For the Ryzen Z1 Extreme Legion Go S, start demanding games at 1280×800, enable the title’s FSR or equivalent upscaler in Quality or Balanced mode, and target a steady 30–40 frames per second. Use 30 W Performance on AC power, 15 W Balance on battery, and 10 W Quiet for lighter games or lower noise. Move to 1920×1200 only when a game remains smooth after reducing its heavy effects.
The Legion Go S is sold with materially different processors, including Ryzen Z1 Extreme and Ryzen Z2 Go. The settings below therefore begin with identifying your exact model, then provide a repeatable way to tune each game instead of promising one universal preset.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Know which Legion Go S you have
“Legion Go S” describes a platform, not one performance level. Lenovo sells configurations with different APUs, and the processor determines how aggressively you can use resolution, ray tracing and frame-rate targets.
Ryzen Z1 Extreme
Lenovo’s 2025 PSREF lists the Z1 Extreme with 8 cores, 16 threads, a 3.3 GHz base clock and up to 5.1 GHz boost, paired with integrated AMD Radeon graphics. This is the model for which the 800p/FSR and 30–40-fps starting point is most useful.
#1 Best Overall
- ALL GAMES, ALL PLACES, ALL YOURS – Get ready to game on the 8" 120Hz Lenovo PureSight display and launch any title using Legion Space. The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor and AMD Radeon graphics deliver incredible gaming performance.
- SEE EVERY DETAIL – Make every scene pop with 500 nits of stunning brightness and 100% sRGB color accuracy. And with 10-point touch support, your interactions are as precise as your aim.
- PLAY YOUR WAY – Play hundreds of high-quality PC games with your complimentary 3 months of PC Game Pass and EA Play. With new games added all the time, there’s always something new to play.
- POWER-UP AND GO – When it comes to gaming on the go, battery life is everything. The Lenovo Legion Go S is built with a robust 55.5Whr battery that delivers the long-lasting power you need for extended play sessions.
- TAKE FULL CONTROL – Get ready to dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers, designed for all-day comfort and precision. With their anti-slip texture, you’ll stay in control during even the most intense battles.
Ryzen Z2 Go
Z2 Go systems need their own testing. Independent review results for this lower-power SKU show that demanding games can remain far below a playable frame rate at “Ultra” settings, even after lowering resolution. Do not copy a Z1 Extreme profile to a Z2 Go and assume it will hold the same frame rate.
Check the processor and operating system
- In Windows, open Settings → System → About and read the processor name. Confirm whether it says Ryzen Z1 Extreme or Ryzen Z2 Go.
- Note whether the system runs Windows or SteamOS. Lenovo documents the same 5–40 W thermal choices in both environments, but the location and wording of controls can differ.
- Record the game version, graphics driver and firmware version before comparing results. Updates can change shader compilation, power behavior and frame rate.
Legion Go S display and memory facts that affect your choices
| Component | Documented specification | What it means for settings |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | 8 inches, 1920×1200, 16:10 | 1280×800 is a matching 16:10 working resolution; 1920×1200 is native. |
| Refresh range | 48–120 Hz variable refresh rate (VRR) | Use VRR for fluctuating frame rates; choose a fixed 60 Hz for capped 30/40/60-fps play when conserving power. |
| Brightness | 500 nits | Brightness does not improve frame rate; reduce it when battery life matters. |
| Memory | Up to 32 GB LPDDR5X, depending on configuration | More memory can help avoid paging and texture compromises, but it does not remove the Z1 Extreme or Z2 Go GPU limit. |
| Storage | Up to 1 TB PCIe Gen4, depending on configuration | Storage capacity affects how many games you can install, not the graphics preset. |
The panel supports dual refresh rates. Lenovo’s guide says, “A refresh rate of 60 Hz is adequate for most situations and is energy efficient.” Higher refresh rates can look smoother when a game actually produces enough frames to use them.
Best starting profile for the Z1 Extreme
Apply this profile to a demanding game, play for several minutes in a busy area, then adjust one setting at a time. It prioritizes consistent frame times over a brief peak-fps number.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Situation | Thermal mode | Resolution | Upscaler | Frame-rate target | Display mode |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demanding game on AC power | 30 W Performance | 1280×800 | FSR or equivalent, Quality first; Balanced if needed | 30 fps, then 40 if stable | 60 Hz for a fixed cap, or 120 Hz/VRR for variable higher rates |
| Demanding game on battery | 15 W Balance | 1280×800 | Quality or Balanced | 30 fps | 60 Hz |
| Light, older or 2D game | 10 W Quiet | 1920×1200 if performance allows | Off or Quality | 30–60 fps, according to the title | 60 Hz for efficiency; 120 Hz when useful |
| Manual experiment | Custom, 5–40 W | Choose after establishing a stable baseline | Adjust only after power is settled | Use frame-time consistency as the test | Match refresh rate to the cap or VRR range |
On Windows, pair AC play with Best performance, battery play with Balanced, and maximum endurance with Best power efficiency. These operating-system choices and the Legion thermal mode are separate controls; changing one does not automatically set the other.
800p versus 1200p: choose the resolution that sustains your target
Rendering at 1280×800 uses substantially fewer pixels than 1920×1200, leaving more of the integrated Radeon GPU budget for lighting, shadows, effects and frame pacing. The image is softer, but a good upscaler can reconstruct detail while preserving responsiveness.
Rank #2
- Broad Game Compatibility with Windows 11: The Windows 11 Operating system provides maximum game platform and title compatibility.
- Lenovo PureSight Gaming Display: The 8" Lenovo PureSight Display offers a larger, ultra-vibrant screen space for immersive gaming. A 120Hz refresh rate and VRR ensure smooth, responsive play. With a 16:10 aspect ratio, 500 nits brightness, 100% sRGB color, and 10-point touch support, visuals are vivid, and interactions precise.
- Take Full Control: Legion TrueStrike Controllers deliver all-day comfort and precision with an anti-slip texture for total control. Adjustable triggers switch effortlessly between short and long presses. Hall effect joysticks and triggers ensure smooth, accurate movements. A touchpad, Pivot D-Pad, RGB joysticks, and Legion O power button add style and functionality.
- Designed for Comfort, Built to Last: The Lenovo Legion Go S features a lightweight 1.6 lb (730g) ergonomic unibody for fatigue-free gaming. Its Nebula polymer finish resists dirt and oil, while an anti-slip texture ensures a secure grip. With dual USB Type-C ports and a combo audio jack, it seamlessly connects to your accessories. Built to last with Windows 11 Home.
- With 128GB MicroSD card, Mytrix 5-in-1 hub, microfiber cleaning cloth, and 9H tempered glass screen protector.
What independent tests demonstrate
| Game and test context | Measured result | Practical lesson |
|---|---|---|
| Doom: The Dark Ages, 1920×1200, Medium, FSR disabled | 25 fps | Native 1200p can miss a 30-fps target in a demanding scene. |
| Doom: The Dark Ages, 1920×1200 with FSR | About 35 fps | Upscaling can make native-resolution output viable, although headroom remains limited. |
| Doom: The Dark Ages, 1280×800 with FSR | 56–61 fps | Lowering the internal resolution can move a title from borderline to high-frame-rate play. |
| Shadow of the Tomb Raider, battery power, Medium, 800p and 1200p | Roughly 10% faster than the prior Legion Go in that review | The result is a single review comparison, not a guarantee for every game or driver. |
| Cyberpunk 2077, Z2 Go, Ultra, 1920×1200 | 3 fps | Ultra settings are inappropriate for a lower-power SKU in this test. |
| Cyberpunk 2077, Z2 Go, Ultra, 1280×720 | 6 fps | Resolution alone cannot rescue an extreme preset when the effects workload is too high. |
| Dirt 5, Z2 Go, Medium, 1280×720 | 50 fps | A well-optimized game at a sensible preset can be smooth on the lower-power model. |
The Doom: The Dark Ages figures come from Tom’s Guide testing in 2025. The Shadow of the Tomb Raider comparison comes from Tom’s Hardware, while the Z2 Go results come from TechRadar. Each test used a particular operating system, driver, game build, wattage and preset. Use them as direction, not as a promise for your library.
When 1920×1200 is the better choice
- The game is lightweight, stylized or older and already exceeds your frame-rate target at 800p.
- You have reduced GPU-heavy effects and still have stable frame times.
- Text and interface clarity matter more than maximum effects quality.
- You are playing a strategy, adventure or simulation title where 30 fps is acceptable and the extra sharpness is valuable.
Step-by-step method for tuning any game
- Identify the SKU and power source. Confirm Z1 Extreme or Z2 Go, then decide whether you are plugged in or on battery. Start with the corresponding row in the baseline table.
- Set the display mode. Begin at 1280×800 for a demanding 3D title. Use exclusive fullscreen if the game handles it well; otherwise use borderless fullscreen and disable unnecessary overlays.
- Enable the game’s upscaler. Choose FSR or the title’s equivalent at Quality. If the frame rate remains below target, move to Balanced before cutting every individual option.
- Choose a realistic cap. Use 30 fps for heavy AAA games, 40 fps when the GPU can hold it in the most demanding scenes, and 60 fps for lighter or competitive games. A stable cap generally feels better than a fluctuating number that occasionally peaks higher.
- Test a repeatable scene. Use the same save, benchmark or busy area for at least a few minutes. Watch the frame-time graph if your overlay provides one; a flat 30-fps line is preferable to 45 fps that repeatedly drops into the 20s.
- Reduce effects in the right order. Lower ray tracing first, then volumetric fog or clouds, shadows, reflections and screen-space effects. Keep texture quality higher when memory allows, because textures usually affect image detail more than they affect GPU workload.
- Raise resolution only after stability. Try 1920×1200 with the same cap. If frame times become uneven, return to 1280×800 or reduce the heaviest effects instead of chasing native resolution.
- Save a per-game profile. Record resolution, upscaler mode, cap, thermal mode and refresh rate. Recheck it after a driver, firmware or game update.
Which graphics options cost the most
Ray tracing
Ray-traced reflections, shadows and global illumination can overwhelm an integrated GPU. Disable ray tracing before lowering textures or interface resolution. If a game offers separate ray-tracing controls, turn off the reflections and global-illumination options first; they tend to produce the largest frame-time spikes.
Shadows and volumetrics
Shadow-map resolution, contact shadows, volumetric fog and cloud quality are frequent GPU bottlenecks. Moving these from Ultra to Medium often preserves the scene’s character while removing expensive passes.
Reflections and ambient effects
Screen-space reflections, ambient occlusion and water quality can be reduced after shadows and volumetrics. Disable motion blur if you dislike it, but do not expect a major performance gain from that setting alone.
Textures and filtering
Texture quality primarily consumes memory and storage bandwidth. Keep it at High when the game remains stable and the system has adequate memory; lower it when you see texture streaming, hitching or out-of-memory warnings. Anisotropic filtering is usually a lower priority than shadows and reflections.
Rank #3
- 【Lenovo Pure Sight Gaming Display】Feel every pulse of the game with the native landscape 8" Lenovo PureSight display, offering a larger, ultra-vibrant screen. The buttery-smooth 120Hz refresh rate and VRR keep you in perfect sync with the action. Immerse yourself with vivid colors, sharp details, and precise touch control—your world, your game, your rules.
- 【AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor with integrated RDNA graphics】 Experience incredible portable performance that lets you take your gaming adventures anywhere. Powered by the cutting-edge ‘Zen 3’ architecture, the legion go s boasts 4 high-performance CPU cores and 8 threads, delivering ultra-responsive gaming that keeps you ahead of the competition. Elevate your gaming experience to new heights with unmatched speed and efficiency!
- 【Play Your Way With Legion Space】Customize your game with Legion Space. Need more battery in the heat of battle? Adjust power modes on the fly. Want sharper visuals for that boss fight? Boost your resolution mid-game. Fine-tune your joystick sensitivity and create custom profiles for your favorite games —all while jumping between Xbox Game Pass, Steam, and more with one click.
- 【Take Full Control】Dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers— the perfect combo of style and function with the iconic Legion design. Switch effortlessly between a short and long trigger press using the adjustable trigger switch for different scenario play. Experience ultra-smooth control with hall effect RGB joysticks, and unleash combos with the large Pivot D-Pad so you're equipped for every game.
- 【Connect and Go!】The Legion Go S features dual USB C 4.0 ports for seamless accessory connections, including docks and external monitors with DisplayPort 1.4. Transfer files at blazing 40Gbps speeds or boost performance with eGPU compatibility for desktop-level gaming. Whatever your setup, Legion Go S adapts for the ultimate versatility.
Upscaling and frame generation
Upscaling lowers the internal render resolution while keeping a higher output resolution. Quality mode is the clearest starting point; Balanced trades more detail for speed. Frame generation, where available, can raise the displayed frame count, but it cannot fix poor base frame times and may add latency or visible artifacts. Establish a stable native-rendered baseline first.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRefresh rate, VRR and frame caps
Use 60 Hz when you deliberately cap a game at 30 or 40 fps and want to limit display power. A 40-fps cap divides evenly into 120 Hz, so 120 Hz can be useful for that target if you prefer the panel’s higher-refresh behavior. For games that move between frame rates, 120 Hz with VRR allows the display to follow those changes within its supported range.
Do not select 120 Hz expecting it to create frames. It only provides more refresh opportunities. If the game produces 30 fps, a 120-Hz panel still shows 30 rendered frames per second; the benefit is mainly cleaner synchronization and room for higher rates when the GPU can supply them.
Power, heat, noise and battery decisions
Plugged-in play
Use the 30 W Performance mode when connected to a suitable USB-C power supply and maximum performance is the priority. A charger that cannot provide the required power can cause the battery to discharge while playing or force the system to reduce performance. Verify the charger’s USB-C Power Delivery specification before relying on it for sustained high-wattage play.
Battery play
The 15 W Balance mode is the practical starting point for mobile sessions. It reduces the APU budget, so keep the 30-fps target and use 60 Hz unless the title is light. Lower screen brightness, close background applications and avoid unnecessary overlays to extend runtime.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- 【Upgraded】We sells product with professionally upgraded to 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD. Original Seal is opened for upgrade ONLY.
- 【Lenovo Pure Sight Gaming Display】Feel every pulse of the game with the native landscape 8" Lenovo PureSight display, offering a larger, ultra-vibrant screen. The buttery-smooth 120Hz refresh rate and VRR keep you in perfect sync with the action. Immerse yourself with vivid colors, sharp details, and precise touch control—your world, your game, your rules.
- 【AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor with integrated RDNA graphics】 Experience incredible portable performance that lets you take your gaming adventures anywhere. Powered by the cutting-edge ‘Zen 3’ architecture, the legion go s boasts 4 high-performance CPU cores and 8 threads, delivering ultra-responsive gaming that keeps you ahead of the competition. Elevate your gaming experience to new heights with unmatched speed and efficiency!
- 【Play Your Way With Legion Space】Customize your game with Legion Space. Need more battery in the heat of battle? Adjust power modes on the fly. Want sharper visuals for that boss fight? Boost your resolution mid-game. Fine-tune your joystick sensitivity and create custom profiles for your favorite games —all while jumping between Xbox Game Pass, Steam, and more with one click.
- 【Take Full Control】Dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers— the perfect combo of style and function with the iconic Legion design. Switch effortlessly between a short and long trigger press using the adjustable trigger switch for different scenario play. Experience ultra-smooth control with hall effect RGB joysticks, and unleash combos with the large Pivot D-Pad so you're equipped for every game.
Quiet sessions
The 10 W Quiet mode is intended for light games, streaming or situations where fan noise matters more than peak frame rate. It is not a sensible default for modern, demanding AAA releases.
Custom mode
Custom mode allows 5–40 W. Change it gradually and test the same scene after each adjustment. More wattage can stop helping once the GPU or memory bandwidth is saturated, while fan noise and battery drain continue to rise.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Z1 Extreme and Z2 Go: how to avoid a bad preset
| Decision | Z1 Extreme guidance | Z2 Go guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Starting resolution for demanding games | 1280×800 | 1280×800 or lower in-game render scale when necessary |
| Preset strategy | Medium is a useful starting point; selectively lower expensive effects | Avoid Ultra; begin at Low or Medium and test each title |
| Upscaler | Quality, then Balanced | Balanced may be necessary; image quality depends on the game’s implementation |
| Performance expectation | 30–40 fps is a realistic broad target for demanding games with tuning | Varies much more by game; benchmark the exact title before choosing a cap |
The Z2 Go examples above show why a lower resolution does not compensate for an excessively high preset. The effects workload, power limit and game engine all matter.
Common problems and fixes
Frame rate is high in menus but falls during play
Menus are usually lighter than gameplay. Test a crowded combat area, open world or race start, then set the cap from the worst repeatable section rather than the menu maximum. Lower shadows, volumetrics and reflections before textures.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe game looks blurry at 800p
Check that the output resolution is 1280×800 and the upscaler is set to Quality rather than a more aggressive mode. Increase the upscaler quality one step before raising the display resolution. Disable excessive sharpening if it creates halos, or add a small amount if the image is too soft.
Best Value
- Broad Game Compatibility with Windows 11: The Windows 11 Operating system provides maximum game platform and title compatibility.
- Lenovo PureSight Gaming Display: The 8" Lenovo PureSight Display offers a larger, ultra-vibrant screen space for immersive gaming. A 120Hz refresh rate and VRR ensure smooth, responsive play. With a 16:10 aspect ratio, 500 nits brightness, 100% sRGB color, and 10-point touch support, visuals are vivid, and interactions precise.
- Take Full Control: Legion TrueStrike Controllers deliver all-day comfort and precision with an anti-slip texture for total control. Adjustable triggers switch effortlessly between short and long presses. Hall effect joysticks and triggers ensure smooth, accurate movements. A touchpad, Pivot D-Pad, RGB joysticks, and Legion O power button add style and functionality.
- Designed for Comfort, Built to Last: The Lenovo Legion Go S features a lightweight 1.6 lb (730g) ergonomic unibody for fatigue-free gaming. Its Nebula polymer finish resists dirt and oil, while an anti-slip texture ensures a secure grip. With dual USB Type-C ports and a combo audio jack, it seamlessly connects to your accessories. Built to last with Windows 11 Home.
- With 128GB MicroSD card, Mytrix 5-in-1 hub, microfiber cleaning cloth, and 9H tempered glass screen protector.
Performance changes after an update
Shaders may be rebuilt, drivers may alter power behavior and a patch may change the workload. Recheck the same scene, confirm the thermal and Windows power modes, and rebuild the per-game profile rather than assuming the old cap still applies.
Battery drains while connected
Confirm that the USB-C charger and cable support the required Power Delivery level, that the connector is fully seated and that the system recognizes AC power. A demanding game can consume more than an undersized charger supplies.
Fans are loud in a game that should be light
Check for a background update, uncapped frame rate or a high refresh mode that keeps the APU busy. Apply a sensible cap, use 60 Hz, and select Quiet mode if the game remains smooth at the lower power budget.
VRR feels inconsistent
Ensure VRR is enabled in the display and driver settings, then keep the frame rate inside the panel’s supported 48–120 Hz range when possible. If the game spends long periods below that range, use a fixed 30-fps cap at 60 Hz instead.
A practical profile set for different game types
| Game type | Resolution and upscaling | Target | Priority adjustments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modern, demanding AAA | 1280×800; Quality or Balanced | 30 fps, or 40 when stable | Disable ray tracing; lower volumetrics, shadows and reflections |
| Well-optimized action or racing game | 1280×800 first; test 1920×1200 after stability | 40–60 fps | Keep textures high if memory permits; trim effects that cause spikes |
| Competitive game | 800p or 1200p according to clarity and headroom | 60 fps or higher when sustained | Use 120 Hz/VRR; favor latency and consistent frame times |
| Indie, 2D or older game | 1920×1200 is often viable; upscaling may be unnecessary | 30–60 fps | Use Quiet mode when it remains smooth |
| Strategy or simulation | Native resolution if the GPU allows | 30–40 fps | Watch CPU-heavy late-game turns; a GPU setting change may not solve simulation slowdowns |
How to keep results repeatable
- Write down the APU, operating system, driver, firmware, game patch and wattage for every comparison.
- Use the same save or benchmark route and test long enough to include shader compilation and a busy scene.
- Judge 1% lows or frame-time consistency, not only the average frame rate shown by an overlay.
- Change one variable at a time: power, resolution, upscaler, effects, then cap.
- Revisit settings after updates; a profile that was optimal before a patch may no longer be.
There is no single authoritative “best settings” profile for every Legion Go S game. The reliable approach is to identify the processor, select a power budget that matches whether you are plugged in, begin at 1280×800 with an upscaler, set a realistic cap, and raise image quality only while frame times remain stable.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

