VGSOURCES
Get listed

VGSources / Best Cloud Gaming Services / Ploud

Ploud

ploud.cloud

  • Free trial
  • Windows
  • Linux
  • Web

What it is

Ploud rents a dedicated physical PlayStation 5 by the hour, hosted in France, for playing games you already own through your PlayStation Network account. It does not provide a game library. Your assigned console remains the same between sessions, with 200 GB of reserved storage retained. Streaming is specified at 1080p and 60 fps with HDR10, with 60 to 100 ms latency. Ploud requires 25 Mbit/s download bandwidth and recommends 40 Mbit/s; its browser test measures round-trip time, jitter, and download speed. Safari or Chrome works on macOS 13 and later, while Chrome or Edge works on Windows 10 and 11 without installing software. Google TV and Android TV 10+ connect through the free Moonlight app. DualSense supports Bluetooth or USB. Ploud states that WebRTC transport uses DTLS-SRTP encryption. The service has not opened and plans an invitation launch for its waiting list. Plans are Discovery at €3.97 a month, Campaign at €3.10 a month, and Complete at €2.68 a month; a 30-minute free trial is listed without a price.

Good, and not so good

  • Dedicated physical PS5 stays assigned
  • 200 GB storage retained between sessions
  • 1080p 60 fps HDR10 streaming
  • Supports macOS, Windows, Linux, and TVs
  • DualSense works over Bluetooth or USB
  • Service has not opened yet
  • Customers must supply their own games
  • Requires at least 25 Mbit/s download
  • Streaming latency is listed at 60–100 ms

Who it suits

Ploud is for players who own PlayStation games and want access to a dedicated PS5 through supported browsers, TVs, or controllers. It also suits people able to meet the stated connection requirements.

Ploud offers a reserved PS5, persistent storage, and browser or TV access for your own games. Availability is still pending, and usage depends on owning games and meeting its network requirements.

Plans

  • Free trial30 minutesOn request
  • Complete€2.68 per hour for 160 hours of credit; credit does not expire · 160 h credit · games not included · no subscription€2.68 once
  • Campaign€3.10 per hour for 90 hours of credit; credit does not expire · 90 h credit · games not included · no subscription€3.10 once
  • Discovery€3.97 per hour for 30 hours of credit; credit does not expire · 30 h credit · games not included · no subscription€3.97 once

As ploud.cloud lists them, read 20 Sept 2026.