Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
VGSOURCES
Get listed

frame timePATCH 2026.10.19

Best Hogwarts Legacy PC Settings for Smoother Multiplayer Mod Performance

By VGSources Team 8 min read

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For smoother Hogwarts Legacy multiplayer-mod sessions, install both the game and mod on an SSD, match texture quality to your graphics card’s VRAM, disable ray tracing before making larger image-quality cuts, and cap the frame rate at the highest value your system can hold consistently. Then test frame-time consistency during traversal, combat, and group activity rather than trusting a brief uncapped FPS average. Every player must also use the server’s advertised Hogwarts MP build and required mods.

These settings are a practical baseline, not a guaranteed FPS increase. Warner Bros. Games and Avalanche Software publish resolution-and-frame-rate targets for several hardware tiers, while the VRAM texture bands come from community guidance that can change with game or mod versions.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Start with the storage and hardware baseline

Put Hogwarts Legacy and the multiplayer mod on the same SSD whenever possible. The official PC specification lists an 85 GB SSD for its recommended, ultra, and ultra-4K tiers, and notes that an SSD is preferred even for the minimum tier. An SSD does not remove every hitch, but it gives the game and mod a faster storage path for loading data than a mechanical hard drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Treat the official specifications as targets for a particular resolution and frame rate, not as promises that every scene or multiplayer session will maintain those numbers. Group activity can expose frame-time problems that a short solo test misses.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Official tier Processor memory Graphics hardware listed Target Storage detail
Minimum 16 GB RAM GTX 960 4 GB or RX 470 4 GB 720p at 30 fps, low settings SSD preferred
Recommended/high 16 GB RAM GTX 1080 Ti, RX 5700 XT, or Intel Arc A770 1080p at 60 fps, high settings 85 GB SSD
Ultra 32 GB RAM RTX 2080 Ti or RX 6800 XT 1440p at 60 fps, ultra settings 85 GB SSD
Ultra 4K 32 GB RAM RTX 3090 Ti or RX 7900 XT 2160p at 60 fps, ultra 4K settings 85 GB SSD

The figures above are the owner-published PC targets accessed in 2026. If your hardware falls between tiers, begin with the lower tier’s frame-rate goal and raise image-quality settings one at a time. Multiplayer smoothness is better served by a stable frame time than by a higher preset that repeatedly drops frames.

Set texture quality from available VRAM

Texture quality is the first setting to match to dedicated video memory. The following bands are version-sensitive community guidance rather than an official benchmark:

Available VRAM Starting texture setting What to do if stutter remains
4 GB Low Keep textures low while tuning other GPU-heavy options.
6 GB Medium Drop to low if traversal or group activity causes memory-related hitching.
8–10 GB High Use high as the baseline; reduce it if the game approaches the card’s memory limit.
12 GB or more Ultra Keep ultra only if frame times remain consistent at your chosen resolution.

Textures primarily affect memory demand and image detail. If changing textures fixes hitching, leave that setting lower instead of compensating by raising another quality option. A high average FPS does not make a VRAM overflow feel smooth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apply the settings in a controlled order

1. Verify the install before tuning graphics

Confirm that the game files and Hogwarts MP installation are on an SSD. The mod is free and open source for legitimate Steam or Epic copies on Windows PC. Start the game once after installing or moving it so the launcher and mod manager can complete their normal setup before you judge performance.

2. Choose a realistic resolution target

Use the official tier that most closely matches your hardware: 1080p/60 for the recommended tier, 1440p/60 for ultra, or 2160p/60 for ultra 4K. If your system cannot hold its target in a busy multiplayer session, preserve the target frame rate by lowering GPU-heavy settings before chasing a sharper resolution.

3. Select textures from the VRAM table

Set texture quality to the VRAM band above. Do not assume that a card capable of rendering a high average FPS has enough memory for ultra textures; memory pressure can still produce sudden frame-time spikes.

Rank #2
fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen 4 Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 7000MB/s M.2 2280 SSD Compatible with PS5 Storage Expansion, Internal Solid State Drive for Gamers, Professionals, Creators S880E
  • PCIe 4.0 SSD Extreme Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen 4 x 4 controller, supports NVMe 2.0 technology, featuring sequential read/write speeds of up to 7000/3000 MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB SSD NVMe SSD is fit for most motherboards and Desktops, Laptops, All-in-one PCs, and etc, FANXIANG S880E SSD delivers incredible storage performance
  • NVME SSD for Gaming: Designed for hardcore gamers, S880E PCIe 4.0 SSD is compatible with PS5 and DirectStorage, enables faster loads for an extreme gaming experience, and it is your best partner for victory in Game. Upgrade your game console storage, enabling a extraordinary experience in game
  • Professional Performance for Working: Built-in high-quality 3D NAND flash memory that delivers incredibly high transfer speeds for short boot time, fast application loading, and fast file processing. M.2 SSD 1TB is designed for high performance, and enabling a extraordinary experience in productivity for professionals, and videomakers even under heavy workloads
  • Efficient Thermal Control: The sticker of the S880E M.2 SSD is specially designed.We have added a graphite coated copper foil layer and an aluminum foil layer,which can effectively help reduce the temperature of the PCIe 4.0 SSD when it is working. Even during high-graphic games, high performance can be maintained, and the reading speed can still be close to the peak
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. FANXlANG is a trustworthy storage product brand with more than 20 years of manufacturing experience

4. Disable ray tracing first when frame times spike

Turn ray tracing off before making broad reductions to resolution or the overall preset. Ray-traced effects can create a large GPU workload, and removing them usually preserves more of the scene’s basic detail than lowering several unrelated settings at once. Re-test in the same type of scene after each change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Reduce shadows and effects next

If the GPU is still saturated, lower shadows or effects. Change one category at a time so you can identify which setting improves consistency. If you need more headroom but want to retain your display resolution, select a quality-oriented upscaling mode before cutting the output resolution itself.

6. Cap FPS at the highest sustainable value

Use the GPU control panel to set a frame-rate cap that your computer can maintain during the heaviest part of play. The correct number is system-dependent: a lower, steady cap is preferable to an uncapped counter that oscillates widely. Recheck the cap after changing resolution, ray tracing, textures, or the upscaler.

7. Treat VSync as a fallback

The community guide recommends an FPS cap for smoother play and treats VSync as a last resort. Try the cap first. Use VSync only when you still need it for your display’s synchronization behavior, and evaluate it by the feel of camera movement and frame times rather than by the on-screen FPS number alone.

8. Give shader compilation time

After a game update, graphics-driver change, mod update, or shader-cache clear, early sessions can stutter while shaders are built. Allow that work to finish before deciding that a new setting is permanently worse. Close unnecessary background applications during this settling period so they do not compete for CPU time, memory, or storage bandwidth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

9. Recheck the mod build before troubleshooting performance

Hogwarts MP uses an in-game mod manager to keep mods synchronized, and the server enforces its mod setup. Before changing graphics again, confirm that every participant is using the server’s advertised build and required mods. A version mismatch can look like a multiplayer problem even when the local graphics settings are appropriate.

Rank #3
Sale
fanxiang S660 PCIe 4.0 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD for PS5 with Heatsink, Up to 5000MB/s, Internal Gaming SSD NAND SLC Cache Suitable for PS5 Enthusiasts, Technology Enthusiasts, IT Professionals
  • Efficient Performance: With speeds reaching 5000MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S660 M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Efficient Cooling Design: The unique heatsink design ensures the S660 NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Versatile Connectivity: The S660 Internal SSD 1TB not only delivers optimal storage for the PS5 but also seamlessly connects to various platforms, including PC. It serves as a versatile solution, offering robust support for various scenarios
  • Quality Assurance: Purchase the S660 NVMe 1TB SSD and enjoy a 5-year quality assurance. Our professional after-sales support team is always on call. Shop with confidence and enjoy lasting peace of mind

Multiplayer-specific checks

Hogwarts MP supports cooperative play features, but shared story or quest progression is not a completed feature. Plan sessions around the features the server actually advertises rather than assuming that every single-player quest will synchronize.

The FAQ requires a legitimate game copy and asks players to check the server’s build, release channel, password, and required mods. Make those checks before lowering image quality. If one player cannot join, first compare those values exactly; changing ray tracing or shadows will not correct an incompatible server build.

For sessions with several players, judge smoothness while everyone is present. A solo benchmark can hide frame-time spikes that appear during group activity. Keep the FPS cap, texture tier, and GPU workload conservative enough that the busiest multiplayer moment remains consistent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Troubleshoot by the symptom you can reproduce

Stutter during traversal

  1. Confirm that the game and mod are installed on an SSD, not only the launcher.
  2. If you recently updated, moved the installation, changed drivers, or cleared a cache, allow shader compilation to complete.
  3. Lower textures to the VRAM band below your current choice if the hitch coincides with new areas loading.
  4. Use a stable FPS cap and repeat the same route so you can compare frame times rather than memory impressions.

Spikes when combat starts

  1. Disable ray tracing if it is still enabled.
  2. Lower shadows, then effects, testing after each change.
  3. Choose a quality upscaler before reducing the display resolution.
  4. If the GPU remains saturated, lower the FPS cap to a value the system can hold throughout combat.

Hitching only in group activity

  1. Have every player verify the server’s advertised build, release channel, password, and required mods.
  2. Confirm that the mod manager has synchronized the server-required setup.
  3. Keep the same conservative local graphics baseline used for solo testing, then test with the full group present.
  4. Do not infer that a short uncapped solo average represents multiplayer performance.

Textures look acceptable but frame times remain uneven

Leave textures at the appropriate VRAM level and focus on GPU load. Disable ray tracing, reduce shadows or effects, and use a quality upscaler. If the frame-time graph still swings, reduce the cap instead of raising textures again.

Joining a server fails

Verify that the copy is legitimate and that the game is the Steam or Epic Windows PC version supported by the mod. Then compare the server’s build, release channel, password, and required mods. Keep graphics changes separate from this check so you do not mistake an installation or compatibility issue for a rendering issue.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Starting profiles for common hardware ranges

These profiles combine the published hardware targets with the VRAM guidance. They are starting points; adjust only after testing the frame-time behavior you actually experience.

Rank #4
Sale
iBUYPOWER Element Gaming PC Desktop Computer Intel Core i7 14700F CPU, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GPU, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD, Windows 11 Home, Gamer Keyboard and Mouse - EBI7N5704
  • Intel Core i7 14700F, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 12GB, 32GB DDR5 RGB 4800MHz 16x2 1TB NVMe SSD, WIFI Ready, Windows 11 Home
  • Connectivity: 6 x USB 3.1 | 1x RJ-45 Network Ethernet 10/100/1000 | Audio: On board audio
  • Special Add-Ons: Tempered Glass RGB Gaming Case | 802.11AC Wi-Fi Included | 16 Color RGB Lighting Case | Free iBUYPOWER Gaming Keyboard & RGB Gaming Mouse | No Bloatware | AI Workstation PC ready
Hardware situation Resolution and target Textures Ray tracing and other GPU settings Frame-rate approach
4 GB card near the minimum tier 720p at 30 fps Low Ray tracing off; keep shadows and effects conservative Cap at a value the system can sustain
6 GB card Begin at 1080p and reduce output resolution if needed Medium Ray tracing off first, then lower shadows or effects Use a stable cap rather than an uncapped average
8–10 GB card near the recommended/high tier 1080p at 60 fps High Test ray tracing only after baseline consistency is established Cap at the highest repeatable value
12 GB or more near an ultra tier 1440p at 60 fps, or 2160p at 60 fps only with ultra-4K-class hardware Ultra Keep ray tracing only if the GPU has headroom during group play Recheck the cap at the busiest multiplayer moment

The 2160p/60 profile corresponds to the official ultra-4K tier’s RTX 3090 Ti or RX 7900 XT class. A card with 12 GB or more VRAM is not automatically 4K/60 hardware; VRAM determines the texture starting point, while the GPU’s overall rendering capacity determines whether the resolution and effects target is practical.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to test whether a change helped

Use a repeatable route or encounter. Check one setting, play through the same traversal segment, then repeat during combat and with the full multiplayer group. Record whether the frame-time pattern is steady, whether the cap is maintained, and whether the hitch occurs at the same point. A one-time high FPS reading is less useful than a consistent result across those three situations.

Make only one substantial change between tests. If you disable ray tracing, lower shadows, switch the upscaler, and change the cap simultaneously, you will not know which adjustment solved the spike. Once you find a stable baseline, raise one setting at a time and stop at the first repeatable deterioration.

Limits of what these settings can promise

The official hardware table defines targets for specific resolutions and frame rates; it does not guarantee that a multiplayer-mod session will hold them in every scene. The VRAM bands are community guidance and can change with game or mod versions. No universal FPS-uplift figure has been published for Hogwarts MP, so use these settings as a method for finding consistent frame times, not as a promised percentage improvement.

Keeping the mod and server versions aligned is equally important. Hogwarts MP’s server-enforced mod management can prevent incompatible setups, while the incomplete shared-story feature means that the multiplayer experience does not mirror every single-player progression system.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick pre-session checklist

  • Game and mod installed on an SSD.
  • Resolution target chosen from the official 720p/30, 1080p/60, 1440p/60, or 2160p/60 tiers.
  • Textures matched to 4 GB, 6 GB, 8–10 GB, or 12 GB-plus VRAM.
  • Ray tracing disabled first if frame times spike.
  • Shadows or effects reduced, or a quality upscaler selected, before cutting resolution.
  • FPS capped in the GPU control panel at the highest repeatable value.
  • VSync reserved for cases where the cap alone does not provide acceptable synchronization.
  • Background applications closed and shader compilation allowed to settle after updates or cache clears.
  • Every player checked the server build, release channel, password, and required mods.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

frame timeHogwarts LegacyHogwarts MPmultiplayer modPC SettingsstutterVRAM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.