Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
VGSOURCES
Get listed

AlienwarePATCH 2026.09.05

Best gaming monitor for CS2 in 2024: responsive monitors for Counter-Strike

By VGSources Team 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the best pure competitive CS2 performance in a 2024 buying guide, choose the ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP if you have an NVIDIA GPU and a PC capable of sustaining very high frame rates. Its 24.1-inch-class 1080p panel, 540Hz refresh rate and ULMB 2 strobing target players who prioritize motion clarity and display latency above image quality.

The BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K is the better specialist choice if you prefer DyAc+, ZOWIE’s competitive controls and a proven 360Hz TN setup. The Alienware AW2524HF is the strongest high-refresh IPS alternative, while a good 240Hz monitor remains the sensible choice for most players.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Scope note: This guide evaluates leading CS2 monitors available in 2024. Newer products and current 2026 pricing are excluded from the rankings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick verdict

Monitor Refresh rate Panel and resolution Best for Main compromise
ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP 540Hz 1080p esports display Maximum competitive performance Expensive, NVIDIA-oriented, limited general-use appeal
BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K 360Hz TN, 1080p Esports-first players who value DyAc+ and tournament controls Weak viewing angles and image quality
Alienware AW2524HF 500Hz IPS, 1080p High refresh rate without choosing TN Not the same synchronization system as the AW2524H
A quality 240Hz monitor 240Hz Usually IPS, 1080p Most players and value buyers Less refresh-rate headroom

What matters in a CS2 monitor

Refresh rate matters, but it is not the whole responsiveness story. A useful buying order is:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
  1. Consistent refresh rate and frame delivery. A monitor cannot show the benefit of 500Hz if the game regularly runs far below that rate.
  2. Motion clarity. Pixel response, overdrive tuning, backlight strobing and crosstalk determine how clearly targets appear during strafes and flicks.
  3. Input latency. Display latency is only one part of the mouse-to-display path; game processing, frame time, render queues and peripherals also contribute.
  4. Refresh rate. Higher refresh rates reduce the time between refreshes, but the improvement becomes progressively smaller.
  5. Response-time consistency. A panel advertised as “1ms” is not automatically fast at every transition or overdrive setting.
  6. Strobing quality and compatibility. DyAc+ and ULMB 2 can improve moving-image clarity, but they can reduce brightness, flicker for some users and require stable frame delivery.
  7. GPU and connection compatibility. Check whether the monitor uses FreeSync, Adaptive-Sync, G-SYNC Compatible or native G-SYNC, and confirm the required DisplayPort connection.
  8. Size and resolution. A 24–25-inch 1080p format is common in competitive play because the whole screen is easy to keep within central vision and the resolution is relatively easy to render at high frame rates.
  9. Image quality, ergonomics, price and warranty. Height adjustment, viewing distance, desk depth, VESA support, dead-pixel coverage and return terms matter after the specification sheet stops being exciting.

Manufacturer figures such as “1ms” or “0.03ms” are claims measured under particular conditions and should not be compared directly between brands. Independent input-lag and motion testing is more useful.

Best overall for pure competitive CS2: ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP

The ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP is the most compelling 2024 choice for players pursuing the highest available refresh-rate ceiling in a conventional 1080p esports format. ASUS documentation lists 1920×1080 operation at up to 540Hz through DisplayPort; see the PG248QP manual for the supported modes.

Its main advantage is not simply the number 540. The display combines that refresh rate with ULMB 2, NVIDIA’s backlight-strobing system, designed to reduce perceived persistence blur when the frame rate and refresh behavior are suitable. Comparative testing found the PG248QP stronger than the XL2566K in several esports-performance measures, including high-refresh input lag and image duplication with strobing enabled. Read the RTINGS comparison for the measured context.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should buy it?

  • NVIDIA GPU owners who can use the monitor’s intended feature set.
  • Players whose PC produces very high and stable CS2 frame rates.
  • Competitive FPS players who value motion clarity over HDR, resolution and cinematic image quality.
  • Buyers comfortable paying a premium for a narrow esports use case.

Why it is not automatically right for everyone

A 540Hz monitor running on a system that often produces 200–300fps is a mismatch. It will work, but much of its capacity remains unused, and a well-tuned 240Hz or 360Hz display may deliver better value. ULMB 2 is also an NVIDIA-oriented feature, so AMD users should verify the exact compatibility and feature requirements before buying.

Best esports specialist: BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K

The BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K is a 24.5-inch 1080p, 360Hz TN monitor built around competitive play. Its appeal is the complete esports package: fast TN behavior, DyAc+ motion-blur reduction, competitive presets, a physical S-Switch controller and removable side shields. Independent testing describes it as a low-latency display with strong motion handling; see the RTINGS review.

Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor | 180Hz, 1ms, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, Height Adj Stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point, Auto Source Switch+ (LS27FG512ENXZA)
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

DyAc+ flashes the backlight in sync with the refresh cycle to make moving objects appear clearer. It can be particularly useful for players who prefer a strobing presentation, but it is not universally superior. Brightness is reduced, some users notice flicker, and unstable frame delivery can produce distracting artifacts. The highest strobing setting is not automatically the best setting for every player.

Why choose the XL2566K over a faster monitor?

The BenQ’s value lies in its specialized controls and presentation, not merely its 360Hz number. ZOWIE’s shielding, presets and S-Switch are useful to players who want a tournament-style setup and do not care about premium colors or HDR. It is also a more natural fit for a system that can sustain roughly 360fps but is not reliably exceeding 500fps.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The trade-off is clear: TN panels generally have weaker viewing angles, colors and contrast than modern IPS panels. The XL2566K is a poor choice for buyers expecting cinematic single-player visuals, photo work or OLED-like contrast.

Connection requirement

Use DisplayPort for the intended high-refresh PC modes and the supplied cable where possible. BenQ’s support documentation covers the XL2566K’s refresh-rate support, while its 360fps guidance stresses both a suitable connection and a system capable of stable performance.

Best high-refresh IPS alternative: Alienware AW2524HF

The Alienware AW2524HF offers 500Hz at 1080p with an IPS panel. That makes it attractive to players who want an extremely high refresh rate but do not want the narrower viewing angles and less impressive image quality associated with TN esports displays.

Rank #3
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

The HF model is the FreeSync-oriented version. Do not confuse it with the Alienware AW2524H, which is the separate native-G-SYNC model. The distinction matters when choosing a monitor for a particular GPU and synchronization setup; the H/HF difference is documented in RTINGS’ review and Dell’s product information.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should choose the AW2524HF?

  • AMD users who want a 500Hz FreeSync display.
  • Players who use the monitor for desktop work, streaming or non-competitive games as well as CS2.
  • Buyers who prefer IPS colors and viewing angles to TN’s esports specialization.
  • Competitive players with hardware capable of using a 500Hz display consistently.

IPS does not guarantee perfect motion behavior. Overdrive can cause overshoot or inverse ghosting, and strobing quality varies between models. Test the available response-time modes rather than selecting the most aggressive setting automatically.

Best value tier: a good 240Hz monitor

240Hz is enough for most CS2 players. It is usually easier to drive consistently, costs less than the fastest esports models and represents a major upgrade from 60Hz or 144Hz. If your computer generally operates around 200–300fps, or if you also play demanding modern games, 240Hz is often the best balance of smoothness, image quality and price.

Prioritize independent input-lag measurements, consistent response times, sensible overdrive modes, reliable DisplayPort support, adaptive-sync behavior and a useful warranty. Do not choose a monitor solely because its box says “1ms.” A stable 240Hz display is preferable to an unstable 360Hz or 540Hz setup that your PC rarely feeds properly.

240Hz vs 360Hz vs 500Hz vs 540Hz

Refresh rate Time per refresh Practical interpretation
144Hz 6.94ms Still usable, but less compelling for a new competitive purchase
240Hz 4.17ms Best value for most players
360Hz 2.78ms Strong enthusiast and serious competitive tier
500Hz 2.00ms Specialist choice for systems producing very high fps
540Hz 1.85ms Maximum-performance niche

The move from 240Hz to 360Hz reduces the refresh interval by about 1.39ms. The move from 360Hz to 540Hz reduces it by about 0.93ms. Those differences are real, but they are much less obvious than the move from 60Hz to 240Hz. Total responsiveness also depends on game processing, frame time, render-queue behavior, pixel response, display processing and the mouse-to-display path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

How much PC performance do you need?

There is no universal CS2 GPU minimum for a 240Hz, 360Hz or 540Hz monitor. Performance changes with CPU model, memory configuration, map, player count, smoke and particle effects, resolution, settings, drivers and background processes. CS2 is also CPU-intensive, so a faster graphics card alone does not guarantee stable high frame rates.

Use these practical rules:

  • Choose 240Hz if the system generally sits around 200–300fps.
  • Choose 360Hz if it can remain close to 360fps in real matches, not just in a quiet benchmark scene.
  • Choose 500Hz or 540Hz only if the PC produces very high, stable frame rates and competitive performance is the explicit priority.

BenQ recommends an RTX 30-series or RX 6000-series GPU or newer for its 360Hz guidance, but that is manufacturer guidance rather than a universal requirement. Check 1% lows and frame-time graphs during actual matches. Average fps alone can conceal stutter that undermines a high-refresh display.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

TN versus IPS for Counter-Strike 2

TN

TN remains relevant because esports-focused TN monitors can combine fast behavior with carefully tuned strobing and competitive controls. The downside is poorer viewing angles, colors and general-purpose image quality. Choose TN deliberately for motion-focused competition, not because every TN specification is automatically faster.

IPS

IPS provides better colors and viewing angles and is more comfortable for mixed gaming and productivity. Modern fast IPS displays can be highly responsive, but their overdrive and strobing behavior varies. IPS glow and relatively low dark-scene contrast may also be visible.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

OLED

OLED monitors offer exceptionally fast pixel response, strong contrast and excellent image quality. In a historically scoped 2024 CS2 guide, however, they should be treated as a mixed-use alternative rather than a replacement for the specific 24–25-inch 1080p esports choices above. Resolution, price and the possibility of burn-in are important trade-offs for a player who keeps static interfaces on screen.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2

Backlight strobing: DyAc+ and ULMB 2

Backlight strobing briefly turns the backlight on and off in sync with refresh cycles. Because the image is visible for less time, moving objects can appear less blurred. The technique works best when frame delivery is fast and stable.

Expect compromises:

  • Lower brightness.
  • Possible flicker or eye discomfort.
  • Double images or crosstalk if the tuning is imperfect.
  • Potential incompatibility with adaptive sync or other display modes.
  • Less benefit when fps fluctuates substantially.

DyAc+ is the XL2566K’s defining motion feature, while the PG248QP uses ULMB 2. Comparative testing favored the ASUS in some high-refresh motion measures, but no strobing mode looks best for every player. Viewing distance, brightness preference, flicker sensitivity, refresh rate and frame stability all matter.

GPU, VRR and cable compatibility

Keep these terms separate:

  • Native G-SYNC: hardware-based G-SYNC support, as used by the Alienware AW2524H.
  • G-SYNC Compatible: a certification or operating mode for adaptive-sync displays that meet NVIDIA’s requirements.
  • Adaptive-Sync and FreeSync: variable-refresh technologies commonly associated with AMD GPUs, although some displays also work with NVIDIA cards.
  • ULMB 2: an NVIDIA-oriented strobing feature whose exact requirements should be checked for the PG248QP.

DisplayPort is generally the safest choice for the maximum PC refresh rate. HDMI may have different limits depending on the monitor, graphics card and HDMI version. Connect the display, then verify the available modes rather than assuming the operating system selected the maximum refresh rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can you use 4:3 stretched resolution?

Yes. Resolutions such as 1280×960 can be rendered at 4:3 and stretched to fill a 16:9 screen, depending on your CS2, GPU-control-panel and scaling settings. BenQ documentation lists common 4:3 modes, including 1280×960 and 1280×1024, among supported high-refresh timings over DisplayPort.

Choose whether scaling is performed by the GPU or monitor, then confirm the selected resolution and refresh rate in both Windows and the GPU control panel. Stretched resolution changes image geometry; it does not inherently reduce input latency or make a monitor faster.

CS2 monitor setup checklist

  1. Connect the monitor through DisplayPort when the maximum refresh rate requires it.
  2. Install any relevant monitor driver or vendor software.
  3. Open Windows display settings and select the monitor’s maximum refresh rate.
  4. Confirm the same refresh rate in NVIDIA Control Panel or AMD Software.
  5. Select the intended resolution in CS2.
  6. Test the monitor’s Normal, Fast, Premium or equivalent overdrive modes.
  7. Test adaptive sync and backlight strobing separately; they may not operate together.
  8. Measure real fps, 1% lows and frame-time consistency during actual matches.
  9. Choose a frame cap only after deciding how you want to balance latency, VRR and stable pacing.
  10. Confirm in-game and operating-system settings that CS2 is actually running at the intended refresh rate.

Buying mistakes to avoid

  • Buying 540Hz for a PC that spends most matches near 200fps.
  • Confusing the Alienware AW2524H with the AW2524HF.
  • Treating “1ms” or “0.03ms” manufacturer claims as directly comparable measurements.
  • Using an HDMI connection that cannot deliver the desired mode.
  • Selecting the most aggressive overdrive setting without checking for inverse ghosting.
  • Expecting a TN esports monitor to match OLED colors, contrast or HDR.
  • Assuming backlight strobing always improves the picture.
  • Ignoring height adjustment, desk depth, side shields, VESA support and mouse clearance.
  • Failing to check the exact dead-pixel, flicker, return and warranty terms before purchase.

Which CS2 monitor should you buy?

  • Best pure CS2 performance: ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP, provided you have an NVIDIA GPU and very high stable fps.
  • Best esports specialist: BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K for DyAc+, ZOWIE controls, side shields and a TN-focused competitive setup.
  • Best high-refresh IPS: Alienware AW2524HF for buyers who want 500Hz, FreeSync and more versatile IPS image quality.
  • Best value: a well-tested 240Hz monitor that your PC can drive consistently.
  • Best for AMD users: the AW2524HF or a verified 240Hz/360Hz FreeSync model; verify the PG248QP’s NVIDIA-oriented ULMB 2 requirements first.
  • Best for a midrange PC: 240Hz, unless real-match testing shows that 360fps is stable rather than occasional.

For most buyers, 240Hz is the rational stopping point. For serious competitive players with the hardware to exploit it, the PG248QP offers the highest 2024 refresh-rate ceiling, while the XL2566K remains a strong choice when its motion controls and TN esports design are more valuable than headline specifications.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AlienwareAsusBenQCounter-Strike 2CS2esportsgaming monitorsPC gaming

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.