What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The most reliable way to fix Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2 stutter is to identify whether your PC is limited by the CPU, GPU, VRAM, storage, or software before changing hardware. Put the game on an SSD, update the game and graphics driver, remove mods and overlays while testing, verify the installation, and record average FPS and 1% lows. Then start with the High preset, tune Shadows and Vegetation detail, and use DLSS or FSR Quality before considering an upgrade.
There is no universal FPS or stutter fix. Performance changes with your processor, graphics card, resolution, preset, VRAM capacity, driver, and location in the game. The sequence below gives you a repeatable way to isolate the cause instead of lowering every setting or buying parts blindly.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Check whether your PC meets the game’s baseline
Steam lists Windows 10 64-bit or newer, an Intel Core i5-8400 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GB of RAM, a GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB or Radeon RX 580, 100 GB of storage, and an SSD as the minimum configuration. The recommended target is a Core i7-13700K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, 32 GB of RAM, an RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 7800 XT, and an SSD.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Specification | Minimum listed by Steam | Recommended target listed by Steam |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 10 64-bit or newer | Windows 10 64-bit or newer |
| Processor | Intel Core i5-8400 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600 | Intel Core i7-13700K or AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D |
| Memory | 16 GB RAM | 32 GB RAM |
| Graphics | GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB or Radeon RX 580 | GeForce RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 7800 XT |
| Storage | 100 GB and an SSD | SSD |
These are support targets, not a promise of a particular frame rate. A system can meet the minimum and still have poor 1% lows in a dense settlement, while a faster graphics card can fail to help if the processor is the limit. Check the game’s actual installation drive and available space rather than assuming that having an SSD somewhere in the PC is enough.
#1 Best Overall
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
- HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
- PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
- MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
- DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).
When an SSD matters
An SSD is explicitly required. Moving the installation to a 1 TB NVMe SSD is a sensible upgrade if the game is currently on a hard disk, a failing or saturated SATA drive, or a nearly full system drive. It will not compensate for a weak CPU or GPU. If the game is already on a healthy SSD with adequate free space, replacing it should not be your first response to settlement hitching.
Establish a clean baseline before changing settings
Make one controlled test so that every later change has a measurable result. Use the same save, location, camera route, resolution, preset, and upscaler each time. Record average FPS and 1% lows, and note whether the hitch occurs while turning the camera, entering a settlement, riding through the world, or opening an inventory or book.
- Install the latest game build offered by your launcher and update the graphics driver.
- Temporarily remove mods and ReShade files. Disable overlays from the launcher, chat software, recording tools, and GPU utilities while isolating the problem.
- Run the launcher’s file-verification command. In Steam, open the game’s Properties, choose Installed Files, and select Verify integrity of game files.
- Confirm that the installation is on an SSD and that the drive is not nearly full.
- Load a repeatable scene and capture the preset, resolution, upscaler mode, average FPS, 1% lows, GPU utilization, VRAM allocation, and CPU utilization.
PLAION’s support hub provides PC help, a technical FAQ, patch notes, and a bug-report channel. Use those channels if a clean, verified installation still shows reproducible crashes or severe hitching.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchUse High as the starting preset
High is the practical starting point for most PCs. PC Gamer’s 2025 comparative testing found that High delivered the best balance and kept most tested systems at 60 FPS or more at 1080p and 1440p. Moving from High to Ultra reduced average frame rate by roughly 20% in that test set.
| Preset change | Measured performance impact | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| High to Ultra | About a 20% average frame-rate drop in PC Gamer’s 2025 testing | Use only after your target frame time is already stable |
| Ultra relative to High | About a 26% average performance hit in the same testing | A visual-quality choice, not a troubleshooting step |
| Experimental relative to Ultra | About 30% additional performance loss in the tested systems, for a modest visual gain | Reserve for high-end hardware with headroom |
If High is close to your target but not quite stable, lower Shadows and Vegetation detail first instead of dropping the entire preset. These changes preserve more of the image than a blanket reduction and can reduce the cost of busy outdoor scenes.
Rank #2
- Ideal for high speed, low power storage
- Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
- Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
- Includes Acronis cloning software
- 5-year limited warranty
Why Ultra and Experimental can create unnecessary hitching
Ultra consumes substantially more performance for a relatively small visual difference. Experimental costs still more and is not a sensible baseline when you are diagnosing stutter. Establish a stable frame-time target at High, then test one higher preset only if you still have consistent headroom in the locations that normally hitch.
Choose resolution and upscaling for the actual bottleneck
DLSS Super Resolution and FSR are both implemented well in the game according to PC Gamer. Start at Quality. Move to Balanced when monitoring shows that the GPU is limiting performance. At 1080p, avoid jumping straight to Performance: its unusually low internal resolution can make writing in books and inventory text noticeably blurry.
Recommended Free Tools
DLSS options on GeForce hardware
NVIDIA documents DLSS Super Resolution support for the game. Users of the NVIDIA app can apply the DLSS 4 transformer model override, and DLAA is available when you prefer native-resolution anti-aliasing over an upscaled image. The transformer option changes the reconstruction model; it does not remove a CPU limit, so judge it by frame time and image stability rather than by the name of the mode.
FSR options on Radeon and other hardware
FSR is a suitable alternative when DLSS is unavailable. Use Quality first, then Balanced if GPU frame time remains the limiting factor. Inspect small text, foliage, and moving edges after each change. A mode that raises the FPS counter but makes the interface difficult to read is not an improvement for normal play.
Why upscaling may not cure settlement stutter
In PC Gamer’s RX 7800 XT testing, FSR raised average FPS by as much as 36%, but 1% lows improved only 21%. The system became CPU-limited, so reducing the number of pixels helped the average while leaving the worst frame times comparatively high. This is the common pattern when hitching is concentrated in crowded towns: a lower resolution can increase average FPS without fixing the pauses that you feel.
Rank #3
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Diagnose CPU, GPU, VRAM, and storage limits with an overlay
Use a frame-time overlay while reproducing the problem. Look at GPU utilization, per-thread CPU activity, VRAM allocation, and the frame-time graph rather than relying on the average FPS alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| What you observe | Likely limit | First response |
|---|---|---|
| GPU utilization stays near full; lowering resolution or switching from Quality to Balanced reduces frame time | GPU rendering load | Keep High, reduce costly image settings, and use DLSS or FSR Quality/Balanced |
| GPU utilization falls during the hitch while one or more CPU threads are saturated | CPU or game-thread load | Reduce CPU-heavy world-detail or crowd options where available; a faster CPU platform is more relevant than a higher-tier GPU |
| VRAM is nearly full and hitching appears above High, especially at 1440p | VRAM pressure | Reduce preset or texture-related load and retest before buying a GPU |
| Large pauses coincide with streaming from a hard disk, failing drive, or nearly full SSD | Storage or system I/O | Move the installation to a healthy SSD and leave adequate free space |
PC Gamer described the game as “quite CPU-heavy” in its 2025 testing. That explains why lowering resolution can leave 1% lows in crowded areas almost unchanged. If the GPU is underused during the hitch, do not assume a faster graphics card will solve it.
Address VRAM-related stutter separately
PC Gamer observed occasional stutter on a 6 GB RTX 4050 laptop at presets above High and suspected that more than 8 GB of VRAM may be needed for 1440p High or higher. This is an observation from that laptop configuration, not a universal threshold. Still, it gives you a useful diagnostic: if hitching begins only after selecting a high preset and VRAM allocation is close to the card’s capacity, lower the preset and retest before changing other variables.
VRAM pressure can look like a CPU or storage problem because the hitch appears during movement or camera turns. Check whether the frame-time spike aligns with near-full VRAM, and compare High with Ultra at the same resolution. If returning to High removes the spike, the setting change is reversible and free; a GPU purchase should be considered only after confirming sustained GPU saturation and insufficient memory at the quality level you actually want.
Interpret benchmark results correctly
TechSpot’s 2025 testing found that every GPU in its 1080p Medium group exceeded 60 FPS, including the Radeon RX 6600. At native 1440p Medium, an RTX 3060 averaged about 59 FPS and an RTX 4060 averaged 63 FPS. Those are measurements from defined test systems and locations, not guarantees for your processor, driver, preset, or save.
Rank #4
- HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
- BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
- SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
- THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
- SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
The same testing reported that “traversal stutter is also completely absent” in its configuration and found no shader-compilation screens. That demonstrates that the engine can stream smoothly on an appropriate system; it does not prove that every PC or every location will be stutter-free. Use your own frame-time capture to determine whether your issue is repeatable and which component is busy when it occurs.
Apply fixes in the order that preserves image quality
The following order minimizes wasted effort and keeps every change reversible until measurements justify hardware spending.
- Return to High. If you are on Ultra or Experimental, switch to High and retest the same route.
- Lower Shadows and Vegetation detail. Change one option at a time so you can see which setting affects the hitch.
- Set DLSS or FSR to Quality. Check text and foliage. Use Balanced only when the GPU is demonstrably limiting.
- Test the problem location. Compare an open-area route with a crowded settlement. A town-only hitch points more strongly toward CPU or streaming limits than a global GPU limit.
- Check VRAM and utilization. Keep the overlay visible while reproducing the spike.
- Remove variables. Keep mods and overlays disabled until the unmodified game is stable, then re-enable them individually.
- Only then consider hardware. Match the purchase to the measured bottleneck rather than to the game’s recommended specification alone.
When a hardware upgrade is justified
| Fix | Bottleneck addressed | Image-quality cost | Average FPS versus 1% lows | Cost and reversibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High preset; lower Shadows or Vegetation | GPU load and some scene complexity | Small to moderate, depending on the option | Can improve both when the GPU is limiting | Free and immediately reversible |
| DLSS or FSR Quality/Balanced | GPU pixel workload | Quality is usually modest; Balanced is more visible | Often raises average FPS; 1% lows may remain CPU-limited | Free and reversible |
| Move the game to a healthy SSD | Storage throughput and streaming conditions | None | Can reduce storage-related pauses; does not fix a weak CPU or GPU | Hardware cost; installation can be moved back |
| More capable GPU | Sustained GPU saturation or inadequate VRAM | None once installed | Raises averages and lows only when the GPU is the limit | Highest cost; not reversible without reselling |
| Faster CPU and platform | Underused GPU with saturated CPU threads in dense areas | None once installed | Most likely to improve settlement 1% lows in a CPU-limited system | High cost and usually requires a platform change |
Buy an SSD when storage is the problem
Choose an SSD upgrade when the game is on a hard disk, the current drive is failing or saturated, or free space is inadequate. If the game already runs from a healthy SSD and your overlay shows a busy CPU or fully loaded GPU instead, storage is not the appropriate purchase.
Buy a GPU when the GPU is demonstrably full
A GPU upgrade makes sense when utilization remains near 100% at High, Quality or Balanced upscaling has been tried, and the frame-time graph responds to resolution changes. Include VRAM capacity in the decision if the card is repeatedly near full at your desired resolution and preset.
Buy a CPU platform when the GPU is waiting
Consider a CPU and platform upgrade when the GPU utilization drops during the hitch, one or more CPU threads are saturated, and the problem is concentrated in dense settlements. Steam’s recommended Core i7-13700K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D represents a high-end target, not a guaranteed frame-rate floor.
Best Value
- SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
- CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
- IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
- UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
- KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]
Patch 1.5.3 and Windows-on-ARM systems
PLAION’s Patch 1.5.3 note says the update focuses on hardware compatibility for newer portables and ultrabooks. It adds native Windows-on-ARM support for Snapdragon X Elite devices, with better frame-rate stability, resource allocation, power use, and thermal behavior. The note also states that the update contains no gameplay changes.
This is a targeted ARM compatibility update, not a blanket fix for desktop stutter. Install it if you use a supported Snapdragon X Elite system, but continue to apply the same clean-baseline and bottleneck checks on other hardware.
Common mistakes that make troubleshooting harder
- Lowering resolution first. This helps a GPU limit but does little for a CPU-bound town area.
- Using Performance mode at 1080p. The internal resolution can make books and inventory text blurry.
- Jumping to Experimental. The tested performance cost is large for a modest visual improvement.
- Comparing averages only. A higher average FPS can coexist with unchanged or worse 1% lows.
- Changing several variables at once. You lose the evidence needed to identify the setting that helped.
- Blaming the SSD automatically. An SSD is required, but it cannot replace CPU or GPU performance.
- Testing with mods and overlays active. Third-party files make it impossible to know whether the unmodified game is stable.
- Treating another PC’s benchmark as a promise. Published results describe the tested hardware, resolution, preset, and location only.
A compact decision tree
- Does the game run from an SSD? If no, move it to one before deeper tuning.
- Does High remove the hitch? If yes, keep High and tune Shadows, Vegetation, or upscaling rather than using Ultra or Experimental.
- Is the GPU near full during the spike? If yes, use Quality or Balanced upscaling and lower GPU-heavy options.
- Is the GPU underused while CPU threads are busy? If yes, concentrate on CPU-heavy scene settings and consider a CPU platform upgrade only after confirming the pattern.
- Is VRAM nearly full? If yes, reduce the preset or texture-related load and compare 1% lows.
- Does a clean, verified installation still fail? Document the location, settings, frame-time capture, and hardware, then submit the report through PLAION’s support and bug-report channels.
What a successful fix should look like
Success is not simply a larger average-FPS number. A good fix produces a stable frame-time graph in the location that originally caused the hitch, keeps text readable, and does not require an unnecessarily expensive component. For a GPU-limited system, Quality or Balanced upscaling should reduce frame time when resolution is lowered. For a CPU-limited system, settlement 1% lows should improve only after reducing scene complexity or moving to a faster processor. For a storage-related problem, moving from a hard disk or failing drive to a healthy SSD should remove the corresponding streaming pauses.
Because published tests disagree in scope rather than necessarily in fact—TechSpot found smooth traversal in its configuration while PC Gamer measured CPU-limited behavior and occasional VRAM-related stutter on a 6 GB laptop GPU—the correct answer depends on your measurements. Keep the High baseline, change one variable at a time, and spend money only when the overlay identifies the part that is actually limiting the game.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

