What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Yes—the 2026 ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 is available with both Intel and AMD processors. However, ASUS does not appear to offer Intel and AMD as interchangeable choices inside one universal configuration. The Intel model is the GU405, while the AMD model is the GA403. They differ in chassis design, connectivity and potentially their GPU, display and memory configurations, so buyers should compare the complete model code rather than only the processor brand.
The 2026 G14 model split
| Version | Model family | Processor | Key distinction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel | GU405 | Intel Core Ultra 9 386H | Revised 2026 chassis |
| AMD | GA403 | AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 | Retains the classic 2025-style chassis |
ASUS announced the 2026 Zephyrus G14 lineup globally on January 6, 2026, describing it as a family with next-generation Intel and AMD processor models. The official launch announcement identifies the Intel and AMD machines as separate variants.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
This distinction matters because a retailer listing that says “2026 G14” may not tell you whether it is a GU405 or GA403. Search for the exact model family and verify the full specification sheet before ordering.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat changes between the Intel GU405 and AMD GA403?
According to ASUS, the Intel GU405 receives a revised chassis, improved ventilation, more intricate 35-zone Slash Lighting and a full-size UHS-II SD-card reader. It also has a broader officially announced GPU range, including configurations reaching the RTX 5080 Laptop GPU.
#1 Best Overall
- ✔【Screen】 14 inches 2880 x 1800 OLED 3K 120Hz G-SYNC 500 nits;
- ✔【Memory & Storage】 32GB LPDDR5X 8000MHz megahertz and 2TB Solid State Drive (SSD) storag;
- ✔【Processor】 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Processor 2 GHz (up to 5.1 GHz, 12-cores);
- ✔【Graphics】 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 12GB GDDR7, DLSS 4 (Deep Learning Super Sampling), Ray tracing;
- ✔【Connectivity】 2 x USB-A 3.2, 1 x USB-C 3.2, 1 x USB-C 4, 1 x HDMI 2.1, Headphone Jack, Wireless Standard BE, WiFi 7, Bluetooth;
The AMD GA403 uses the Ryzen AI 9 465 but retains the classic chassis design associated with the previous generation. That means the AMD model should not automatically be treated as the same physical laptop with a different processor.
| Feature | Intel GU405 | AMD GA403 |
|---|---|---|
| Chassis | Updated design with revised ventilation | Classic 2025-style design |
| Lighting | 35-zone Slash Lighting | Verify the exact GA403 specification |
| Card reader | Full-size UHS-II SD card reader | Verify the exact SKU |
| USB-C standard | Thunderbolt 4 on the Intel model | USB4 on AMD machines, according to ASUS |
| GPU range | More options announced, up to RTX 5080 | Varies by exact regional SKU |
Intel GU405 specifications
The current US technical page lists the GU405 with an Intel Core Ultra 9 386H processor featuring 16 cores, 16 threads and speeds up to 4.9GHz. Its Intel NPU is rated for up to 50 TOPS.
- Graphics: RTX 5070 Ti in the displayed US configuration; RTX 5080 announced as the maximum GPU level
- Memory: 16GB, 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5X-8533, onboard
- Storage: One M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 SSD slot, with up to 2TB listed
- Display: 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED, 120Hz, 16:10 aspect ratio
- Battery: 73Wh
- Wireless: Wi-Fi 7
- Ports: Dual USB-C ports with DisplayPort and USB Power Delivery, HDMI 2.1 and Thunderbolt 4
- Weight: Starting around 1.5kg, depending on configuration
ASUS lists the RTX 5070 Ti configuration at up to 115W in Turbo mode and up to 130W in Manual mode, with 12GB of GDDR7 memory. Those power figures apply to the specified configuration and should not be generalized to every G14 SKU. See the official GU405 specifications for the current US details.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesDisplay: excellent on the GU405, but verify the GA403
ASUS lists the Intel GU405 with a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED panel offering a 120Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, Delta E below 1, NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 1000 certification. The advertised brightness reaches up to 1100 nits, which is a peak HDR figure rather than a promise of 1100-nit full-screen brightness.
Do not assume that every AMD GA403 carries the identical panel. ASUS markets the 2026 G14 with upgraded OLED technology, but the exact display must be confirmed on the regional GA403 product or retailer page.
Thunderbolt 4 is not universal
ASUS says Intel-based laptops use Thunderbolt 4, while AMD machines use USB4. Both can support display output and up to 100W USB-C power delivery, but they are not interchangeable labels for every feature or accessory.
Choose the Intel GU405 if guaranteed Thunderbolt-specific compatibility is important for your dock, storage or other peripherals. USB4 can still support high-speed docks and displays, but buyers should verify the implementation and port capabilities of the exact GA403 SKU.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Processor Blends Power and Performance with Ease Armed with 12 cores and 24 threads, AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Processor powers your laptop with ease. With up to 50 TOPS in AI Performance, its integrated AI Accelerators are ready to enhance your experience.
- Experience Cutting Edge Graphics With NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop GPU Maximize your gaming and creativity with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 GPU. Game-changing features like DLSS 4 and ray racing technology bring game graphics to life by simulating sunlight and creating a realistic environment for an immersive gaming experience.
- OLED ROG Nebula Display and NVIDIA G-SYNC Uplevel your visual experience with the Zephyrus G14's OLED Display certified with the ROG Nebula Display standards. Enjoy rapid 0.2ms response times, a vivid 3K resolution, and a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. With NVIDIA G-SYNC, eliminate visual tearing, minimize stuttering, and reduce input lag.
- Windows Copilot+ AI Acceleration Meet Copilot+ in Windows – your AI-accelerated assistant for quick answers, creative inspiration, and focused tasks without breaking a sweat. Boost productivity with fast answers, image generation, and more. Elevate your Windows 11 experience and unleash creativity!
- Enjoy Seamless Multitasking With 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM Equipped with 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM running at up to 8000MHz speed, the Zephyrus G14 effortlessly handles multitasking demands whether you're gaming, creating, or simply browsing.
Memory and storage: check before buying
RAM is soldered
The GU405 uses onboard LPDDR5X memory, so its RAM cannot be upgraded after purchase. Choose the capacity you expect to need:
- 16GB: May be limiting for demanding games, creative applications, virtual machines and long-term ownership.
- 32GB: The safer choice for most gaming and productivity buyers.
- 64GB: Best suited to heavier professional workloads, if the price premium is acceptable.
ASUS points buyers who specifically need upgradeable memory toward larger, upgrade-oriented ROG models rather than treating the G14 as a user-upgradable platform.
The GU405 has one SSD slot
ASUS lists one user-replaceable M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slot in the GU405. You can replace the installed drive, but you cannot add a second internal SSD. If you keep a large game library, buying a larger factory-installed drive may be simpler than cloning or reinstalling later.
Do not automatically transfer the GU405 expansion details to the AMD GA403; confirm the internal layout for the exact AMD SKU.
Which G14 is better for gaming?
There is no reliable universal winner based only on Intel versus AMD. In many games, the GPU, its power limit and its VRAM capacity matter more than the CPU name—particularly when driving the G14’s high-resolution display.
Compare these items on the complete listings:
- Exact GPU model and VRAM
- Rated GPU power limit
- Display resolution and refresh rate
- Cooling and performance modes
- Price
- Whether the game is especially CPU-dependent
For example, ASUS’s GU405 RTX 5070 Ti specification includes different Turbo and Manual power figures. Two laptops carrying the same GPU name can perform differently when their wattage, cooling or firmware limits differ. ASUS’s RTX 5080 statement describes the maximum announced option, not a guarantee that every country or retailer offers it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which is better for battery life?
There is not enough evidence to promise that Intel or AMD will always last longer. Both are compact gaming laptops with high-performance processors, OLED displays and discrete graphics. Runtime depends on brightness, refresh rate, hybrid-graphics mode, Armoury Crate profile, wireless activity, background software, firmware and power settings.
Rank #3
- 14" 3K OLED ROG Nebula display with 120Hz refresh rate and 0.2ms response for vivid, ultra-smooth visuals.
- Powered by AMD Ryzen 9 270 (8C/16T, up to 5.2GHz) with DDR5/LPDDR5X support and Radeon 780M graphics.
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 with 3,840 CUDA cores, 8GB GDDR7, DLSS 4, and 23–25% uplift over RTX 4060.
- Premium aluminum chassis, just 0.63" thin and 3.31 lbs, combining portability and durability.
- ROG Intelligent Cooling with liquid metal and 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans for sustained performance.
ASUS lists a 73Wh battery for the G14 and warns that gaming on battery substantially reduces runtime and performance. Treat battery-life claims as configuration-dependent unless they are backed by controlled testing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Who should buy each version?
Choose the Intel GU405 when:
- You need Thunderbolt 4 compatibility.
- You want the revised chassis and ventilation design.
- A full-size UHS-II SD-card reader is useful for photography or video work.
- You want access to the broadest officially announced GPU range.
- You can select enough factory-installed RAM because the memory is soldered.
Consider the AMD GA403 when:
- The exact AMD configuration is meaningfully cheaper in your market.
- You prefer the Ryzen AI 9 465 platform.
- The classic chassis is acceptable.
- You do not require Thunderbolt-specific features.
- Its complete GPU, display, memory and storage package offers better value.
The AMD model is not automatically cheaper or faster. Its value depends on the exact GA403 configuration and local price.
Checklist before ordering
Do not buy from a vague “2026 G14” listing. Confirm:
- Whether the model is GU405 or GA403
- The exact processor and GPU
- GPU power limit or TGP
- RAM capacity, since it may be permanently fixed
- SSD capacity and whether there is only one internal slot
- Display resolution, refresh rate and panel type
- Thunderbolt 4 or USB4
- Full-size SD or microSD support
- Windows edition
- Keyboard layout, color and warranty region
- Retailer return policy
Regional availability can differ substantially. In the United States, ASUS announced availability through its online store and Best Buy in May 2026, but not every processor, GPU or memory combination is necessarily exposed by every retailer. Check ASUS’s Where to Buy page and the retailer’s full model code.
Verdict
The 2026 ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 is a two-branch product family, not simply one laptop with an Intel-or-AMD checkbox. The GU405 is the revised Intel model, with updated ventilation, Thunderbolt 4, a full-size UHS-II SD reader and broader announced GPU options. The GA403 is the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 refresh in the familiar 2025-style chassis.
For a purchase decision, compare complete SKUs—including GPU wattage, memory, display, ports, storage and regional warranty. The processor brand alone does not determine which 2026 G14 is the better laptop.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




