Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesYes, you can run Battlefield 6 on a wide range of modern gaming PCs, but the experience depends heavily on your target resolution and frame rate. Electronic Arts lists a minimum target of 1080p at 30 frames per second on low settings, a recommended target of 1440p at 60 fps on high (or 1080p at 80+ fps on low), and an ultra target reaching 4K at 60 fps or 1440p at 144 fps. The minimum specification is a compatibility baseline, not a guarantee of smooth 60-fps play.
The most important checks before installing are your graphics card and processor class, 16 GB of dual-channel memory, an SSD for the recommended configuration, Windows 10 or 11 as specified by the tier, DirectX 12, and platform-security features including TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Battlefield 6 PC requirements at a glance
EA’s published requirements are performance targets rather than an exhaustive list of every compatible component. The named processors and graphics cards represent reference classes; equivalent combinations may also work. Match your hardware to the result you want, not simply to the lowest line in the table.
| Tier and target | Graphics card and VRAM | Processor | Memory | Operating system and API | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum: 1080p, 30 fps, low | NVIDIA RTX 2060; AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB; or Intel Arc A380 | Intel Core i5-8400 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600 | 16 GB dual-channel at 2133 MHz | Windows 10; DirectX 12; EA recommends hardware-accelerated GPU scheduling | 55 GB HDD at launch for the campaign or multiplayer without the high-resolution texture pack |
| Recommended: 1440p, 60 fps, high; or 1080p, 80+ fps, low | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti; AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT; or Intel Arc B580, with 8 GB VRAM | Intel Core i7-10700 or AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 16 GB dual-channel at 3200 MHz | Windows 11 64-bit; DirectX 12 | EA’s current requirements page lists an 80 GiB SSD; its October 7, 2025 launch article lists 90 GB SSD with campaign, multiplayer and the high-resolution texture pack |
| Ultra: 4K, 60 fps, ultra; or 1440p, 144 fps, medium | NVIDIA RTX 4080 or AMD RX 7900 XTX class, with 16 GB VRAM | Intel Core i9-12900 or AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 32 GB | Windows 11 64-bit; DirectX 12 | SSD; use the larger 90 GB figure when planning for the complete installation and texture pack |
EA says the 1440p/144-fps ultra target was changed from high to medium to maintain stable operation. Its ultra++ context targets 4K at 144 fps or 4K at 240+ fps and names RTX 5080-class graphics with DLSS performance modes.
#1 Best Overall
- The ultimate all-out warfare experience.
- MULTIPLAYER Victory, however you envision it. Battlefield 6 has more ways to win than ever before.
- GLOBAL SCALE CAMPAIGN Join an elite squad of Marine Raiders fighting relentlessly to save a world on the edge of collapse.
- PORTAL Battlefield Portal is a massive sandbox where creators and players can push Battlefield to the limit. Take unprecedented control of your environment by moving, scaling, and duplicating objects.
- Pre-order Battlefield 6 Standard Edition and get the Tombstone Pack*, featuring: - Gravedigger Soldier Skin - “Fallen Heroes” Player Card - “Bandolier” Weapon Charm - “Express Delivery” Weapon Sticker - “Hatchet” L110 Weapon Package - “Doomsayer” Soldier Patch - Tombstone XP Boost Set
What the minimum specification really means
1080p at 30 fps on low settings
The minimum tier is built around 1080p resolution, a 30-fps target and the low preset. The reference graphics options are an RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT with 6 GB, or Arc A380. The processor examples are a Core i5-8400 and Ryzen 5 2600. You also need 16 GB of dual-channel RAM, running at the stated 2133 MHz reference speed.
This tier answers “will the game start and reach its basic target?” rather than “will it feel fluid on a high-refresh monitor?” A 30-fps ceiling is noticeably less responsive than 60 fps, especially during rapid multiplayer turns. If your goal is dependable 60-fps play, treat the minimum list as a floor and move toward the recommended class.
Minimum storage and texture-pack scope
EA’s launch specification describes 55 GB on a hard drive for an installation containing either the single-player campaign or multiplayer without the high-resolution texture pack. That figure is not the safest amount to reserve for every content combination. Leave additional free space for updates and for the optional high-resolution assets.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What EA’s recommended tier is designed to deliver
1440p at 60 fps on high
The recommended target is the practical sweet spot for a modern gaming PC: 1440p, 60 fps and the high preset. EA names an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580, each in the 8-GB VRAM class, alongside a Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X. The memory requirement remains 16 GB, but the reference configuration uses dual-channel modules at 3200 MHz.
These parts should be viewed as a balanced class rather than a promise that every scene will hold exactly 60 fps. Battlefield maps can produce different loads from one match to another, and settings such as resolution scaling or effects quality can alter the result. The official target is the only performance claim established here; no independent benchmark figures are being substituted for it.
1080p at 80-plus fps on low
With the same recommended hardware, EA also describes a 1080p target above 80 fps on low settings. This is the appropriate reference for a 1080p high-refresh display when competitive responsiveness matters more than visual quality. The higher frame-rate target comes from reducing resolution and preset demands, not from a separate CPU requirement.
Rank #2
- The ultimate all-out warfare experience.
- MULTIPLAYER Victory, however you envision it. Battlefield 6 has more ways to win than ever before.
- GLOBAL SCALE CAMPAIGN Join an elite squad of Marine Raiders fighting relentlessly to save a world on the edge of collapse.
- PORTAL Battlefield Portal is a massive sandbox where creators and players can push Battlefield to the limit. Take unprecedented control of your environment by moving, scaling, and duplicating objects.
- Pre-order Battlefield 6 Phantom Edition and get the Pre-order Bonus: Tombstone Pack*. Includes a Soldier Skin, Weapon package, Tombstone XP Boost Set, Player Card, Soldier Patch, and more
Choosing a graphics card for your resolution
For 1080p
At 1080p, the minimum RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT or Arc A380 class is aimed at 30 fps on low. For 80-plus fps, use the recommended RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580 class and expect to run low settings. A card with less than the stated 6 GB minimum VRAM falls outside EA’s named baseline; texture quality and future updates can also increase memory pressure.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For 1440p
For 1440p at 60 fps on high, start around the 8-GB RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580 class. The ultra specification is a different category: 1440p at 144 fps on medium calls for RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX-class graphics and 16 GB of VRAM. That is a much larger jump than simply changing a monitor from 1080p to 1440p.
For 4K
EA’s ultra target uses RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX-class graphics for 4K at 60 fps on ultra. The ultra++ context raises the ambition to 4K at 144 fps or 4K at 240+ fps and names RTX 5080-class hardware with DLSS performance modes. Those statements describe the named target configurations; they are not a guarantee for every map, driver or future live-service update.
CPU, RAM and VRAM requirements
Processor class
The minimum Core i5-8400 and Ryzen 5 2600 represent the entry point for 1080p/30 low. The recommended Core i7-10700 and Ryzen 7 3700X provide the reference class for 1440p/60 high or 1080p/80-plus low. Ultra moves to a Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, reflecting the substantially higher frame-rate and simulation workload.
System memory
Both minimum and recommended tiers specify 16 GB of dual-channel RAM. EA lists 2133 MHz for minimum and 3200 MHz for recommended. Ultra increases capacity to 32 GB. Dual-channel operation matters: a single module can reduce memory bandwidth even when the total capacity appears correct.
Graphics memory
The minimum examples include a 6-GB RX 5600 XT, while the recommended tier specifies 8 GB of VRAM. Ultra names 16 GB. VRAM capacity is not a substitute for GPU performance, but falling below the listed class can force lower texture settings or cause streaming problems as resolution and texture quality rise.
Rank #3
- Requires Battlefield 6 (sold separately) or Battlefield REDSEC, all game updates, persistent internet connection & an EA account.
- Battlefield Coins can be used in the in-game Store to purchase Soldiers, Weapon Packages and a host of other cosmetic accessories and boosters. Can also be used to purchase the Battle Pass.
Storage, Windows and DirectX prerequisites
SSD versus HDD
EA recommends an SSD for the recommended configuration. Its current requirements page lists 80 GiB, while the October 7, 2025 launch article lists 90 GB for the campaign, multiplayer and high-resolution texture pack. GiB and GB are different units, and the two official figures describe different publication contexts, so reserve at least the larger 90-GB amount before updates and keep extra free space available.
The 55-GB HDD figure belongs only to the minimum launch installation without the high-resolution texture pack. An SSD is the sensible choice for faster loading and asset streaming even when an HDD technically meets that older minimum figure.
Operating system and API
Windows 10 is listed for minimum. Recommended and higher tiers specify 64-bit Windows 11. DirectX 12 is required across the listed configurations. A PC that meets the component names but cannot run the required operating-system and API combination does not satisfy the published requirements.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Secure Boot, TPM 2.0 and anti-cheat readiness
TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot, HVCI capability and VBS capability are required across the tiers. Secure Boot supports EA Javelin anti-cheat. These are platform prerequisites, not optional graphics settings, so upgrading a GPU will not solve a missing security feature.
Check before buying parts
- In Windows, open System Information and confirm that the BIOS mode is UEFI and that Secure Boot is enabled. If the system is using legacy mode, changing firmware settings may require converting the system disk and creating a recovery backup first.
- Open the Windows TPM management console and verify that a TPM is present and reports version 2.0. On some motherboards it appears in firmware as Intel Platform Trust Technology or AMD firmware TPM.
- Check Windows Security for the virtualization-based security and memory-integrity capabilities that underpin HVCI and VBS. Firmware virtualization and current chipset support may be needed.
- Only after these checks should you decide whether a CPU, motherboard or full-platform upgrade is necessary. Keep your recovery key and backup data before changing UEFI security settings.
Menu names can vary by motherboard and Windows build. If Secure Boot or TPM is disabled, consult the board’s firmware documentation rather than guessing at a setting that could prevent Windows from booting.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical upgrade path
If your PC is below minimum
- First verify 64-bit Windows support, DirectX 12 capability, TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot, HVCI and VBS capability.
- Plan for at least 16 GB of dual-channel RAM and a graphics card in the RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT 6 GB or Arc A380 class.
- Use the Core i5-8400 or Ryzen 5 2600 class as the processor baseline.
- Install on an SSD if possible and reserve more than the bare 55 GB minimum.
If you want smooth 1440p
- Target the RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580 class with 8 GB VRAM.
- Pair it with a Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X class CPU.
- Keep 16 GB of dual-channel memory at approximately the recommended 3200 MHz reference speed.
- Use Windows 11 64-bit, DirectX 12 and an SSD, and reserve at least the larger 90-GB installation figure plus update headroom.
If you want high-refresh 1440p or 4K
Move directly to the ultra class rather than trying to stretch a recommended-tier card. EA names RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX graphics, 16 GB VRAM, a Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, and 32 GB RAM. For ultra++ targets, the published context points to RTX 5080-class graphics and DLSS performance modes.
Rank #4
- Requires Battlefield 6 (sold separately) or Battlefield REDSEC, all game updates, persistent internet connection & an EA account.
- Battlefield Coins can be used in the in-game Store to purchase Soldiers, Weapon Packages and a host of other cosmetic accessories and boosters. Can also be used to purchase the Battle Pass.
Troubleshooting common requirement failures
The game refuses to launch because of security settings
Recheck TPM 2.0, UEFI mode, Secure Boot, HVCI and VBS. A system can have a capable GPU and still fail the platform check if one of these features is unavailable or disabled. Firmware updates may add support, but do not assume they will; verify the motherboard documentation.
Storage space is insufficient
Use the 90-GB launch figure when installing the campaign, multiplayer and high-resolution texture pack, even though the current page lists 80 GiB. Remove temporary files or move other games before starting, and leave room for live-service patches.
Performance is below the desired target
Confirm that the monitor resolution and frame-rate goal match the tier you purchased for. A minimum-class PC is only specified for 1080p/30 on low; reaching 1440p/60 high or 1080p/80-plus low requires the recommended class. Lowering resolution or the graphics preset is the first adjustment, while a CPU-limited system may require reducing simulation-heavy settings or upgrading the processor.
How to interpret EA’s numbers
EA notes that its list is not exhaustive because many CPU and GPU combinations exist. Treat every named part as a reference point, and compare your component’s generation, VRAM, core performance and memory configuration rather than relying on the model number alone. The figures are official targets published in 2025, and EA states that requirements may change as development and live-service content evolve.
The clearest buying decision is therefore target-first: minimum-class hardware is for basic 1080p/30 play, recommended-class hardware is for 1440p/60 or 1080p above 80 fps, and ultra-class hardware is for 4K/60 or high-refresh 1440p. Check the security prerequisites and SSD capacity before spending money on a faster graphics card.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

