DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
VGSOURCES
Get listed

DirectX 12PATCH 2026.10.19

Fortnite Performance Mode vs DirectX 12: Which Is Better for FPS?

By VGSources Team 13 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner. On an older laptop, integrated graphics system, or any PC that is constantly maxing out its CPU or GPU, Fortnite’s Performance renderer is the best first test because it removes rendering features and lowers system load. On a modern PC with current drivers and spare headroom, the DX12-based Performance renderer can deliver steadier behavior and better image quality after shader compilation finishes. Compare both in several real matches and keep the one with the stronger 1% lows, fewer frame-time spikes, and a refresh-rate-sustaining frame rate.

What “Performance Mode” means in current Fortnite

The name is confusing because Fortnite’s renderer changed during 2025. In its August 7, 2025 v37.00 release notes, Epic Games said it was rolling out DirectX 12 Performance Mode on PC as a replacement for the existing DirectX 11 Performance Mode. Epic described the new renderer as using APIs that work better with modern hardware, improving performance and stability on certain configurations, and benefiting from up-to-date drivers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The older Performance renderer remains available as a legacy option. Consequently, a menu item labelled Performance in a current PC build may be the newer DX12-based renderer, while older benchmarks that simply say “Performance Mode” may have tested the former DX11 path. Always record the Fortnite version and the exact renderer before treating two results as a comparison. A historical “Performance Mode versus DX12” video is not automatically comparing the same two modes you see today.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the two choices trade image quality for workload

Performance — Lower Graphical Fidelity

Epic designed this option for low-scalability settings and less powerful hardware. It uses a lower-fidelity rendering path and disables most rendering features, reducing memory use and easing both CPU and GPU load. The result is a simpler scene: textures, meshes, lighting and other effects have less visual complexity, but the game has more capacity to maintain a high frame rate when hardware is saturated.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

This is why Performance is the sensible starting point for an older laptop, an integrated GPU, limited system memory or a machine that shows constant CPU or GPU saturation. It is not a magic FPS multiplier; if your processor, graphics chip or memory is already fast enough, removing visual features may provide little benefit and can make the game look noticeably flatter.

DirectX 12 Performance

DX12 offers a modern API path that can handle work differently on current CPUs and GPUs. Epic says its DX12 Performance renderer can provide a performance increase and improved stability on certain configurations, not every configuration. It can also preserve more visual quality than the most aggressively reduced settings, which matters if you want a clearer view of distant players and terrain.

The principal drawback is shader compilation. Fortnite may compile shaders when you first use DX12 or after an update, driver change or cache reset. During that process, the game can hitch heavily even when the eventual, steady-state frame rate is good. Epic’s support guidance notes that a first match may still stutter after a cache cleanup because the client is compiling new shaders. Judge DX12 after that work has settled, not during the first few minutes of a fresh installation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the published FPS examples actually show

Epic’s 2021 examples demonstrate why Performance can transform playability on very old laptops, but they are not a universal DX12-versus-Performance benchmark. Both examples are 720p Squads scenarios comparing low scalability with Performance Mode on specific machines.

Test machine Low-scalability result Performance Mode result What the result means
Intel i5-8265U laptop, Intel UHD Graphics 620, 8GB RAM 24 fps 61 fps A large gain on an older integrated-graphics laptop in Epic’s 2021 example
AMD A10-5745M APU laptop, Radeon HD 8610G, 6GB RAM 18 fps 45 fps A large gain on an older APU laptop in Epic’s 2021 example

Those numbers should not be converted into a promised percentage for your PC. They were measured by Epic in a particular game build, resolution and match type, and neither row is a modern DX12 comparison. Use them as evidence that reducing the render workload can matter enormously on weak hardware, then measure your own system.

Which mode should you try first?

Your situation First mode to test Reason
Older laptop, integrated graphics, low RAM, or frequent CPU/GPU saturation Performance — Lower Graphical Fidelity It is designed to reduce memory use and CPU/GPU work, and Epic’s laptop examples show substantial gains.
Modern CPU and GPU, current drivers, and a preference for better visuals DX12 Performance or the current Performance renderer Epic reports better stability on certain modern configurations; allow shader compilation to finish before judging it.
DX12 causes repeated hitching, freezes, crashes or a black screen Clear the shader cache; if problems continue, switch to Performance Epic documents cache cleanup and recommends moving away from DX12 when graphics problems persist.
Your monitor refresh rate is higher than the frame rate you can sustain The mode with the better lows and frame pacing A 120Hz or 144Hz panel cannot display frames your PC is not consistently rendering.

If your goal is competitive consistency rather than the highest counter reading in an empty area, the last row is the most important. A mode that reports a higher average but produces severe drops while landing, fighting or entering a crowded point of interest can feel worse than a slightly slower mode with stable frame times.

Rank #2
Sale
LG 24G411A-B 24-inch Ultragear Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS Gaming Monitor, 144Hz (O/C), 1ms MBR, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, HDMI, DisplayPort, Slim Stand, Black
  • Vivid Color, Fast Response, Total Control - The 24" UltraGear FHD gaming monitor delivers vivid HDR10 color, ultra-smooth 120Hz speed, and 1ms MBR clarity. G-SYNC compatibility & FreeSync keep gameplay tear-free. The sleek, slim design keep you focused and in control.
  • Vivid Color That Puts You in the Action - Step onto the battlefield with HDR10 visuals and up to 99% sRGB color gamut coverage. The IPS display delivers rich, vivid tones, so every explosion, shadow, and landscape appears exactly as the developers intended.
  • 120Hz Native Speed (144Hz Overclock) - Enjoy fluid, crystal-clear gameplay with a 120Hz native refresh rate, boosted to 144Hz when overclocked. Minimized motion blur keeps every frame sharp, so you can stay locked in on the action.
  • 1ms MBR: Fast-Paced Speed to Victory - 1ms Motion Blur Reduction (MBR) keeps gameplay smooth and sharp, cutting blur and ghosting so fast-moving action stays clear—helping you stay competitive when every millisecond counts.
  • NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible & AMD FreeSync - NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible and AMD FreeSync deliver smooth, tear-free, low-latency gaming with high refresh rates—so every frame stays sharp.

Match the renderer to your bottleneck

Look at what happens when the game becomes difficult rather than judging only the quietest part of a match. If the graphics processor is saturated, lowering 3D resolution and using the reduced-fidelity renderer can create additional headroom. If the processor is saturated during crowded landings or heavy building activity, disabling rendering features may reduce the amount of scene work it must coordinate, although no renderer can make an underpowered CPU perform like a newer one.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory pressure can also show up as hitching rather than a permanently low FPS counter. Performance mode’s lower memory use is particularly relevant on systems with limited RAM or integrated graphics that share system memory. An SSD and adequate memory may reduce avoidable loading stalls, but they do not replace a faster graphics processor when the GPU is the limiting component. Test one change at a time so you know whether the renderer or a hardware constraint produced the improvement.

How to run a fair Performance-versus-DX12 test

Do not switch a renderer and immediately declare a winner from one lobby or one practice island. Fortnite’s workload changes dramatically with player density, building destruction, effects and the amount of the map visible at once.

  1. Fix the test conditions. Keep display resolution, 3D resolution, view distance, textures, meshes, frame cap, Windows power setting, graphics-driver version and background applications the same for both modes.
  2. Set a repeatable baseline. Epic’s April 30, 2026 competitive guide recommends fullscreen, V-Sync off, low textures and low meshes, with the FPS display enabled. Use those recommendations as a starting point, then change only the renderer.
  3. Choose a practical frame cap. Test at the cap you would actually use rather than an unlimited value that makes one mode run hot and throttle. Keep the cap identical across both runs.
  4. Apply the renderer. Open Settings > Video > Rendering Mode, select Performance, apply the setting and restart Fortnite. Repeat the same path when testing DX12.
  5. Let DX12 compile. After changing to DX12, play long enough for initial shader work to occur. Record that first-match hitching separately; do not treat it as the renderer’s settled frame pacing.
  6. Play several real matches. Include a drop into a busy point of interest, mid-game rotations, fights with effects and a late-game situation. Use the same style of match for both modes.
  7. Record more than the average. Note average FPS, 1% lows, visible frame-time spikes, input feel and visual clarity. If the in-game counter is all you have, at least write down the lowest sustained range during crowded fights rather than the highest number in a quiet area.
  8. Repeat after a restart. A second session helps separate one-time shader compilation or background activity from a repeatable renderer difference.

The winner is the mode that keeps your target refresh rate as consistently as possible while remaining readable to play. There is no official universal result for every CPU and GPU combination.

Settings that help expose stable FPS

Fullscreen, V-Sync and the FPS display

Epic’s 2026 competitive guidance recommends fullscreen, V-Sync off and an on-screen FPS counter. Fullscreen and a disabled V-Sync make it easier to evaluate the renderer’s own frame pacing and avoid confusing a synchronization setting with a Fortnite performance change. If you later choose a different synchronization strategy, apply it equally to both renderer tests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3D resolution

When the GPU remains the bottleneck, reduce 3D resolution in 10% steps, as Epic recommends. Make one change at a time and retest busy scenes. Lowering 3D resolution can raise GPU headroom, but it also reduces image clarity; it does not fix a CPU-limited system or DX12 shader compilation.

Rank #3
Sale
msi PRO MP243L E14 24-inch IPS 1920 x 1080 (FHD) Gaming Office Monitor, 144Hz, Free-Synch, HDR Ready, HDMI, VGA Port,VESA Mountable, Tilt, 4-Side Slim Bezel,1ms, Black
  • MSI's 23.8-inch Full HD IPS gaming monitor (1920×1080) delivers a 1500:1 contrast ratio with wide 178°/178° viewing angles — producing deeper blacks, brighter highlights, and accurate colors from virtually any position for gaming and productivity.
  • TÜV Rheinland certified Flicker Free and Low Blue Light — eliminating the ~200Hz screen flicker common on standard monitors and reducing harmful blue light exposure to minimize eye strain during extended gaming or work sessions.
  • 144Hz high refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth motion and sharper tracking versus standard 60Hz or 75Hz monitors — keeping every frame fluid and responsive for fast-paced FPS, racing, and action games without screen tearing or stuttering.
  • MSI's built-in Eye-Q Check provides a vision assessment tool to help optimize display settings for healthier long-term viewing — designed for professionals and students spending extended hours in front of a Full HD IPS screen.
  • Tilt-adjustable stand (-5°~20°) for comfortable viewing at any desk setup, with VESA 100×100mm wall mount compatibility for monitor arms, brackets, and multi-monitor arrangements — reducing neck strain during long gaming or work sessions.

Textures and meshes

Low textures and meshes reduce memory and rendering work. Performance mode already disables many features, so lowering every setting may produce diminishing returns on a modern GPU. Keep the same values while comparing renderers, then tune image quality after choosing the renderer.

High-resolution texture installation

When using Performance Mode, Epic says disabling high-resolution textures can save more than 15GB of installation space. An older support page reported more than 14GB and a 17GB total for the build covered at that time. Storage figures are version-sensitive, so treat the current installer’s estimate as authoritative rather than assuming either historical number applies unchanged.

Refresh rate, SSD and memory

Epic’s 2026 guide recommends a 120Hz, 144Hz or faster monitor when you want to take advantage of competitive settings. The panel does not create additional FPS; it can only display frames the PC renders. An SSD reduces loading time, and Epic’s support guidance identifies current graphics drivers, an SSD and at least 6GB of RAM on older systems as measures that can reduce hitches and improve smoothness. More memory or a faster drive cannot turn an underpowered GPU into a high-FPS system, but they can remove avoidable stalls.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Competitive consistency, clarity and input feel

For competitive play, consistency is usually more valuable than a peak number in an uncomplicated scene. Compare how readable the image remains while rotating through a busy area, how often the camera pauses during a fight and whether controls feel even from one engagement to the next. Performance mode may look flatter because it removes visual features, while DX12 Performance may retain more detail on a capable system. Decide whether that extra clarity helps you identify terrain and opponents without allowing frame-time spikes to interrupt your aim.

A 120Hz or 144Hz display is useful only when the selected renderer can sustain a comparable frame rate. If both modes regularly fall below the panel’s refresh rate, the smoother one is the better choice even if its average is slightly lower. If both remain above the refresh rate, use frame pacing, lows and visual clarity as tie-breakers rather than chasing an unnecessary higher counter value.

Why DX12 stutters and how to recover

Normal first-run shader compilation

After enabling DX12, a stuttery first match can be expected while Fortnite compiles shaders for your hardware and current settings. Continue the test long enough to establish whether later matches become smooth. If the hitching fades after the cache is populated, it was startup work rather than a steady-state FPS limit.

Rank #4
Sceptre 24-Inch Gaming Monitor, 99% sRGB, 1ms, Up to 180Hz, FreeSync, Eye Care, FPS/RTS, DisplayPort, HDMI, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E248B-FPT168 Series)
  • up to 180Hz Refresh Rate: Pushing beyond the standard 144Hz, 165Hz gives gamers an edge in visibility as frames transition instantly, leaving behind no blurred images.
  • IPS Panel: The IPS (In-Plane Switching) panel cannot be beat when it comes to consistently delivering top color performance and sharp visibility from multiple viewing angles.
  • AMD FreeSync: With FreeSync, gamers now enjoy smooth video and seamless on the spot movement through their fast paced games. FreeSync is an AMD technology that nearly eliminates tearing and stuttering due to differences between a graphics card's frame rate and a monitor's refresh rate.
  • Edgeless Design: Edgeless Design completely immerses you in all the captivating action and wondrous scenery that 1080P resolution and 165Hz refresh rate have to offer.
  • Multiple Digital Ports: While three HDMI ports each deliver an impressive 144Hz refresh rate, one DisplayPort produces a stunning 165Hz refresh rate, all in FHD resolution.

Repeated shader recompilation

Epic documents a more serious case in which the client repeatedly recompiles DirectX shaders, causing heavy stuttering during play. Use this recovery sequence:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Close Fortnite.
  2. Exit the Epic Games Launcher as well, so the game and launcher are not holding cache files open.
  3. Clear the relevant shader-cache folders for your graphics vendor, whether you use NVIDIA or AMD, following Epic’s current support instructions for the exact locations.
  4. Relaunch Fortnite and allow the shaders to rebuild.
  5. Expect the first match after cleanup to hitch while compilation occurs, then test subsequent matches.

Do not repeatedly delete the cache before every launch; that forces the same compilation work again. If DX12 continues to stutter heavily after a clean rebuild, compare Performance mode on the same settings.

Crashes, freezes and black screens

Repeated crashes, freezes or black screens are a stability failure, not a reason to tolerate a higher average-FPS number. Update the graphics driver, retest after a clean shader-cache rebuild, and switch to Performance if the DX12 problems remain. Epic specifically recommends trying Performance mode when DX12 graphics issues cannot be resolved.

What to do when neither mode reaches your target

First confirm that the comparison itself is fair: use fullscreen, disable V-Sync for testing, show the FPS counter and keep the frame cap identical. Then lower 3D resolution in 10% steps if the GPU is the limiting factor. Keep textures and meshes low, close unnecessary background applications and verify that drivers are current. An SSD can reduce loading-related stalls, and older systems should have at least 6GB of RAM according to Epic’s support guidance.

If the frame rate still collapses in crowded scenes, accept that the system may be CPU- or GPU-limited rather than expecting a renderer switch to solve everything. Choose the mode with the least severe drops, keep the cap realistic and reassess after Fortnite updates or driver changes. A new update can change shader behavior or renderer performance, so a result measured months ago may no longer describe the current build.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common comparison mistakes

  • Mixing renderer generations: An old DX11 Performance test and the current DX12 Performance renderer are different baselines. Record the version and menu label.
  • Judging the first DX12 match: Shader compilation can dominate that session. Separate startup behavior from settled play.
  • Using an empty scene: A high FPS counter in a quiet lobby says little about a crowded landing or late-game fight.
  • Changing several settings at once: If resolution, textures, frame cap and renderer all change, you cannot identify what helped.
  • Chasing average FPS only: 1% lows and frame-time spikes better describe the interruptions you feel during combat.
  • Assuming a faster monitor adds performance: A 144Hz display reveals high frame rates; it does not render them.
  • Deleting shader caches continuously: Cache removal is a troubleshooting step, not a permanent performance tweak.

A practical decision rule

Start with Performance on weak or saturated hardware. If the game becomes smooth and readable at your target cap, keep it; the lower visual fidelity is the trade for consistency. On a modern system, test the current DX12-based Performance renderer with current drivers and enough time for shader compilation. Keep it when it provides equal or better lows, steadier frame times and acceptable image quality without recurring graphics faults.

Best Value
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 160Hz Gaming Monitor 144Hz FHD 1080P Computer Monitor | 27” 1500R Curved PC Monitor, FPS/RTS, MPRT 1Ms, FreeSync, HDR, 4000:1, 110% sRGB, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports for Gaming
  • 27" 1500R Up to 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor FHD 1920x1080P 1Ms (MPRT) for Gaming, Movie, Working,support with 144Hz, 120Hz(depend on signal source device's hardware).
  • Gamer-Centric Features: Game Assistant (Black Level Adjustment(shadow booster), Crosshair, Timer, Counter) | Preset Modes (FPS/RTS/Racing/Office/Movie/SRGB).
  • Immersive & Clear Viewing: 1500R curvature reduces image distortion and eyestrain. 160Hz refresh rate, 1ms (MPRT) response time, FreeSync
  • Color Control: 4000:1 Contrast Ratio, 300 nits Brightness & 110% sRGB color coverage, Low Blue Light, Anti-Flicker/Anti-Glare, HDR Mode(can be enabled in the OSD menu only when connected via an HDMI port). If color not showing great on games, try to change color setting or just turn on the HDR mode.
  • Jacks: HDMI 2.0(160Hz max), DP 1.4(160Hz max), Audio Jack(No Speakers) | VESA 100x100mm | Tilt (-5°~15°±2°).

If both modes exceed your monitor’s refresh rate, prefer the one with fewer spikes and clearer visuals. If neither can sustain the refresh rate, use Performance first, then reduce 3D resolution in 10% steps and address memory, storage and driver issues before blaming the renderer. The final choice should come from repeated matches on your hardware, not from a generic FPS claim.

Final verdict

For a low-end or older PC, Performance — Lower Graphical Fidelity remains the safest first choice because it deliberately cuts memory, CPU and GPU load. For a current, well-supported PC, DX12 Performance can be the better long-term option once shaders have compiled and drivers are current, particularly when you value visual quality and consistent frame pacing. Test both under identical settings, include demanding matches, and choose the mode with the best sustained lows and fewest interruptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fortnite Performance Mode better than DX12?

It depends on the hardware and the Fortnite version. Performance is the stronger first test for older laptops, integrated graphics, limited RAM or systems that stay CPU- or GPU-saturated. A modern PC with current drivers may prefer the DX12-based Performance renderer after shader compilation settles. Compare real matches instead of assuming one mode wins everywhere.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which gives more FPS in Fortnite, Performance Mode or DirectX 12?

There is no universal number. Epic’s 2021 examples showed Performance Mode increasing 720p Squads results from 24 to 61 fps on an Intel UHD 620 laptop and from 18 to 45 fps on an older Radeon HD 8610G laptop. Those are specific low-end examples, not a guarantee or a modern DX12 benchmark.

Why does DX12 stutter in Fortnite?

The usual cause is shader compilation, especially during the first match after enabling DX12, changing drivers, updating Fortnite or clearing the cache. Repeated recompilation can cause heavy stuttering. Close Fortnite and the Epic Games Launcher, clear the applicable NVIDIA or AMD shader-cache folders using Epic’s current instructions, relaunch and allow shaders to rebuild before judging later matches.

Should I use DX12 Performance Mode on a low-end PC?

Try the reduced-fidelity Performance renderer first on a low-end PC. Epic designed it to lower memory use and CPU/GPU load. DX12 Performance is worth testing only if the system has enough headroom and current drivers, and you should give it time to finish initial shader compilation.

How do I get stable FPS and less input delay in Fortnite?

Use fullscreen, V-Sync off for testing, low textures and meshes, and show the FPS counter. Keep a realistic identical frame cap, compare 1% lows and frame-time spikes in busy matches, and reduce 3D resolution in 10% steps when the GPU is limiting performance. Current drivers, an SSD and adequate RAM can reduce avoidable hitches.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Will a 144Hz monitor increase Fortnite FPS?

No. A 120Hz or 144Hz monitor can display high frame rates more effectively, but it does not create additional frames. You benefit only when the PC and chosen renderer sustain a comparable FPS. If they do not, choose the mode with steadier lows and frame pacing.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Start with Performance on weak or saturated hardware. Test DX12 Performance on a modern, driver-current PC, but wait for shader compilation to settle. Keep whichever mode delivers the best sustained 1% lows, frame pacing, clarity and stability in real matches.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

DirectX 12FortniteFPS optimizationPC gamingPerformance Mode

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.