VGSOURCES
Get listed

VGSources / Best Eco Server Hosts / CreeperHost ECO Server Hosting

CreeperHost ECO Server Hosting

creeperhost.net

  • Windows
  • Linux
  • Web

What it is

CreeperHost ECO Server Hosting runs one ECO world at a time through the CreeperPanel control panel. Plans start with 4 GB RAM and scale to 16 GB, with SSD storage and bonus memory included. You get mod, workshop map, mutator, cluster, file, and rule controls. Premium and Pro add SaveGuard backups and extra integrations, while Eco is aimed at lighter servers.

Good, and not so good

  • CreeperPanel manages installs, files, settings, starts, and restarts.
  • Plans provide 4 GB to 16 GB RAM with SSD storage.
  • Mod, workshop map, mutator, cluster, and rule controls are included.
  • Every location includes DDoS protection and intelligent routing.
  • Windows Explorer file access and an Aries API are available.
  • Eco supports one game running at a time.
  • SaveGuard automatic backups are listed for Premium and Pro, not Eco.
  • There is no free plan.

Who it suits

Small ECO groups wanting a managed panel Modded or longer-running worlds on Premium Players who need Windows-based file editing

For a single ECO world, CreeperHost offers straightforward monthly tiers and a broad set of controls in CreeperPanel. The entry plans cover small groups, while higher tiers add memory and storage for busier or modded worlds. Mod and workshop support, scheduled restarts, file access, DDoS protection, and many locations are useful practical inclusions. The main decision point is tier coverage: Eco lacks the SaveGuard backups and extra integrations listed for Premium and Pro. Choose it when one managed ECO server fits your group and budget.

The full write-up

CreeperHost ECO Server Hosting runs dedicated servers for the ECO sandbox game, managed through CreeperPanel. It is best suited to players who want a budget home for a lighter world without managing Linux themselves. Choose carefully: Eco lacks automatic SaveGuard backups, which makes it a weaker fit for a busy or long-running server. Overview CreeperPanel covers the core work of running a server: installation, starts and restarts, settings, files, and server management. Supported game and modpack installation, command suggestions, browser-based file editing, and custom game schemas give owners room to configure a server without taking over operating-system administration. CreeperPanel Mount also exposes server files in Windows Explorer for editing with desktop tools. The always-online setup keeps the world running when the paying player's PC is off. Each server has a dedicated IPv4 address and more than 64,000 ports; all locations include DDoS protection and intelligent routing. ECO allows one game to run at a time, and any running games share the plan's resources, so it is not designed to host several games concurrently on one allocation. Key features Mod, mutator, and Workshop map support, along with access to configuration files, maps, server rules, scheduled restarts, and a file manager, cover the essentials for shaping an ECO community server. Cluster support is also included. The Aries API adds programmatic requests for server control, files, billing, and account data, which may suit owners who want to automate account or server tasks. Backups need particular attention: automatic SaveGuard backups come with Premium and Pro, not Eco. Eco and Premium saves can be retained for up to a year after hosting ends, but retention after cancellation is not a substitute for an automatic backup during service. Pricing The ECO plans below are billed monthly. Each includes 2 vCores and 2 GB of Bonus Memory; the RAM and SSD allocation increase with price. Plan Price Included resources Best fit Seed $4.63 a month (billed $4.63 for 1 month) 4 GB RAM, 15 GB SSD Storage A lighter server where minimizing the monthly spend matters most. Sprout $10.60 a month (billed $10.60 for 1 month) 8 GB RAM, 20 GB SSD Storage Owners who need more memory and storage than Seed provides. Grove $16.57 a month (billed $16.57 for 1 month) 12 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD Storage A larger server allocation without moving to the top listed tier. Canopy $22.53 a month (billed $22.53 for 1 month) 16 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD Storage Owners seeking the most RAM and SSD storage among these plans. Seed is the entry point, but its 4 GB RAM and 15 GB SSD make it the tightest choice as a world grows. Higher tiers add memory and storage, not extra vCores or Bonus Memory. ECO's budget range is intended for lighter servers; Premium is the recommendation for busier, modded, or long-running servers. TeamSpeak 6, web-server hosting, and MySQL-compatible databases are available with Premium and Pro, not Eco. Custom pricing applies to plans without a published price. Platforms CreeperPanel is the control panel, with web-based management and Windows Explorer access through CreeperPanel Mount. The service supports API, Linux, web, and Windows platforms. CreeperHost is headquartered in the United Kingdom and was founded in 2011. Who it's for Choose ECO if you want an always-online ECO world, practical server controls, and mod or map support without operating Linux directly. It is most compelling for a lighter server that can work within one game's shared resources and does not depend on automatic SaveGuard backups. For a busier, modded, or long-running community, the Premium or Pro range is a more appropriate match. Support is available from CreeperHost staff through Discord or tickets. The refund policy allows a full refund request within 72 hours of service creation with a written reason, and pro-rata refund requests within the first 28 days, subject to its terms. Pros and cons Pro: CreeperPanel combines installs, settings, files, and server controls, reducing the need for Linux administration. Pro: DDoS protection, intelligent routing, dedicated IPv4, and 64,000+ ports are included at every location. Pro: Mod, mutator, Workshop map, configuration, and cluster support give ECO owners useful ways to tailor a community server. Con: Eco has no automatic SaveGuard backups, leaving owners of a long-running world without that built-in protection. Con: Only one game can run at a time, and running games share plan resources, limiting its appeal for multi-game hosting. Con: TeamSpeak 6, web hosting, and MySQL-compatible databases require Premium or Pro rather than Eco. Alternatives For an ECO-specific comparison, browse Eco server hosts . If you are choosing for another game's community instead, see Don't Starve Together server hosts , Squad server hosts , Soulmask server hosts , Project Zomboid server hosts , or Starbound server hosts . Citadel Servers Team Fortress 2 Hosting is an alternative for Team Fortress 2, with a free plan and hosting from $0.43 per slot/player. For Core Keeper, RespawnHost Core Keeper Server Hosting starts at €4.83 a month for 2GB RAM, unlimited slots, a Ryzen 9 9950X, NVMe SSD, and DDoS protection. Nodecraft Astroneer Server Hosting is worth considering if you need a free trial; its Budget Lite 4 GB RAM plan is $8.34 first month, then $11.92 per month, for 1–5 players, and hibernates when unused. GameHosting.co , Warp Hosting , game-serverhosting Barotrauma Server Hosting , GameTeam.io Don't Starve Together Server Hosting , and Kinetic Hosting Core Keeper Hosting are alternatives for other server-hosting needs. Verdict CreeperHost ECO Server Hosting is a sensible fit for players who want an always-online, lighter ECO world with hands-off panel management and practical mod support. Its strongest case is straightforward server control backed by broad networking protections; its key drawback is the lack of automatic SaveGuard backups on Eco. If your world is busy, heavily modded, or too important to run without built-in automatic backups, look to Premium or Pro instead.

Plans

  • Seed$4.63 for 1 month · 2 vCores · 4 GB RAM · 2 GB Bonus Memory · 15 GB SSD Storage$4.63 a month
  • Sprout$10.60 for 1 month · 2 vCores · 8 GB RAM · 2 GB Bonus Memory · 20 GB SSD Storage$10.60 a month
  • Grove$16.57 for 1 month · 2 vCores · 12 GB RAM · 2 GB Bonus Memory · 25 GB SSD Storage$16.57 a month
  • Canopy$22.53 for 1 month · 2 vCores · 16 GB RAM · 2 GB Bonus Memory · 30 GB SSD Storage$22.53 a month

As creeperhost.net lists them, read 3 Oct 2026.

Questions

How much does CreeperHost ECO hosting cost?
Seed is $4.63 a month. Sprout is $10.60 a month, Grove is $16.57 a month, and Canopy is $22.53 a month. The product is paid and has no free plan.
How much RAM do the plans include?
Seed includes 4 GB RAM, Sprout 8 GB, Grove 12 GB, and Canopy 16 GB. Each plan lists 2 vCores and 2 GB bonus memory.
Can I run more than one game?
No. Eco supports one game running at a time, and games share the resources assigned to the plan.
Does it support ECO mods and workshop maps?
Yes. The listed controls include mod support, supported modpack installation, workshop map support, mutators, clusters, map files, and custom game schemas.
Are automatic backups included?
SaveGuard automatic backups are listed for Premium and Pro rather than Eco. Eco and Premium saves can be retained for up to a year after hosting ends.
What control panel does it use?
CreeperPanel handles installation, starts and restarts, files, settings, and server management. CreeperPanel Mount can show server files in Windows Explorer.
Where are the servers located?
CreeperHost lists 16 server locations. Every location includes DDoS protection and intelligent routing, with dedicated IPv4 and 64,000-plus ports per server.
Can I get a refund?
The policy allows a full refund request within 72 hours of service creation with a written reason. Pro-rata requests may be made within the first 28 days, subject to the terms.