AMD did not announce one new “Ryzen chipset” at CES 2026. It expanded its client-processor range with three distinct products: Ryzen AI 400 laptop and desktop processors, Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and 388 chips for powerful laptops and compact PCs, and the Ryzen 7 9850X3D desktop gaming processor. Each targets a different buyer.
The common thread is AMD’s push toward faster general performance, stronger integrated graphics, and more on-device AI. But AMD’s headline performance figures are company claims, while real-world results will depend heavily on the laptop’s power limits, cooling, memory, software, and graphics configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short version
- Ryzen AI 400: Mainstream and premium laptop processors built around Zen 5, RDNA 3.5 graphics, and a second-generation XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 60 TOPS.
- Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and 388: Higher-performance chips for premium laptops, workstations, mini PCs, and compact gaming systems, with Radeon 8060S integrated graphics and unified memory.
- Ryzen 7 9850X3D: An eight-core Zen 5 desktop processor with second-generation 3D V-Cache, aimed primarily at high-refresh-rate gaming.
- Ryzen AI Halo: A planned developer mini PC built around Ryzen AI Max+ hardware, rather than a conventional consumer CPU launch.
AMD’s full CES announcement is available through its investor-relations release and Newsroom summary.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Ryzen AI 400: Zen 5 laptops with a stronger AI engine
Ryzen AI 400 combines Zen 5 CPU cores, RDNA 3.5 integrated graphics, and a second-generation AMD XDNA NPU. AMD rates the range at up to 60 NPU TOPS and positions it for Copilot+ PC features and other local AI workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
- Cooler not included
The announced mobile range includes the Ryzen AI 9 HX 475, listed with 12 cores, 24 threads, boost speeds of up to 5.2GHz, a configurable 15–54W power range, Radeon 890M graphics, and 60 NPU TOPS. The Ryzen AI 7 445 is listed with six cores, 12 threads, boost speeds of up to 4.6GHz, Radeon 840M graphics, and 50 NPU TOPS. AMD’s product deck and quick-reference guide contain the detailed specifications.
AMD claims up to 1.3 times faster multitasking and up to 1.7 times faster content creation in selected comparisons. One example supplied by AMD reported the Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 running 29% faster than Intel’s Core Ultra 9 288V during a Teams call combined with office-productivity tasks.
Those figures are not a universal prediction for every Ryzen AI 400 laptop. AMD’s comparisons depend on the processor, memory, power configuration, applications, and complete systems used. Two laptops with the same Ryzen processor can perform differently if one has a higher power limit or better cooling.
Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and 388: integrated graphics and unified memory
Ryzen AI Max+ is not simply a faster version of ordinary Ryzen AI 400. These chips are designed for systems that need unusually capable integrated graphics, large shared memory pools, and strong CPU performance without necessarily using a separate graphics card.
| Processor | CPU | Boost | Cache | Graphics | NPU | Power range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen AI Max+ 392 | 12 cores / 24 threads | Up to 5.0GHz | 76MB | Radeon 8060S, 40 CUs | Up to 50 TOPS | 45–120W configurable at launch |
| Ryzen AI Max+ 388 | 8 cores / 16 threads | Up to 5.0GHz | 40MB | Radeon 8060S, 40 CUs | Up to 50 TOPS | 45–120W configurable at launch |
AMD’s current product information lists a 55W default TDP for these processors, while the launch material describes a configurable 45–120W range. That difference matters: the exact laptop or mini PC’s power and cooling settings will strongly influence performance.
Rank #2
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
- Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
- Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
- Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5
The unified-memory design lets the CPU, GPU, and AI workloads draw from the same memory pool. AMD says suitable configurations can support up to 128GB of memory and local models with as many as 128 billion parameters. That does not mean every retail system has 128GB, nor does model support guarantee fast inference. The operating system, applications, model format, quantization, and available memory bandwidth still matter.
Radeon 8060S graphics could make the Max+ chips attractive for compact gaming PCs, handheld-style systems, creative applications, and portable workstations. They should not automatically be treated as replacements for discrete desktop GPUs: performance varies with memory speed, cooling, resolution, upscaling, drivers, and the game engine.
Current specifications are listed on AMD’s Ryzen AI product page.
Ryzen 7 9850X3D: the desktop gaming chip
The Ryzen 7 9850X3D is a separate product from the mobile Ryzen AI processors. It is an eight-core, 16-thread Zen 5 desktop CPU with second-generation 3D V-Cache, a 4.7GHz base clock, boost speeds up to 5.6GHz, 104MB of total cache, and a 120W default TDP.
It uses the AM5 socket, DDR5 memory, and PCIe 5.0. AMD lists support for A620, B650, B650E, X670, X670E, X870, X870E, B840, and B850 platforms, subject to motherboard support and BIOS compatibility. AMD’s official page lists a January 29, 2026 launch date.
Rank #3
- Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
- 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
- For the advanced Socket AM4 platform
AMD claims up to 27% better gaming performance than Intel’s Core Ultra 9 285K in selected tests. That is an AMD-provided comparison, not a universal result. The benefit is most relevant in CPU-limited games and high-refresh-rate systems; at 1440p and 4K, the graphics card often has a larger effect on frame rates.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A cooler is not included. AMD recommends liquid cooling for optimal performance, so buyers should include a suitable thermal solution in the build budget and check the motherboard manufacturer’s BIOS support list before upgrading an existing AM5 system. See AMD’s official Ryzen 7 9850X3D specifications.
What “smarter AI” means in practice
The NPU is a dedicated processor intended to run supported AI functions locally. Potential advantages include lower latency, reduced cloud dependence, improved privacy for some tasks, and lower power use than running certain workloads on the CPU or GPU.
However, NPU TOPS is a throughput rating, not a score for answer quality or overall AI usefulness. Whether a feature benefits from the NPU depends on the application, model, operating system, drivers, firmware, and OEM configuration. Some workloads may run on the CPU, GPU, or cloud instead.
Copilot+ functionality also requires support from Windows, applications, and the PC manufacturer. AMD notes that some AI features may not yet be optimized for Ryzen AI processors. Developers should also check exact framework, model-format, Linux, and ROCm support through AMD Ryzen AI Software before choosing hardware.
Rank #4
- Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
- Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
- 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
- Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
- 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
Ryzen AI Halo is for developers, not ordinary buyers
Ryzen AI Halo is a compact developer platform based on Ryzen AI Max+ performance. AMD describes a system with up to 128GB of unified memory, up to 60 TFLOPS of RDNA 3.5 graphics performance, Windows and Linux support, and ROCm optimization.
AMD says the platform can support local models of up to 200 billion parameters. That describes a potential model size, not workstation-class inference speed. Large models can still be slow and may leave little memory for the operating system or other applications.
AMD planned Ryzen AI Halo for introduction in the second quarter of 2026, with pricing and commercial availability to be announced closer to launch. The CES AI ecosystem announcement provides AMD’s platform details.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Availability: announced windows are not the same as universal stock
AMD announced Ryzen AI 400, Ryzen AI PRO 400, Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and 388, and Ryzen 7 9850X3D systems for the first quarter of 2026. AMD later announced Ryzen AI 400 desktop systems for the second quarter, while Ryzen AI Halo was also planned for the second quarter.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Availability remains system- and region-specific. “Q1” or “Q2” does not mean every configuration is sold in every country, and laptop pricing depends on memory, storage, displays, batteries, cooling, and other components. Check AMD’s laptop listings and the relevant OEM’s current stock before buying.
Best Value
- Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
- 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
- For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
- Cooler not included
Which AMD processor makes sense for you?
If you are buying a laptop
Choose the complete laptop, not just the processor badge. Compare the configured power limit, cooling design, battery capacity, display resolution, RAM capacity, upgradeability, and graphics performance. A lower-power Ryzen AI 400 system may be the better everyday laptop, while a high-power Ryzen AI Max+ machine is more appropriate for rendering, gaming, or local AI.
If you are building a gaming desktop
The Ryzen 7 9850X3D is the relevant announcement. Compare independent gaming results at your target resolution, the price of the CPU and motherboard, cooler requirements, BIOS support, and existing X3D inventory. If your graphics card already limits performance, paying more for a faster gaming CPU may produce little visible improvement.
If you want local AI
Look beyond NPU TOPS. Check unified-memory capacity, GPU compute performance, memory bandwidth, quantization support, model formats, framework compatibility, Linux and ROCm support, and whether your chosen application actually uses the NPU. A model fitting into 128GB of shared memory does not guarantee that it will run quickly.
If you mainly do office work
Do not pay for Ryzen AI Max+ solely for its graphics or AI specifications. A less expensive Ryzen AI 400, existing Ryzen AI 300, Intel Core Ultra, or Qualcomm-based laptop may be more appropriate depending on application compatibility, battery testing, and local pricing.
AMD versus the alternatives
Intel Core Ultra systems remain worth considering for software compatibility, battery behavior, and platform-specific AI features. Qualcomm Snapdragon Windows laptops can be attractive for battery life and connected-device designs, but application compatibility and gaming support require careful checking. Existing Ryzen AI 300 laptops may offer better value when discounted, particularly if you do not need the newer graphics or NPU capabilities.
For serious high-resolution gaming or heavy GPU compute, a desktop with a discrete graphics card remains the safer choice than relying on integrated graphics. Comparisons should use complete systems rather than isolated processor specifications.
Verdict
AMD’s CES 2026 announcement is best understood as a portfolio expansion, not a single new chipset. Ryzen AI 400 is aimed at AI-capable laptops and later desktops; Ryzen AI Max+ is the most unusual option, combining powerful integrated graphics, unified memory, and local-AI potential; and the Ryzen 7 9850X3D is a dedicated desktop gaming upgrade.
Recommended Free Tools
The hardware looks most compelling when matched to the right use case. Buyers should treat AMD’s “up to” performance figures as manufacturer claims, verify actual system power and cooling, and confirm software support before assuming that higher TOPS or a larger model limit will translate into a better everyday experience.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




