October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

All AMD Ryzen Gaming Handheld Chips Compared: Steam Deck, Z1, Z2 and Xbox Ally X

AMD’s Z2 badge covers everything from a Steam Deck-class Zen 2 chip to a premium 16-CU Zen 5 APU. Here is how every major AMD handheld processor really compares.
Length10 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s handheld processors do not form a simple “newer is faster” ladder. The Steam Deck’s custom Zen 2/RDNA 2 APU remains an efficiency-focused 800p design; the Ryzen Z1 Extreme is still a powerful eight-core/12-CU option; and the Z2 family ranges from a Steam Deck-like Z2 A to the premium 16-CU Ryzen Z2 Extreme and AI Z2 Extreme.

The most important buying rule is simple: read the suffix, not just the generation number. “Z2” describes a family containing very different chips. Actual performance also depends on power limits, cooling, memory, display resolution, drivers and operating system.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

AMD handheld chips at a glance

This comparison covers AMD’s dedicated Ryzen Z handheld range plus the Steam Deck’s custom AMD APU. It does not include every laptop APU that has appeared in a handheld PC, such as the Ryzen 7 7840U or Ryzen AI 300 series.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Chip CPU GPU Compute units Configurable power NPU Practical position
Steam Deck custom APU 4 Zen 2 cores / 8 threads RDNA 2 8 About 4–15 W in Steam Deck implementations No Efficient 800p gaming
Ryzen Z1 6 Zen 4 / 12 threads RDNA 3 4 9–30 W No Entry-level Windows handhelds
Ryzen Z1 Extreme 8 Zen 4 / 16 threads RDNA 3 12 9–30 W No Established premium Windows tier
Ryzen Z2 A 4 Zen 2 / 8 threads RDNA 2 8 6–20 W No Low-power, Steam Deck-like class
Ryzen Z2 Go 4 Zen 3+ / 8 threads RDNA 2 12 15–30 W No Middle tier
Ryzen Z2 8 Zen 4 / 16 threads RDNA 3 12 15–30 W No Upper-midrange
Ryzen Z2 Extreme Zen 5/Zen 5c, 8 cores / 16 threads RDNA 3.5 16 15–35 W No Premium performance
Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme Zen 5/Zen 5c, 8 cores / 16 threads RDNA 3.5 16 15–35 W Up to 50 TOPS Premium performance plus NPU

AMD’s official Ryzen Z specifications are the best reference for the Z1 and Z2 families. The Steam Deck figures describe its custom platform, not a formally named Ryzen Z product.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Lenovo Legion Go S - 2025 - Mobile Gaming Console - AMD Radeon graphics - 8" PureSight IPS Display - 120Hz - AMD Ryzen™ Z2 Go - 16GB Memory - 512GB Storage - Glacier White - Free PC Game Pass
  • ALL GAMES, ALL PLACES, ALL YOURS – Get ready to game on the 8" 120Hz Lenovo PureSight display and launch any title using Legion Space. The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor and AMD Radeon graphics deliver incredible gaming performance.
  • SEE EVERY DETAIL – Make every scene pop with 500 nits of stunning brightness and 100% sRGB color accuracy. And with 10-point touch support, your interactions are as precise as your aim.
  • PLAY YOUR WAY – Play hundreds of high-quality PC games with your complimentary 3 months of PC Game Pass and EA Play. With new games added all the time, there’s always something new to play.
  • POWER-UP AND GO – When it comes to gaming on the go, battery life is everything. The Lenovo Legion Go S is built with a robust 55.5Whr battery that delivers the long-lasting power you need for extended play sessions.
  • TAKE FULL CONTROL – Get ready to dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers, designed for all-day comfort and precision. With their anti-slip texture, you’ll stay in control during even the most intense battles.

The Steam Deck custom APU: older, but still coherent

The Steam Deck uses a semi-custom AMD APU developed for Valve. It has four Zen 2 CPU cores, eight RDNA 2 graphics compute units and a low-power design intended for the console’s 1280×800 display. The LCD and OLED models should be understood primarily as different platform, display, battery and efficiency implementations—not as separate generations of gaming silicon.

The Steam Deck is not competitive with a 30 W Z1 Extreme or Z2 Extreme on raw performance. That is not its objective. Its lower resolution reduces the GPU workload, while SteamOS, shader-cache handling, controller-first navigation and a tightly integrated suspend/resume experience make the platform feel more consistent than specifications alone suggest.

The AMD and Valve semi-custom APU reference supports the platform’s custom nature. The current Steam Deck product page should be checked for model and storage pricing, which varies by region and promotion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ryzen Z1 versus Ryzen Z1 Extreme

Both Z1 chips use Zen 4 CPU cores and RDNA 3 graphics, with AMD listing a configurable 9–30 W range. Their gaming capability is not close, however, because the graphics configurations are dramatically different:

  • Ryzen Z1: six cores, 12 threads and four GPU compute units.
  • Ryzen Z1 Extreme: eight cores, 16 threads and 12 GPU compute units.

The Z1 Extreme’s three-times-larger CU count is the main reason it became the familiar performance choice in devices such as the original ROG Ally, ROG Ally X and Lenovo Legion Go. The standard Z1 can be useful in a discounted entry-level handheld, but it should not be assumed to deliver Z1 Extreme-class graphics performance.

The Z2 family is four different performance classes

Ryzen Z2 A: a new name on an old foundation

The Z2 A combines four Zen 2 cores, eight RDNA 2 compute units and a 6–20 W configurable power range. Architecturally, it is much closer to the Steam Deck class than to the Z1 Extreme or Z2 Extreme.

That does not prove that it is the same chip as the Steam Deck APU. The products can differ in firmware, clocks, memory configuration and platform tuning. The safe conclusion is that both occupy a similar broad Zen 2/RDNA 2/eight-CU design class. A handheld carrying a Z2 badge is therefore not automatically a major Steam Deck upgrade.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ryzen Z2 Go: more graphics, only four CPU cores

The Z2 Go uses four Zen 3+ cores, eight threads, 12 RDNA 2 compute units and a 15–30 W configurable range. Its 12 CUs give it a larger graphics resource than the Z2 A, but its four-core CPU design separates it from the eight-core Z1 Extreme, Z2 and Z2 Extreme.

That distinction matters in simulation, strategy, emulation, CPU-heavy games, desktop workloads and titles limited by game-logic or world-streaming performance. In GPU-heavy games, the extra CUs can help. At lower power levels, efficiency and cooling may matter more than the product name.

Lenovo’s Legion Go S specification sheet lists the Z2 Go at four cores, eight threads, a 3.0 GHz base clock, up to 4.3 GHz and 12 graphics cores. One third-party comparison reported it approximately 10% behind a Z1 Extreme in selected tests, but that is not a universal ranking: the result depends on wattage, memory, drivers, game and methodology.

Rank #2
msi Claw A8 PC Gaming Handheld: AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 8" FHD+ 120Hz Display, 24GB LPDDR5x, 1TB NVMe SSD, SD Card Reader, Thunderbolt 4, Win 11 Home: White BZ2EM-070US
  • High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
  • Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
  • Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
  • Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
  • 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.

Ryzen Z2: not automatically a major Z1 Extreme upgrade

The standard Z2 has eight Zen 4 cores, 16 threads and 12 RDNA 3 compute units—the same headline CPU and CU counts AMD lists for the Z1 Extreme. Both are therefore broadly aimed at the same upper-midrange handheld class.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A Z2 device may still be faster because of better cooling, faster memory, different firmware or a higher sustained power limit. But AMD’s published specifications do not support calling the standard Z2 a transformational gaming upgrade over every Z1 Extreme handheld.

For example, Lenovo lists a Legion Go Gen 2 configuration with a Z2 processor, 16 GB of LPDDR5X-7500 memory, a 1 TB SSD and an 8.8-inch 1920×1200 OLED display. That screen renders about 12.5% more pixels than 1920×1080, so native-resolution comparisons need care.

Ryzen Z2 Extreme: the premium gaming tier

The Z2 Extreme moves to Zen 5/Zen 5c CPU cores and RDNA 3.5 graphics, with eight cores, 16 threads, 16 compute units and a 15–35 W configurable range. It is designed for demanding handheld gaming, particularly when paired with sufficient cooling, fast memory and a high sustained power mode.

More CUs do not guarantee a fixed frame-rate improvement. GPU clocks, memory bandwidth, drivers, resolution and game engine all contribute. A 16-CU chip running at a restrained power limit can lose to a smaller chip in a better-tuned device.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme: the same gaming class, plus an NPU

The Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme retains the eight-core/16-CU headline configuration and adds an XDNA 2 neural processing unit rated at up to 50 TOPS. The NPU is separate from the CPU and GPU.

It should not be treated as 50 TOPS of extra gaming performance. Conventional rasterized games primarily depend on CPU, GPU, memory, cooling and power. The NPU matters for supported AI applications and future platform features, but its gaming benefit depends on software support.

AMD distinguishes the non-AI Z2 Extreme from the AI Z2 Extreme; they should not be collapsed into one chip name.

Which handhelds use which chips?

Handheld or family Relevant processor options What to check
Steam Deck LCD/OLED Custom AMD Zen 2/RDNA 2 APU Model, storage, display and battery; do not call it a Ryzen Z2 A
ROG Ally Ryzen Z1 or Z1 Extreme, depending on SKU Exact model; not every Ally uses the same chip
ROG Ally X Ryzen Z1 Extreme Older Ally X and the newer ROG Xbox Ally X are different products
Original Lenovo Legion Go Ryzen Z1 Extreme Power mode, memory and display settings
Lenovo Legion Go S Ryzen Z2 Go or, in some configurations, Z1 Extreme SKU-specific processor selection
Lenovo Legion Go Gen 2 Ryzen Z2 or Z2 Extreme Memory, storage and processor vary by configuration
ROG Xbox Ally X Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme US specification lists Windows 11 Home, 24 GB memory, 80 Wh battery and a 7-inch 1080p/120 Hz VRR display
MSI Claw A8 Ryzen Z2 Extreme Regional availability and final configuration

ASUS lists the US ROG Xbox Ally X at $999.99 on its cited specification page, but regional pricing and promotions differ. Lenovo lists both Z2 and Z2 Extreme Legion Go Gen 2 configurations, including a 16 GB/1 TB Z2 model and a 32 GB/2 TB Z2 Extreme model. Always verify the exact SKU before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why chip specifications do not predict handheld performance by themselves

Power limits

AMD’s configurable TDP is a processor operating range, not a promise that the entire handheld consumes that amount. OEMs choose sustained limits, boost behavior, fan curves, battery modes and AC-only profiles. A 15 W result cannot be compared directly with a 30 W result.

Rank #3
Sale
ASUS ROG Xbox Ally Gaming Handheld 7" 120Hz, AMD Ryzen Z2 A, 16GB / 512GB
  • [Xbox experience brought to life by ROG] : The Xbox gaming legacy meets ROG's decades of premium hardware design in the ROG Xbox Ally. Boot straight into the Xbox experience just like a console.
  • [Xbox Game Bar integration] : Launch Game Bar with a tap of the Xbox button or play your favorite titles natively from platforms like Xbox Game Pass, Steam, Epic Games, or Windows games on the go.
  • [All your games, all your progress]: Powered by Windows 11, the ROG Xbox Ally gives you access to your full library of PC games from Xbox and other game stores. With Xbox Play Anywhere, you can pick up right where you left off on your PC or Xbox and jump back into the game anytime.
  • [Never stop gaming]: Powered by ultra-efficient AMD Ryzen Z2 A processor, the ROG Xbox Ally offers console-caliber performance and can game for hours, even away from a wall outlet.
  • [Game-ready storage and fast memory]: Store your full library and multitask seamlessly with 512GB SSD and 16GB of LPDDR5 6400MHz RAM. The ROG Xbox Ally makes playing any game in the palm of your hand possible.

When reading a benchmark, identify whether the number refers to AMD cTDP, OEM performance mode, package power, battery discharge or whole-system wall power.

Memory

These APUs use shared system memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Capacity and speed affect both CPU and GPU workloads. A 24 GB or 32 GB device can be more comfortable for modern games, high-resolution textures, emulators, mods and Windows multitasking than a 16 GB model.

More RAM does not transform a weak APU into a faster one, but insufficient RAM can create a real limitation. Memory is soldered in typical handheld designs, so it cannot normally be upgraded later.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display resolution and refresh rate

A 1280×800 Steam Deck target is far easier to drive than 1920×1080, 1920×1200 or 2560×1600. Lenovo’s Legion Go Gen 2 uses a 1920×1200, 144 Hz OLED panel in the cited configuration, while the ROG Xbox Ally X uses 1920×1080 at 120 Hz with VRR.

High-refresh displays can improve responsiveness, but demanding games may need upscaling, a frame cap or reduced settings. A faster chip can look less impressive if it is asked to render at a higher native resolution.

Cooling, firmware and drivers

The same processor can behave differently in two handhelds. Sustained cooling, fan noise limits, BIOS tuning, memory configuration and graphics-driver maturity all influence the result. Device reviews are therefore more useful than a chip-only ranking when the purchase decision is final.

Operating system

SteamOS and Windows trade different strengths. SteamOS generally offers a more console-like Steam experience, shader-cache integration and simple controller navigation. Windows offers broader launcher, Game Pass PC, driver and anti-cheat compatibility, but can involve more desktop friction and less consistent handheld suspend behavior.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Linux bootability is not identical to official SteamOS support. Verify firmware, controller mapping, suspend, TDP integration and the availability of the exact SteamOS edition before buying a non-Deck handheld.

Practical performance tiers

  • Steam Deck custom APU / Ryzen Z2 A: efficiency-first 800p gaming, older games, indie titles and carefully tuned AAA settings.
  • Ryzen Z1: modern Zen 4 CPU capability, but only four RDNA 3 CUs; attractive mainly at the right discounted price.
  • Ryzen Z2 Go: a four-core/12-CU compromise that needs game-by-game evaluation.
  • Ryzen Z1 Extreme / Ryzen Z2: eight-core/12-CU upper-midrange choices, usually suited to 1080p-class handheld gaming with sensible settings.
  • Ryzen Z2 Extreme / AI Z2 Extreme: premium eight-core/16-CU parts for demanding AAA games and higher refresh rates, still constrained by integrated-graphics bandwidth and thermals.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which AMD handheld chip should you choose?

For the simplest SteamOS experience

Choose the Steam Deck if its performance target, library and 800p display suit you. A Windows handheld may have faster silicon but still be a worse fit if you value console-like navigation, suspend/resume and Steam integration.

For the best battery-focused experience

Prioritize a Steam Deck-class device or Z2 A, a lower-resolution screen and a 40–60 FPS target. Battery life depends on the entire platform—battery capacity, brightness, display, operating system and workload—not just the processor generation.

Rank #4
Sale
Lenovo Legion Go 2 – Mobile Gaming Console – AMD Ryzen Z2 CPU – 8.8" WQXGA PureSight OLED Display – 144Hz – Integrated AMD Radeon™ Graphics – 16GB Memory – 1TB Storage – Fingerprint Reader
  • MAX POWER, YOUR RULES – Play your way with the Lenovo Legion Go 2. Powered by an AMD Ryzen Z2 processor, a vibrant 8.8" 144Hz Lenovo PureSight OLED gaming display, and a massive 74Whr battery, it’s built to push further, game longer, and stay unplugged.
  • MAX COOLING, MANUAL CONTROL – The Legion Coldfront thermal system is built to handle serious heat. Increased radiators and fan blade’s surface area improves the airflow without increasing the noise. Upgraded dual heat pipes distribute heat more efficiently to keep your rig powerful and precise.
  • UNLOCK MULTIPLE WAYS TO PLAY – Experience total freedom with the Legion Truestrike controllers. In FPS mode, the right controller can be detached, docked and operated as a mouse, giving you the edge in every firefight.
  • SPEED + IMMERSION – The OLED gaming panel combines blazing speed and visual depth in a single, immersive experience. Game without compromise aided by the ultra-fast response rates, perfect blacks, and vivid color.
  • BUILT TO OUTLAST – The Legion Go 2 packs 74Whr of serious staying power. That means longer sessions, higher settings, and fewer compromises, whether you're gaming at full performance or tweaking settings on the go.

For modern AAA gaming

Look first at the Z2 Extreme or AI Z2 Extreme, ideally in a device that can sustain 25–35 W, has adequate cooling, VRR and at least 24 GB of memory. Expect to use upscaling rather than native maximum resolution in demanding games.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For emulation and CPU-heavy games

Prefer an eight-core chip: Z1 Extreme, Z2, Z2 Extreme or AI Z2 Extreme. CPU core count and architecture can matter more than CU count in emulation, simulation, strategy and other CPU-limited workloads.

For value

A discounted Z1 Extreme handheld can be more compelling than a newer Z2 device, especially when both have similar 12-CU graphics configurations. Compare the complete device: sustained wattage, memory, battery, screen, cooling and software support.

For a Steam Deck upgrade

Move to a Z1 Extreme, Z2 or Z2 Extreme device only if you also want higher performance, Windows compatibility, a larger display or other hardware features. A Z2 A is not an obvious performance upgrade from the Steam Deck’s custom APU, and the standard Z2 is not automatically a major upgrade over a well-tuned Z1 Extreme.

Common mistakes when comparing AMD handhelds

  1. Ranking by generation alone: Z2 A, Z2 Go, Z2 and Z2 Extreme are not one performance class.
  2. Assuming compute units equal frame rate: clocks, bandwidth, power, drivers and thermals also matter.
  3. Comparing different resolutions: 800p, 1080p, 1200p and 1600p workloads are not equivalent.
  4. Confusing cTDP with wall power: processor limits do not describe total system consumption.
  5. Counting NPU TOPS as gaming power: the AI Z2 Extreme’s NPU is not a second GPU.
  6. Ignoring the SKU: Legion Go S and Legion Go Gen 2 models can use different processors and memory configurations.
  7. Separating the chip from the platform: battery, screen, ergonomics, operating system and firmware can determine whether a faster APU is actually the better handheld.

Bottom line

AMD’s handheld lineup is best understood by silicon class, not release order. The Steam Deck custom APU and Ryzen Z2 A occupy the efficiency end; the Z2 Go is a four-core middle option; the Z1 Extreme and standard Z2 form a similar eight-core/12-CU class; and the Z2 Extreme and AI Z2 Extreme are the premium 16-CU designs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most buyers, the decisive comparison is not “Z1 versus Z2.” It is which exact chip is in which exact handheld, at what sustained power, driving what display, with how much memory and which operating system.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ryzen Z2 faster than Ryzen Z1 Extreme?

Not automatically. AMD lists both with eight Zen 4 cores, 16 threads and 12 RDNA 3 compute units. Device power limits, cooling, memory, firmware, drivers and resolution can determine which is faster.

Is Ryzen Z2 A basically a Steam Deck chip?

It is broadly comparable in architecture, with Zen 2, RDNA 2 and eight compute units, but it is not the Steam Deck’s custom APU. Firmware, clocks, memory and platform implementation can differ.

Does the AI Z2 Extreme improve game FPS?

Its NPU adds AI acceleration, rated at up to 50 TOPS, but that is not equivalent to additional gaming GPU performance. Current game performance is primarily determined by the CPU, GPU, memory, power and cooling.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much memory should a gaming handheld have?

Sixteen gigabytes can be workable, while 24 GB or 32 GB offers more flexibility for modern games, Windows multitasking, emulation, mods and shared-memory graphics. More memory does not compensate for a weaker APU.

Is the Steam Deck OLED faster than the LCD model?

The LCD and OLED Steam Decks are primarily different display, battery, efficiency and platform implementations rather than separate gaming-chip generations. Do not treat the OLED model as a major APU upgrade.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.