VGSOURCES
Get listed

VGSources / Best Game Launchers / Xbox Cloud Gaming

Xbox Cloud Gaming

xbox.com

  • Free trial
  • Windows
  • Web

What it is

Xbox Cloud Gaming streams a rotating Game Pass catalog to Xbox consoles, Windows PCs, Macs, phones, tablets, browsers, smart TVs and other devices. It supports owned-game streaming for some titles, shared progress, cloud saves and several controller types. Monthly cloud time depends on the subscription, with Premium and Ultimate offering queue priority or broader access.

Good, and not so good

  • Works on consoles, PCs, Macs, phones, tablets, browsers, TVs and more
  • Shared progress and cloud saves across supported platforms
  • Streams some owned games outside the Game Pass catalog
  • Compatible with official Xbox, partner and verified third-party controllers
  • Compatible games may offer touch or mouse-and-keyboard input
  • Most listed plans cap cloud playtime each month
  • Catalog rotates instead of staying fixed
  • Mobile streaming uses a web browser
  • Stable play recommends a connection of at least 20 Mbps
  • Availability is limited to 29 countries

Who it suits

Players moving between Xbox, PC, mobile and browser devices Groups that need shared saves and online multiplayer Players who already own some streamable games

Choose Xbox Cloud Gaming when your group uses several supported screens and values shared saves over local installation. Its 1440p ceiling, browser streaming and broad device list make access flexible, while controller, touch and mouse-and-keyboard options cover different setups. Plan carefully around the subscription label: listed Essential, Premium and Ultimate offers have different catalogs and cloud-hour limits, while one Essential listing is unlimited. The automatic renewal and regional availability are also worth checking before you start.

The full write-up

Overview Xbox Cloud Gaming streams games from the Game Pass catalog and some titles you own to supported devices. It suits players who want to switch screens without losing progress, especially those already choosing a Game Pass subscription. Broad device coverage is its clearest advantage, but cloud play is measured in monthly hours on the Essential, Premium and Ultimate tiers. That makes the service a better fit for occasional or moderate cloud sessions than for players who expect unlimited time. Key features Cloud gaming is out of beta and included with Essential, Premium and Ultimate. More than two thirds of the Game Pass library is enabled for streaming, and some games outside the subscription catalog can be streamed when you own them. The catalog rotates, so subscription access can change. Progress saves and syncs across platforms, which makes moving between devices more practical. Streaming supports up to 1440p, and Xbox recommends at least 20 Mbps for stable play. Official Xbox controllers, partner controllers and verified third-party controllers are supported; many compatible games also allow mouse and keyboard or touch input. Premium subscribers receive priority access, a useful edge when access order matters. Cloud streaming on Android, iOS and iPadOS runs through a web browser. Supported devices include Xbox consoles, Windows PCs, Macs, Chromebooks, handhelds, Steam Deck, phones and tablets, smart TVs, streaming devices and Meta Quest. The service is supported in 29 countries, including India. Pricing The plan names and cloud-hour allowances matter more than the broad subscription label: Essential includes 5 hours of cloud playtime per month, Premium includes 10, and Ultimate includes 15. Those allowances are meaningful constraints for regular cloud play, so check expected use before selecting a tier. Game Pass Essential: price not listed; 5 hours of cloud gaming per month and 50+ games. It is the entry option for players who want a small monthly cloud allowance and a compact catalog. Game Pass Premium: $14.99 a month, billed monthly; 10 hours of cloud gaming per month and 200+ games. It adds catalog breadth over Essential but still caps cloud time. Premium is offered at $1.00 for 14 days before the regular monthly charge, then continues automatically unless cancelled through the Microsoft Account. Game Pass Ultimate: $22.99 a month, billed monthly; 15 hours of cloud gaming per month and 500+ games. It suits subscribers who value the largest catalog and additional benefits, but the extra cloud allowance still is not unlimited. Other Game Pass listings describe Xbox Game Pass Essential at $10 a month with unlimited cloud gaming and more than 50 games, Xbox Game Pass Premium at $14.99 a month, and Xbox Game Pass Ultimate at $22.99 a month. Because the Essential allowance differs between these plan descriptions, verify the cloud terms attached to the subscription before paying. PC Game Pass costs $13.99 a month and includes 300+ PC games, day-one releases and EA Play; it is a PC catalog plan, not one of the stated cloud-hour tiers. Platforms Cloud Gaming spans web, Windows, iOS, Android and macOS, with device support extending to consoles, computers, handhelds, mobile devices, smart TVs, streaming devices and Meta Quest. That range helps households and players with several screens, while mobile users should account for browser-based streaming on Android, iOS and iPadOS. Who it's for Choose Xbox Cloud Gaming if you already want a Game Pass catalog, move between supported devices, or want the option to stream some games you own. It is less compelling for a heavy cloud player who needs long or unlimited sessions: the stated Essential, Premium and Ultimate allowances top out at 15 hours per month. Pros and cons Pro: Wide device coverage and cross-platform progress make it easier to continue a game across screens. Pro: Streaming reaches more than two thirds of the Game Pass library, with some owned games outside the catalog also eligible. Pro: Controller choice and support for alternate inputs suit different devices and play styles. Con: The named tiers cap cloud time at 5, 10 or 15 hours per month, limiting extended use. Con: Stable play is recommended at 20 Mbps or more, so an inadequate connection can undermine the main benefit. Con: Mobile cloud play relies on a browser rather than a native app. Alternatives Consider GeForce NOW if a free ad-supported option or a 9.99 USD monthly Performance plan with 100 monthly hours better suits your budget and playtime. CloudMoon is another freemium option, with a Standard Plan at $4.99 a month. Choose now.gg if free, ad-supported access to Android games is the priority. Boosteroid may suit players seeking the stated Ultra tier's up-to-4K streaming, up to 120 FPS, ray tracing and unlimited gaming time, at €16.89 a month. Aristeem Play is a paid alternative at €3.99 a month for supported PC game streaming and a game catalogue. Blacknut is another paid service for players comparing broader platform coverage. Ploud may fit players who prefer credit-based cloud access, including a Discovery plan with 30 hours of credit and 200 GB reserved storage for €3.97 a month. PlayStation Plus Cloud Streaming is worth considering for Windows users who want its Premium cloud streaming and game catalogs at $19.99 a month. For a broader comparison, browse Cloud gaming services or Game launchers . Verdict Xbox Cloud Gaming is a strong choice for Game Pass subscribers who value switching among a wide range of devices and syncing progress. Its catalog and input flexibility are persuasive, but the monthly cloud-hour limits make it a poor match for players who expect to stream without watching the clock.

Plans

  • Game Pass Essential5 hours of cloud gaming per month · 50+ gamesOn request
  • Game Pass Premiumbilled monthly · 10 hours of cloud gaming per month · 200+ games$14.99 a month
  • Game Pass Ultimatebilled monthly · 15 hours of cloud gaming per month · 500+ games$22.99 a month
  • Xbox Game Pass Essential$10 a month
  • PC Game Pass$13.99 a month
  • Xbox Game Pass Premium$14.99/month after a $1.00 trial for 14 days$14.99 a month
  • Xbox Game Pass Ultimate$22.99 a month

As news.xbox.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026.

Questions

Does Xbox Cloud Gaming have a free plan?
No. The service is listed as paid with no free plan, although a free trial is available.
Which devices support Xbox Cloud Gaming?
You can use Xbox consoles, Windows PCs, Macs, Chromebooks, handhelds, Steam Deck, Android, iPhone, iPad, smart TVs, streaming devices and Meta Quest.
How much cloud playtime do plans include?
The listed allowances are 5 hours monthly for Game Pass Essential, 10 for Premium and 15 for Ultimate. A separate Xbox Game Pass Essential listing advertises unlimited cloud gaming.
Can I stream games I own?
Some titles outside Game Pass are streamable when you own them.
What internet speed is recommended?
Stable cloud gaming is recommended with a connection speed of at least 20 Mbps.
Does progress carry between devices?
Yes. Progress is saved and shared across platforms, with cloud saves supported.
How does mobile streaming work?
Cloud streaming on Android, iOS and iPadOS is accessed through a web browser.
Does Premium renew automatically?
Yes. Unless canceled through your Microsoft Account, the subscription keeps renewing automatically.