What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The AMD Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 is the better-balanced 2024 G16 for people who want one laptop for gaming, work, and creative tasks. Its Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 delivers stronger efficiency and CPU performance than the Intel model, making the GA605 more useful away from a charger. However, it is not a dramatic gaming upgrade: the RTX 4060 and RTX 4070 remain the limiting factors, while the thin chassis still brings heat, fan noise, soldered memory, and a high price.
Buy it for portability, battery-powered productivity, and its excellent OLED display. Skip it if you mainly game at a desk and want the most performance per dollar.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 AMD: verdict
The ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 is a meaningful refinement of the 2024 G16 rather than a complete redesign. It combines AMD’s Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor with an RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 Laptop GPU, a 16-inch 2.5K 240Hz OLED display, and a slim aluminum chassis weighing about 4.08 pounds.
The AMD processor is the important change. Compared with the Intel Meteor Lake version, it generally provides better multi-core performance and more convincing battery-powered versatility. That makes this model a stronger hybrid laptop for school, office work, programming, photo and video projects, and gaming.
#1 Best Overall
- ✔【Screen】 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED screen with a 2.5K (2560 x 1600) resolution, a 240Hz refresh rate, and 500 nits brightness, G-SYNC;
- ✔【Memory & Storage】 16GB LPDDR5X-7467 megahertz and 1TB Solid State Drive (SSD) storag;
- ✔【Processor】 Intel Core Ultra 9 285H (2nd Gen/Arrow Lake), featuring 16 cores, 16 threads, and a max turbo frequency of 2.5 GHz up to 5.4 GHz;
- ✔【Graphics】 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU with 8GB of GDDR7 VRAM. It supports DLSS 4 for enhanced AI-driven performance;
- ✔【Connectivity】 2 x USB-A 3.2, 1 x USB-C 3.2, 1 x USB-C 4, 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x Thunderbolt 4, Headphone Jack, Wi-Fi7, Bluetooth;
It does not make the RTX 4070 dramatically faster in games, though. Modern AAA gaming at 2560×1600 remains primarily GPU-limited, and both graphics options have 8GB of VRAM. The G16 is therefore best understood as a portable gaming laptop with unusually good productivity credentials—not as a thin replacement for a thick RTX 4080 machine.
Best configuration: the RTX 4070 model with 32GB memory, provided the price premium over the RTX 4060 is reasonable. The RTX 4060 is the more sensible value choice for 1080p or 1200p gaming.
ASUS announced U.S. availability on August 8, 2024, with a starting price of $1,899.99. That is historical launch pricing, not a current August 2026 price recommendation. Check the exact GA605 SKU, retailer, warranty, and stock before buying.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
ASUS launch announcement · Official GA605 product page
AMD GA605 versus Intel GU605: what changed?
Do not treat every 2024 Zephyrus G16 as the same laptop. The AMD version is the GA605; the Intel version is the GU605. They share much of the chassis and display concept, but their processors, power behavior, battery results, and some configuration details differ.
| Feature | AMD Zephyrus G16 GA605 |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU architecture | Zen 5 |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 890M |
| NPU | AMD XDNA 2, up to 50 TOPS claimed by AMD/ASUS |
| Dedicated GPU | RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 Laptop GPU |
| Maximum listed GPU power | Up to 105W with Dynamic Boost |
| Battery | 90Wh |
| Memory | Up to 32GB LPDDR5X-7500, soldered |
The Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 is a 12-core Zen 5 processor with a capable integrated Radeon 890M GPU. Reviews found noticeably stronger CPU performance than the earlier Intel configuration, particularly in multi-core workloads. That matters for compiling, rendering, multitasking, and sustained productivity more than it does for most GPU-limited games.
Efficiency is the larger practical advantage. The AMD G16 is better suited to working unplugged than the Intel G16, although battery life still depends heavily on brightness, refresh rate, Windows power mode, GPU mode, browser workload, firmware, and background applications. It should not be treated as a MacBook-class all-day machine under every workload.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe NPU is useful only when software specifically supports local neural-processing acceleration. It is not a general performance multiplier, and it should not be the main reason to buy this laptop.
Design and portability
The GA605 measures approximately 35.4×24.6×1.49–1.74cm and weighs roughly 1.85kg, or 4.08 pounds. That is impressively light for a laptop with an RTX 4070, a 90Wh battery, and a large 16-inch display.
The understated aluminum design works in classrooms, offices, and travel situations where an aggressively styled gaming laptop may be inconvenient. The 16:10 aspect ratio also provides more vertical workspace than a conventional 16:9 panel.
The trade-off is thermal headroom. A thin chassis has less room for cooling hardware, and the included power brick adds meaningful weight to a travel bag. The keyboard has single-zone RGB lighting rather than per-key illumination, and there is no number pad.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The 240Hz OLED display is the star
The AMD G16’s headline panel is a 16-inch, 2560×1600 OLED with a 240Hz refresh rate, an advertised 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, G-SYNC support, VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 certification, Pantone validation, and Dolby Vision support.
In everyday use, its biggest strengths are contrast, response time, color, and desktop smoothness. OLED pixels can produce genuinely deep blacks, while the wide gamut suits photo and video work when applications and color-management settings are configured correctly. The 16:10 layout is comfortable for documents, timelines, and code.
At 240Hz, motion is exceptionally clear, but expectations need to be realistic. An RTX 4070 laptop GPU will not deliver 240 frames per second in demanding modern games at native 1600p. The high refresh rate is most valuable for esports games, lighter titles, reduced settings, and general interface responsiveness.
HDR performance should also be viewed in laptop context. True Black 500 provides strong OLED contrast, but sustained full-screen brightness is not equivalent to a high-end HDR television. OLED subpixel structure can make text appear less crisp to some users, and PWM or temporal dithering may bother flicker-sensitive buyers.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchStatic desktop elements create a long-term burn-in consideration. Use screen timeout, dark mode where practical, OLED-care features, and moderate brightness. Check the warranty in your region rather than assuming burn-in is covered.
Gaming performance: choose the GPU carefully
RTX 4060 configuration
The RTX 4060 version is the value-oriented choice. It makes the most sense for 1080p or 1200p gaming, high settings with sensible use of DLSS, and buyers who do not need maximum ray-tracing performance.
The native 2560×1600 panel is more demanding than 1080p, however. In demanding games, expect to use DLSS, lower settings, or a reduced render resolution. The 8GB VRAM capacity is also a limitation for some high-resolution textures and future releases.
RTX 4070 configuration
The RTX 4070 is the better match for the G16’s display. It provides higher frame rates, more comfortable 1600p gaming, stronger ray-tracing performance, and more headroom in GPU-accelerated creative applications.
It is still a relatively modest laptop GPU with 8GB of VRAM. ASUS lists this implementation at up to 105W with Dynamic Boost, so it should not be compared directly with every RTX 4070 laptop—particularly thicker models with more aggressive power limits and cooling.
Rank #2
- CUTTING-EDGE PERFORMANCE – Experience next-level performance with Windows 11 Home, an Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and featuring DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
- PREMIUM ROG NEBULA DISPLAY – Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with the ultra-fast 240Hz/3ms display ideal for gaming, creation, and entertainment. Featuring a new ACR film that enhances contrast and reduces glare.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- CUSTOMIZABLE FULL-SURROUND RGB LIGHTBAR – Showcase your style with a full-surround RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.
DLSS is often the sensible way to use the panel in demanding games. Do not buy the RTX 4070 expecting consistent 240fps AAA gaming or RTX 4080-class performance. If a thicker RTX 4080 laptop is available for similar money and portability is unimportant, it may deliver considerably better sustained gaming performance.
Heat, fan noise, and Armoury Crate profiles
Heat and acoustics are the G16’s most important compromises. Reviewers reported prominent fan noise, a hot underside during gaming, heat around the upper keyboard area, and an occasionally irritating third fan. Gaming on a lap is not recommended.
Light work can be relatively comfortable, but fans may still activate depending on the firmware and selected profile. In Armoury Crate, the broad trade-off is:
- Silent: quieter operation and lower performance.
- Balanced or Performance: a compromise between noise, temperature, and frame rate.
- Turbo: maximum performance with distinctly louder fans and more heat.
There is no universal noise figure for this laptop. Measurements vary with test position, room conditions, BIOS, drivers, game, power profile, and GPU mode. The consistent conclusion is more useful: the GA605 is impressively portable for its performance, but it is not a cool or quiet high-performance laptop under sustained load.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery life and unplugged work
The 90Wh battery and efficient AMD processor are central to the GA605’s appeal. Compared with the Intel G16, the AMD model is the better choice for web browsing, office work, video playback, and other CPU-light tasks away from a charger.
Battery results are not interchangeable between reviews. A meaningful test should identify display brightness, refresh rate, GPU mode, Wi-Fi state, Windows power mode, browser or video workload, Armoury Crate settings, BIOS, and drivers. Switching from 240Hz to 60Hz, lowering brightness, or using an integrated-graphics mode can materially change endurance.
Gaming on battery is a poor measure of office battery life. The dedicated GPU can drain the battery rapidly, while performance is usually power-limited. The G16 is better unplugged than the Intel version, but it is not a gaming laptop that can provide unrestricted high-performance gaming away from its main adapter.
Ports and connectivity
The AMD GA605 offers a strong selection for a thin laptop:
- One USB4 Type-C port with DisplayPort and Power Delivery
- One USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C port with DisplayPort and Power Delivery
- Two USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 ports
- HDMI 2.1
- SD Express 7.0 card reader
- 3.5mm audio jack
- Proprietary ASUS power connector
- Wi-Fi 7 and, in newer ASUS specifications, Bluetooth 5.4
The full-size SD card reader is particularly useful for photographers and video creators. Confirm wireless and Bluetooth specifications against the exact regional SKU, because ASUS documentation can vary by market and revision.
USB-C Power Delivery is useful for travel and light work, but a small USB-C charger is not a full replacement for the supplied high-wattage adapter during gaming. It may charge slowly, hold the battery level, or fail to sustain maximum performance.
Keyboard, touchpad, webcam, and speakers
The low-profile keyboard is comfortable for typing and everyday gaming, while the large touchpad is responsive and well suited to productivity. Single-zone RGB is functional but less flexible than per-key lighting.
The 1080p webcam is suitable for calls, and ASUS includes two-way AI noise cancellation. It is not a creator-grade camera. The stereo speakers are one of the stronger multimedia features for a thin gaming laptop, with Smart Amplifier technology, Dolby Atmos, and Hi-Res Audio support.
Upgradeability and ownership
The most important buying warning is that the LPDDR5X memory is soldered. ASUS lists configurations up to 32GB, and buyers should choose 32GB if possible rather than assuming a future RAM upgrade will be easy.
Storage arrangements vary by SKU. Some configurations provide more than one M.2 slot, while others may differ in capacity or layout. Verify the exact model number before buying or opening the chassis. Back up data first, and check the warranty and service guidance in your region.
Storage is more serviceable than memory, but a second SSD can involve thermal-pad placement and model-specific constraints. Do not assume that every GA605 has the same number of slots simply because the retail name is identical.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Who should buy the AMD G16?
- Students and commuters: a strong choice if you need serious gaming ability without carrying a large gaming notebook.
- Creators: the OLED panel, SD card reader, CPU performance, CUDA acceleration, and RTX 4070 option are useful, though 32GB memory is strongly recommended.
- Esports players: the 240Hz OLED is excellent, but the RTX 4060 or 4070 may not drive demanding games at 240fps and native 1600p simultaneously.
- AAA gamers: choose the RTX 4070 if the premium is reasonable, and expect to use DLSS in demanding titles.
- Intel G16 buyers: choose the AMD GA605 if battery-powered work and CPU efficiency matter more than simply buying whichever configuration is discounted.
Prefer a thicker gaming laptop if you want maximum performance per dollar, RTX 4080- or RTX 4090-class graphics, quieter sustained operation, user-replaceable RAM, or long workloads at a desk. A smaller Zephyrus G14 is more portable, while a Legion-class machine may offer better cooling and value at the cost of weight and discretion. A premium productivity laptop remains the better fit if quiet operation and battery life matter more than gaming.
RTX 4060 or RTX 4070?
Choose the RTX 4060 when the price difference is substantial, you mostly play at 1080p or 1200p, and you are comfortable using DLSS.
Choose the RTX 4070 when the premium is modest, you want better results at 2560×1600, or your creative applications benefit from additional GPU performance. The 4070 is the better-balanced configuration, but its 8GB VRAM means it is not future-proof.
Final recommendation
The AMD Zephyrus G16 GA605 is the more balanced 2024 G16. Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 brings the CPU performance and efficiency that the thin design needs, while the OLED display, strong speakers, useful ports, and relatively low weight make it unusually versatile.
Recommended Free Tools
Its compromises are equally clear: gaming performance is limited by the RTX 4060 or 105W RTX 4070, sustained loads are hot and loud, RAM cannot be upgraded, and the OLED panel needs sensible care. Buy the RTX 4070/32GB configuration when portability and all-round ability justify the premium. Choose the RTX 4060 when value matters more, and choose a thicker laptop when maximum gaming performance is the priority.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




