October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024) review: a premium gaming laptop with important compromises

The 2024 Zephyrus G16 combines a premium thin chassis, excellent OLED display and respectable gaming performance, but soldered RAM, fan noise, battery limits and confusing configurations demand careful buying.
Length9 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: The Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024) is one of the most appealing thin gaming laptops for buyers who want a single machine for games, media, school, and creative work. Its aluminum chassis, excellent 240Hz OLED option, strong speakers, large touchpad, and respectable 1600p gaming make it feel more like a premium creator laptop than a conventional gaming machine. The compromises are equally important: RAM is soldered, battery life is not reliably all-day, fan behavior can be irritating, OLED ownership has burn-in considerations, and the thin chassis cannot match a thicker laptop’s sustained performance.

There is no single 2024 G16 configuration. The Intel GU605 ranges from RTX 4050 to RTX 4090, while the AMD GA605 uses the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 graphics. Identify the complete SKU before comparing performance or price.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick pros and cons

  • Pros: excellent 240Hz OLED option; slim aluminum design; strong speakers; comfortable keyboard and large touchpad; useful ports including HDMI 2.1 and an SD card reader; capable 1080p/1200p and respectable 1600p gaming.
  • Cons: soldered RAM; glossy OLED and burn-in risk; HDR brightness below the best mini-LED laptops; inconsistent fan behavior; uncertain all-day battery life; lower sustained performance than thicker gaming laptops; confusing model and pricing variations.

Which 2024 Zephyrus G16 are you buying?

The name “ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)” covers two materially different families:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Family Processor GPU options Key distinction
GU605 Intel Core Ultra 7 155H or Core Ultra 9 185H RTX 4050, 4060, 4070, 4080, or 4090, depending on SKU The route to the highest-end GPUs
GA605 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 Stronger newer CPU platform and generally better efficiency

Both families can be sold with a 16-inch 2560×1600, 240Hz display, but the panel may be OLED or IPS depending on the exact configuration. RAM, GPU power limits, SSD capacity, wireless hardware, operating system, keyboard layout, and ports can also vary by market. Check the model number—not just the retailer’s “G16 2024” headline—before purchasing. Asus’s GA605 specifications and the GU605 testing overview are useful starting points.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 All-Around Gaming Laptop, Ultra 9 285H, TGP RTX 5070
  • Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
  • 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
  • Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
  • ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
  • Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.𝐏𝐥𝐞𝐚𝐬𝐞 𝐞𝐧𝐬𝐮𝐫𝐞 𝐭𝐡𝐚𝐭 𝐲𝐨𝐮 𝐩𝐮𝐫𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐬𝐞 𝐟𝐫𝐨𝐦 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐚𝐮𝐭𝐡𝐨𝐫𝐢𝐳𝐞𝐝 𝐒𝐏𝐒 𝐬𝐭𝐨𝐫𝐞; 𝐨𝐭𝐡𝐞𝐫𝐰𝐢𝐬𝐞, 𝐰𝐞 𝐦𝐚𝐲 𝐛𝐞 𝐮𝐧𝐚𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐭𝐨 𝐩𝐫𝐨𝐯𝐢𝐝𝐞 𝐚𝐟𝐭𝐞𝐫-𝐬𝐚𝐥𝐞𝐬 𝐬𝐮𝐩𝐩𝐨𝐫𝐭.

Design and portability

The G16’s slim aluminum chassis is its defining hardware achievement. It is restrained and professional compared with aggressively styled gaming laptops, with the fit and finish expected from a premium multimedia machine. Asus lists the AMD GA605 at approximately 0.59 inches at its thinnest point and 4.08 pounds, although the proprietary power adapter adds substantially to the travel load.

That distinction matters. The G16 is portable for a gaming laptop, not an ultrabook. It is easy enough to carry between home, class, and an office, but a complete travel setup still includes a high-wattage charger. Keep the underside and rear exhausts unobstructed, especially during gaming or rendering.

The thin enclosure also leaves less thermal headroom than a thicker Legion, ROG Strix, or comparable performance laptop. Buyers gain a lighter, better-looking machine but give up some sustained performance, lower temperatures, and potentially quieter operation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The display is the main reason to buy it

The OLED configuration pairs 2560×1600 resolution with a 240Hz refresh rate, fast response times, wide color coverage, and G-SYNC support. In testing, Notebookcheck measured approximately 418 cd/m2 average brightness and nearly complete DCI-P3 coverage, with a measured HDR peak of about 455 cd/m2—below Asus’s advertised 500-nit figure. See the Notebookcheck review for the tested configuration and methodology.

Games and films benefit from OLED’s deep blacks, effectively infinite contrast, rapid pixel response, and saturated color. The 16:10 aspect ratio also provides more vertical workspace than a traditional 16:9 gaming panel. G-SYNC/VRR helps smooth uneven frame rates, while 240Hz is valuable in esports, older games, and reduced-detail settings.

It is not a perfect panel. The glossy surface reflects windows and overhead lighting, and HDR impact is weaker than on the brightest mini-LED competitors. A 240Hz panel also does not mean demanding games will run at 240 frames per second at native resolution. Some buyers may notice OLED subpixel characteristics during dense text work, particularly at close viewing distances.

There is also a long-term ownership decision. OLED is susceptible to permanent burn-in from static taskbars, application panels, and other fixed elements. Burn-in is not inevitable, but buyers who display office software for many hours every day should use Asus’s OLED-care features where available, vary static content, review the local warranty terms, and consider the IPS alternative. The 2024 G16 is not universally OLED; Asus also lists a 2560×1600, 240Hz IPS option for GU605 models.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 All-Around Gaming Laptop, Ultra 9 285H, TGP RTX 5070
  • Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
  • 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
  • Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
  • ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
  • Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.

Gaming performance: capable at 1600p, not a 240Hz guarantee

The G16 can provide a good 1600p gaming experience, but the result depends heavily on the GPU tier, power limit, operating mode, and game. A tested Intel RTX 4070 model reached approximately 43.7fps in Cyberpunk 2077 at 2560×1440 Ultra without FSR, 69fps at 1920×1080 Ultra, and 64fps in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 at 2560×1440 Extreme. Notebookcheck recorded roughly 64fps in several other demanding games, with results varying by title.

These are results from a particular review unit, not a universal G16 promise. The laptop’s native display resolution is 2560×1600, which is more demanding than 2560×1440. Drivers, firmware, Armoury Crate mode, ray tracing, game updates, memory capacity, DLSS, and frame generation all affect the result.

  • RTX 4060: best viewed as a high-refresh 1080p/1200p GPU and a competent 1600p option with upscaling or adjusted settings.
  • RTX 4070: the sensible performance balance for native or near-native 1600p gaming, although demanding ray-traced games may still need DLSS or reduced settings.
  • RTX 4080 and 4090: materially faster and available only in GU605 configurations, but still constrained by the G16’s thin chassis and configured laptop power limits compared with full-power GPUs in thicker machines.

Do not compare a Turbo-mode 1080p result with a Balanced-mode 1600p result and call the difference a generation or model advantage. Record resolution, quality preset, ray tracing, upscaling, frame generation, power mode, and whether the laptop was plugged in.

Intel GU605 versus AMD GA605

The Intel models use Meteor Lake Core Ultra 7 155H or Core Ultra 9 185H processors. The AMD GA605 uses the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370. Notebookcheck found the AMD model delivered considerably better CPU performance than the Intel model tested and offered somewhat better battery life, although it also criticized the AMD machine’s fan behavior.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the AMD GA605 when CPU-heavy productivity, efficiency, and a typical RTX 4060 or RTX 4070 configuration are the priority. Choose the Intel GU605 when you need an RTX 4080 or RTX 4090, or when a particular Intel configuration is substantially cheaper. A Core Ultra 9 badge does not automatically make an Intel model faster in every workload, and for gaming the GPU and its power limit usually matter more once the system reaches RTX 4060/4070 performance.

Thermals, fan noise, and sustained loads

The G16’s cooling system exposes the cost of thinness. Both Intel and AMD coverage identifies the third fan as a potential weakness. Notebookcheck reported unwanted fan activity during everyday use on the AMD model and noted that Quiet mode may be needed to prevent irritating idle behavior. The Intel review also lists the third fan as a significant weakness. Behavior can vary with firmware, GPU tier, temperature, and Armoury Crate mode.

Before buying, ask whether you can accept the following trade-off: Silent or Balanced mode may reduce noise but also performance, while Turbo mode provides the best plugged-in gaming performance at the cost of more fan noise and heat. Long CPU/GPU workloads are more revealing than a short benchmark. Check keyboard-deck comfort, underside temperature, fan behavior at idle, and whether performance declines during extended loads.

Rank #3
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Gaming Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, RTX 5070 8GB, 16GB LPDDR5X 1TB SSD, Thunderbolt4, Wi-Fi7, Backlit KB, Win11, Eclipse Gray, w/USB Hub, W/GaLiMu
  • ✔【Screen】 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED screen with a 2.5K (2560 x 1600) resolution, a 240Hz refresh rate, and 500 nits brightness, G-SYNC;
  • ✔【Memory & Storage】 16GB LPDDR5X-7467 megahertz and 1TB Solid State Drive (SSD) storag;
  • ✔【Processor】 Intel Core Ultra 9 285H (2nd Gen/Arrow Lake), featuring 16 cores, 16 threads, and a max turbo frequency of 2.5 GHz up to 5.4 GHz;
  • ✔【Graphics】 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU with 8GB of GDDR7 VRAM. It supports DLSS 4 for enhanced AI-driven performance;
  • ✔【Connectivity】 2 x USB-A 3.2, 1 x USB-C 3.2, 1 x USB-C 4, 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x Thunderbolt 4, Headphone Jack, Wi-Fi7, Bluetooth;

Cooling hardware is not identical across the range. Notebookcheck notes that vapor-chamber cooling is reserved for RTX 4080-and-higher configurations in the Intel family, so a review of one GPU tier should not be treated as a verdict on every G16.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery life

The G16 is better on battery than a bulky gaming laptop, but it is not a dependable all-day machine for every workload. Notebookcheck measured an Intel OLED unit at 7 hours 15 minutes of Wi-Fi browsing, 5 hours 45 minutes at maximum brightness, 11 hours 11 minutes of 1080p H.264 video playback, and 1 hour 11 minutes under maximum load. RTINGS describes its tested G16 as lasting more than six hours of video playback and around six hours of light use, while noting that it may not last through a typical eight-hour workday.

These are controlled results from specific units, not guarantees. Brightness, refresh rate, GPU mode, Windows power settings, browser tabs, background applications, battery health, and updates all matter. For mobile work, use an optimized or hybrid GPU mode and treat gaming on battery as an endurance exercise rather than a meaningful performance test. The AMD model’s 90Wh battery and efficiency advantages are attractive, but they do not turn the G16 into an ultrabook.

Keyboard, touchpad, speakers, webcam, and ports

The G16’s lifestyle features are a major reason to choose it over a cheaper, faster gaming laptop. RTINGS describes a comfortable keyboard, large touchpad, wide port selection, HDMI 2.1, a full-size SD card reader, and a 1080p webcam. Notebookcheck also praised the input devices and speakers.

The keyboard provides a more restrained experience than many gaming machines, while the large touchpad is useful for productivity between gaming sessions. The speakers are unusually important here: they offer a fuller multimedia experience than the thin chassis suggests, although external headphones or speakers remain preferable for serious listening.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The AMD product page lists USB4, a second USB-C port with DisplayPort and Power Delivery, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, an SD card reader, an audio jack, and Asus’s proprietary power connector. USB-C charging and display-output behavior should still be verified against the exact regional SKU. HDMI 2.1 and the SD reader make the G16 practical for an external monitor, television, photography, and video workflows.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Upgradeability and longevity

Storage is replaceable, and Notebookcheck and RTINGS report two M.2 SSD slots on the tested Intel design. RAM is the more serious limitation: it is soldered and configurations top out at 32GB. You cannot buy a 16GB model expecting to upgrade memory later.

Rank #4
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 Gaming AI Laptop 16" 2.5k 2560x1600 OLED 240Hz (500nits) Intel 16-core Ultra 9 285H 16GB RAM 1TB SSD GeForce RTX 5070 (Up to 798 AI Tops) RGB Backlit Thunderbolt Win11 ICP Acc
  • High-Performance Compute & Graphics:​ Featuring an Intel 16-core Ultra 9 285H​ processor (2.9GHz base, up to 5.4GHz boost, 24MB cache) paired with a dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 8GB GDDR7​ graphics card for exceptional processing and rendering power.
  • Immersive 16-inch OLED Display:​ Experience vivid visuals on a 2.5K (2560x1600) OLED​ panel with a 240Hz​ refresh rate, 100% DCI-P3​ color coverage, 500 nits​ brightness, and NVIDIA G-SYNC​ support for smooth, tear-free gameplay.
  • Comprehensive Connectivity:​ Equipped with a versatile port selection including Thunderbolt 4, USB-C 3.2​ (with DP/PD/G-SYNC), two USB-A 3.2​ ports, an HDMI 2.1 FRL​ output, and an SD Card Reader​ for extensive peripheral and display support.
  • Advanced Immersive Features:​ Runs on Windows 11 Home​ and is enhanced with a 1-zone RGB backlit keyboard, Wi-Fi 7, Dolby Atmos, and AI noise-canceling technology​ for a premium user experience.
  • Premium Audiovisual System:​ Boasts a high-fidelity audio setup with a 4-speaker system​ (including dual-force woofers and tweeters) powered by Smart Amplifier Technology, complemented by an FHD IR camera​ for crisp video calls.

Sixteen gigabytes remains workable for gaming and ordinary productivity, but 32GB is the sensible minimum for a premium laptop intended to last several years. Video editors working with 4K media, 3D artists, virtual-machine users, and local AI workloads should ask whether a 32GB ceiling is sufficient. Verify the exact storage layout and available second M.2 slot before assuming every regional SKU is identical.

Which configuration should you buy?

  • Best general-purpose choice: 32GB RAM, RTX 4070, and OLED, provided the buyer accepts gloss and burn-in risk. Choose whichever Intel or AMD platform is meaningfully better priced for the intended workload.
  • Best productivity and efficiency choice: AMD GA605 with Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 and RTX 4070, where available.
  • Best maximum-performance choice: Intel GU605 with RTX 4080 or RTX 4090. Expect a higher price, more heat, more noise, and less sustained performance than a thick full-power gaming laptop.
  • RTX 4060 choice: sensible when discounted and when 1080p/1200p gaming is the priority, but compare its price against newer laptops.
  • OLED versus IPS: choose OLED for games, films, color, contrast, and response time; choose IPS if reflections, static desktop use, or burn-in anxiety matter more.
  • 16GB versus 32GB: buy 32GB unless the discount is substantial and the laptop is primarily a short-term gaming machine.

Who should buy the G16?

Buy it if you want one premium laptop for gaming, media, school, and creative work; value a high-quality display and speakers; want a relatively portable aluminum chassis; and accept soldered memory and a charger-heavy travel setup. It is especially compelling when a 32GB RTX 4070 configuration is priced competitively.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Avoid it if you need user-upgradeable RAM, dependable all-day battery life, very quiet operation, maximum sustained rendering or simulation performance, or the best frames-per-dollar. An OLED G16 is also a poor fit for someone who keeps static business applications on screen for many hours and does not want to manage burn-in risk.

Alternatives worth checking

A thicker Lenovo Legion or ROG Strix usually makes more sense for buyers prioritizing cooling, sustained performance, and value over portability. The Razer Blade 16 offers a similarly premium approach but can be expensive. A Lenovo Yoga Pro may suit creators who need a strong display and CPU but do not need gaming-first hardware. The 16-inch MacBook Pro is stronger for battery life, speakers, and macOS creative workflows, but is a poor substitute for Windows-only games, Nvidia CUDA work, and broad PC game compatibility.

As of 2026, the 2024 G16 is an older generation. Asus’s historical AMD launch price was $1,899.99, but that is not a current price. Compare the exact remaining 2024 SKU against newer G16 models and competing laptops using live pricing, warranty region, return policy, and memory capacity—not the original launch figure.

Final verdict

The Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024) is a successful compromise rather than a performance-maxing gaming laptop. Its combination of a premium 16-inch chassis, excellent OLED display, good speakers, useful creator-friendly ports, and respectable gaming performance is unusually cohesive. The AMD GA605 is the better platform for many CPU-heavy and efficiency-focused buyers, while the Intel GU605 is the only route to RTX 4080 and RTX 4090 configurations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the G16 when portability, display quality, and everyday refinement matter as much as frame rate—and insist on enough RAM from the start. Skip it when sustained performance, upgradeability, quiet operation, or price-per-frame matters more than the premium laptop experience.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.