Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
VGSOURCES
Get listed

CPUsPATCH 2026.10.18

What PC specs matter most for open-world games?

By VGSources Team 8 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The graphics card and processor matter most, but neither can be chosen in isolation. Start with the specific open-world games you want to play, then set a resolution, graphics preset, frame-rate target and feature set such as ray tracing. Match your GPU and CPU to that tier, verify both graphics memory (VRAM) and system RAM, and use the storage type the game requires. A specification that is excellent for one game can miss the target in another.

There is no universal “best” open-world PC specification

Open-world games stream large environments while rendering distant scenery, characters, lighting and simulation. The balance between processor and graphics-card workload changes with the game engine and with your chosen output. A 1080p low-preset target at 30 frames per second is a fundamentally different job from 4K ultra at 60 frames per second with ray tracing.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

That is why a single ranking such as “buy the fastest GPU” is incomplete. First identify the games and the experience you want. Then use each game’s current official requirements as the buying brief. Requirements can change after patches or expansions, so check the developer’s page for the current version before ordering parts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The six specifications that determine whether your target is realistic

1. Graphics card (GPU)

The GPU is usually the first limit when you raise resolution, texture quality, shadows, reflections or ray tracing. Requirements normally name a card family and a memory capacity for a particular preset and frame rate. Compare your exact model, not just the brand or series name, with that row.

#1 Best Overall
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

Do not treat a listed card as a promise of identical performance on every system. CD PROJEKT RED says its published frame-rate figures came from internal testing and can vary with hardware and software configuration, individual graphics settings and output resolution. The practical meaning is “a reference point for this target,” not a universal benchmark.

2. Processor (CPU)

The CPU handles game logic, simulation, non-player characters, world streaming and draw-call preparation. Dense city areas or crowded settlements can expose a processor limit even when the GPU has unused capacity. Open-world requirements therefore often specify both a CPU and GPU tier.

CD PROJEKT RED explicitly describes Cyberpunk 2077 as both graphics- and processor-intensive. Its 1080p high, 60 FPS row requires a Core i7-12700 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, despite the lower-resolution target. That is a game-specific example, not a claim that every open-world title needs those processors.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. VRAM on the graphics card

VRAM stores textures, render targets, geometry and other data close to the GPU. It is separate from the memory installed as system RAM. A requirement such as “8 GB VRAM” cannot be satisfied by installing more ordinary RAM, and a card with enough compute speed can still struggle if its VRAM is exhausted.

Compare the VRAM figure in the requirement row with the capacity on your exact card. Texture quality, resolution and ray tracing can all increase the amount needed. When a game lists separate VRAM and RAM values, treat both as mandatory checks.

4. System RAM

System RAM holds the operating system, game code, world data and background applications. Insufficient RAM can cause asset-streaming pauses or force the game to rely heavily on the storage drive. More RAM is not a substitute for an underpowered GPU or CPU, but it is still a separate requirement.

For example, Cyberpunk 2077’s 1080p low, 30 FPS non-ray-tracing tier lists 12 GB of RAM and 6 GB of VRAM, while its 1080p high, 60 FPS tier lists 16 GB of RAM and 8 GB of VRAM. Those paired numbers show why checking only one memory type gives a misleading answer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

5. Storage type and capacity

Open-world games continuously load assets as you move. If the official requirement specifies an SSD, install the game on an internal SSD with the stated free capacity rather than assuming an HDD is equivalent. CD PROJEKT RED says SSDs provide faster loading, improved streaming and better overall performance compared with HDDs; it does not claim a particular FPS increase.

Leave room for updates and expansions beyond the install figure. Before buying an SSD, verify its form factor, interface, available motherboard connector and capacity. Those compatibility details are separate from the game’s performance requirement.

6. Platform compatibility and power

A part that meets the game’s performance row still has to work in the computer. Check the motherboard socket and firmware support for a CPU, the power supply’s wattage and connectors for a GPU, and the case’s card length and cooling clearance. Confirm that your operating system and graphics driver support the game. These checks prevent an upgrade that cannot be installed or powered safely.

Cyberpunk 2077 shows how the target changes the parts list

The current Update 2.0 and Phantom Liberty requirements provide a useful worked example because the developer publishes several resolution, preset and feature tiers. The table below keeps the game constant while changing the performance goal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Target published by CD PROJEKT RED CPU GPU examples VRAM System RAM Storage
1080p, low, 30 FPS, no ray tracing Core i7-6700 or Ryzen 5 1600 GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB, Radeon RX 580 8 GB or Arc A380 6 GB 12 GB 70 GB SSD
1080p, high, 60 FPS, no ray tracing Core i7-12700 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D GeForce RTX 2060 Super, Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770 8 GB 16 GB 70 GB SSD
2160p (4K), ultra, 60 FPS, no ray tracing Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 9 7900X GeForce RTX 3080 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX 12 GB 20 GB 70 GB SSD
2160p (4K), ray-tracing Overdrive, 60 FPS Not stated separately in the cited row GeForce RTX 4080 16 GB 24 GB 70 GB SSD

The Overdrive measurement used DLSS Frame Generation, so it should not be read as a native-rendering comparison with the other rows. The same game moves from 6 GB of VRAM and 12 GB of RAM at its 1080p low tier to 12 GB and 20 GB at 4K ultra. Ray tracing adds another, higher tier rather than being a minor checkbox.

CD PROJEKT RED published its explanation of the revised requirements on June 11, 2023. It described the minimum target as 1080p, low preset and an average of 30 FPS. Use that context whenever you quote a “minimum”: it is a defined target for this game, not a minimum for open-world games generally.

How to translate a game’s table into a buying decision

  1. Write down the target. Record the monitor resolution, preset, desired frame rate and whether ray tracing or another demanding feature is enabled.
  2. Find the matching official row. Use the game’s current requirements page, including expansion-specific or post-update notes.
  3. Check the GPU and CPU together. If either falls below the row, that component is a candidate for replacement. Do not compensate for a weak CPU by buying a much faster GPU if the game is processor-limited at your target.
  4. Check VRAM and system RAM separately. Compare capacities, not just model names. A card can meet the GPU family listed while missing its memory requirement.
  5. Check storage. Confirm the required free space and install the game on an SSD when the table specifies one.
  6. Allow for your own configuration. Background programs, drivers, cooling, power limits and settings changes can alter the result from the developer’s internal test.

Check your existing PC before spending money

Rockstar Support recommends Windows’ DirectX Diagnostic Tool, or dxdiag, for collecting the information you need. It reports the operating system, processor, memory, graphics-card details, approximate video memory and driver information.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest
  1. Press Windows key + R.
  2. Type dxdiag and press Enter. Approve the prompt if Windows asks whether to check driver signatures.
  3. On the System tab, note the operating system, processor and memory values.
  4. Open the Display or Render tab, depending on your Windows and driver version. Record the graphics-card name, approximate total memory and driver date/version.
  5. Compare those values with the game’s current CPU, GPU, VRAM and RAM row. Check your drive in Windows Storage settings or File Explorer to verify free space and whether the install location is an SSD.

Dxdiag is an inventory tool, not a performance test. It tells you what is installed so you can make a requirement comparison; it does not guarantee a particular frame rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which part should you upgrade first?

When the GPU is below the target

Choose a graphics-card upgrade when the card model or VRAM is below the game’s row, especially if lowering resolution or visual quality produces a large frame-rate improvement. Confirm power, dimensions, connector type and motherboard slot before purchase.

When the CPU is below the target

Prioritize the processor when frame rate falls in busy areas, lowering resolution does little, or the official row specifies a substantially stronger CPU than yours. A CPU change may also require a new motherboard, memory type or firmware update; check the entire platform rather than the processor name alone.

When memory is the failing requirement

If system RAM is under the listed amount, adding compatible modules can remove memory pressure, but it will not raise a GPU-limited frame rate. If VRAM is under the requirement, system-memory upgrades cannot fix that limitation; the graphics card must change or settings must be reduced.

When storage is the problem

Move or reinstall the game on an SSD when the requirement calls for one or when an HDD causes long loads and asset-streaming stalls. Treat the SSD as a capacity and interface decision as well as a speed decision, and retain free space for updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes that produce bad recommendations

  • Using one game’s minimum as a universal minimum. The Cyberpunk 2077 rows describe that title and its stated targets only.
  • Comparing parts without fixing the target. A 4K ultra comparison is not meaningful against a 1080p low goal.
  • Ignoring ray tracing. Ray tracing can have a separate, higher requirement row, as the Overdrive tier demonstrates.
  • Confusing RAM with VRAM. They serve different parts of the system and are listed separately for a reason.
  • Reading “minimum” as “60 FPS.” Cyberpunk 2077’s minimum explanation specifies an average 30 FPS at 1080p low.
  • Assuming an SSD guarantees more FPS. The cited developer statement supports faster loading and streaming, not a fixed frame-rate gain.
  • Buying a part that does not fit the platform. Power, cooling, physical clearance, socket and firmware can invalidate an otherwise suitable specification.

A practical checklist for each open-world game

  • Name the exact game, edition and current update.
  • Set resolution, preset, frame-rate target and ray-tracing status.
  • Record the official CPU, GPU, VRAM, RAM and storage requirements for that row.
  • Use dxdiag and Windows storage information to inventory your PC.
  • Identify the first requirement your system misses.
  • Check motherboard, power-supply, case and cooling compatibility before selecting an upgrade.
  • Recheck the developer’s requirements after major updates or expansions.

What the available evidence can—and cannot—tell you

The official Cyberpunk 2077 table demonstrates that CPU, GPU, VRAM, RAM, storage, resolution, frame rate and ray tracing all interact. Rockstar’s compatibility guidance shows how to collect your own specifications. Together, they support a target-matching method, not a universal component ranking or a guaranteed result for every open-world game.

For an individual purchase, the most defensible answer is therefore conditional: meet the GPU and CPU tier for the game and settings you actually intend to use, meet both memory figures, and follow the required storage type. If your goals change from 1080p to 4K, from 30 to 60 FPS, or from standard rendering to ray tracing, revisit the entire comparison rather than upgrading only one number.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

CPUsgraphics cardsOpen-World GamesPC gamingSSDssystem RAMVRAM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.