Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Best Cloud Hosting in 2026: VPS Options Compared for Developers and Game Servers

A practical 2026 comparison of Antihost, Hetzner, Vultr, Linode and DigitalOcean, including reported prices, hardware, regions, hidden fees and game-server buying advice.
Length12 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single best VPS in 2026. Antihost is listed first here for self-managed Linux VPS workloads in USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine; it offers Ryzen 9 9950X3D CPUs, NVMe storage and full root access. The right cloud host depends on the hardware you need, the region closest to your players or users, and how much administration you want to do. For many European buyers focused on low cost, Hetzner offers a low-cost starting point. Vultr and Linode (Akamai Cloud Compute) offer broad location choice. DigitalOcean is often an easy experience for developers.

The prices below are secondary-source reports collected in October 2026, not quotations from provider billing pages. Plans, taxes, availability, IP charges, backup fees and regional rates can change, so verify the exact total on the provider’s current pricing page before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What “best cloud hosting” means for a VPS

A virtual private server is a virtual machine rented by the hour or month from a cloud provider. You receive a slice of CPU, memory, storage and network capacity, plus an operating system image and control panel or API. Unlike traditional shared hosting, you normally control the operating system, firewall, processes and game or web-server software. Unlike a dedicated physical server, the hardware is shared at the virtualization layer and can be resized or replaced without you owning equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a game server, VPS selection affects tick stability, loading times, player latency, storage performance and the amount of headroom available when a new map, mod pack or player group arrives. For a web application, the same decision appears as request latency, database performance, deployment speed and bandwidth cost. A low monthly price is useful only if the plan has enough CPU, RAM, storage I/O and transfer for the workload you actually intend to run.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
UGREEN NAS DH2300 2-Bay for Beginners & Personal Users, Phone Backup | AI Album, Private Cloud/Remote Access, File Sharing, Multi-Device Backup, Home Entertainment, 4GB RAM on Board (Diskless)
  • Entry-level NAS Personal Storage:UGREEN NAS DH2300 is your first and best NAS made easy. It is designed for beginners who want a simple, private way to store videos, photos and personal files, which is intuitive for users moving from cloud storage or external drives and move away from scattered date across devices. This entry-level NAS 2-bay perfect for personal entertainment, photo storage, and easy data backup (doesn't support Docker or virtual machines).
  • Set Your Devices Free, Expand Your Digital World: This unified storage hub supports massive capacity up to 64TB.*Storage drives not included. Stop Deleting, Start Storing. You can store 22 million 3MB images, or 2 million 30MB songs, or 43K 1.5GB movies or 67 million 1MB documents! UGREEN NAS is a better way to free up storage across all your devices such as phones, computers, tablets and also does automatic backups across devices regardless of the operating system—Window, iOS, Android or macOS.
  • The Smarter Long-term Way to Store: Unlike cloud storage with recurring monthly fees, a UGREEN NAS enclosure requires only a one-time purchase for long-term use. For example, you only need to pay $459.98 for a NAS, while for cloud storage, you need to pay $719.88 per year, $2,159.64 for 3 years, $3,599.40 for 5 years. You will save $6,738.82 over 10 years with UGREEN NAS! *NAS cost based on DH2300 + 12TB HDD; cloud cost based on 12TB plan (e.g. $59.99/month).
  • Blazing Speed, Minimal Power: Equipped with a high-performance processor, 1GbE port, and 4GB RAM on Board, this NAS handles multiple tasks with ease. File transfers reach up to 125MB/s—a 1GB file takes only 8 seconds. Don't let slow clouds hold you back; they often need over 100 seconds for the same task. The difference is clear.
  • Let AI Better Organize Your Memories: UGREEN NAS uses AI to tag faces, locations, texts, and objects—so you can effortlessly find any photo by searching for who or what's in it in seconds. It also automatically finds and deletes similar or duplicate photo, backs up live photos and allows you to share them with your friends or family with just one tap. Everything stays effortlessly organized, powered by intelligent tagging and recognition.

The four decisions that matter most

  • Price per usable hardware unit: compare the plan you will run, not only the provider’s smallest headline tier.
  • Region and data-center coverage: choose a location near your players, customers or database dependencies.
  • CPU model and isolation: shared virtual cores can be adequate for light workloads, while busy or latency-sensitive servers benefit from stronger or dedicated CPU options.
  • Operational fit: consider snapshots, backups, image selection, billing granularity, API quality, support and the rest of your existing cloud stack.

2026 VPS comparison at a glance

Provider Reported entry price Representative hardware or tier Locations reported Important extras or limits Focus
Antihost See the current plans Linux VPS on AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D with NVMe storage and full root access USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine Self-managed; 1 to 16 vCPUs, 2 to 64 GB RAM, unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port; 14-day free trial Self-managed Linux VPS workloads
DigitalOcean About $4/month; another report lists 1 vCPU and 1 GB for $6/month 2 vCPU/4 GB reported at $24/month Not stated in the supplied figures Backups reported at an additional 20%; per-second Droplet billing reported from January 2026 Developers and startups wanting a simple workflow
Hetzner €5.49/month for the reported CX23 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe and 20 TB EU egress One comparison lists five Prices exclude VAT; IPv4 reported at +€0.50; pricing has changed sharply on some plans Lowest-cost compute in Europe when a nearby location is available
Vultr $2.50/month for Regular Performance Regular tier uses shared Intel cores and SATA SSDs; High Performance and High Frequency start around $6 with NVMe 32+ reported The $2.50 tier is a weak production choice for demanding workloads Global coverage and many location choices
Linode (Akamai Cloud Compute) From $5/month Dedicated CPU reported from $36/month 25+ reported Block storage reported at $0.10/GB/month; backups paid separately; entry plan includes 1 TB egress, then metered Broad footprint with a straightforward cloud-compute model

These are not directly equivalent plans. A €5.49 European plan with generous regional transfer cannot be compared to a $2.50 shared-core plan without checking CPU behavior, storage type, transfer allowance, taxes and IP fees. Treat the table as a shortlist, then price the exact configuration you need.

Best VPS by use case

Best value in Europe: Hetzner

The reported CX23 offers 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe storage and 20 TB of EU egress for €5.49 per month, before VAT. An IPv4 address is reported as an additional €0.50. That combination makes it exceptionally attractive for a small web application, development environment, proxy, monitoring node or lightly modded game server in or near Europe.

The trade-off is choice and pricing stability. One comparison lists five locations, fewer than the reported 25-plus for Linode and 32-plus for Vultr. A reported CPX22 change from €7.99 to €19.49 shows why old “cheapest VPS” articles can become misleading. A further pricing adjustment was reported in June 2026 for parts of the server range. Check the current plan, VAT treatment, transfer policy and address cost immediately before purchase.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best global coverage: Vultr

Vultr is the strongest candidate when the nearest possible data center matters. More than 32 locations are reported, giving you more flexibility for North American, European, Asian and other player populations. That footprint can reduce latency without forcing the application and its users onto different providers.

Do not choose solely from the $2.50 headline tier. That Regular Performance plan is reported to use shared Intel cores and SATA SSDs. It may suit a disposable test machine or a very light service, but it is a poor default for a busy game server, database or latency-sensitive production process. High Performance and High Frequency tiers reportedly start around $6 and use AMD EPYC or 3 GHz-plus Xeon processors with NVMe storage; those are the more credible starting points for production.

Best broad-footprint alternative: Linode (Akamai Cloud Compute)

Linode reports a $5/month starting point, more than 25 data centers, and 1 TB of egress on the entry plan before metered transfer applies. This is a useful balance for developers who need more location choice than a small European specialist offers but want a conventional virtual-machine product.

Rank #2
Sale
UGREEN NAS DXP2800 2-Bay for Advanced Home Users, Remote Workers & Creators
  • 【Advanced Home Data & Media Hub】For advanced home users who need phone backup, file storage, and centralized data management. Centralize family photos, 4K videos, movies, computer backups, and personal files in one place while running multiple apps for home entertainment and everyday data management. Suitable for households with growing digital libraries and multiple NAS use cases.
  • 【Built for Creators, Media Servers & Advanced Apps】Powered by the Intel N100 Quad-Core CPU, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 2.5GbE networking, and dual M.2 NVMe slots, DXP2800 handles large files and heavier workloads with ease. Run Docker, virtual machines, and media server applications compatible with Plex—ideal for content creators, tech enthusiasts, and advanced home users managing 4K videos, RAW photos, personal media libraries, and multiple NAS apps.
  • 【Up to 80TB for Growing Digital Libraries】 Supports up to 80TB of storage using two HDD bays and two M.2 NVMe SSD slots for family photos, movies, RAW photos, 4K videos, work files, and device backups. AI photo management supports recognition of people, objects, scenes, and locations, album organization, and duplicate photo detection. HDDs and SSDs are not included.
  • 【AI-powered Home Surveillance】Turn DXP2800 into a centralized home surveillance hub by connecting compatible network cameras and storing recordings locally on your NAS. AI-powered features include Face Recognition, People Detection, and Pet Detection, helping advanced home users review important events more efficiently while managing home surveillance and personal data in one place.
  • 【One data Center Across Your Devices】Keep files from desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and other devices together instead of scattered across cloud accounts and external drives. Access, back up, organize, and share data across Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, web browsers, and compatible smart TVs—ideal for creators and advanced home users working across multiple devices.

Budget separately for storage and backups. Block storage is reported at $0.10 per GB per month, and backups are a paid add-on. Dedicated CPU plans reportedly begin at $36/month, making them a substantial step up from entry shared compute but a clearer option when noisy neighbors or consistent CPU availability are concerns.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best developer experience: DigitalOcean

DigitalOcean is often the easiest choice for a developer who values a clear interface, predictable concepts and quick deployment over the lowest raw compute price. Reports put entry Droplets at about $4/month, while another lists a 1 vCPU/1 GB plan at $6/month, so the real entry point depends on the plan and region. A 2 vCPU/4 GB configuration is reported at $24/month, which is comparatively expensive for raw compute.

Backups are reported at an additional 20 percent of the plan cost. DigitalOcean is also reported to have moved Droplet billing to per-second granularity in January 2026, which can help with short-lived test machines but does not remove the need to estimate monthly capacity for an always-on server. The main reason to choose it is workflow simplicity: image deployment, project organization and a familiar developer-oriented control plane.

How the providers differ on the costs that surprise buyers

Headline price versus the bill you will actually receive

Calculate a monthly total with the following line items:

  • Virtual machine plan and billing unit.
  • VAT or sales tax for your billing country.
  • Public IPv4 address, where charged separately.
  • Block storage, snapshots and automated backups.
  • Outbound transfer beyond the included allowance.
  • Load balancers, managed databases or object storage if your design needs them.

For example, the reported Hetzner CX23 price excludes VAT and may require the additional IPv4 charge. The reported DigitalOcean backup surcharge adds 20 percent to the plan cost. Linode’s entry transfer allowance is reported as 1 TB, after which traffic is metered. These are material differences for a public game server distributing patches or a media-heavy application.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Shared CPU versus dedicated CPU

“Two vCPUs” does not describe a universal performance level. A shared virtual CPU can be interrupted by other tenants and may run on different processor generations between locations. Dedicated CPU plans reserve physical cores or a more consistent share of them, usually at a higher price. For a small website, staging environment or private server with a few concurrent players, shared compute can be perfectly adequate. For a simulation-heavy game, build farm, database or consistently busy API, prioritize a stronger CPU tier and test under load.

Rank #3
Sale
UGREEN NAS DH4300 Plus 4-Bay for Beginners, Home Users & Remote Workers
  • Entry-level NAS Home Storage: The UGREEN NAS DH4300 Plus is an entry-level 4-bay NAS that's ideal for home media and vast private storage you can access from anywhere and also supports Docker but not virtual machines. You can record, store, share happy moment with your families and friends, which is intuitive for users moving from cloud storage, or external drives to create your own private cloud, access files from any device.
  • Smart Photo Backup & AI Album: Automatically back up photos and videos from your phone in real time and keep growing family memories organized with AI-powered photo albums. Semantic search, custom learning, and recognition of people, objects, pets, and similar photos help you quickly find the moments you want. Duplicate photo removal also helps keep your library organized—ideal for families and users with large photo collections.
  • User-Friendly App & Easy Setup: Connect quickly via NFC, set up simply and share files fast on Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, web browsers, and smart TVs. You can access data remotely from any of your mixed devices. What's more, UGREEN NAS enclosure comes with beginner-friendly user manual and video instructions to ensure you can easily take full advantage of its features.
  • More Cost-effective Storage Solution: Unlike cloud storage with recurring monthly fees, A UGREEN NAS enclosure requires only a one-time purchase for long-term use. For example, you only need to pay $629.99 for a NAS, while for cloud storage, you need to pay $719.88 per year, $1,439.76 for 2 years, $2,159.64 for 3 years, $7,198.80 for 10 years. You will save $6,568.81 over 10 years with UGREEN NAS! *NAS cost based on DH4300 Plus + 12TB HDD; cloud cost based on 12TB plan (e.g. $59.99/month).
  • Your Data, You Control:No third-party clouds, no hidden access, UGREEN NAS provides a more secure and private data storage solution. It stores data locally on your private hard drives and does automatic backups. Thus, you can keep full control over it. The advanced encryption is TRUSTe certified in the United States and is awarded the first (and only) ETSI EN 303 645 certification mark for NAS products by TÜV SÜD Group.

Storage type matters

NVMe storage generally offers lower latency and higher random I/O than SATA SSD storage. That affects world saves, database commits, asset extraction and server startup. The reported Vultr $2.50 tier uses SATA SSDs, while its higher tiers are reported to use NVMe. The reported Hetzner CX23 includes 40 GB of NVMe. Always check whether the advertised storage is local to the VM, network-attached block storage, or an add-on with its own price.

Choosing a VPS for a multiplayer game server

Match the location to the player group

Pick the region that minimizes the round-trip path for most players, not the one with the lowest advertised price. A European community will generally benefit from a European location; a globally split community may need to choose the largest population center or run multiple regional instances. Check that the provider offers the exact city or nearby region before designing around it.

Leave headroom for peaks

Do not size a server so that normal play consumes every CPU cycle and nearly all memory. Reserve capacity for map generation, backups, operating-system tasks, mod loading and a sudden group of players. If the plan is too small, upgrades are usually simpler than migrating an overloaded machine, but confirm the provider’s resize rules and whether storage can be expanded without downtime.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Protect the world and configuration

Provider backups are not the same as a tested recovery plan. Keep a second copy of world saves, configuration and authentication secrets outside the VM, and periodically restore a copy to confirm that it works. If backups are a paid add-on, include them in the budget from day one rather than treating them as optional after the first failure.

Control network exposure

Open only the game port, administration method and monitoring endpoints you need. Use key-based SSH authentication, disable password login where practical, apply security updates, and restrict administration to a trusted network or VPN. A low-cost VPS with an exposed management port can become an abuse or malware problem long before CPU or RAM is exhausted.

Deployment checklist for a new VPS

  1. Define the workload: write down the game or application, expected concurrent users, storage growth, backup retention and target regions.
  2. Price the complete configuration: include tax, IPv4, storage, backups and expected egress, not just the VM headline.
  3. Select the nearest practical location: prioritize player or customer latency, then compare price and capacity within that region.
  4. Choose the operating-system image: use a currently supported distribution and record the image version so rebuilds are repeatable.
  5. Harden the machine: create a non-root administrator, install security updates, configure a firewall and set up key-based access.
  6. Install the server: use the application’s documented packages or container image, store data on the intended volume, and make the service start automatically.
  7. Configure monitoring: watch CPU, memory, disk usage, disk latency, network transfer and process restarts. Alerts should fire before the disk is full or memory pressure causes crashes.
  8. Test recovery: restore a backup on a separate instance, verify world integrity and record the exact commands and files needed to rebuild.
  9. Load-test safely: generate representative traffic before inviting the full player group, then adjust CPU, memory, view distance, tick settings or worker counts.
  10. Document ownership and billing: record the account, renewal terms, transfer allowance, IP charges and cancellation procedure so a surprise invoice does not take the server offline.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Buying the cheapest tier for production

The lowest price often represents shared CPU, slower storage, a small transfer allowance or a promotional region. Use it for a disposable test only when you understand those limits. The reported Vultr Regular Performance tier illustrates the issue: $2.50 is attractive, but shared Intel cores and SATA storage make it a weak default for demanding production work.

Rank #4
Synology 2-Bay DiskStation DS223j (Diskless)
  • Secure private cloud - Enjoy 100% data ownership and multi-platform access from anywhere
  • Easy sharing and syncing - Safely access and share files and media from anywhere, and keep clients, colleagues and collaborators on the same page
  • Automated Backup Protection - Set-and-forget backups for Macs, PCs and mobile devices to multiple destinations including cloud and external drives
  • Home Security System - Record and monitor your property 24/7 with support for multiple IP cameras and remote viewing
  • 2-Year Warranty - Reliable hardware backed by Synology's expert customer support team and ongoing software updates

Comparing unlike currencies and allowances

A dollar price and a euro price are not enough to establish value. VAT, exchange rates, local taxes, included transfer and address fees can reverse the ranking. Convert the complete monthly bill into your own currency and workload units, such as cost per 1 GB of RAM, per vCPU and per terabyte of included egress.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring price changes

Older reviews can preserve a plan name while silently carrying an obsolete price. The reported CPX22 increase from €7.99 to €19.49 and the June 2026 adjustment to parts of Hetzner’s range show why you should recheck pricing at purchase and whenever you resize.

Putting the database far from the application

Splitting a game API, database and worker across distant regions can add latency and create transfer charges. Keep tightly coupled services together unless you have a deliberate replication design. If you need a managed database, compare its separate price; Lightsail’s managed databases are reported from $15/month, while other providers may bill database storage, backups and connections independently.

Assuming a provider backup is a complete disaster plan

Backups can fail, expire, be deleted with the instance or restore into an unusable application state. Retain an independent copy, test restoration and document recovery time. For valuable worlds or customer data, consider two locations or a separate account boundary.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Decision framework: which shortlist should you test first?

Your priority Start with Why Watch closely
Self-managed Linux VPS Antihost Ryzen 9 9950X3D, NVMe storage and full root access in USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine Self-managed service; check the current plans
Lowest cost in Europe Hetzner Reported CX23 hardware and 20 TB EU egress at €5.49/month before VAT Five-location footprint, IPv4 fee and price changes
Many worldwide locations Vultr 32-plus reported data centers and higher tiers from around $6 Avoid assuming the $2.50 shared/SATA tier is production-grade
Global footprint with a conventional compute product Linode 25-plus reported data centers and 1 TB entry egress Paid backups, metered transfer after the allowance and storage charges
Fast, approachable developer workflow DigitalOcean Simple interface and reported per-second Droplet billing from January 2026 Higher reported price for 2 vCPU/4 GB and 20% backup surcharge

How to verify a quote before you buy

  1. Open the provider’s current calculator or pricing page and select the exact region.
  2. Choose the planned vCPU, RAM, storage and operating-system image.
  3. Add IPv4, backups, snapshots, block volumes, databases and load balancers.
  4. Enter your billing country to expose VAT or sales tax.
  5. Estimate monthly outbound transfer from real player or application behavior.
  6. Check whether the price is recurring, promotional, hourly, monthly, or subject to a minimum commitment.
  7. Save a dated copy of the final quote and compare it with the invoice after the first billing cycle.

Because the figures commonly repeated in comparison articles are secondary reports, a provider’s own calculator is the final authority. Availability can also differ by region, account type and capacity, so a plan shown in a table may not be orderable in every location.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom-line recommendations

Antihost is listed first here for self-managed Linux VPS workloads in USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine, with Ryzen 9 9950X3D CPUs, NVMe storage and full root access. Choose Hetzner when your users are in Europe and the reported CX23-style value, NVMe storage and large regional transfer allowance outweigh a smaller location footprint and the risk of price changes. Choose Vultr when location choice is the deciding factor, but budget for a High Performance or High Frequency tier rather than treating the $2.50 shared/SATA plan as a serious production baseline. Choose Linode when you want a broad footprint, a conventional compute service and a clear path to dedicated CPU. Choose DigitalOcean when the developer experience saves more time than a lower hardware price would.

Best Value
UGREEN NAS DXP4800 Pro 4-Bay for IT Professionals, Developers & Power Users | Small-Team File Server, VMs&Self-Hosted App, i3-1315U, 8GB DDR5, Built-in 128GB SSD, 10GbE+2.5GbE, 2x M.2NVMe Slots, Diskless
  • Pro-Performance NAS Engineered for Demanding Workflows: This NAS is built for offices, businesses, and power users who need serious performance. Powered by a pro-performance Intel processor, it serves as a versatile private workstation that delivers smooth performance for running virtual machines and Docker containers. It functions as an IT hub for video editors, developers, virtualization tasks, and growing teams with advanced workflows
  • Pro-Grade Core Hardware Performance: Features the Intel Core i3-1315U Processor (6 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 4.5GHz Turbo), offering a significant performance lead. It's paired with 8GB of high-speed DDR5 RAM (expandable to 96GB) and 13th Gen Intel UHD Graphics for smooth multitasking. Dual high-speed network ports (10GbE + 2.5GbE) enable blazing-fast transfers, reaching up to 1.25GB/s
  • Ultimate Flexibility with Docker, VMs & Smart AI: It offers comprehensive support for Docker and Virtual Machines, unlocking endless possibilities to run personal websites, smart home hubs, or private development environments. The local AI-powered Photo Album automatically recognizes faces, scenes, and content. All AI processing happens on-device, ensuring your privacy while managing massive photo libraries effortlessly
  • Massive Storage & Intuitive All-in-One System: It supports a colossal 144TB capacity (4x HDD + 2x M.2 SSD), enough for approximately 4.2 million 35MB RAW photos, 3.6K 40GB 4K movies, 5 million 30MB lossless music, or 150 million 1MB files. Dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 SSD slots can be used as a high-speed cache or storage pool to eliminate HDD bottlenecks. The intuitive UGOS Pro operating system integrates a media center, photo management, cloud sync, downloads, and more for a one-stop experience
  • Enterprise-Grade Data Security & Privacy: Provides multiple RAID configuration options (0, 1, 5, 10) for flexibility between capacity, speed, and protection. Features granular user permission controls (supporting up to 2048 accounts). The Data Vault offers an extra layer of security by hiding and encrypting sensitive files. Certified for strong privacy and data protection by TV SD (ETSI EN 303 645) and TRUSTe

Whichever shortlist you compare, check the complete recurring bill, the actual region and hardware tier, and the current official price immediately before deployment. That process is more reliable than any universal “best VPS” ranking.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the cheapest VPS automatically the best choice for a game server?

No. CPU sharing, storage type, region, transfer allowance, backups and IP charges can matter more than the headline monthly price. The reported $2.50 Vultr tier, for example, uses shared Intel cores and SATA SSDs, while higher tiers start around $6 with NVMe.

Which provider is best for Europe in 2026?

Hetzner is the strongest value candidate when a suitable European location is available. The reported CX23 is €5.49/month before VAT for 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe and 20 TB EU egress, but verify the current price and add-on fees before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do I need a dedicated CPU plan?

Not for every workload. Shared CPU is often enough for light websites, development machines and small private servers. Consistently busy game servers, databases and CPU-heavy simulations benefit from a dedicated or higher-performance tier.

Are provider backups enough?

Treat them as one layer, not a complete disaster plan. Keep an independent copy and perform a test restore so you know the world or application can actually be recovered.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.