October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Review: BFGPU Benchmarks Unleashed

The RTX 3090 delivers excellent 4K performance and unusually useful 24GB VRAM, but modest gaming gains over the RTX 3080 made it poor value at launch—and a specialist used-card choice in 2026.
Length9 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: The GeForce RTX 3090 was the fastest mainstream single-GPU gaming card at its September 2020 launch, and its 24GB of GDDR6X memory still makes it unusually capable for GPU rendering, local AI, 3D work, and other memory-heavy tasks. For ordinary gaming, however, it was never a strong value: launch-era testing put it only about 10–15% ahead of the RTX 3080 at 4K while costing substantially more. In 2026, buy one only when you specifically need 24GB of VRAM and can obtain a tested, warrantied card well below the cost of newer high-end hardware.

What the RTX 3090 was designed to be

NVIDIA introduced the GeForce RTX 3090 on September 24, 2020, at a US launch price of $1,499. It used the Ampere architecture and the GA102 GPU, with a specification sheet that looked more like a prosumer workstation card than a conventional gaming upgrade.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

NVIDIA called it the BFGPU—a reference to its unusually large physical design, high power consumption, enormous memory capacity, and positioning above the RTX 3080. The branding also suggested a partial successor to the Titan concept. That comparison needs care: the RTX 3090 offered Titan-class VRAM capacity and performance positioning, but it was not an identical replacement for every Titan professional feature, certification, or support arrangement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification RTX 3090 Founders Edition
Architecture Ampere
GPU GA102
CUDA cores 10,496 FP32
RT cores 82, second generation
Tensor cores 328, third generation
Memory 24GB GDDR6X
Memory speed 19.5Gbps
Memory bus 384-bit
Theoretical memory bandwidth 936GB/s
Base clock 1,395MHz
Boost clock 1,695MHz
Rated board power 350W
Launch date September 24, 2020
Launch price $1,499

These figures come from NVIDIA’s GA102 architecture documentation, NVIDIA’s launch announcement, and launch-era independent testing by Tom’s Hardware.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed)
  • Item Package Dimension - 15.0L x 12.25W x 4.25H inches
  • Item Package Weight - 6.0 Pounds
  • Item Package Quantity - 1
  • Product Type - VIDEO CARD

Design, size, and power requirements

The Founders Edition is a physically imposing card with a three-slot-class cooler and a high airflow requirement. Clearance is model-specific, but buyers must account for the card’s length, thickness, front radiators, side-panel clearance, drive cages, and neighboring expansion cards. Partner cards from ASUS, EVGA, Gigabyte, and MSI can be wider, longer, quieter, or hotter than NVIDIA’s design, so the Founders Edition’s physical characteristics should not be treated as universal RTX 3090 specifications.

NVIDIA’s cooler used a rear flow-through arrangement intended to move heat through part of the card and out toward the case exhaust. Depending on the case, that exhaust can also increase heat around the CPU area. Good front-to-back airflow is essential.

The card carries a 350W rated board power. NVIDIA’s user guide specifies a 750W system power supply and two PCIe 8-pin connectors for the relevant installation configuration. The Founders Edition’s compact 12-pin connector and adapter also require careful cable management. A high-end CPU, aggressive overclocking, or a weaker power supply can make transient power behavior more important than the nominal 350W figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Board power is not the same thing as total power drawn from the wall. Actual consumption, temperatures, and noise vary with the individual card, firmware, workload, ambient temperature, fan curve, and case. Do not assume that every RTX 3090 runs at the same temperature or acoustic level.

RTX 3090 gaming benchmarks: fast, but not proportionally faster

The RTX 3090’s conventional gaming performance was excellent, particularly at 4K. The problem was that the RTX 3080 delivered much of the same experience for considerably less money.

In Tom’s Hardware’s launch-era main test suite, the RTX 3090 averaged approximately 12% more performance than the RTX 3080 at 4K Ultra. In the broader bonus suite, the advantage was approximately 14.4%. At 1440p Ultra, the lead fell to roughly 8%. The exact result varies by game, test platform, driver, and settings, so these should be read as historical review-suite averages rather than universal current performance figures.

Resolution and workload Historical RTX 3090 position What it means
4K Ultra rasterization About 10–15% ahead of RTX 3080 The card’s most convincing gaming use case
1440p Ultra About 8% ahead in Tom’s Hardware’s suite Often limited by the CPU or display target
1080p Frequently CPU-limited Poor use of a 3090 unless pursuing very high refresh rates
Ray tracing and DLSS Generally within a similar 10–15% range, with game-specific exceptions Separate native and reconstructed results when comparing cards

That performance profile explains the original value criticism. The 3090 had more shader resources and twice the memory of an RTX 3080, but its average gaming lead was nowhere near large enough to justify its launch-price premium for most players. The extra hardware mattered more in selected, memory-sensitive workloads than in a typical rasterized game.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At 1080p, a fast processor can become the limiting factor, hiding much of the difference between high-end GPUs. At 1440p, the 3090 is often overqualified unless the target is a very high refresh rate with demanding settings. At 4K, its advantage becomes more meaningful, but the RTX 3080 often remained the better performance-per-dollar choice.

Native rendering, ray tracing, and DLSS

Native rasterization should be judged separately from ray tracing and upscaling. Mixing native results with DLSS-enabled results can make a graphics card appear faster without showing the cost in image reconstruction or the workload being measured.

With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3090’s additional resources help, but ray-traced effects can still impose a substantial performance cost. Tom’s Hardware’s additional testing found that the card’s broader lead over the RTX 3080 generally remained in the same broad 10–15% range, although individual games produced larger or smaller gaps.

DLSS is an image-reconstruction technology, not a free performance switch. Results depend on the game, DLSS mode, output resolution, internal render resolution, ray-tracing settings, and image-quality implementation. A fair comparison should label native, DLSS, and any other reconstruction mode separately. Older launch reviews also used software versions that may not match current implementations.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the RTX 3090 really game at 8K?

The answer depends on what “8K gaming” means.

  • Native 8K rendering: possible in selected, undemanding games, but not a general 8K/60 solution.
  • 8K output with DLSS: more practical in supported games, especially when the target is 30fps or a less demanding preset.
  • 8K desktop or video output: a different workload from rendering a modern game at native 8K.
  • 8K at 60fps in current demanding games: highly dependent on the game, quality mode, ray tracing, and reconstruction settings.

NVIDIA’s product material emphasized extreme-resolution output and DLSS acceleration, but that positioning should not be interpreted as a promise of sustained native 8K/60 performance. DLSS can make selected 8K-output scenarios more practical; it cannot remove the underlying rendering workload.

What 24GB of VRAM actually changes

The RTX 3090’s strongest differentiator is its 24GB of GDDR6X memory. Most 2020-era games did not require that capacity at 4K, and a game fitting into 24GB does not mean it will run quickly. Rendering speed still depends on shader throughput, ray-tracing performance, CPU speed, engine behavior, and frame-time consistency.

Large VRAM capacity becomes more useful with:

  • High-resolution texture packs and heavily modded games.
  • Professional visualization and large 3D scenes.
  • GPU rendering with complex geometry, textures, or effects.
  • Local AI and machine-learning experiments.
  • High-resolution video and compositing workflows.
  • Asset-heavy development and content-creation projects.

VRAM use also changes with resolution, texture quality, ray tracing, asset streaming, and the game engine. A 24GB card provides additional headroom and can avoid memory-related failures or severe stutter in some workloads, but it does not automatically make every game faster or guarantee that the GPU will age well in every future title.

Creator, rendering, and AI workloads

The RTX 3090 makes a stronger case outside ordinary gaming. Its 24GB framebuffer, CUDA ecosystem, Tensor cores, and NVENC encoder can be valuable for GPU rendering, 3D visualization, video production, streaming, scientific experimentation, and local AI workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
nVidia GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card
  • Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
  • Video Memory: 24GB GDDR6X
  • Memory Interface: 384-bit
  • Output: DisplayPort x 3 (v1.4a) / HDMI 2.1 x 1
  • Nvidia India 3 Year *

For a creator, the relevant question is often not “How many frames per second does it produce?” but “Can the project fit in VRAM, and how long does the supported application take to complete?” A scene or model that exceeds the memory capacity of a faster but smaller card may fail outright, spill into system memory, or suffer severe performance loss. In that situation, the 3090’s capacity can matter more than its gaming ranking.

There are important qualifications. CUDA and Tensor support do not guarantee equal acceleration in every application. Professional software certification, ECC behavior, enterprise support, and specialized Titan or workstation features should not be assumed. Check the requirements of the exact renderer, editor, AI framework, or visualization package before buying.

The RTX 3090 also supported NVLink in the GeForce RTX 30-series ecosystem, but multi-GPU game scaling and application support were limited. NVLink is a niche compute or specialized-application feature, not a sound reason for an ordinary gamer to buy two cards.

How it compares with alternatives

RTX 3080

This was the crucial launch comparison. The RTX 3080 used the same broad Ampere generation and delivered nearly the same gaming experience in many titles for less money. Choose the 3090 over it primarily for 24GB of VRAM, specific compute performance, or a price that makes the memory capacity worthwhile.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RTX 3090 Ti

The 3090 Ti offers more performance, but it also increases power demand and does not solve the underlying efficiency or value concerns. It is only compelling when its price, condition, and workload fit are clearly better than those of a 3090 or a newer card.

RTX 4090 and newer high-end cards

Newer generations generally offer newer feature sets, higher performance, better efficiency, and stronger ray-tracing capability. Do not use the RTX 3090’s 2020 benchmark position as a current ranking. Compare recent independent testing, VRAM capacity, software features, warranty, power draw, and actual prices at the time of purchase. Tom’s Hardware’s GPU hierarchy is useful as a methodology reference because it separates rasterization and ray tracing and excludes upscaling and frame generation from base rankings.

Other 24GB or higher cards

A current 24GB card may be a better creator or AI purchase even if its gaming performance is not dramatically higher. Capacity alone is not enough: compare application support, memory bandwidth, ray tracing, encoder features, efficiency, driver behavior, warranty, and total system cost.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Buying an RTX 3090 in 2026

The 3090 is now a specialist used-market card rather than an automatic enthusiast recommendation. Marketplace pricing is volatile and seller-dependent. A Newegg snapshot viewed in August 2026 showed certain new or old-stock listings around $1,895–$2,199, while used or refurbished examples surfaced around $1,400–$1,700. These are dated listing signals, not a universal market average or a current NVIDIA MSRP.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At those prices, the card is difficult to recommend for ordinary gaming. Paying more than its original $1,499 launch price for a used 2020 design is especially hard to justify unless the buyer has a specific 24GB requirement or is comparing against even more expensive alternatives. The correct calculation is not simply average FPS; it is performance per dollar, cost per usable gigabyte for memory-heavy work, power cost, warranty value, and the risk of buying aging hardware.

Buy an RTX 3090 when:

  • You genuinely need 24GB of VRAM for rendering, AI, visualization, video, or other memory-heavy work.
  • You prioritize 4K gaming and find a tested card at a substantial discount to newer high-end options.
  • The case supports the card and the power supply is appropriate.
  • The transaction includes meaningful return protection or warranty coverage.

Do not buy one when:

  • You mainly play at 1080p.
  • You use a 1440p display without demanding ray tracing or high-refresh targets.
  • You care strongly about efficiency, noise, compact dimensions, or current-generation features.
  • You are paying near or above the price of a newer high-end GPU.
  • You assume 24GB automatically makes the card future-proof for games.

Used RTX 3090 inspection checklist

Used cards deserve more scrutiny than their cosmetic condition suggests. GDDR6X memory may have endured prolonged high temperatures, while fans, bearings, thermal pads, connectors, and firmware can deteriorate with age. Mining history cannot be reliably determined from appearance alone.

  1. Confirm the exact model and 24GB memory capacity.
  2. Request a GPU-Z screenshot or equivalent identification.
  3. Run a demanding game or benchmark at stock settings.
  4. Check GPU temperature, hotspot temperature, memory temperature, clocks, fan behavior, and artifacting.
  5. Test every display output you need.
  6. Inspect the PCB, backplate, cooler, power connector, and mounting points for damage.
  7. Confirm the return window and warranty in writing.
  8. Reject cards that cannot complete a stress test at stock settings.

There is no universal “safe” RTX 3090 memory temperature because readings depend on the cooler, thermal pads, ambient temperature, workload, fan curve, and measurement method. Treat unexplained instability, excessive fan noise, modified BIOSes, or missing return rights as reasons to walk away.

Final verdict

The RTX 3090’s gaming performance aged better than its value proposition. At launch, it was an impressive 4K card and the fastest mainstream single-GPU option, but the RTX 3080 delivered most of the experience at a much lower price. The 3090’s enormous cooler, 350W rating, and diminishing returns at lower resolutions further limited its appeal to gamers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its 24GB framebuffer is the reason it remains relevant. For GPU rendering, local AI, visualization, video work, and other applications that can exploit the memory, the RTX 3090 can still be rational—provided the software supports it and the purchase price is low enough. For a pure gamer in 2026, a newer, more efficient card with a warranty is usually the safer choice. The RTX 3090 is worth buying only as a condition-tested, appropriately priced specialist card, not simply because it carries the BFGPU label.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed)
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed)
Item Package Dimension - 15.0L x 12.25W x 4.25H inches; Item Package Weight - 6.0 Pounds; Item Package Quantity - 1
$1,864.99
Bestseller No. 4
nVidia GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card
nVidia GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card
Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090; Video Memory: 24GB GDDR6X; Memory Interface: 384-bit; Output: DisplayPort x 3 (v1.4a) / HDMI 2.1 x 1
$2,389.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.