The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is a major upgrade over MSI’s first Claw and one of the most comfortable high-end Windows handhelds available. Its 8-inch 120Hz VRR display, 32GB of memory, strong Intel Arc graphics, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, and unusually large 80Wh battery make it a compelling premium device. The problem is value: at its documented launch price of about $899–$899.99, it competed with gaming laptops and cheaper handhelds that could be a better deal.
Buy it when the price is substantially discounted—or when its large screen, excellent grip, 32GB RAM, and expansion options matter more to you than maximum frames per dollar. Confirm the current price, stock, warranty, and exact SKU before purchasing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
MSI Claw 8 AI+ specifications
This review covers the Intel-based Claw 8 AI+ A2VM family, specifically the US A2VM-001US configuration where noted. Retail listings may use different suffixes, and the Claw 8 AI+ should not be confused with the AMD-powered Claw A8, the smaller Claw 7 AI+, or the newer Claw 8 EX AI+.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V |
| Graphics | Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics |
| Display | 8-inch, 1920×1200, 120Hz IPS-level touchscreen with VRR |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5x-8533 |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe Gen 4×4 M.2 2230 SSD |
| Battery | 80Wh, six-cell lithium-ion |
| Ports | Two USB-C/Thunderbolt 4 ports, microSD, 3.5mm combo audio |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 on the listed US configuration |
| Weight | 1.75 lb |
| Dimensions | 11.77 × 4.96 × 0.94 inches |
| Charger | 65W USB-C Power Delivery adapter |
| Warranty | One-year limited/global warranty listed for the US SKU |
See the official MSI US specification page and MSI’s product overview for configuration details.
#1 Best Overall
- AI-Powered Performance: Harness the capabilities of the latest Intel Core Ultra 7 processor to effortlessly manage demanding tasks. Extend your productivity with the most powerful and reliable performance on the go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
Design: a genuinely comfortable large handheld
The Claw 8 AI+ feels premium less because of luxury materials than because its physical design gets the important things right. Its substantial grips support the palms, the controls are easy to reach, and the weight is distributed well enough that the 1.75-pound body does not feel as tiring as its size suggests.
Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers reduce concern about conventional potentiometer wear. The revised triggers and buttons also feel more deliberate than those on the original Claw. Reviews from Laptop Mag praised the ergonomics, build refinements, cooling design, and improved controls.
That does not make the Claw small. It is a wide, substantial machine, and people with smaller hands may prefer a more compact handheld. It is best suited to players who welcome a supported grip for long RPG, strategy, and action-game sessions rather than those seeking the lightest possible travel device. Port placement is also useful for desk setups, since the two USB-C ports expand docking and display options.
Display: big, smooth, and not flawless
The 8-inch 16:10 screen is one of the Claw 8 AI+’s clearest advantages. Its 1920×1200 resolution gives games and Windows interfaces more room than a typical 7-inch panel, while 120Hz and variable refresh rate help keep motion smooth when frame rates fluctuate.
MSI rates the IPS-level touchscreen at 500 nits and 100% sRGB coverage. Independent testing by Windows Central measured roughly 99% sRGB coverage and found it good for handheld gaming, though not class-leading. The glossy glass can also reflect more light than the ASUS ROG Ally X, making dark scenes harder to read in bright surroundings.
Do not confuse a 120Hz refresh rate with a promise of 120 frames per second. Demanding games will often need reduced settings, 1080p output, a lower internal resolution, or upscaling. The panel’s VRR is more valuable in practice: it makes variable performance feel smoother, but it cannot eliminate shader-compilation stutter, CPU spikes, or poor frame pacing.
Rank #2
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7-258V 8 Cores (2.2GHz-4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc Graphics 140V
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB NVMe SSD Gen4x4 2230
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
Gaming performance: Intel finally makes the Claw competitive
The key improvement is the combination of the Core Ultra 7 258V and Arc 140V graphics. The second-generation Claw is not simply a faster version of the original; it is a much more convincing gaming platform, particularly when running at handheld power limits.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Performance depends heavily on the game, driver, firmware, resolution, and power mode. At around 17W, it is attractive for battery-conscious play. At roughly 25–30W, it can deliver stronger results in demanding games, although fan noise and battery drain rise accordingly. XeSS can provide a useful performance increase in supported titles, but image quality and compatibility vary by game.
In Windows Central’s stated comparison, the Claw 8 AI+ reached 59.01 frames per second in Cyberpunk 2077 at a low preset, compared with 36.43fps for the Lenovo Legion Go and 26.45fps for the ROG Ally X. Those figures are useful evidence of the Claw’s potential, not a universal ranking: the tests used specific settings and versions, and the same review found that the Claw did not lead every CPU benchmark.
MSI separately claims up to 113% higher peak FPS and 20% higher average FPS than competitors in identical-power 17W comparisons. Those are manufacturer claims, not independent results. The defensible conclusion is that Arc 140V can be very strong for integrated graphics, especially against older AMD handheld configurations, but Intel driver updates remain an important variable.
For new AAA games, expect to tune settings. Native 1920×1200 can be demanding, and 1920×1080 may introduce scaling or small compromises with the 16:10 panel. A sensible starting point is a low or medium preset, a capped frame rate, VRR enabled, and XeSS or another suitable upscaler where available.
Recommended Free Tools
32GB RAM is more useful than the “AI+” label
The 32GB of LPDDR5x memory is a meaningful advantage over 16GB handhelds. Integrated graphics uses system memory, so extra capacity helps with modern games, high-resolution textures, mods, recording, streaming, and multitasking. It also gives the device more breathing room as games become heavier.
Rank #3
- High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
It does not turn the Claw into a discrete-GPU gaming laptop, and memory in this class of handheld is generally soldered rather than user-upgradable. Treat the exact SKU as decisive before buying; the A2VM-001US listing specifies 32GB LPDDR5x-8533.
The NPU and Copilot+ branding are secondary. They may matter for Windows AI and productivity workloads, but they are not the reason to buy this handheld and do not directly make games run faster.
Battery: excellent capacity, workload-dependent endurance
An 80Wh battery is unusually large for a handheld gaming PC and gives the Claw 8 AI+ an important advantage for travel. It supports fast charging through the listed 65W USB-C PD adapter, and battery-preservation features can help reduce wear when the device is used near an outlet.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchCapacity is not the same as runtime. TDP, screen brightness, 120Hz operation, frame caps, Wi-Fi, RGB lighting, background applications, and the game itself all affect endurance. In Tom’s Guide’s continuous web-surfing test at 150 nits with Wi-Fi enabled, the Claw lasted 2 hours and 22 minutes, while the ROG Ally X lasted 3 hours and 4 minutes under the stated conditions.
That result complicates claims that the Claw has the best battery life. It has an excellent battery capacity, but do not assume all-day gaming or even class-leading runtime. A 17W frame-capped session should last much longer than a 30W AAA game at maximum brightness, and sleep, hibernate, and shutdown drain should be considered separately.
Thermals and noise
MSI’s Cooler Boost HyperFlow system and the revised chassis help the Claw sustain performance without making the grip uncomfortably hot. As with every Windows handheld, however, “quiet” depends on the power profile. A 17W mode is easier to cool than a sustained 30W workload, where fan noise becomes much more noticeable.
Rank #4
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V – AI-Powered Efficiency: Next-gen Series 2 processor delivers 50% better GPU performance and 40% higher efficiency. 47 NPU TOPS accelerate local AI tasks – from Copilot+ to real-time game optimization.
- 8" 120Hz VRR Touch Display: FHD+ IPS screen with 500 nits sunlight readability. 16:10 golden ratio and VRR support eliminate tearing. Perfect for AAA gaming, streaming, or productivity on the go.
- 80Whr Battery + Fast Charge: Massive 80Whr capacity beats most handhelds. Fast charge gets you back in action quickly. Game longer, worry less – whether on a flight or a long commute.
- Revolutionary Intraflow Cooling: Redesigned airflow keeps internal components cool, preventing thermal throttling. Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers offer drift-free, microscopic precision – built to last.
- Unlimited Expansion: Connect external GPU for desktop-class graphics, dual 4K displays, or high-speed storage. Wi-Fi 7 delivers 5.8 Gbps and 2ms latency – lag-free cloud gaming and downloads.
Performance can also change after BIOS, MSI Center M, Windows, and Intel graphics-driver updates. Reviews and owners may report different results if they use different firmware or performance modes, so benchmark numbers should always include those details.
Windows 11 remains the biggest usability compromise
Windows gives the Claw broad compatibility with Steam, Xbox, Epic, Battle.net, Ubisoft Connect, desktop software, accessories, and game mods. It also means more maintenance. Windows updates can interrupt play, launchers overlap, text entry is awkward, and touch targets are not consistently designed for a controller-sized screen.
MSI Center M is the main handheld control layer. The redesigned software provides access to performance profiles, system controls, and game launching, making the experience better than a bare Windows desktop. It cannot completely hide Windows’ rough edges, particularly during login, driver updates, troubleshooting, sleep, shutdown, and recovery after a crash.
Tom’s Guide praised the revised MSI software but still found Windows 11 frustrating on a touchscreen. The Claw is therefore a good choice for someone comfortable managing PC settings—not for someone expecting the immediate, console-like suspend-and-resume simplicity of a Steam Deck.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ports, storage, and desktop use
Two Thunderbolt 4-capable USB-C ports are a practical premium feature. They support USB connectivity, DisplayPort, power delivery, docks, external displays, and fast external storage. They also create the possibility of external-GPU setups, although the enclosure and GPU costs can undermine the value of buying a handheld in the first place.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The microSD slot is convenient for expanding a game library, but a card is not equivalent to the internal SSD for speed or reliability. The included 1TB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD is a useful starting point, and replacement may be possible, but confirm the exact service procedure, thermal fit, and warranty implications before opening the device.
Best Value
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Arc G3 Extreme 14 Cores (1.5GHz-4.7GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc GPU B390
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
With a dock, keyboard, mouse, monitor, and headset, the Claw can function as a compact Windows PC. That makes the second USB-C port particularly useful for buyers who want one device for handheld gaming and light desktop work.
How it compares with the alternatives
ASUS ROG Ally X
The ROG Ally X is the more obvious value-focused rival. It has a 120Hz VRR display and, in Tom’s Guide’s comparison, better web-browsing endurance. Windows Central’s tested games favored the Claw’s gaming performance, however. Choose the Ally X if price, battery behavior, and an established AMD-based Windows handheld ecosystem matter more; choose the Claw if 32GB RAM, the larger screen, and Intel Arc performance are the priorities.
Lenovo Legion Go
The Legion Go offers an even larger 8.8-inch display, a built-in kickstand, and detachable controllers, often for less money. It lacks VRR, and Windows Central’s cited comparison recorded lower performance than the Claw in Cyberpunk 2077. It is better for tabletop play and screen size; the Claw is better for a conventional, comfortable handheld grip.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsMSI Claw A8
The Claw A8 is a separate AMD-powered model, not a new name for the Intel Claw 8 AI+. Compare its processor, graphics, memory, display, battery, and price independently. Do not assume an AMD-based Claw shares the A2VM model’s specifications.
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
The Claw 8 EX AI+ is another distinct, newer premium model. Its specifications and price should not be merged with this review. See MSI’s official Claw 8 EX AI+ page when comparing product families.
Who should buy the MSI Claw 8 AI+?
- Buy it if you want an unusually comfortable large-screen handheld, 32GB RAM, VRR, strong integrated-graphics performance, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports.
- Buy it at a discount if you are weighing it against cheaper Windows handhelds or a gaming laptop.
- Skip it if your priority is the lowest cost per frame, effortless console-style software, the lightest body, or class-leading battery life in every workload.
- Upgrade from the original Claw only if the larger display, improved ergonomics, better gaming performance, and 32GB memory address problems you actually have with the first model.
Final verdict
The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is not the failed original Claw repeated. It is a polished, powerful, comfortable Windows handheld with one of the market’s best combinations of screen size, memory capacity, controls, and integrated-graphics performance.
Its premium hardware is real, but so is the price problem. At or near the documented $899 launch price, it is difficult to recommend to everyone when cheaper handhelds and gaming laptops compete for the same money. At a substantial discount—or for a buyer who specifically values its 8-inch VRR screen, 32GB RAM, excellent grip, and Thunderbolt 4 connectivity—the Claw 8 AI+ becomes a strong choice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




