The 2024 Asus TUF Gaming A14 is one of the most convincing small Windows gaming laptops of its generation—but it is not perfect. This review focuses on the FA401UV configuration tested by Laptop Mag: AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS, Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU rated up to 100W, 16GB soldered memory, a 1TB SSD, Windows 11, and a 14-inch 2560×1600 IPS-level display running at 165Hz. Asus also sold the A14 as the FA401WV, with the newer Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor and different memory and storage options, so results from one version should not automatically be applied to the other.
Its winning formula is unusual: a roughly 3.2-pound chassis, excellent light-use battery endurance, a sharp high-refresh display, strong CPU performance, and RTX 4060 gaming power in a genuinely travel-friendly format. The compromises are equally important: soldered RAM, a hot underside during gaming, modest speakers, and a GPU that often needs DLSS or reduced settings at the screen’s native 2560×1600 resolution. In August 2026, it makes sense only at the right discount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Asus TUF Gaming A14 (2024): specifications
| Review configuration | Details |
|---|---|
| Model | Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401UV |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS |
| Graphics | Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU, up to 100W with Dynamic Boost |
| Memory | 16GB onboard/soldered RAM |
| Storage | 1TB NVMe SSD; second M.2 slot available |
| Display | 14-inch, 2560×1600, 16:10, 165Hz, IPS-level, 100% sRGB, 400-nit rated, 3ms overdrive, G-SYNC |
| Battery | 73Wh |
| Weight and thickness | 1.46kg/3.2lb; approximately 1.69–1.99cm |
| Operating system | Windows 11 |
Asus’s official specifications and launch announcement cover the platform’s display, battery, dimensions, graphics power, ports, and storage arrangement (Asus product page; Asus launch announcement).
A genuinely portable gaming laptop
The A14’s biggest achievement is that it feels portable before it feels like a gaming laptop. At about 1.46kg, it is easy to carry in a backpack, and its compact footprint is much more practical on an airplane tray or a small café table than a typical 16-inch gaming machine.
#1 Best Overall
- CUTTING-EDGE PERFORMANCE – Experience next-level performance with Windows 11 Home, an Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and featuring DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
- PREMIUM ROG NEBULA DISPLAY – Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with the ultra-fast 240Hz/3ms display ideal for gaming, creation, and entertainment. Featuring a new ACR film that enhances contrast and reduces glare.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- CUSTOMIZABLE FULL-SURROUND RGB LIGHTBAR – Showcase your style with a full-surround RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.
The gray finish and restrained styling also work well in classrooms and offices. It still has gamer-oriented keyboard lettering, but the chassis avoids the aggressive visual language of many older TUF systems. The hinge opens 180 degrees, which is useful when sharing a screen or working in awkward spaces.
Asus positions the chassis around MIL-STD-810H durability testing. That is a durability claim based on specified testing conditions, not a promise that the laptop is waterproof, drop-proof, or indestructible. A protective sleeve remains sensible, particularly because the portability advantage encourages frequent travel.
The trade-off is space. The palm rest is smaller than on a 15- or 16-inch laptop, although the keyboard remains comfortable for normal typing. The supplied high-wattage charger is also less travel-friendly than the laptop itself, so frequent travelers may want a separate USB-C charger for light work.
The 1600p display is excellent for work—and demanding for the GPU
The 14-inch panel combines a 2560×1600 resolution, 16:10 aspect ratio, 165Hz refresh rate, 100% sRGB coverage, a 400-nit rated brightness, 3ms response time with overdrive, anti-glare coating, and Nvidia G-SYNC support. These specifications make it one of the A14’s strongest features.
The 16:10 shape gives documents, web pages, and timelines more vertical space than a conventional 16:9 gaming display. Text is sharp, colors are suitable for general creative work, and the 165Hz refresh rate makes supported games and everyday scrolling feel responsive.
It is important not to confuse this IPS-level panel with an OLED display. The A14 does not offer OLED’s near-perfect blacks, extreme contrast, or premium HDR presentation. It is a good productivity and gaming panel, not a substitute for a high-end OLED laptop.
There is also a performance consequence. Driving modern games at native 2560×1600 is substantially harder than rendering at 1920×1200 or 1080p. Lighter esports titles and well-optimized games can make good use of the full resolution and refresh rate. Demanding AAA games will often be better served by DLSS, frame generation, reduced settings, or a lower internal render resolution. The RTX 4060 is capable of 1600p gaming in the right conditions; it is not a guarantee of high settings and high frame rates in every new release.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Gaming performance: capable RTX 4060 power, not desktop-replacement performance
The RTX 4060 is the central compromise in the A14. Its up-to-100W configuration provides strong 1080p performance and generally capable 1440p-class gaming for a machine this small. Nvidia’s DLSS upscaling and frame generation can make a significant difference in supported games, particularly when ray tracing is enabled.
Rank #2
- READY FOR ANYTHING – Dive headfirst into gaming on Windows 11 powered by the Intel Core i5 Processor 13450HX and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with a Max TGP of 115W and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus.
- SUBTLE STYLING – The TUF Gaming F16 maintains its classic design, boasting a subtle embossed TUF logo on its sleek cover.
- IMMERSIVE VISUALS – The TUF Gaming F16’s FHD+ 165Hz display with 100% sRGB color draws you into the action. Adaptive-Sync technology reduces lag, minimizes stuttering, and eliminates visual tearing for ultra-smooth gameplay.
- MILITARY GRADE DURABILITY – As a TUF gaming machine, the F16 has been rigorously tested to meet Military Grade testing standards, MIL-STD-810H. Rest easy knowing this laptop will operate at peak performance in harsh conditions.
- EFFICIENT COOLING – Equipped with 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, full-width heatsink, and full-width vent, the TUF Gaming F16 optimizes cooling performance without extra noise.
- Esports: The 165Hz panel is useful when games can reach high frame rates, especially at 1920×1200 or a lower render resolution.
- AAA gaming: Expect to tune settings rather than select maximum presets blindly. DLSS is often the sensible choice.
- Ray tracing: Playability depends heavily on DLSS and, where appropriate, frame generation.
- Native 2560×1600: Suitable for lighter games and optimized titles, but demanding releases may require compromises.
- Battery gaming: Performance drops substantially and the battery drains quickly. Serious gaming belongs on the supplied AC adapter.
PC Gamer found the A14’s GPU capable at 1440p/1600p settings, while PCWorld was more cautious about the newest and most demanding games (PC Gamer; PCWorld). Both conclusions can be true: the A14 is powerful for its weight, but its small RTX 4060 is not a high-end desktop replacement.
Ryzen 7 or Ryzen AI 9? Do not treat the configurations as interchangeable
The FA401UV uses the Ryzen 7 8845HS and is the more straightforward value configuration. The FA401WV pairs the RTX 4060 with AMD’s newer Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, which brings stronger CPU-oriented capabilities, a more capable integrated GPU, and an NPU for supported AI workloads.
The Ryzen AI 9 model is potentially better for compilation, heavy multitasking, CPU-intensive productivity, and integrated-graphics use. Both reviewed families still use the RTX 4060 for demanding games, so the CPU upgrade does not transform the A14 into a higher GPU tier.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Retail listings may describe the platform as supporting up to 32GB of memory and 2TB of storage. Those are configuration limits, not guarantees for every unit. Check the full FA401 suffix and the retailer’s memory and SSD listing before buying.
Battery life is unusually good—but “10 hours” needs context
The A14’s battery reputation is deserved for light work, but the headline numbers come from different tests and should not be combined into one universal result.
| Source | Reported result | Test context |
|---|---|---|
| Laptop Mag | 10 hours 4 minutes | Continuous Wi-Fi web browsing at 150 nits |
| PCWorld | About 9.5 hours | 4K video loop at roughly 250 nits |
| Consumer Reports | 15 hours | Light web-browsing test |
| Consumer Reports | 11.25 hours | Heavier 4K video playback test |
Tom’s Hardware also reported more than 10 hours in its testing. The variation reflects brightness, refresh-rate settings, browser versions, power profiles, workload, and review-unit differences—not necessarily a contradiction (Laptop Mag; PCWorld; Consumer Reports).
The fair conclusion is that the A14 offers exceptionally good light-use endurance for a gaming laptop. It is not a 10-to-15-hour gaming machine. To approach the best results, use the integrated GPU for ordinary work, a balanced or silent profile, sensible brightness, and an appropriate refresh-rate setting. The 73Wh battery is not especially large for the category; efficiency is doing much of the work.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Thermals and noise: quiet can still mean hot
For light workloads, the A14 can be comparatively quiet and comfortable. During plugged-in gaming, however, the underside becomes a serious concern. Laptop Mag measured 104°F at the hottest point on the bottom in one test and 116°F on the underside during gaming, with the area around the G/H keys reaching 104°F. The touchpad and palm-rest areas were less problematic.
Rank #3
- BEST-IN-CLASS PERFORMANCE – Achieve unrivaled performance with Windows 11 Pro an Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store all your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD, with raw throughput up to 7,000MB/s.
- TOP-TIER ROG NEBULA HDR DISPLAY – Experience breathtaking visuals for gaming, creating, and entertainment, with Mini LED technology, 2,000+ dimming zones, dual ACR layers, a 240Hz refresh rate, and 100% DCI-P3 color for vibrant, lifelike imagery.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- SHOW OFF YOUR STYLE – Express yourself with the customizable AniMe Vision, showcasing text, animations, or your own creations on the lid of your laptop. The full-surround RGB light bar creates a striking 360° glow, while Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, professional look around the base.
PC Gamer found the system comparatively cool and quiet for a gaming laptop, while Tom’s Hardware criticized the speaker volume. These observations are not necessarily incompatible: power mode, workload, room temperature, fan curve, and measurement position all affect the result.
Do not use the A14 on your legs during demanding gaming. Put it on a hard, flat surface so its ventilation is not blocked. In a classroom, office, or library, light work is much less intrusive than a plugged-in gaming session, but performance modes can change fan behavior significantly.
Keyboard, trackpad, webcam, and speakers
The keyboard is comfortable and effective for both gaming and school or office work. White backlighting keeps the design subdued, although the gamer-style font is less polished than on premium productivity laptops.
Recommended Free Tools
The large glass-like trackpad is a strength for a 14-inch machine. Its click feel is not flawless, but it is much better suited to everyday navigation than many compact gaming laptop trackpads. A mouse remains preferable for competitive games and long sessions.
The 1080p webcam is usable for classes and meetings but not especially crisp. The speakers are another weak point: Tom’s Hardware found their volume limited, which matters in noisy rooms. Headphones or external speakers are advisable for gaming and media.
Ports, charging, and connectivity
- 1× USB4 Type-C with DisplayPort and USB Power Delivery
- 1× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
- 2× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A
- HDMI 2.1
- UHS-II microSD card reader
- 3.5mm headset jack
- Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
This is a practical selection for a portable gaming laptop, including fast external storage, controllers, displays, and a memory card. The USB4 port supports display output and USB-C Power Delivery, but the laptop uses Asus’s rectangular Slim Power Jack for high-power charging. USB-C is convenient for office work and travel top-ups; do not assume that any USB-C charger can deliver full gaming performance.
The A14 does not provide Thunderbolt 4 compatibility. For desk use, HDMI 2.1 and USB-C DisplayPort support make an external monitor straightforward, which can compensate for the limited workspace of a 14-inch screen.
Upgradeability: SSD flexibility, permanent memory
The most important ownership limitation is soldered RAM. Memory cannot be replaced after purchase, so a 16GB model remains a 16GB model. That is adequate for current gaming and ordinary productivity, but it is less appealing for heavy video work, virtual machines, large development projects, or long-term ownership.
Rank #4
- CUTTING-EDGE PERFORMANCE – Experience next-level performance with Windows 11 Home, an AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX Processor, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and featuring DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 16GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
- DYNAMIC DISPLAY THAT KEEPS YOU IN THE GAME – Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with a smooth 165Hz/3ms display for gaming and entertainment.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling featuring Tri-Fan technology, full-width heatsink, and full-surround vents.
- CUSTOMIZABLE RGB LIGHTBAR – Showcase your style with a customizable RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.
Storage is much more flexible. The chassis has two M.2 2280 SSD slots, although Asus specifies that the second slot is limited to PCIe Gen 4×2 because of available lanes. A second PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive is therefore the most sensible upgrade. A premium flagship SSD is unlikely to offer good value in the limited slot.
Buy 32GB when possible if you expect to keep the laptop for several years or use memory-heavy applications. Choose 16GB only when the discount is substantial and your workload is mainly gaming, browsing, documents, and streaming.
Software, controls, and warranty
Windows 11 is preinstalled, and Asus Armoury Crate provides performance monitoring, fan controls, power modes, and system configuration. Depending on the installed software and firmware, it can also expose GPU switching and battery charge-limiting options. Check Armoury Crate and MyASUS after setup, then install current BIOS, chipset, graphics, and wireless updates through Asus and the relevant component vendors.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Laptop Mag reported a one-year limited warranty for its U.S. review unit. Warranty length, exclusions, and service arrangements vary by country, retailer, and SKU, so verify the local terms. During the first weeks, the retailer’s return policy may be more useful than the nominal warranty for identifying display, keyboard, fan, or battery problems.
Which A14 configuration should you buy?
| Configuration | Best for | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 8845HS, RTX 4060, 16GB, 1TB | Students, commuters, and gamers seeking the lowest sensible price | Good if heavily discounted; memory limits long-term flexibility |
| Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 4060, 16GB, 1TB | CPU-heavy productivity and multitasking | Worth considering only if the premium is modest; it still has 16GB soldered RAM |
| Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 4060, 32GB, 2TB | Long-term owners and creators | The most durable configuration, provided its price does not approach newer GPU generations |
Review-era pricing ranged from $1,399 for the Ryzen 7 model to $1,499 and $1,699 for Ryzen AI 9 versions with different capacities. Those are historical launch and review prices, not verified August 2026 prices (Laptop Mag). In 2026, judge the 2024 A14 by its actual sale price, not its original MSRP.
Should you buy the 2024 A14 in August 2026?
Use these price rules rather than treating every retailer listing as equivalent:
- Buy it when the FA401UV is substantially below its original $1,399 review price and you prioritize low weight, battery life, and RTX 4060 gaming.
- Prefer 32GB if the price difference is reasonable, because the RAM cannot be upgraded.
- Compare newer models carefully if the 2024 model approaches the price of a newer A14 with RTX 5060 graphics or another current-generation GPU. Later A14 generations exist, so the older model needs a meaningful discount.
- Skip it if you need upgradeable memory, maximum AAA performance, a large display, premium HDR, powerful speakers, or genuinely cool lap gaming.
Alternatives
The Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 is more premium and may offer a faster configuration or OLED display, but usually costs more. A Lenovo Legion 5 or 5i Pro is larger and less portable, yet can deliver higher sustained GPU performance. The Razer Blade 14 offers a more premium build and design at a much higher price. The HP Omen Transcend 14 is a direct compact alternative worth comparing for display and configuration value. Newer Asus A14 generations may provide a newer RTX generation, but check their exact GPU power limits, battery, memory, and street price rather than assuming every newer model is automatically better.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Verdict
The 2024 Asus TUF Gaming A14 is not the perfect portable gaming laptop. It is something more specific and more useful: an unusually well-balanced small gaming laptop for people who travel, study, commute, or work away from a desk.
Its combination of weight, endurance, display quality, CPU performance, expandable storage, and RTX 4060 capability remains compelling. The soldered RAM, hot gaming underside, weak speakers, and native-resolution limits are real objections. In August 2026, buy it when the discount clearly compensates for its older GPU generation and choose 32GB when possible. At the right price, it is an excellent portable hybrid machine; at a near-current-generation price, it is the wrong bargain.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




