For most 1440p gamers in 2024, the Radeon RX 7800 XT was the better bang-for-buck buy when it cost about $450–$500. It generally delivered slightly higher rasterized gaming performance than the RTX 4070, while offering 16GB of VRAM instead of 12GB. The GeForce RTX 4070 was the better all-rounder for ray tracing, DLSS, lower power consumption, CUDA-dependent software, and creator workloads.
The answer depended heavily on price. At the original $499 RX 7800 XT versus $599 RTX 4070 pricing, AMD offered the stronger conventional gaming value. When the cards were within roughly $50, Nvidia’s feature advantages became much easier to justify. After the RTX 4070 Super launched at $599 in January 2024, the original RTX 4070 was difficult to recommend at full price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
RX 7800 XT vs RTX 4070 at a glance
| Category | Radeon RX 7800 XT | GeForce RTX 4070 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | AMD RDNA 3 | Nvidia Ada Lovelace |
| Launch date | September 6, 2023 | April 13, 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $499 | $599 |
| VRAM | 16GB GDDR6 | 12GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 192-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | Up to 624GB/s | Up to 504GB/s |
| Board or graphics power | 263W TBP | 200W TGP |
| Recommended PSU | 700W | 650W |
| Upscaling | FSR | DLSS |
| Frame generation | FSR 3 where supported | DLSS Frame Generation |
| Video encoding | AV1 support | AV1 through NVENC |
These specifications come from AMD’s RX 7800 XT specifications, AMD’s launch documentation, and Nvidia’s RTX 4070 specifications.
What “bang for buck” means here
Average FPS is only one part of GPU value. A fair comparison also considers:
#1 Best Overall
- System Compatibility Note: This 2‑slot card measures 249 mm (L) x 132 mm (W) x 41 mm (H) and requires a single 8‑pin power connector. Please verify available chassis clearance and ensure your power supply is rated for a recommended 550W before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Next‑Gen AMD RDNA 4 Architecture: Powered by the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT GPU with 32 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering exceptional 1440p gaming and AI‑enhanced performance.
- Blazing‑Fast Engine Clock: Delivers a boost clock of up to 3290 MHz and a game clock of 2700 MHz out of the box, providing the raw power for smooth, high‑framerate gameplay.
- 16GB GDDR6 Memory on 128‑Bit Bus: Equipped with 16GB of high‑speed GDDR6 memory running at 20 Gbps, offering ample capacity and bandwidth for modern game textures and creative applications.
- Purchase price and actual 2024 street pricing
- Native rasterized performance
- Ray-tracing performance
- VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth
- Upscaling and frame-generation quality
- Power consumption, heat, noise, and case requirements
- Streaming, editing, 3D-rendering, and AI software support
- The monitor’s resolution and refresh rate
A card that costs 20% more for 5% higher conventional performance is not automatically better value. However, a card with lower native FPS may still be the better purchase if you regularly use DLSS, ray tracing, CUDA, or Nvidia-optimized creative applications.
1440p rasterized gaming: the RX 7800 XT usually led
In traditional rendering with ray tracing disabled, the RX 7800 XT was generally the faster card at 1440p. Tom’s Hardware measured it at roughly 7% ahead of the RTX 4070 in its rasterized test suite, while TechSpot’s 45-game comparison found the AMD card broadly competitive or faster depending on the game and resolution.
That is a useful directional result, not a universal FPS guarantee. Results vary with the game mix, graphics preset, driver version, CPU, and whether the test is limited by the processor. At 1080p, the two cards can look especially close when the CPU prevents either GPU from being fully utilized. At 1440p, where these cards are most naturally positioned, the RX 7800 XT’s native-performance advantage is more visible.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For a 1440p high-refresh monitor and a library dominated by games such as competitive shooters, racing games, role-playing games, and other raster-heavy titles, the RX 7800 XT usually delivered more conventional frames per dollar.
See the independent comparisons from Tom’s Hardware and TechSpot. Do not directly combine percentages from different reviews: their test platforms and game suites are not identical.
Ray tracing changes the winner
The RTX 4070’s strongest gaming advantage was ray tracing. Tom’s Hardware measured Nvidia’s card with approximately a 27% lead in its ray-tracing comparison, although the gap varied substantially by game.
The difference is most important in demanding titles such as Cyberpunk 2077, Dying Light 2, Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition, Portal with RTX, and games using heavier global-illumination or path-tracing effects. In less demanding ray-traced implementations, the advantage may be smaller.
Rank #2
- Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
- 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence
- Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
- Dual ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as sleeve bearing designs
Choose the RTX 4070 if ray tracing is a major reason you are upgrading. Choose the RX 7800 XT if you normally leave those effects disabled or prefer higher native raster performance. Neither card should be treated as a guaranteed native-4K path-tracing solution for every modern game.
DLSS, FSR, and frame generation
The RTX 4070 supported DLSS Super Resolution, DLSS Frame Generation, Ray Reconstruction in supported applications, Reflex, Broadcast, and Nvidia’s NVENC encoder. Nvidia’s RTX 4070 launch material presents these features as central parts of the card’s appeal.
The RX 7800 XT supported FidelityFX Super Resolution, FSR 3 features in compatible games, Radeon Anti-Lag, AV1 encoding and decoding, and DisplayPort 2.1. AMD’s launch documentation lists these platform capabilities.
During the 2024 comparison period, DLSS was generally considered the more mature and consistently supported upscaling option, particularly in image quality and ray-traced workloads. FSR’s advantage was broader hardware compatibility, but compatibility does not guarantee identical image quality. The result also depends on whether the game uses Quality, Balanced, or Performance mode.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Frame generation needs careful interpretation. It can raise the displayed frame rate, but it does not make the underlying rendered frames or input latency equivalent to native rendering. A comparison should never put native FPS on one card against DLSS- or FSR-generated FPS on the other without labeling the difference.
Is 16GB of VRAM better than 12GB?
The RX 7800 XT’s 16GB capacity provided more memory headroom than the RTX 4070’s 12GB. That mattered most for 4K output, high-resolution texture packs, heavily modded games, and future titles with larger asset budgets.
It did not make the 7800 XT automatically faster in every game. VRAM capacity is different from GPU architecture, ray-tracing ability, and software support. A game can run well within 12GB on the RTX 4070, while Nvidia’s stronger ray-tracing hardware and DLSS support may produce the better experience in a demanding title.
Rank #3
- Composite heatpipes are tuned for each individual cooling design with optimal heat flow, efficiently and evenly distributing heat throughout the cooling module.
- Angled velocity provides a double layer of downward air pressure that when with the air pressure on the outer ring of the axial fan results in up to 44% more downward air pressure and up to 19% more airflow for quieter, cooler operation when compared to previous generations.
- To protect your board, SAPPHIRE boards feature fuse protection built into the external PCI-E power connector circuit to keep components secure.
The sensible conclusion is that 16GB was a meaningful longevity and flexibility advantage, not a guarantee that the card would remain faster or “future-proof” for a fixed number of years.
Power efficiency, cooling, and system requirements
The RTX 4070 was substantially more efficient on paper. Nvidia listed 200W total graphics power, while AMD listed 263W total board power for the RX 7800 XT. Nvidia specified a 650W recommended system power requirement; AMD recommended 700W for the RX 7800 XT.
The lower draw of the RTX 4070 can mean less heat, easier cooling, lower fan noise, less PSU strain, and greater flexibility in a compact case. Tom’s Hardware estimated that gaming for approximately 20 hours per week could use around 62kWh more electricity per year with the RX 7800 XT, depending on workload and power behavior.
That difference is not automatically large enough to justify a major purchase premium. Calculate the local impact as:
Additional annual electricity cost = additional kWh per year × your electricity rate.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteActual results vary with games, frame caps, undervolting, hours played, and local prices. Also check the exact board-partner model: cooler size, card length, thickness, connector arrangement, and factory overclock can differ even when the GPU is the same.
Streaming and content creation
Both GPUs supported AV1 encoding, making either viable for compatible streaming and recording workflows. The RTX 4070’s NVENC ecosystem, CUDA, and OptiX support made it the safer choice for many Blender, AI, video-editing, and creator applications—but “creator card” is not a universal benchmark result. The relevant application and version matter.
Rank #4
- WINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
- Graphics Description: Dedicated
- Country of origin:- China
- Included Components: GRAPHIC CARD, USERS MANUAL
For OBS or a straightforward AV1 recording setup, either card could work. For CUDA-dependent software, Nvidia-only plugins, OptiX rendering, or an application known to favor Nvidia acceleration, the RTX 4070’s software ecosystem can outweigh the RX 7800 XT’s raster advantage. Buyers should verify the application’s own GPU-acceleration documentation rather than assume every creative workload scales the same way.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.The 2024 price equation
RX 7800 XT at $499 versus RTX 4070 at $599
Winner for rasterized gaming: RX 7800 XT. AMD’s card cost about 16.7% less than the RTX 4070’s launch MSRP while typically offering similar or somewhat higher raster performance and 4GB more VRAM.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
RX 7800 XT at $499 versus RTX 4070 at $549
Still generally the RX 7800 XT for raster value, but Nvidia became easier to justify. A $50 premium is much more reasonable if you value ray tracing, DLSS, lower power draw, quieter cooling, or Nvidia software.
RX 7800 XT at $479 versus RTX 4070 at $549
AMD remained the value choice for conventional gaming. Nvidia’s price premium bought meaningful feature and efficiency advantages, not a clear raster-performance lead.
RTX 4070 versus RTX 4070 Super at $599
Nvidia introduced the RTX 4070 Super at a $599 starting price in January 2024. That did not literally remove every original RTX 4070 from the market, but it made the standard RTX 4070 a poor full-price purchase unless it was discounted clearly below the Super.
See Nvidia’s RTX 40 Super Series announcement for the launch positioning. The RTX 4070 Super is a separate, faster GPU and should not be silently substituted into RTX 4070 benchmarks.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhich card fits your monitor and build?
- 1080p, 60–75Hz: Neither card is necessary for most buyers unless a monitor upgrade or unusually demanding games are planned. CPU limits can also make the difference difficult to see.
- 1440p, high refresh: The RX 7800 XT is usually the better raster value. The RTX 4070 makes more sense when ray tracing and DLSS are central to the experience.
- 1440p ultrawide: Both cards benefit from upscaling in demanding games. The RX 7800 XT’s 16GB is attractive, while DLSS can strengthen Nvidia’s case in ray-traced titles.
- 4K: Neither is a guaranteed native-4K ultra card for every new release. Upscaling becomes increasingly important, and DLSS can offset the RX 7800 XT’s native raster advantage.
- Small-form-factor PC: The RTX 4070’s lower power draw and compact two-slot designs can make it easier to cool and install, but confirm the exact model’s dimensions.
AMD recommends a 700W PSU for the RX 7800 XT, while Nvidia lists 650W for the RTX 4070 reference specification. Actual requirements depend on the CPU, PSU quality, factory overclock, and specific card. Check the manufacturer’s connector and clearance requirements before buying.
Common mistakes when comparing them
- Using launch MSRP as though it represented every 2024 street price.
- Mixing raster and ray-tracing results into one unexplained overall number.
- Comparing different reviews as if their test platforms and game suites were identical.
- Counting frame-generated output as equivalent to native rendered frames.
- Assuming 16GB automatically beats 12GB in every game.
- Ignoring the RTX 4070 Super’s $599 launch position.
- Assuming all RX 7800 XT and RTX 4070 models have the same cooler, dimensions, noise, or connectors.
- Calling FSR and DLSS interchangeable without considering mode, game support, and image quality.
- Ignoring power draw, PSU capacity, case clearance, and cooling.
Final buying recommendations
| Your priority | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Maximum conventional 1440p FPS per dollar | RX 7800 XT |
| Ray tracing | RTX 4070 |
| DLSS and Frame Generation | RTX 4070 |
| More VRAM headroom | RX 7800 XT |
| Lower heat and power consumption | RTX 4070 |
| CUDA, OptiX, or Nvidia-focused software | RTX 4070 |
| RX 7800 XT at least $100 cheaper | RX 7800 XT for raster gaming |
| Cards within about $50 | Choose based on ray tracing, software, VRAM, and efficiency |
Bottom line: Buy the RX 7800 XT for high-refresh 1440p rasterized gaming and more memory capacity per dollar. Buy the RTX 4070 for ray tracing, DLSS, lower power consumption, or Nvidia’s creator ecosystem. In 2024, do not pay $599 for the original RTX 4070 without comparing it with the RTX 4070 Super.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




