FPS is what the game produces, refresh rate is what the monitor can scan, and frame pacing is how evenly those frames arrive. A 60 Hz display refreshes every 16.67 milliseconds, but a game that reports 60 FPS can still look uneven if its frame times jump around. Older games also may tie physics, animation, or input to a narrow frame-rate range, so the smoothest setting is usually the fastest rate the title can sustain consistently—not the highest peak shown by a counter.
Three measurements that are easy to confuse
Frames per second (FPS)
FPS describes how quickly the game renders or presents frames. It is a rate produced by the game and the PC, not a property of the monitor. If an older title renders 120 frames per second, it is generating twice as many frame updates as it would at 60 FPS, even when the display can show only 60 refreshes each second.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Refresh rate (hertz)
Refresh rate is the display’s scanout capability. A 60 Hz panel starts a new scan approximately 60 times per second; a 120 Hz panel does so approximately 120 times. Refresh rate does not promise that a game will deliver an equal number of unique frames. A 120 Hz monitor can display repeated frames from a 30 or 60 FPS game, while a 60 Hz monitor cannot show every unique frame from an uncapped 120 FPS stream.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFrame pacing
Frame pacing is the regularity of the interval between presented frames. At a perfectly even 60 FPS, one frame arrives about every 16.67 ms. At 30 FPS, the interval is about 33.33 ms. Those are timing conversions, not guarantees that an older game will meet them. A counter averaging 60 FPS could alternate between 8 ms and 25 ms frames; the average is 60, but the uneven cadence is visible as hitching.
#1 Best Overall
- 32 Inch curved 1500R gaming monitor, 240Hz high refresh rate for gameplay
- Performance: 240Hz refresh rate, Full HD 1920*1080P resolution, 1ms MPRT response time, Built-in FreeSync technology, Anti-flicker, Low blue light
- Interfaces: HDMI up to 240Hz, DP 1.4 up to 240Hz, Earphone Jack, No speakers built-in. One DP cable comes with the package
- Display Colors: 125% sRGB color gamut, 16.7M display colors, 300 Nits brightness, HDR technology, 3500:1 contrast
- Ergonomic Design: 1500R curved, Tilt: -5°~15°, VESA Compatible (100 x 100mm), 178° Wide Viewing Angle.Recommended distance of playing games in this monitor is about 1.2 meters.
For older software, frame-time consistency and correct engine timing often matter more than a high average. Use percentile measurements such as 1% and 0.1% lows, not only the average, when deciding whether a configuration is smooth. NVIDIA’s FrameView documentation describes these percentile FPS and PC-latency measurements.
Why an old game can stutter at 60 FPS
Uneven delivery hidden by the average
A game may spend most of a second producing frames quickly, then pause for asset loading, shader compilation, a background task, or a long simulation update. The FPS counter averages those events over a window and can still read 60 while one frame takes much longer than its neighbors. NVIDIA’s driver documentation identifies shader compilation as a common source of gameplay stutter.
Engine limits and frame-dependent logic
Many older engines were designed around a target cadence. Physics, animation speed, timers, camera movement, or input polling may be coupled to the frame loop. Running far above the intended rate can make objects move too quickly, break collision checks, accelerate menus, or expose animation and timing bugs. Other engines behave badly when the rate dips below their expected range. Check the specific game’s documentation or community fixes before assuming that uncapped FPS is safe.
Rank #2
- 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
- Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
- Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
- Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
- Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.
Synchronization steps
On a fixed-refresh display, a synchronized game may need to wait for the next scan if a frame misses its deadline. At 60 Hz, a frame that is not ready for the current refresh can be shown on the following one, creating a cadence change that feels like a hitch even though the counter may remain near its target. NVIDIA describes this behavior as a drop from a typical 60 FPS VSync cap to lower levels such as 45 or 30 FPS when performance falls below the cap.
What happens when FPS and refresh rate disagree
Uncapped FPS on a fixed-refresh monitor
If the game presents a new frame while the monitor is scanning the previous one, the scanout can contain portions of both images. The horizontal discontinuity is screen tearing. NVIDIA gives the example of 120 FPS on a 60 Hz display; Steam Support likewise warns that disabling VSync can produce visual tearing and other video artifacts because the player may not see complete rendered frames.
FPS below the display rate
If a 60 Hz display receives only 40 unique frames per second, some refreshes must repeat the previous frame. Repetition itself is not an error, but uneven arrival makes motion feel less consistent. A stable 30 FPS presents each frame for two 60 Hz refreshes and can look better than an unstable rate that fluctuates between the mid-20s and 40s.
Rank #3
- Samsung’s 27” Odyssey G5 QHD Gaming Monitor delivers brilliant visuals for exhilarating gameplay that’s more immersive than ever before.
- QHD resolution (2560 x 1440) boasts incredibly detailed, pin-sharp images.
- With a wide 178° viewing angle, the IPS panel consistently delivers crisp, clear hues from various viewpoints.
- 180Hz Refresh Rate and 1ms response time (GtG) allow fast reactions for ultra-smooth gaming, plus G-Sync compatibility syncs the GPU and panel to reduce choppiness, screen lag, and image tearing.
- HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadows for added depth.
FPS above the display rate
Rendering above the refresh rate can reduce the time between input and a newly rendered frame, but a fixed-refresh display still cannot show every frame. Without synchronization, the excess frames can produce tearing; with synchronization, the game may wait for a refresh and incur additional latency or cadence changes. The useful target depends on whether you value latency, tear-free motion, or engine stability most.
Recommended Free Tools
How VSync changes the trade-off
Vertical synchronization coordinates frame presentation with the monitor’s refresh. On a fixed 60 Hz display, it can prevent a scan from mixing two frames, which removes tearing when the game stays within the synchronization scheme. The cost is that a late frame may miss the next refresh, making the same image persist for an additional cycle and changing the visible cadence. Waiting for refresh can also increase input latency compared with an uncapped presentation path.
When to enable it
- Enable in-game VSync when tearing is distracting and the title can hold its target rate reliably.
- Use it when the old engine becomes unstable at high uncapped FPS and you need a simple ceiling tied to the monitor.
- Expect a drop in smoothness if the game regularly falls below the fixed cap; test a lower, sustainable target such as 30 FPS when necessary.
When to disable it
- Disable it when the lowest possible input latency is more important than occasional tearing.
- Disable it for troubleshooting so you can determine whether synchronization is causing cadence steps rather than a CPU, GPU, or engine bottleneck.
- Do not assume disabling it fixes stutter: shader compilation, background work, and frame-dependent engine behavior can remain.
How variable refresh (FreeSync and G-SYNC) differs
Variable-refresh technology allows a compatible monitor to change its refresh timing to follow the game’s frame stream within a supported range. AMD describes FreeSync as synchronizing the display’s refresh rate with the frame rate of compatible graphics cards to reduce or eliminate tearing, stuttering, and related artifacts. Microsoft’s display-component guidance also documents adaptive synchronization between fullscreen-game presentation and display refresh on supported Windows versions.
Rank #4
- High-Speed 120Hz Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your gaming experience with this 24 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) IPS monitor; featuring a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms (MPRT) response time, this display delivers the speed and clarity needed for competitive play
- Ultra-Smooth FreeSync Performance: Achieve tear-free and fluid gameplay with AMD FreeSync technology; this feature synchronizes your monitor's refresh rate with your GPU to eliminate screen tearing and stuttering for a more immersive and seamless gaming experience
- Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience, allowing you to stay in the game for longer
- Customizable Game Mode Presets: Dominate the competition with an arsenal of pre-set visual modes tailored for FPS, RTS, and MOBA games; quickly optimize your screen settings to gain a competitive edge and enjoy the ideal contrast and color for any gaming genre
- Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your gaming console, PC, and laptop with versatile input options; this monitor features HDMI, DisplayPort, and VGA inputs, providing the reliable compatibility needed for all your favorite gaming and home devices
VRR is most useful when an older game varies between rates that a fixed-refresh VSync setup cannot hold consistently. It does not repair an engine that updates physics incorrectly at high FPS, and it cannot operate outside the monitor’s specified range. The actual range and behavior depend on the monitor, GPU, driver, connection, operating system, and game.
Why a cap still matters with VRR
A game that reaches the monitor’s maximum refresh can leave the VRR range and fall back to another synchronization behavior. NVIDIA recommends setting a maximum frame rate slightly below the display maximum when the goal is to remain inside a G-SYNC or other VRR range. Choose a cap the game can sustain; a stable 58 or 59 FPS on a 60 Hz-class VRR display is generally more useful than repeated excursions above the ceiling.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Frame caps: choosing a target that the game can hold
A frame cap limits how fast the game presents frames. It can stop an old title from running far beyond its intended rate, reduce rendering work, prevent a VRR ceiling from being exceeded, and reduce queued frames and latency. A cap is not automatically a pacing solution: a poor limiter or an engine with irregular updates can still produce uneven frame times.
Best Value
- 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
- 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
- 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
Use a sustainable target
First identify a rate the game maintains during its heaviest scenes. If 60 FPS is stable, target 60. If the title repeatedly drops below 60, a locked 30 FPS with even 33.33 ms intervals may feel better than a fluctuating 45–60 FPS. On a higher-refresh monitor, select 120 or 144 FPS only if the old engine remains correct and the PC can sustain it; the monitor’s capability alone does not make that target appropriate.
Where to apply the cap
- Use the game’s limiter when it produces consistent frame times and does not break the title’s timing.
- Use a driver-level limiter when the game has no reliable cap or its built-in option behaves inconsistently.
- For VRR, place the cap slightly below the monitor’s maximum refresh, as NVIDIA recommends for staying within the synchronization range.
- Change one limiter at a time. Two competing caps can create irregular pacing and make diagnosis harder.
Comparing common configurations
| Configuration | Tearing control | Frame-time behavior | Latency tendency | Best fit | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uncapped, fixed refresh | None | Depends entirely on the game and PC | Potentially lowest | Testing, or games where tearing is acceptable | Tearing and excessive FPS that can upset old engine logic |
| Fixed-refresh VSync | Strong while synchronized | Can step to a lower cadence when frames miss the deadline | Higher than an uncapped path in some situations | Stable titles where tear-free output matters | Missed-refresh stutter and added wait time |
| VRR without a cap | Within the supported range | Usually follows frame delivery more smoothly | Generally low within range | Games with variable FPS that stay below the display ceiling | Behavior changes at the top or bottom of the VRR range |
| VRR with a cap below maximum | Within the supported range | Most controlled VRR option when the cap is reliable | Low, with less queueing than an uncapped ceiling chase | Older games that fluctuate but can hold a chosen ceiling | Incorrect cap or engine timing problems remain |
| Low fixed cap, such as 30 FPS | Depends on VSync or VRR | Can be very even if the game sustains it | More latency than higher targets | CPU-limited or poorly optimized titles that cannot hold 60 | Slower motion and input response |
A practical setup sequence
- Confirm the display mode. In Windows, open Settings → System → Display → Advanced display and note the active refresh rate. Confirm the same mode in the game’s video settings; some older titles default to 60 Hz even when Windows is using a different value.
- Establish an uncapped baseline briefly. Observe tearing, frame-time spikes, and whether animation, physics, menus, or simulation speed changes. Do not leave an unstable uncapped mode enabled just to obtain a larger FPS number.
- Identify the limiting component. Watch CPU and GPU utilization during a repeatable scene. A saturated GPU suggests reducing resolution or effects; one busy CPU thread with spare GPU capacity suggests a CPU or engine limit; neither explains a hitch caused by shader compilation or background activity.
- Pick a sustainable target. Test demanding areas, not only an empty corridor or opening cutscene. Choose 60, 30, or another rate that remains consistent, and judge frame-time graphs and 1%/0.1% lows alongside the average.
- Apply one cap. Start with the game’s limiter. If it is unavailable or erratic, try a driver-level limiter. For VRR, set the ceiling slightly below the monitor’s maximum; for a fixed 60 Hz display, use a target the title can actually hold.
- Choose synchronization. On fixed refresh, enable VSync if tearing is unacceptable and disable it if latency is the priority. On VRR, enable the display and driver features, keep the game inside the documented range, and test whether the title behaves correctly.
- Retest after every change. Use the same save, route, or benchmark scene. Record average FPS, 1% and 0.1% lows, frame-time consistency, visible tearing, and input feel rather than relying on a single counter reading.
Diagnosing persistent hitching
| Symptom | Likely cause | What to try |
|---|---|---|
| A horizontal split moves through the image | Frames are being presented during scanout | Enable VSync, enable VRR, or accept tearing in exchange for lower latency |
| Motion pauses at regular refresh intervals when FPS dips | Fixed-refresh synchronization is waiting for a missed deadline | Lower the cap to a rate the game sustains, reduce load, or use VRR within its range |
| Counter is high but camera motion feels uneven | Irregular frame times or poor 1%/0.1% lows | Use a reliable cap, close background tasks, and inspect frame-time data |
| Stutter appears the first time an effect or area is shown | Shader compilation or asset work | Allow the game or driver to complete compilation, then retest the same scene; NVIDIA identifies shader compilation as a common stutter source |
| Physics or animation runs too fast after raising the cap | Frame-dependent engine logic | Return to the title’s known-safe rate and seek a game-specific timing fix rather than forcing uncapped FPS |
| VRR works in one game but not another | Different fullscreen, driver, range, or presentation behavior | Verify the monitor’s supported range, Windows display mode, driver setting, and the game’s fullscreen or borderless mode |
How monitor choice changes the answer
You do not need FreeSync, G-SYNC, or another VRR implementation to play an older game at 60 Hz. A fixed-refresh monitor with a reliable cap and carefully chosen VSync can be perfectly adequate when the game holds its target. VRR becomes more valuable when the title fluctuates around the target and the display, GPU, driver, and connection support a range that includes those frame rates.
A higher-refresh monitor can make input and motion feel better when the game can supply more frames, but it does not eliminate tearing by itself and does not correct an old engine’s timing. Check the monitor’s actual operating mode, not only its advertised maximum, and treat the supported VRR range as a technical limit rather than a guarantee of identical behavior in every game.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Latency, smoothness, and the right compromise
There is no universal best setting because the priorities conflict. Uncapped output can minimize waiting but may tear and can drive an old engine beyond its safe range. Fixed VSync removes tearing but can wait for refresh and can show cadence steps after a missed deadline. VRR usually offers the smoothest response to changing FPS while the game remains inside the monitor’s range, but it still benefits from a cap and cannot fix engine-level timing errors.
For a single-player adventure on a fixed 60 Hz display, a consistent 60 FPS cap with VSync is a sensible starting point. For a title that cannot hold 60, test a stable 30 FPS mode. For a VRR display, cap just below the maximum and verify that demanding scenes stay within range. For latency-sensitive play where tearing is tolerable, disable synchronization and keep a cap only if it improves consistency or protects the engine.
What to record when comparing settings
Keep a short log for each configuration: active refresh rate, cap, VSync or VRR state, average FPS, 1% and 0.1% lows, notable frame-time spikes, and whether tearing or timing bugs appeared. Note the scene and operating conditions so results are comparable. Vendor documentation explains intended behavior, not a guarantee for every older title, so the game’s own stability and timing remain the final test.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

