There is no universal winner. Choose Sony’s NW-WM1ZM2 if you want the rich, full-bodied and spacious presentation Sony describes for its flagship Walkman. Choose Astell&Kern’s SP3000 or SP3000T if you prefer a cohesive, balanced and authoritative sound, need several balanced output options, or want the highest published format and output specifications. The right choice depends more on your headphones, tonal preference and connection requirements than on a simple claim that one player is objectively better.
What the comparison can—and cannot—prove
The NW-WM1ZM2 and Astell&Kern’s SP3000 family are luxury digital audio players (DAPs) designed to feed high-end headphones and in-ear monitors without relying on a phone. Both support high-resolution PCM and DSD playback, and both provide balanced output options. Their published architectures and listening descriptions point to different priorities, however.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
No controlled blind test using the exact NW-WM1ZM2 and SP3000T with the same headphones establishes one as universally more accurate. Sound impressions also change with headphone impedance, sensitivity, cable termination and recording. Sony’s statements about its capacitors, solder, power supply and chassis are product-positioning claims; they explain the intended design target rather than proving a measured advantage over Astell&Kern.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Sound character: rich and spacious versus balanced and authoritative
Sony NW-WM1ZM2
Sony positions the NW-WM1ZM2 around a rich, full-bodied and spacious presentation. Its S-Master HX digital amplifier, balanced/high-power capability and Native DSD support are intended for a clean, powerful signal path. Sony’s UK specification material says its power-supply parts, capacitors, solder and chassis choices target lower noise, clearer vocals, tighter bass and a wider sound space. Those are the manufacturer’s design aims, not the result of a published head-to-head blind trial.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The gold-plated oxygen-free-copper chassis is part of that construction strategy. In practical listening terms, the Sony is the more natural choice if you like weight, body and an expansive stage rather than a deliberately lean or clinical balance.
Astell&Kern SP3000 and SP3000T
What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 assessment describes the SP3000 as cohesive, balanced, authoritative and muscular, adding that “The organisation of information is excellent.” That combination suggests a presentation that keeps complex arrangements orderly while retaining impact. It is a useful independent listening description, but it remains a review impression rather than a universal measurement of preference.
The SP3000T is built around the same flagship idea but adds its own model-specific implementation. Astell&Kern specifies dual AKM AK4191 modulators and dual AK4499EX DACs, with independent balanced and unbalanced circuits. TechRadar’s 2026 guide characterizes the SP3000 as a premium design with six DACs and separate circuits, while warning that its price limits value. Because the two publications and the manufacturer describe the architecture differently, treat the chip count as a design description, not a guarantee of better sound.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Core specifications at a glance
| Category | Sony NW-WM1ZM2 | Astell&Kern SP3000/SP3000T |
|---|---|---|
| Amplification/DAC approach | S-Master HX digital amplification; Native DSD support | SP3000T: dual AKM AK4191 modulators and dual AK4499EX DACs; independent balanced and unbalanced circuits |
| Maximum format cited | High-resolution PCM and Native DSD are supported; the supplied specifications do not state a matching maximum in this comparison | PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz and Native DSD512 |
| Balanced output | Balanced and high-power output capability is documented; voltage is not stated in the supplied specifications | 6.3Vrms balanced (SP3000T specification) |
| Unbalanced output | Standard headphone output is provided; voltage is not stated here | 3.3Vrms unbalanced (SP3000T specification) |
| Headphone connectors | Balanced capability is documented; connector details are not stated here | 3.5mm, 2.5mm balanced and 4.4mm outputs (SP3000 figures reported by What Hi-Fi?, 2026) |
| Built-in storage | Not stated in the supplied specifications | 256GB for the SP3000 in What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 guide |
| microSD expansion | Not stated in the supplied specifications | Up to 1TB for the SP3000 in What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 guide |
| Battery figure | Not stated in the supplied specifications | 10 hours for the SP3000 in What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 guide |
Do not automatically transfer the SP3000’s storage and battery figures to the SP3000T. The cited guide labels those numbers for the SP3000, and a buyer should confirm the exact model’s current specification before ordering.
Which player has the better output for your headphones?
Choose the Sony when its power approach matches your system
The NW-WM1ZM2 is the logical shortlist candidate if you use demanding headphones and want Sony’s balanced, high-power output in a single-player design. The available documentation confirms the capability but does not provide a voltage figure in this comparison, so do not assume it exceeds Astell&Kern’s published 6.3Vrms balanced rating.
Choose Astell&Kern for connector flexibility
The SP3000 gives you 3.5mm single-ended, 2.5mm balanced and 4.4mm balanced connections, while the SP3000T’s specification lists 3.3Vrms unbalanced and 6.3Vrms balanced. That makes the A&K platform easier to integrate into a collection with different cable terminations. Check your headphone cable before buying: a balanced cable must be wired for the connector and device, and adapters should not be used casually when they can short or combine channels.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Formats, storage and travel use
Format headroom
Both players cover the formats most high-resolution libraries use. The SP3000T’s stated ceiling of 32-bit/768kHz PCM and Native DSD512 is higher than most commercially available recordings. A higher ceiling does not make a 24-bit/96kHz album sound better by itself; it simply leaves more playback headroom for compatible files and conversion workflows.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Sony supports Native DSD and high-resolution PCM, but the supplied Sony specifications do not establish a directly comparable maximum number. If your library includes unusually high-rate PCM or DSD512 files, verify compatibility for the exact firmware and model before purchase.
Capacity and battery
For the SP3000, What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 guide lists 256GB of internal storage, microSD expansion up to 1TB and 10 hours of battery life. Those figures make it practical for a large offline library and long flights, although high-resolution and DSD files consume storage quickly. The cited material does not provide a matched NW-WM1ZM2 battery figure, so there is no responsible battery-life winner in this comparison.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Travel buyers should also account for the physical size and weight of a flagship DAP, the availability of a protective case and the time needed to scan a large card. A player that stays at home because it is inconvenient is not a better portable system, regardless of its DAC specification.
How to decide with your own headphones
- Identify your headphone load. Record impedance, sensitivity and whether the manufacturer recommends amplification. Low-sensitivity over-ear models place different demands on a player than efficient IEMs.
- Identify your cable terminations. Note whether you have 3.5mm, 2.5mm balanced or 4.4mm balanced cables. The SP3000 family explicitly covers all three connection types in the cited guide; Sony’s supplied material confirms balanced capability but does not list connector details here.
- Choose your tonal priority. Pick Sony if “rich, full-bodied and spacious” describes the sound you seek. Pick Astell&Kern if “cohesive, balanced, authoritative and muscular” better matches your preference.
- Check file support. Compare your actual PCM and DSD library with the exact model’s current firmware documentation. Do not buy on the basis of a maximum number you will never use.
- Check capacity and endurance. The SP3000’s cited 256GB, 1TB card limit and 10-hour figure are useful reference points. Obtain the equivalent Sony figures from the current regional product page before making a travel decision.
- Audition at matched volume. If possible, use the same headphones, the same track and closely matched loudness. Louder playback can be mistaken for better detail or bass, so casual store impressions are not definitive.
Value and ownership trade-offs
Both are luxury purchases. TechRadar’s 2026 guide explicitly notes that the SP3000’s price limits its value, while the available evidence does not establish current regional pricing for either model. Prices, taxes, warranty coverage and stock vary by country and can change, so a fair value verdict requires checking the same retailer region and date for both players.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minutePay attention to the complete system cost: a suitable microSD card, balanced cable, case and replacement or service options can materially change the ownership equation. A cheaper player that already matches your headphones and cable may deliver more practical value than a flagship whose extra output or format capacity you do not need.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Treating a chip count as a sound ranking. DAC topology and the rest of the analogue/output stage matter; more named chips do not automatically mean a preferred presentation.
- Assuming balanced always sounds better. Balanced output can provide a different power level and connector path, but the headphone, recording and volume match still determine what you hear.
- Mixing model specifications. Keep SP3000 figures separate from SP3000T claims, especially storage, battery and output ratings.
- Reading manufacturer goals as laboratory results. Sony’s claims about noise, vocals, bass and sound space describe intended benefits, not a controlled comparison.
- Buying for unsupported future files. Verify the exact player and firmware rather than assuming every DSD or PCM variant will play natively.
Verdict: which premium player sounds better?
For a rich, weighty and spacious presentation, the Sony NW-WM1ZM2 is the better fit. For a balanced, cohesive and authoritative presentation with clearly published output flexibility, the Astell&Kern SP3000 or SP3000T is the stronger fit. Neither is objectively superior for every listener, and the evidence does not support declaring one universally more accurate.
Make the final choice with your actual headphones and cables in hand. Tonal preference should decide the sound question; connector variety and the SP3000’s published storage, battery and output figures should decide the practical question.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

