For native 4K gaming, the GeForce RTX 4090 is faster and safer for demanding texture packs because it has more rendering hardware and 24GB of VRAM. In Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 4K Ultra hierarchy, it averages 89.1 frames per second versus 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080, a lead of about 15 percent. The RTX 5080 is the better-balanced buy when you value a lower launch MSRP, lower board power, newer Blackwell features, DLSS Multi Frame Generation and support for very high-refresh 4K displays.
That distinction matters because “faster” can mean two different things. Native raster performance measures frames the GPU actually renders. DLSS Multi Frame Generation can add displayed frames between rendered frames, making motion look smoother, but those generated frames do not provide the same input responsiveness as a higher native render rate.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080: the short answer
Choose the RTX 4090 if your priority is the highest conventional 4K performance, maximum VRAM headroom, heavy modding or keeping a demanding card for many years. Choose the RTX 5080 if you want a lower entry price, a 90W lower graphics-power rating, Blackwell-era features and a display pipeline designed for 4K panels above 240Hz.
| Question | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Which is faster in native 4K rasterized games? | RTX 4090 | The cited 4K Ultra average is 89.1 FPS for the 4090 and 77.4 FPS for the 5080. |
| Which has more VRAM? | RTX 4090 | 24GB of GDDR6X versus 16GB of GDDR7. |
| Which uses less board power? | RTX 5080 | Its total graphics power is rated at 360W rather than 450W. |
| Which supports newer frame-generation features? | RTX 5080 | Blackwell adds DLSS Multi Frame Generation, with 2X, 3X and 4X modes. |
| Which supports the highest listed 4K refresh rate? | RTX 5080 | Its reference specification reaches 4K at 480Hz with Display Stream Compression. |
| Which has the lower cited MSRP? | RTX 5080 | The cited MSRP is $999.99, compared with $1,599.99 for the RTX 4090. |
These conclusions use reference specifications and the cited benchmark hierarchy. Individual board-partner cards can differ in cooler size, clock behavior, connector placement and factory settings, so check the exact model before ordering.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing. OC mode: 2685 MHz/ Default mode: 2655 MHz (Boost Clock)
- SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card compatible with small-form-factor builds
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Vapor chamber ensures efficient heat transfer for lower GPU temps
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
Native 4K performance: why the RTX 4090 wins
What the 4K Ultra averages show
Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 GPU hierarchy records an 89.1 FPS average for the RTX 4090 and 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080 at 4K Ultra. The 4090 is therefore about 15 percent ahead in that conventional rasterized workload. This is the clearest apples-to-apples answer to the question “Is the RTX 5080 faster than the 4090?” For games rendered natively without generated frames, no: the RTX 4090 is faster in the cited suite.
Averages are not a promise for every game. A title limited by the CPU, an unusually heavy ray-tracing pass, a shader-compilation problem or a memory limit can produce a different gap. The hierarchy is still useful because 4K Ultra is the setting Tom’s Hardware identifies as especially relevant for cards in this performance class, where lower-resolution testing can shift more of the workload to the processor.
What a 15 percent lead feels like
A 15 percent advantage is visible when both cards are near a monitor’s refresh ceiling, but it is not a universal night-and-day difference. At a fixed 60Hz target, both GPUs can often deliver a locked presentation in games that stay above that threshold. At 100Hz, 120Hz or 144Hz, the 4090’s extra headroom is more useful: it gives the engine more room for busy scenes, demanding effects and minimum-frame-rate dips.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteNeither average FPS nor a GPU name tells you the complete experience. Frame-time consistency, shader compilation, game patches, CPU speed and graphics settings all affect perceived smoothness. Use the cited result as a performance direction, then check benchmarks for the games you actually play if you are choosing between similarly priced cards.
Specification comparison
| Specification | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Ada Lovelace |
| CUDA cores | 10,752 | 16,384 |
| Memory | 16GB GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus | 24GB GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus |
| Total graphics power | 360W | 450W |
| NVIDIA required system power | 850W | 850W |
| Reference display ceiling | 4K 480Hz and 8K 165Hz with DSC | 4K 240Hz and 8K 60Hz with DSC |
| Cited MSRP | $999.99 | $1,599.99 |
| Cited 4K Ultra average | 77.4 FPS | 89.1 FPS |
The CUDA-core counts should not be read as a direct speed formula. The 5080’s Blackwell design brings newer scheduling, AI and ray-tracing capabilities, while the 4090 has substantially more cores and a wider memory interface. Their architectures make a simple core-count comparison misleading; the benchmark result is the better guide for native raster performance.
Ray tracing, DLSS and Multi Frame Generation
Why ray tracing narrows the simple comparison
Ray tracing places a different demand on a GPU than traditional rasterization. The RTX 5080 has improved ray-tracing hardware and enhanced AI capabilities compared with the previous generation, so a game that uses heavy ray-traced effects may show a smaller gap than a raster-only test. The exact result depends on the game engine, the ray-tracing preset and whether upscaling is enabled.
At 4K, both cards commonly need an upscaler in the most demanding ray-traced modes if the goal is a high refresh rate. DLSS Quality renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the image, trading some native-pixel purity for a substantial performance increase. Because image quality varies by title, test the game’s own preset rather than assuming that the same DLSS mode looks identical everywhere.
Recommended Free Tools
What Multi Frame Generation actually does
DLSS Multi Frame Generation is a defining RTX 5080 feature. Its 2X, 3X and 4X modes generate one, two or three additional displayed frames between conventionally rendered frames. That can make camera movement and animation look much smoother on a high-refresh display, but it does not multiply the rate at which the game simulation and input are sampled.
In a Tom’s Hardware test of Cyberpunk 2077 at 4K RT-Overdrive, the RTX 5080 rendered 36 FPS with DLSS Quality Transformers. Multi Frame Generation raised displayed output to 66 FPS in 2X mode, 95 FPS in 3X mode and 122 FPS in 4X mode, while input sampling stayed around 33, 32 and 31 FPS respectively.
That result illustrates the correct way to read generated-FPS numbers. The 122-FPS presentation can look far smoother than a 36-FPS image, yet mouse and controller response still originate from roughly the low-30-FPS rendered stream. Generated frames are not equivalent to 122 FPS of native rendering. They are most convincing when the base frame rate is already reasonably stable and the game supports the technology well.
Should DLSS 4 make the RTX 5080 beat the RTX 4090?
Not in the straightforward native-performance sense. DLSS features can let the 5080 produce a higher displayed number in a supported game, while the 4090 may still render more actual frames when both cards use the same native or upscaled settings without Multi Frame Generation. Compare rendered FPS, input responsiveness and image quality separately; do not place a generated 4X figure beside a native 4090 result as though they measured the same thing.
VRAM: 16GB versus 24GB at 4K
When 16GB is enough
The RTX 5080’s 16GB of GDDR7 is sufficient for many current 4K games when texture quality, ray-tracing options and background applications are configured sensibly. GDDR7 also gives the 5080 a newer memory technology, but capacity is the separate question that matters when a game or mod pack needs more than the available pool.
When the RTX 4090’s 24GB matters
The RTX 4090’s 24GB of GDDR6X provides an additional 8GB of capacity. That reserve is valuable for ultra-resolution texture packs, extensive visual mods, large open-world scenes and demanding path-traced settings. If a title exceeds available VRAM, the symptoms can include texture pop-in, hitching, sudden frame-time spikes or a need to lower texture quality. More VRAM does not make every game faster, but it reduces the chance that memory capacity becomes the limiting factor.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
VRAM use is controlled by the game, resolution, texture preset, ray-tracing assets and mod configuration. There is no single 4K rule that says every game needs 24GB. If you mostly play standard, well-optimized releases, 16GB may be adequate; if you keep a heavily modded library or want maximum texture settings for the life of the card, the 4090’s capacity is the safer choice.
Power, cooling and the right power supply
Board-power difference
The RTX 5080 is rated at 360W total graphics power, while the RTX 4090 is rated at 450W. The 90W difference can simplify cooling and reduce the graphics card’s contribution to system heat, although actual temperatures and noise depend on the board design, fan curve, case airflow and room temperature. A lower rating is not a guarantee that every 5080 model will be quieter than every 4090 model.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →System-power requirement
NVIDIA lists 850W of required system power for both reference designs. That figure covers the complete PC rather than only the GPU. A system with a high-power processor, many drives, USB-powered devices or aggressive overclocking can justify additional capacity. Treat 850W as the reference guidance, not a promise that every configuration should use exactly that wattage.
Connector and PSU checklist
For either card, plan around a modern ATX 3.x PCIe 5 power supply with the appropriate high-current GPU connector, commonly described as a 12V-2×6 connection on newer supplies. Use the cable supplied or specified for the PSU, insert it fully and avoid sharp bends immediately at the plug. Modular cables are not universal between brands, so never mix cables from another power supply even if the connector appears to fit.
- Verify the PSU’s continuous wattage and native high-power GPU cable.
- Check that the case has enough clearance for the exact card’s length, height and thickness.
- Leave room for unobstructed intake airflow around the card.
- Confirm that your motherboard and case do not force the power cable against a side panel.
Display support and 4K high-refresh gaming
What the reference display ceilings mean
The RTX 5080 reference specification supports up to 4K at 480Hz and 8K at 165Hz with Display Stream Compression through DisplayPort 2.1b. The RTX 4090 comparison entry lists up to 4K at 240Hz and 8K at 60Hz with DSC. These are interface ceilings, not guarantees that games will render at those rates.
A 4K 480Hz monitor still needs a game and GPU workload that can feed it. In practice, esports titles at reduced settings are more likely to approach extreme refresh rates than visually intensive single-player games at 4K Ultra. For cinematic games, a 4K 144Hz or 4K 240Hz display is a more realistic pairing; the 4090 can be an excellent fit for either when native performance is the priority, while the 5080 offers more interface headroom for future high-refresh panels.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Cable and monitor checks
Match the monitor’s input standard, cable rating and DSC support to the mode you want. A monitor may advertise a high refresh rate only through one specific input, and some modes require DSC to be enabled in the monitor menu or driver. Confirm those details before assuming that a DisplayPort cable or an HDMI connection will deliver the panel’s maximum resolution and refresh combination.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and value
The cited MSRPs are $999.99 for the RTX 5080 and $1,599.99 for the RTX 4090. At those reference prices, the 5080 costs $600 less, or 37.5 percent less than the 4090’s cited MSRP. The 4090 is an older generation, so its actual street price can diverge sharply from that historical reference; stock, used-market condition, warranty and board-partner model all affect the real purchase decision.
Check current retailer prices immediately before buying rather than treating MSRP as a live quote. A 4090 priced close to a new 5080 can make its native speed and 24GB capacity compelling. Conversely, a 4090 carrying a large premium can erase the value of those advantages, especially if your games support DLSS and you want lower power use or a newer display interface.
Which card fits your type of 4K gaming?
Choose the RTX 4090 for native performance and longevity
- You want the highest conventional 4K raster rate and do not want generated frames to be part of the calculation.
- You use large texture packs, total-conversion mods or path-traced settings that can pressure a 16GB frame buffer.
- You already own a suitable 4K 144Hz or 240Hz monitor and value rendered-frame headroom more than a 480Hz interface.
- You can obtain a well-supported card at a sensible current price with a suitable power supply and enough case space.
Choose the RTX 5080 for efficiency and newer features
- Your budget is closer to its cited $999.99 MSRP than to the 4090’s $1,599.99 reference price.
- You prefer a lower 360W graphics-power rating and a newer Blackwell platform.
- You play supported ray-traced games where DLSS and Multi Frame Generation can improve displayed smoothness.
- You plan to use a DisplayPort 2.1b monitor with a refresh target above the 4090’s listed 4K ceiling.
For a 4K 144Hz monitor
Start with the native or upscaled frame rate in your main games. The 4090’s extra raster headroom is useful when you want Ultra settings without generated frames. The 5080 can still be the better overall purchase if its lower price leaves room for a faster monitor, larger SSD or other system upgrade, and your games support DLSS features you are comfortable using.
For a 4K 240Hz monitor
Neither card will sustain 240 FPS in every modern 4K Ultra game. Competitive titles with lighter graphics may reach high rates, while ray-traced releases will often require an upscaler and carefully selected settings. Compare the game’s rendered FPS and latency behavior first; the monitor’s maximum refresh rate alone should not decide the GPU.
For a 4K 480Hz monitor
The RTX 5080 is the natural interface match because its reference specification lists 4K 480Hz with DSC. That advantage matters only if your monitor, cable, game and settings can use it. If most of your playtime is demanding single-player software, the 4090’s extra VRAM and native rendering speed may still produce the better experience even though its listed display ceiling is lower.
Buying and installation checklist
- Measure the case. Check the exact card’s length, height and slot thickness against the case’s GPU clearance, radiator position and drive cages.
- Confirm the PSU. Use NVIDIA’s 850W reference guidance as the starting point, then account for your processor and other components. Prefer an ATX 3.x PCIe 5 unit with the correct native GPU cable.
- Inspect the monitor path. Verify the monitor input, DisplayPort generation, DSC support and cable required for your target resolution and refresh rate.
- Set a sensible baseline. Test the game at native 4K or DLSS Quality before enabling frame generation so you know the real rendered performance.
- Check memory usage. If textures or mods cause hitching, monitor VRAM use and lower texture quality or background GPU workloads before blaming the card’s average FPS.
- Update software deliberately. Install a current graphics driver and the game version recommended for its DLSS implementation, then retest after changing one setting at a time.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Comparing generated FPS with native FPS: a 4X output number includes AI-generated frames and does not equal four times the input responsiveness.
- Assuming 16GB always fails at 4K: many games fit within it, but large mods and extreme texture settings can change the requirement.
- Buying by CUDA-core count alone: architecture, clocks, memory behavior, ray-tracing hardware and the game engine all influence results.
- Treating the 850W figure as universal: it is NVIDIA’s reference system guidance; unusually power-hungry CPUs and accessories may require more capacity.
- Ignoring the specific board model: cooler dimensions, connector position, factory power limits and warranty terms vary among manufacturers.
- Expecting a 480Hz monitor to create performance: the display can show up to that refresh rate, but the game still has to render frames quickly enough to benefit.
Bottom line
The RTX 4090 remains the stronger 4K gaming GPU when “better” means more native frames, more VRAM and maximum headroom for demanding settings. The RTX 5080 is the more efficient and feature-rich alternative: it costs less at the cited MSRP, draws less board power, supports Blackwell and Multi Frame Generation, and offers a higher listed 4K display ceiling. Base your choice on the games you play, whether you accept generated frames, your monitor’s capabilities and the actual prices available when you buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

