Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe RTX 4090 is the faster and more capable card, particularly for ray tracing, DLSS, AI-assisted rendering, Blender, CUDA, and other NVIDIA-accelerated workloads. The Radeon RX 7900 XTX is the better value only when it is substantially cheaper and your priority is conventional rasterized gaming.
These were AMD and NVIDIA’s flagship gaming GPUs in late 2022. In 2026, both are previous-generation products, so the decision depends on the actual price, warranty, condition, power requirements, and whether a newer GPU offers a better deal.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
VIPERA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition Graphic Card | $4,649.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1,... | $1,899.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer
| Your priority | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Maximum performance between these two | RTX 4090 |
| Ray tracing | RTX 4090 |
| DLSS, Frame Generation, and Reflex | RTX 4090 |
| CUDA, OptiX, Blender, or AI software | RTX 4090 |
| Cheaper high-end raster gaming | RX 7900 XTX |
| DisplayPort 2.1 | RX 7900 XTX |
| Lower official board power | RX 7900 XTX |
| Similar prices | RTX 4090 |
| Large price gap | RX 7900 XTX, if you mainly play rasterized games |
As a practical rule, the RX 7900 XTX becomes attractive when it is roughly 30–40% cheaper than a comparable RTX 4090. If the 4090 costs only around 20–30% more, its ray-tracing performance, upscaling features, creator support, and higher overall speed can justify the premium.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Do not buy either card on reputation alone. A used RTX 4090 priced near a newer RTX 5080 or an inflated scarcity price is not automatically a good purchase. Likewise, a 7900 XTX priced close to a new Radeon RX 9070 XT deserves careful comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- 16,384 NVIDIA CUDA Cores
- Supports 4K 120Hz HDR, 8K 60Hz HDR and variable refresh rate as indicated in HDMI 2.1A
- New streaming multiprocessors: up to 2x power and power efficiency
- Fourth generation tensor cores: up to 2x AI power
- Third-generation RT cores: up to 2x ray tracing performance
Specifications compared
| Specification | Radeon RX 7900 XTX | GeForce RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3 | Ada Lovelace |
| Launch date | December 13, 2022 | October 2022 |
| VRAM | 24GB GDDR6 | 24GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 384-bit | 384-bit |
| Compute resources | 96 compute units | 16,384 CUDA cores |
| Clock specification | 2.3GHz game clock; up to 2.5GHz boost | 2.23GHz base; 2.52GHz boost |
| Official board power | 355W TBP | 450W total graphics power |
| Recommended PSU | 800W or greater | 850W |
| Power connector | 2× 8-pin | 12VHPWR/PCIe Gen 5 cable or adapter |
| Display output advantage | DisplayPort 2.1 | DisplayPort 1.4a-class output on the Founders Edition |
| Launch price | $999 | $1,599 |
Specifications are useful for identifying features and system requirements, but they do not make compute units and CUDA cores directly comparable. Nor do theoretical teraflops predict gaming performance by themselves. Partner cards may also use different clocks, coolers, dimensions, BIOS limits, and power connectors.
AMD’s official RX 7900 XTX specifications and RX 7900 series launch information list the card’s memory, power, display, and media features. NVIDIA provides the corresponding details on its RTX 4090 product page.
Gaming performance: the RTX 4090 leads, but the gap depends on the game
4K rasterization
At native 4K with conventional raster rendering, the RTX 4090 is faster overall, although the RX 7900 XTX remains a powerful 4K card. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 GPU hierarchy reports an average of 89.1 frames per second for the RTX 4090 and 70.6 fps for the RX 7900 XTX in its 4K Ultra raster test suite. Those figures place the cards at 80.4% and 63.7% of the RTX 5090’s result, respectively.
Recommended Free Tools
These are normalized results from a particular test suite, not a guarantee for every game. Game engines, drivers, CPU limits, graphics presets, and memory behavior can change the ranking. See the full Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy for methodology and current comparisons.
1440p and CPU limits
At 1440p, both cards can deliver extremely high frame rates, but the difference may shrink when a fast GPU is paired with a processor that cannot feed it quickly enough. A flagship GPU comparison is most meaningful at 4K, in demanding games, or with ray tracing enabled. If you mainly play competitive games at 1080p or 1440p, a less expensive current-generation card may provide a better-balanced upgrade.
Ray tracing
Ray tracing is the clearest performance advantage for the RTX 4090. NVIDIA’s Ada Lovelace GPU uses third-generation RT cores and fourth-generation Tensor cores. The RX 7900 XTX uses second-generation ray accelerators in RDNA 3.
The size of the advantage varies by game and settings. Tom’s Hardware’s historical comparison reported that, with DLSS 2 enabled, the RTX 4090 was nearly four times as fast as the RX 7900 XTX in its ray-tracing test suite. That is a test-suite-specific result, not a universal native-ray-tracing ratio. Independent testing from TechSpot also found the 7900 XTX roughly 12% slower overall than the 4090, with the gap widening substantially in ray-traced workloads.
For a fair comparison, compare native results with native results, then compare DLSS and FSR results separately. A frame generated through upscaling or frame generation should not be treated as equivalent to a native-rendered frame, and displayed frame rate does not fully describe latency or image quality.
DLSS, FSR, and frame generation
The RTX 4090 supports DLSS Super Resolution, DLSS Frame Generation, Reflex, and Ray Reconstruction in supported games. These features can make demanding ray-traced games substantially more playable, particularly at 4K.
The RX 7900 XTX supports AMD FSR, Radeon Super Resolution, and other driver-level Radeon features. FSR support is widely available, but image quality and motion handling depend on the game, implementation, version, and selected quality mode.
Neither upscaling technology is a universal guarantee. Results depend on good motion vectors, game integration, the base rendering resolution, and whether you accept generated frames and their possible artifacts. DLSS is generally the stronger reason to choose NVIDIA in supported titles, but you should check the games you actually play rather than treating the feature as an automatic requirement.
VRAM: a tie in capacity
Both cards have 24GB of VRAM, so neither wins on capacity. That is ample for current 4K gaming in most titles, although high-resolution texture packs, heavily modded games, professional 3D scenes, and AI workloads can consume more.
The memory is not identical: the Radeon uses GDDR6 and the GeForce uses faster, higher-power GDDR6X. Both use a 384-bit bus. The meaningful differences are therefore memory bandwidth, power behavior, rendering architecture, ray-tracing performance, and software support—not simply the amount of VRAM.
Twenty-four gigabytes is useful headroom, but it does not make either GPU future-proof. Nor does the 7900 XTX’s capacity compensate for a major software or ray-tracing disadvantage when those workloads matter to you.
Creators, Blender, AI, and professional software
The RTX 4090 is the safer choice when you do not have time to verify every application in your workflow. CUDA and OptiX are widely supported, NVIDIA Studio drivers target creative applications, and many AI tools are designed around NVIDIA’s ecosystem. Blender users can benefit from CUDA and OptiX acceleration, while supported applications can use the RTX 4090’s Tensor cores.
NVIDIA also lists dual eighth-generation NVENC encoders and AV1 encoding on the 4090’s official product page.
The RX 7900 XTX is not incapable of creative work. AMD supports HIP and ROCm in relevant software, and AMD’s ROCm documentation identifies the RX 7900 XTX as an RDNA 3 gfx1100 GPU with 24GiB of memory. Blender supports AMD HIP, but application compatibility and performance are workload-specific. Some programs support AMD well; others require CUDA, CUDA-only plugins, or offer less mature AMD acceleration.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Check the exact backends used by your software before buying:
- Blender: compare HIP against CUDA or OptiX for the render engine and version you use.
- DaVinci Resolve and Adobe applications: verify whether effects, exports, and plugins use CUDA, NVENC, AMD hardware acceleration, or the CPU.
- AI image generation and local AI: check framework support, VRAM requirements, and whether ROCm support exists for your operating system and model.
- CAD and Unreal Engine: check the specific viewport, renderer, and plugin requirements rather than relying on general gaming benchmarks.
Streaming and video encoding
Both cards support AV1 encoding and decoding, which can improve quality at a given bitrate when the streaming service and viewer devices support AV1. H.264 remains important for compatibility, so the best codec depends on the platform and audience.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The RTX 4090’s dual NVENC encoders can benefit certain recording, streaming, and video-production workflows. AMD’s RX 7900 series uses a redesigned media engine with AV1 support. In either case, OBS compatibility, editing-software support, storage speed, bitrate, and CPU performance still matter. Do not assume that a GPU upgrade alone solves dropped frames or slow exports.
Power, thermals, size, and connectors
The RX 7900 XTX is easier to power on paper. AMD rates it at 355W TBP and recommends an 800W-or-greater power supply. NVIDIA rates the RTX 4090 at 450W total graphics power and recommends an 850W PSU.
A quality 750W supply may be adequate for some 7900 XTX systems depending on the processor and the rest of the build, but it falls below AMD’s official recommendation. NVIDIA’s 850W recommendation may also be insufficient for heavily overclocked systems or unusually power-hungry CPUs.
The 4090 requires particular attention to its 12VHPWR or adapter connection. Seat the connector fully, follow the cable’s bending-clearance guidance, and inspect used adapters for heat damage or discoloration. Both cards can be physically large, and partner-card dimensions vary substantially. Confirm not only the GPU length but also the space needed for power cables, front fans, radiators, and drive cages.
Used cards should be checked for excessive fan noise, overheating, damaged connectors, unstable clocks, coil whine, and an unclear warranty. Mining history does not automatically disqualify a card, but it increases the importance of testing fan, thermal-pad, and cooler condition.
DisplayPort 2.1 and monitor support
The RX 7900 XTX supports DisplayPort 2.1, which can matter for very high-refresh-rate 4K, 8K displays, and future monitor upgrades. The RTX 4090 Founders Edition uses DisplayPort 1.4a-class output and supports 4K up to 240Hz or 8K at 60Hz with DSC according to NVIDIA’s specifications.
DisplayPort 2.1 does not make the Radeon faster in games. Monitor capabilities, cable quality, DSC behavior, and the exact outputs on a partner card all matter. For a conventional 1440p or 4K monitor, this distinction may have no practical effect.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and value in 2026
The original launch prices explain the cards’ historical positioning: AMD launched the RX 7900 XTX at a $999 suggested price, while NVIDIA launched the RTX 4090 at $1,599. That $600 difference made the Radeon’s value argument compelling for buyers focused on raster performance.
Those launch prices should not be treated as current deals. In 2026, new supply is limited, and used-market prices can be distorted by scarcity. A dated Tom’s Hardware used-GPU guide reported eBay averages of approximately $1,027 for the RX 7900 XTX and $2,291 for the RTX 4090. Those are marketplace averages from that guide, not guaranteed transaction prices. A separate Tom’s Hardware price tracker reported a listed RTX 4090 price of $3,495, illustrating how unreasonable scarcity pricing can become.
| Price relationship | Likely better decision |
|---|---|
| 7900 XTX is 40% or more cheaper | RX 7900 XTX for raster-focused gaming |
| 7900 XTX is 25–40% cheaper | Depends on ray tracing, software, DLSS, and power needs |
| Cards cost about the same | RTX 4090 |
| 4090 is only slightly more expensive | RTX 4090 |
| 4090 costs substantially more than a newer 5080 or 5090 | Compare the newer card first |
| Used 4090 is near the price of a new current-generation GPU | Usually avoid unless its workload advantages are essential |
Current alternatives you should check first
The RX 7900 XTX and RTX 4090 no longer exist in a vacuum.
- Radeon RX 9070 XT: A newer AMD option with strong raster performance and improved ray tracing compared with the 7900 XTX. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 hierarchy places it near the 7900 XTX in rasterized 4K performance and lists a $599.99 MSRP. It does not offer the 7900 XTX’s 24GB capacity, and it is not a CUDA substitute.
- GeForce RTX 5080: Worth comparing with any used or old-stock 4090 because it offers a newer NVIDIA architecture and current-generation feature support. The 4090 may still win in some raw performance or VRAM comparisons, but age, warranty, and price matter.
- GeForce RTX 5090: The current flagship option for buyers who genuinely need maximum performance. It is excessive for ordinary 1440p gaming, and actual street pricing can be far above MSRP.
- A lower-tier current GPU: If you play at 1440p, use a weaker CPU, or do not need professional acceleration, a cheaper current card may deliver a better overall system balance.
See Tom’s current graphics-card recommendations and GPU hierarchy, but compare actual availability, warranty, and game-specific performance.
Who should buy each card?
Buy the RX 7900 XTX if:
- You mainly play native-raster games at 1440p ultrawide or 4K.
- Ray tracing is occasional rather than central to your experience.
- It is at least 30–40% cheaper than a comparable RTX 4090.
- You want 24GB of VRAM at a lower price.
- You need DisplayPort 2.1 for a high-refresh 4K or 8K monitor.
- You prefer standard dual 8-pin power connectors and lower official board power.
- Your applications do not depend on CUDA, OptiX, or NVIDIA-specific plugins.
Buy the RTX 4090 if:
- You want the highest performance between these two GPUs.
- Ray tracing is a major reason for the upgrade.
- DLSS, Frame Generation, Reflex, or Ray Reconstruction matter to you.
- You use Blender, CUDA, OptiX, AI software, or NVIDIA-optimized professional applications.
- Your streaming or editing workflow benefits from NVENC.
- The price premium is reasonable and the card has a trustworthy warranty or return policy.
- Your case, PSU, and power cabling can safely handle a 450W-class GPU.
Choose neither if:
- The 7900 XTX costs close to a new RX 9070 XT.
- The 4090 is being sold at an inflated scarcity price.
- You need current-generation ray tracing, AI, or upscaling features.
- You have a 1440p display and a CPU that would limit either flagship.
- Your workloads do not justify a large, expensive GPU.
- A newer card offers similar performance with a warranty and better efficiency.
Used-card buying checklist
- Confirm the exact model, dimensions, connector type, BIOS, and warranty-transfer policy.
- Ask for the original purchase receipt and a clear return window.
- Inspect the power connector, adapter, PCB, fans, and cooler for damage.
- Run a demanding game or benchmark long enough to check temperatures, clocks, fan noise, and stability.
- Check for visual artifacts, driver crashes, abnormal hotspot temperatures, and severe coil whine.
- Compare the final price against a new RX 9070 XT, RTX 5080, or another current-generation option.
- Do not treat MSRP, a seller’s claimed scarcity, or a single benchmark as proof of value.
Final recommendation
Between the RX 7900 XTX and RTX 4090, the RTX 4090 is the better GPU: it is faster overall, dramatically stronger in ray tracing, and better supported for DLSS, CUDA, OptiX, Blender, AI, and many creator workflows.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe RX 7900 XTX is the better purchase only when the discount is large enough and your games are primarily rasterized. Its 24GB of VRAM, lower official power rating, DisplayPort 2.1 support, and strong 4K performance remain valuable, but they do not justify paying near-4090 money.
In 2026, the most important comparison is not simply “AMD versus NVIDIA.” It is the exact price of a used or remaining-stock card versus a newer GPU with a warranty. Buy the 4090 for its feature set and workload advantages—not because it is old flagship hardware. Buy the 7900 XTX when its lower price makes its raster performance the smarter trade-off.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

