October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Rust Server Requirements: RAM, CPU and Hosting Explained

Facepunch lists 12 GB free RAM and 15 GB free disk space as a Rust server setup baseline. This guide explains why 6k maps and larger populations need more capacity, how CPU, SSD/NVMe storage and ports fit together, and what to check when renting hosting.
Length9 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A Rust dedicated server needs more than the game client’s hardware. Facepunch’s server documentation gives a baseline, but map size, concurrent players, plugins and network setup determine whether that baseline is comfortable. Use the official figures as a starting point, then leave headroom for the world and population you intend to run.

The official Rust server baseline

Facepunch’s Rust Wiki lists 12 GB of free RAM and 15 GB of free disk space for setting up a server. “Free” means resources available to the server process, not simply the amount installed in the machine. Your operating system, control panel, monitoring tools and other services also need memory and storage.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Resource Facepunch’s stated baseline How to interpret it
RAM 12 GB free A starting point for the server setup, not a guarantee for every map, plugin set or player population.
Disk space 15 GB free Minimum free capacity cited by the setup guide; larger maps require more space.
Storage type SSD/NVMe highly preferred The documentation does not require a particular drive model, interface or speed rating.
CPU No universal model or benchmark stated Higher maximum-player limits require a faster CPU.

The figures are technical specifications published by Facepunch, not results from a performance study. The documentation does not publish a RAM-per-player formula, a minimum processor generation, a clock-speed target, or a named benchmark. That is why a server advertised with exactly the baseline resources can perform differently from another server with the same specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much RAM does a Rust server need?

Start with the 12 GB free-RAM figure, then size upward when your world or configuration is more demanding. The largest factors identified by Facepunch are map size, use and server population.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Map size changes memory demand

Facepunch specifically warns that a 6k map uses more memory. Its setup guide describes world sizes from 1000 through 6000. A larger procedural world contains more terrain data and generally needs more disk space as well as more memory. The guide does not say how many additional gigabytes a 6k world requires, so there is no official number you can safely add to the baseline.

Players and plugins add load

Concurrent players create ongoing simulation, networking and entity activity. Plugins and custom server features can add their own memory use. Because the official guide says requirements vary with use and population, treat the baseline as a floor for planning rather than a target that should be consumed completely.

How to answer the “RAM for a 6k map” question

A 6k map should be planned as needing more than the smallest setup baseline, but the official source does not establish a fixed amount. Choose an allocation with headroom, launch the intended map and configuration, and watch memory during ordinary play and peak population. If the operating system begins swapping or the server process approaches its allocation, increase available RAM before adding more players or plugins.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What CPU does a Rust server need?

CPU capacity should follow the number of players you allow at once. Facepunch’s wording is direct: The more players, the faster your computer CPU needs to be. It does not name a required Intel or AMD model, minimum generation, core count, clock speed or benchmark score.

Why player capacity matters

A higher +server.maxplayers value increases the number of clients the server may have to simulate and update. If you advertise a large capacity but provide a weak processor, the CPU can become the limiting resource even when RAM remains available. Plan around the population you expect to play concurrently, not the maximum number a control panel lets you enter.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Do not use client-game requirements

Rust’s player-game hardware requirements describe the computer running the client. They are not dedicated-server requirements. Using those figures to choose a server CPU can understate what a busy multiplayer instance needs.

What to compare when renting CPU capacity

Providers may describe processors with a performance tier, dedicated vCPU allocation or a model name. The official Rust guide does not provide an apples-to-apples benchmark, so compare the provider’s stated allocation and test behavior under your expected load. A faster tier is especially important when you plan a high maximum-player value, a large map or substantial plugin activity.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage: capacity and speed

The documented disk baseline is 15 GB free. That space must cover the server installation and world data, while updates, map changes, logs, backups and plugins can require additional room. Facepunch also says larger maps need more disk space.

SSD or NVMe storage is highly preferred. Faster storage helps with installation, updates, world handling and other file operations, but the guide does not make a particular NVMe model, interface or advertised speed mandatory. For a self-hosted machine, select a drive that leaves room beyond the initial free-space figure rather than filling the disk to its limit.

Self-hosting requirements and network setup

Self-hosting gives you control over hardware and configuration, but you administer installation, updates, firewall rules, router settings and backups yourself.

Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Software and account prerequisites

  • Use SteamCMD to install and update the dedicated server.
  • The Rust dedicated-server App ID is 258550.
  • Facepunch provides installation guidance for both Windows and Linux.
  • Reserve enough free RAM and disk space for the operating system and other services in addition to the server process.

Ports you must plan

The game server port and query port use UDP. Both must be reachable from outside your network, and they must be different ports. The query port is what allows the server to appear correctly in the server browser. Remote administration through RCON uses TCP, so treat it separately in firewall and security rules.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If the machine sits behind a home router, Facepunch says port forwarding will most likely be needed for outside connections. Forward the selected UDP game and query ports to the server’s local address, allow them through the host firewall, and avoid changing the local address without updating the forwarding rule.

World and server settings

The official examples expose settings for game port, map type, seed, world size, maximum players, server identity and RCON. World-size values in the documented range run from 1000 to 6000. Keep the server identity stable if you want the same world and configuration to be recognized across restarts, and protect RCON credentials as you would any other remote-administration password.

A practical self-hosting sequence

  1. Choose the machine. Reserve the official free-RAM and free-disk baseline, then add headroom for the selected world, expected population, plugins, logs and backups.
  2. Install SteamCMD. Follow Facepunch’s Windows or Linux procedure and install the Rust dedicated server using App ID 258550.
  3. Select world settings. Set the map type, seed and world size. Remember that a 6k world consumes more memory and that larger worlds need more disk space.
  4. Set capacity. Configure +server.maxplayers to the population you actually intend to support. A larger value increases CPU requirements.
  5. Configure identity and administration. Set a server identity and RCON settings, keeping RCON on TCP and securing its credentials.
  6. Assign distinct ports. Choose a UDP game port and a different UDP query port. Open the required rules on the host firewall.
  7. Forward the ports if necessary. On a home network, forward both UDP ports from the router to the server’s local address.
  8. Test discovery and joining. Confirm that the server is reachable from outside the local network and that it appears in the browser. A server that runs locally but is missing from the browser often has a query-port, firewall or forwarding problem.
  9. Update and monitor. Use SteamCMD for updates, check available memory and CPU during normal and peak activity, and keep backups before changing maps or plugins.

Rented hosting versus running your own machine

Rented capacity removes much of the hardware and network administration, while self-hosting offers direct control. Neither option eliminates the need to match resources to your map and population.

If you would rather not administer the machine yourself, Godlike.Host offers Rust server hosting with free DDoS protection, up to three free backups a day with restore, and plan upgrades or downgrades from its panel with prorated billing; see the current plans and compare them against the checklist below.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
Decision area Self-hosted machine Rented or managed server
Hardware control You select and maintain the CPU, RAM and drive. You choose from the provider’s stated allocations or performance tiers.
Operating system and updates You install SteamCMD, Rust updates and system patches. The provider may offer a control panel or managed updates; exact support varies.
Network configuration You handle firewall rules, public addressing and home-router forwarding. Ports and controls are usually exposed through the provider’s panel, subject to its terms.
Scaling Adding capacity may require replacing components or the whole machine. A plan change may provide more CPU, RAM or storage, if available.
Availability protection You must arrange connectivity and DDoS protection yourself. Check whether DDoS protection, backups and support are included.

How to evaluate a host

  • CPU: Identify the allocation or performance tier and relate it to your intended concurrent players.
  • RAM: Confirm the amount assigned to the Rust process, not merely the host machine’s total memory.
  • Storage: Check free capacity and whether SSD or NVMe storage is used.
  • Map and player limits: Make sure the plan can accommodate your world size, maximum players and plugins.
  • Location: Select a region close to most players to reduce network distance.
  • Ports and controls: Verify that you can configure the game port, query port, RCON and startup parameters.
  • Protection and recovery: Review DDoS protection, backups, restore procedures and support response.
  • Change policy: Check whether you can resize the plan or alter the map and configuration without rebuilding the server.

Facepunch’s advanced hidden-server guidance recommends a dedicated server with strong DDoS protection for that specific use case. It is operational advice, not a current comparison of commercial plans or proof that any particular host is best for every community.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Capacity planning without a misleading formula

Because Facepunch does not publish a universal sizing calculator, use a staged process instead of multiplying players by an invented RAM number.

  1. Define the workload. Record the intended world size, maximum players, plugins, wipe schedule and whether the server will run other services.
  2. Start from the documented baseline. Allocate the free memory and disk space Facepunch lists, with additional room for the operating system and operational files.
  3. Prioritize CPU for population. If the maximum-player target rises, move to a faster processor tier rather than assuming extra RAM will solve the problem.
  4. Use SSD or NVMe. Treat the storage preference as a reliability and responsiveness consideration, not as a requirement for one specific drive.
  5. Load-test safely. Run the chosen map and configuration, observe CPU and memory at ordinary activity and at the busiest expected period, and keep a reserve for spikes.
  6. Adjust one variable at a time. If performance is poor, determine whether CPU saturation, memory pressure, slow storage or network reachability is responsible before changing several settings together.

Common mistakes and fixes

Assuming 12 GB guarantees a 6k server

The number is a setup baseline, not a promise for every map or population. A 6k world uses more memory, so leave headroom and monitor the actual process.

Choosing a CPU from the client requirements

Client requirements apply to players’ computers. Use intended server population and the provider’s CPU allocation as the server-side decision points.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using one port for game and query traffic

The game and query ports must be different. If the server runs but is absent from the browser, check that the query port is UDP, reachable and allowed through the firewall.

Best Value
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

Forgetting the home-router step

A server can be reachable on the local network while inaccessible to the internet. Forward both required UDP ports to the correct local address and test from an external connection.

Filling the drive to the stated minimum

The free-space figure does not account for larger worlds, updates, logs or backups. Keep working space available and use SSD or NVMe storage where possible.

Exposing RCON carelessly

RCON uses TCP and is separate from the UDP game and query ports. Restrict access, use strong credentials and avoid treating it as an ordinary public game port.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to remember

Facepunch’s published starting point is 12 GB of free RAM and 15 GB of free disk space, with SSD/NVMe highly preferred. A 6k map and larger worlds need additional memory and storage, while higher player limits call for a faster CPU. Since no official formula or processor model is provided, choose resources from your actual map, population and plugin workload, then verify the result with monitoring rather than relying on a promise based only on headline specifications.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.