Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Start here: use 1280×960 at 4:3 stretched only if you prefer its larger-looking player models, or your monitor’s native 16:9 resolution if you value field of view and image geometry. Set mouse sensitivity so your eDPI (DPI multiplied by in-game sensitivity) lands near 700–900, leave zoom sensitivity at 1.0, use a readable static crosshair, and target a 240 Hz display when your computer can sustain the required frame rate. These are useful benchmarks—not instructions to copy one professional player exactly.
What “pro settings” can—and cannot—tell you
Professional settings are population benchmarks. They show which combinations work for elite players who have thousands of hours of practice, carefully matched hardware and stable routines. They do not prove that one resolution, sensitivity or crosshair is optimal for every player. A setting that looks unusual on a pro’s setup may compensate for that player’s hand size, mouse grip, desk space, monitor distance, vision or role.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The practical goal is to choose a consistent baseline, test it long enough to build coordination, and change one variable at a time. The figures below come from current professional-setting aggregates and named player tables published in 2026, plus a Steam Community guide updated 10 August 2025. Valve changed CS2 crosshair settings in September 2026, so any code or console configuration found in an older video should be treated as a dated reference rather than a permanent standard.
Recommended Free Tools
A sensible first configuration
- Resolution: monitor-native 16:9 for a new player, or 1280×960 stretched 4:3 as the most common professional baseline.
- Mouse: a reproducible DPI setting and roughly 700–900 eDPI to begin testing.
- Zoom sensitivity: 1.0.
- Crosshair: static, high-contrast, with a gap and thickness that remain visible at your chosen resolution.
- Display: 240 Hz or better for serious competition if the rest of the system can deliver consistently high frame rates.
Keep this setup unchanged for several sessions before deciding whether it is too fast, too slow or difficult to read. Consistency is more valuable than chasing a new professional configuration every week.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Resolution: 4:3 stretched or native 16:9?
Resolution affects field of view, perceived model width, image sharpness and performance. There is no universal winner; the right choice depends on what you can see reliably and what frame rate your system can sustain.
What professionals use
ProSettings’ 2026 aggregate of tracked professionals lists these resolutions:
| Resolution | Share of tracked professionals | Typical aspect ratio | What it implies |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1280×960 | 53% | 4:3 | The most common tracked professional choice; often displayed stretched. |
| 1024×768 | 15% | 4:3 | Lower pixel load and a familiar competitive format. |
| 1920×1080 | 13% | 16:9 | Native widescreen on many monitors. |
| 1280×1024 | 6% | 5:4 | A less common, squarer format. |
| 1152×864 | 5% | 4:3 | Another lower-resolution 4:3 option. |
The percentages describe ProSettings’ tracked list in 2026, not every professional player or the entire CS2 player base. The remaining share uses other resolutions not listed in that summary.
4:3 stretched
At 4:3, common choices include 1280×960 and 1024×768. When the image is stretched to fill a widescreen monitor, player models appear wider horizontally. Many players find that easier to acquire in a fast duel, and the lower pixel count can make it easier to maintain a high frame rate. The trade-offs are a narrower horizontal field of view and visibly distorted proportions: objects and models are wider than they would be in their original geometry.
Stretched scaling does not increase the actual hitbox size or make bullets more accurate. It changes how the scene is displayed. You also lose peripheral information compared with a native widescreen image, so checking long angles and detecting a flank may require more deliberate mouse movement.
Native 16:9
Native 16:9 choices include 1920×1080 and 2560×1440. They preserve the monitor’s intended geometry, show the widest field of view among the common choices and generally look sharper at the panel’s native resolution. The same scene can make opponents look smaller, and a higher pixel count can reduce frame rate on a limited graphics card.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
ProSettings recommends a monitor’s native aspect ratio for a new player, then experimenting with alternatives only when there is a specific visibility or frame-rate reason. This is a useful learning path: start with an undistorted image, establish your aim, and switch only when you can describe the benefit you expect.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How to choose and test
- Write down your monitor’s native resolution and refresh rate.
- Play several deathmatch sessions at native 16:9 with the same sensitivity and crosshair you intend to keep.
- Record whether you miss because a target is hard to see, because you cannot turn quickly enough, or because your frame rate becomes unstable.
- Test 1280×960 at 4:3 stretched for the same number of sessions. Keep your mouse settings unchanged so the display format is the only major variable.
- Keep the format that produces more reliable target acquisition without creating a new problem in peripheral awareness or performance.
Do not switch aspect ratio between maps or opponents. The visual distortion and model size change your practiced timing, so every change needs a re-acclimation period.
Sensitivity and eDPI: compare the right number
eDPI = mouse DPI × in-game sensitivity. It lets you compare players who use different hardware DPI values. An in-game sensitivity of 2.0 means something different at 400 DPI than at 800 DPI, while the resulting eDPI exposes the effective relationship.
Current professional reference points
| Player or statistic | Mouse DPI | In-game sensitivity | eDPI | Source date or qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional median | Not applicable | Not applicable | 830 | ProSettings aggregate, 2026. |
| Professional average | Not applicable | Not applicable | Approximately 860 | CS2.eu aggregate, 2026. |
| s1mple | 400 | 3.09 | 1236 | Current CounterStrikeHub table; also listed by CS2.eu in 2026. |
| ZywOo | 400 | 2.0 | 800 | Current CounterStrikeHub table; also listed by CS2.eu in 2026. |
| ropz | 400 | 1.77 | 708 | Current CounterStrikeHub table, 2026 reference. |
| NiKo | 400 | 1.55 | 620 | CS2.eu, 2026. |
The spread—from 620 eDPI for NiKo’s listed value to 1236 for s1mple’s—shows why copying a celebrity setting is not a shortcut. The median is a useful starting point, not a target you must reach.
What lower and higher eDPI feel like
Lower eDPI requires more physical mouse travel for the same in-game turn. That can make tiny corrections and controlled rifle sprays easier, provided your mouse pad and desk allow the movement. Extremely low values can make a rapid 180-degree turn slow or force you to lift and reset the mouse.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Higher eDPI reduces the physical distance needed for a turn and can suit a small desk or a player who aims mostly from the wrist. It also magnifies small hand movements, which may make head-level micro-corrections less stable. Your grip, pad size and ability to keep the mouse sensor at a consistent height matter as much as the number.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
ProSettings reproduces an explanation from Reddit user /u/JALbert: if an opponent’s head hitbox is imagined as a circle, there is a corresponding circle of mouse-pad area in which the sensor must land for the crosshair to be on that head. In practical terms, a lower eDPI makes that physical target area larger; a higher eDPI makes it smaller.
A repeatable sensitivity-tuning workflow
- Choose a DPI you can reproduce. Use the same hardware profile in your mouse software and verify that Windows pointer settings or another profile is not changing it.
- Start near 700–900 eDPI. This brackets the current professional median of 830 and average of approximately 860 without pretending either is mandatory.
- Calculate your value. For example, 400 DPI × 2.0 sensitivity equals 800 eDPI; 800 DPI × 1.0 also equals 800 eDPI.
- Run two tests. In an aim map or deathmatch, perform slow head-level corrections at close and medium range, then practice fast 180-degree turns and emergency target switches.
- Hold the setting for several sessions. Early awkwardness is normal. Changing sensitivity after every poor match prevents your motor system from adapting.
- Adjust in small steps. If micro-corrections consistently overshoot, lower eDPI modestly. If you cannot complete a turn without lifting the mouse or repeatedly running out of pad, raise it modestly.
- Retest both tasks. Keep the change only if it improves the weak task without making the other one unreliable.
Keep zoom sensitivity at 1.0 while learning. CS2.eu reports 0.8–2.5 as a common in-game sensitivity range at 400 DPI and lists 1.0 zoom sensitivity among common professional configurations. Changing zoom sensitivity at the same time as base sensitivity makes the result harder to diagnose.
Crosshair: build a readable aiming reference
A crosshair should tell you where the first accurate shot will land without obscuring the head you are trying to hit. A clear static crosshair is the best teaching default because it does not move when you walk or fire. Once your fundamentals are stable, you can evaluate movement feedback or recoil-following as deliberate training aids.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe four decisions that matter
- Visibility: choose a color and outline that remain distinct on bright skyboxes, dark corridors and textured walls.
- Gap: a larger gap exposes more of a target’s head but can make the center ambiguous; a tight gap gives a precise center point but may cover a small head at distance.
- Thickness and length: thick or long lines are easier to see at a glance but can hide a target. Thin, short lines are precise but disappear more easily at lower resolutions.
- Movement behavior: a static reticle gives a fixed reference. Dynamic movement or firing feedback can teach spread timing but adds visual motion during a duel.
Evaluate the crosshair at your actual resolution and aspect ratio. A setting that looks balanced at native 16:9 can appear crowded or unusually open after switching to 4:3 stretched.
Follow Recoil as a training option
ProSettings describes Follow Recoil as a crosshair that follows the weapon’s recoil-compensation pattern. It can help a learner see where the reticle travels during a spray, but it is not a replacement for learning the weapon’s recoil and keeping the original crosshair positioned at head level. Test it in practice or deathmatch, then return to a static reticle if the moving reference distracts you in live rounds.
Use dated configurations carefully
The Steam Community compilation recommends looking at a professional’s viewmodel and crosshair to learn how that player sees the game, while adjusting sensitivity to fit your own control. That is a sound use of a pro configuration: borrow visual ideas, not an assumed universal optimum.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Valve changed crosshair settings in September 2026. Therefore, a share code or console-value list should always be labeled with the date it was captured and checked in the current game build. If a code imports a different color, gap or outline than expected, inspect each field manually rather than assuming your monitor or mouse is at fault.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Refresh rate, frame rate and video settings
Choose a refresh-rate target
ProSettings calls 144 Hz a practical competitive minimum, recommends at least 240 Hz for serious play and notes that the competitive standard is moving toward 360 Hz. CS2.eu’s 2026 hardware listings include both 240 Hz and 360 Hz monitors. A faster panel is useful only when your computer can deliver a correspondingly stable frame rate; a 360 Hz display fed by inconsistent frames will not feel like a consistent 360 Hz setup.
| Refresh rate | Practical role | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| 144 Hz | Reasonable competitive minimum according to ProSettings. | Frame pacing and whether the system holds close to the panel refresh. |
| 240 Hz | Serious-play target recommended by ProSettings. | Stable high frame rate, suitable cable and enabled operating-system refresh setting. |
| 360 Hz | Increasing competitive standard and listed in pro hardware. | That the CPU, GPU and game settings can sustain the benefit rather than producing large frame-time swings. |
Recommended CS2 video settings
ProSettings’ current guidance is a starting point, not a guarantee for every graphics card or driver:
| Setting | Recommended starting value | Reason and caveat |
|---|---|---|
| Boost Player Contrast | Enabled | Improves player separation in many scenes; check that it does not make your preferred map areas harder to read. |
| Dynamic Shadows | All | Preserves shadow information that can reveal movement; performance cost depends on hardware. |
| Shader Detail | Low | Reduces visual overhead while retaining a clear competitive image. |
| Particle Detail | Low | Limits effects that can obscure a target during utility use. |
| Ambient Occlusion | Disabled | A common performance-oriented choice. |
| FidelityFX Super Resolution | Disabled | ProSettings advises disabling it to avoid blur; a very weak GPU may require testing the trade-off. |
| NVIDIA Reflex | Enabled when supported | Reduces input latency on supported hardware, but driver and frame-rate behavior still matter. |
Change one setting at a time and compare the same map location, smoke or utility situation. The best setting is the one that keeps targets readable and frame times stable on your hardware, not the one that matches a screenshot from another system.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Hardware that supports a consistent setup
CS2.eu’s professional-hardware guide identifies several practical categories rather than a single mandatory product:
- Monitor: 240 Hz or 360 Hz, with adjustable refresh-rate settings and a response profile you can use without excessive overshoot.
- Mouse: an adjustable-DPI gaming mouse whose sensor profile can be reproduced between sessions.
- Mouse pad: a cloth pad at least 45 cm wide gives a lower-eDPI setup room for broad swipes and 180-degree turns.
- Audio: stereo headphones or in-ear monitors that let you distinguish left-right positioning and keep volume comfortable for long sessions.
These are capability requirements, not shopping instructions. Verify compatibility, current regional availability and your own comfort before spending money. A stable 144 Hz setup with a mouse you control is more useful than an expensive 360 Hz panel paired with inconsistent frame delivery or a pad too small for your chosen sensitivity.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Common problems and precise fixes
“The image looks stretched and I dislike it”
Return to native 16:9 and compare the wider field of view and undistorted geometry. Stretched 4:3 is an option, not a requirement. If you switch, give yourself several sessions before judging aim because target width and peripheral appearance have changed.
“I cannot turn around without lifting the mouse”
Check your available pad space first. If your pad is already large and your aim feels controlled, raise eDPI in a small step. Do not compensate by changing DPI, sensitivity and resolution simultaneously.
“I constantly overshoot heads”
Lower eDPI modestly and practice slow corrections against stationary and moving targets. Confirm that your mouse software has not loaded a higher-DPI profile. Keep the crosshair static while diagnosing sensitivity so visual motion is not another variable.
“My crosshair disappears on some maps”
Test a brighter or darker color, add a restrained outline, or slightly increase thickness. Check the result at your actual resolution; a crosshair that is legible in a menu preview may blend into a bright wall during a round.
“A high-refresh monitor still feels inconsistent”
Verify the operating system is actually set to the monitor’s maximum refresh rate, then inspect frame-time stability rather than average FPS alone. Lower shader, particle and ambient-occlusion load as recommended above, and test whether Dynamic Shadows or another setting creates a hardware-specific frame-time spike.
“A copied share code no longer matches the video”
Check the code’s capture date. Valve’s September 2026 crosshair changes mean older examples may import differently. Recreate the intended color, gap, thickness and movement behavior manually in the current build.
A practical decision checklist
- Start at native 16:9 unless you have a clear reason to test 4:3.
- Run 1280×960 stretched as a controlled comparison, not as an automatic upgrade.
- Calculate eDPI instead of comparing in-game sensitivity numbers by themselves.
- Begin around 700–900 eDPI, then test both micro-corrections and 180-degree turns.
- Leave zoom sensitivity at 1.0 while establishing your base aim.
- Use a static, high-contrast crosshair and inspect it at your chosen resolution.
- Treat crosshair codes as dated after Valve’s September 2026 changes.
- Use 144 Hz as a practical floor, 240 Hz as a serious-play target and 360 Hz only when your system can sustain it.
- Prioritize stable frame times, adequate mouse-pad space and repeatable hardware profiles.
- Change one variable at a time and keep a setting long enough for your aim to adapt.
What to remember
1280×960 is the most common tracked professional resolution at 53%, but native 16:9 remains a strong choice when field of view, geometry and sharpness matter more to you. Compare sensitivity through eDPI: the 2026 professional median is 830, yet listed professionals range from 620 eDPI for NiKo to 1236 for s1mple. A clear static crosshair, zoom sensitivity 1.0 and a stable 240 Hz-or-better display form a sensible baseline, while your own testing determines the final values. Professional configurations are reference points; consistent practice and adaptation decide whether they work for you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

