Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Asus TUF Gaming F15 FX507ZM Review: Peak GeForce RTX 3060 Performance in 2026

The Asus TUF Gaming F15 FX507ZM is one of the fastest high-power RTX 3060 laptops of its generation, but its 2026 value depends on the exact display, battery health, condition, and price.
Length11 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: The Asus TUF Gaming F15 FX507ZM is one of the fastest RTX 3060 laptops of its 2022 generation because its GPU can run at up to 140 W—115 W plus 25 W of Dynamic Boost. That makes it a strong 1080p gaming machine when plugged in, but it is not automatically a good 2026 purchase. The exact display, battery condition, cooling, warranty, and asking price matter more than the FX507ZM name alone.

Notebookcheck found its tested configuration roughly 10–20% faster than the earlier FX506 with a 95 W RTX 3060 and about 15% above the average RTX 3060 laptop in its comparison set. Those are review-specific historical results, not a guarantee for every regional FX507ZM configuration.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Configuration tested

The main review unit was the 2022 Asus TUF Gaming F15 FX507ZM configuration with:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • CPU: Intel Core i7-12700H, with six performance cores, eight efficiency cores, up to 20 threads, and a maximum clock of 4.7 GHz.
  • GPU: Nvidia GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory.
  • GPU power: up to 140 W, consisting of a 115 W base target and up to 25 W Dynamic Boost.
  • Display: 15.6-inch, 1920×1080 IPS-level panel in the Notebookcheck test unit.
  • Graphics switching: Optimus/MSHybrid and a discrete-GPU or MUX mode were available.

The review was published on March 27, 2022. ASUS sold the FX507ZM family in multiple regional configurations, so the review unit should not be treated as a specification sheet for every laptop carrying this model name. Check the complete suffix, panel, memory, storage, keyboard layout, wireless hardware, and included accessories on the official ASUS support page.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming F15 (2023) Gaming Laptop, 15.6†FHD 144Hz, 100% sRGB Display, GeForce RTX 4050, Intel Core i5-13500H, 16GB DDR4, 512GB PCIe SSD Gen 4, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11, FX507VU-ES53
  • READY FOR ANYTHING - Jump right into the action with Windows 11, an Intel Core i5-13500H CPU, and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU at 140W Max TGP.
  • SWIFT MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask faster with 16GB of DDR4-3200MHz memory and speed up loading times with 512GB of PCIe 4x4.
  • NEVER MISS A MOMENT – Keep up with the pros thanks to its fast FHD 144Hz display with 100% sRGB color. Adaptive sync tech reduces lag, minimizes stuttering, and eliminates visual tearing for ultra-smooth and lifelike gameplay.
  • BLOW AWAY THE COMPETITION – The TUF is equipped to handle its high-power CPU with a pair of 84-blade Arc Flow Fans which improves cooling performance without extra noise.
  • MUX SWITCH WITH ADVANCED OPTIMUS - A MUX Switch increases laptop gaming performance by 5-10% by routing frames directly from the dGPU to the display bypassing the iGPU. With Advanced Optimus the switch between iGPU and dGPU becomes automatic based on the task, optimizing battery life.

Why this RTX 3060 is unusually fast

Laptop graphics cards with the same name can perform very differently. Manufacturers are free to configure a laptop RTX 3060 at different power levels, and that power limit affects sustained clock speeds, heat output, and frame rates.

The FX507ZM uses a high-power implementation. ASUS specifies up to 140 W, made up of 115 W plus 25 W of Dynamic Boost. ASUS also lists a 1,702 MHz boost clock and a 50 MHz overclocking allowance, resulting in a listed 1,752 MHz clock at the 140 W setting. Dynamic Boost can shift power between the processor and graphics chip according to the workload.

That does not make the FX507ZM a different class of GPU. It is still an RTX 3060 with 6 GB of VRAM. Its advantage is that the chassis, power delivery, firmware, and cooling system allow the chip to operate closer to its performance ceiling than a low-power RTX 3060 implementation.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Notebookcheck reported that the FX507ZM was approximately 10–20% faster than the 95 W RTX 3060 in the preceding FX506 and about 15% faster than the average RTX 3060 laptop in its test comparison. The exact difference depends on the game, CPU load, temperature, Armoury Crate mode, drivers, and whether the laptop sustains its maximum power target.

This is why a fair comparison must record the GPU wattage. “RTX 3060 laptop” is not a complete performance specification.

Gaming performance

The FX507ZM’s natural target is 1080p gaming. Its high-power RTX 3060 is well suited to high settings in many games from its generation and remains capable of running current games with sensible compromises. Rasterized games are its strongest use case.

For demanding modern releases, the practical settings hierarchy is straightforward:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Keep the resolution at 1920×1080.
  2. Use high settings before ultra if sustained frame rates matter.
  3. Reduce ray tracing before reducing texture quality, unless the game is exceeding the GPU’s 6 GB VRAM capacity.
  4. Use DLSS where supported.
  5. Monitor VRAM usage in demanding or heavily modded games.

The 6 GB VRAM limit is increasingly important in 2026. It is still usable for 1080p, but high-resolution texture packs, ray tracing, large open-world games, and mods can cause stutter or require reduced texture settings. The RTX 3060 also lacks the newer generation’s frame-generation feature set, so it should not be evaluated like a modern RTX 40-series laptop.

Competitive games are a better match for the machine. The i7-12700H and high-refresh display options can provide the CPU and panel responsiveness that esports games need, although the benefit depends on the exact screen fitted to the laptop.

Rank #2
Sale
ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” FHD+ 165Hz 16:10 Display, Intel® Core™ i5 Processor 13450HX, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5050, 16GB DDR5, 512GB PCIe Gen4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Win 11 Home
  • READY FOR ANYTHING – Dive headfirst into gaming on Windows 11 powered by the Intel Core i5 Processor 13450HX and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with a Max TGP of 115W and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus.
  • SUBTLE STYLING – The TUF Gaming F16 maintains its classic design, boasting a subtle embossed TUF logo on its sleek cover.
  • IMMERSIVE VISUALS – The TUF Gaming F16’s FHD+ 165Hz display with 100% sRGB color draws you into the action. Adaptive-Sync technology reduces lag, minimizes stuttering, and eliminates visual tearing for ultra-smooth gameplay.
  • MILITARY GRADE DURABILITY – As a TUF gaming machine, the F16 has been rigorously tested to meet Military Grade testing standards, MIL-STD-810H. Rest easy knowing this laptop will operate at peak performance in harsh conditions.
  • EFFICIENT COOLING – Equipped with 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, full-width heatsink, and full-width vent, the TUF Gaming F16 optimizes cooling performance without extra noise.

Notebookcheck found little meaningful performance loss in many tests when using MSHybrid instead of discrete-GPU mode, with gaming differences generally limited to a few percentage points. That result is specific to the tested configuration and workloads. A discrete-GPU mode can still be useful when minimizing display-pipeline latency or extracting the last few frames from a demanding game.

Historical benchmark results should be read as 2022 measurements. Game patches, graphics drivers, Windows updates, and changed settings mean they are not universal 2026 frame-rate promises. Average FPS also does not tell the whole story: 1% lows, sustained performance after extended play, and shader-compilation stutter can matter more than a short benchmark run.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Core i7-12700H performance

The Core i7-12700H remains a capable processor for gaming, programming, compiling, photo work, video work, and multitasking. Its hybrid design combines six performance cores with eight efficiency cores and supports up to 20 threads.

It is particularly useful in CPU-heavy esports games and workloads that can use multiple cores. However, sustained performance depends on whether the laptop is plugged in, which Armoury Crate mode is selected, the ambient temperature, BIOS and firmware settings, memory configuration, and how much thermal headroom the GPU is using.

The processor should not be described as equivalent to current high-end laptop CPUs without contemporary, directly comparable testing. In a used FX507ZM, dust, aged thermal paste, fan wear, and an incomplete memory configuration can also reduce real-world performance.

Display variants are the biggest configuration risk

There is no single “FX507ZM display.” ASUS lists at least two materially different Full HD options:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Panel Refresh rate Listed color coverage Best suited to
IPS-level Full HD 144 Hz Approximately 62.5% sRGB and 45% NTSC Basic gaming where color quality is not a priority
IPS-level Full HD 300 Hz 100% sRGB and 72% NTSC Competitive gaming, general use, and more demanding visual work

Both listed panels support Adaptive-Sync, but they create very different ownership experiences. The 144 Hz panel can be perfectly functional for gaming yet look visibly muted or washed out compared with a wide-gamut screen. It is a poor choice for color-sensitive creative work unless the buyer has verified the actual panel and accepts its limitations.

The 300 Hz, 100% sRGB version is considerably more attractive, but it is not guaranteed by the FX507ZM name. Retailer photographs are not sufficient evidence. Ask for the exact model suffix, refresh rate, panel specification, or a screenshot from Windows and a display-information utility before buying.

Thermals, noise, and sustained performance

The 140 W GPU is the laptop’s main performance advantage and its main engineering challenge. Peak graphics performance requires substantial power, and substantial power becomes heat that must be removed by the fans and cooling system.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming F15 Gaming Laptop, 15.6" 144Hz FHD IPS-Type Display, Intel Core i7-11800H Processor, GeForce RTX 3050 Ti, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB PCIe SSD, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Home, FX506HEB-IS73
  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti 4GB GDDR6 Graphics up to 1585MHz at 60W (75W with Dynamic Boost 2.0)
  • Intel Core i7-11800H Processor (24M Cache, up to 4.6 GHz, 8 Cores)
  • 15.6” 144Hz Full HD (1920x1080) IPS-Type display
  • 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD | 16GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM | Windows 11 Home
  • Durable MIL-STD-810H military standard construction

Expect the following trade-off:

  • Performance mode and gaming: highest sustained performance, with clearly audible fans and more heat around the chassis.
  • Balanced or silent modes: lower noise, but reduced power limits and lower frame rates.
  • Battery operation: not representative of plugged-in gaming performance.

Notebookcheck gave the tested system strong assessments for temperature behavior and gaming performance, but those measurements came from a particular review sample and test environment. A 140 W maximum is a configured ceiling, not proof that the GPU holds 140 W continuously in every game. CPU/GPU power sharing, room temperature, game engine behavior, and firmware can all change the result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a used unit, dust buildup and degraded thermal interface material can reduce sustained clocks. Test a demanding game or benchmark for at least 15–20 minutes rather than relying on a short launch test. Look for severe clock-rate drops, repeated stutter, abnormal fan noises, keyboard areas that become uncomfortably hot, or performance that falls sharply after the first few minutes.

Battery life and portability

The FX507ZM is a plugged-in gaming laptop first. The AC adapter is essential for its headline performance, and buyers of used units should confirm that the original or correct-rated charger is included.

Battery life varies with screen refresh rate, brightness, GPU mode, background applications, Windows power settings, and battery health. Notebookcheck’s indexed review gave the machine an overall battery score of 62/95, notably weaker than its gaming and application performance assessments. That score should not be converted into a single runtime expectation without specifying the test method.

By 2026, a 2022 laptop may have accumulated several years of charge cycles. A battery-health report, cycle count, swelling inspection, and return policy are more useful than the original advertised capacity. The F15 is portable enough to carry between home, school, and work, but it is not an ultralight system, especially with its power brick.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build, keyboard, webcam, and audio

The TUF design uses a military-themed gaming aesthetic and generally prioritizes durability and cooling over thinness. Check the lid and hinge for excessive flex, inspect the chassis for cracks, and make sure the display opens smoothly without shifting or grinding.

The keyboard is appropriate for gaming and general typing, but lighting behavior, layout, and key features can vary by regional SKU. Verify whether the listing has the keyboard layout you need and whether RGB or single-zone lighting is included. The touchpad is useful for ordinary navigation, though most gamers will use a mouse.

The webcam is a clear weakness. Notebookcheck gave the tested camera a poor 38/85 score. That makes the laptop less attractive for frequent video calls, online classes, or camera-based streaming unless an external webcam is planned. Speaker volume and clarity should also be checked on the exact unit rather than inferred from the model family.

Memory, storage, and upgrades

ASUS lists DDR5-4800 SO-DIMM memory and configurations up to 32 GB for the relevant FX507ZM specification. Dual-channel memory matters: a matched two-module configuration can improve minimum frame rates and general responsiveness compared with a single module.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ASUS TUF Gaming F15 (2022) Gaming Laptop, 15.6†FHD 144Hz Display, GeForce RTX 3050, Intel Core i5-12500H, 16GB DDR4, 512GB PCIe SSD, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11, FX507ZC-ES53,Mecha Gray
  • READY FOR ANYTHING – Jump straight into the action with Windows 11, a 12th Gen Intel Core i5-12500H processor, and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop GPU at 95W Max TGP.
  • FAST MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask quickly with 16GB of DDR4-3200MHz memory and speed up loading times with 512GB of PCIe 3.0. Upgrading the storage is a breeze with the addition SSD slot.
  • NEVER MISS A MOMENT – Keep up with the pros thanks to its FHD 144Hz display. With Adaptive-Sync the display synchronizes with the GPU’s output to reduce lag, minimize stuttering, and eliminate visual tearing for ultra-smooth gameplay.
  • BLOW AWAY THE COMPETITION – High core count CPUs create more heat when at full load. The TUF Gaming F15 is equipped to handle its high-power CPU with an upgraded pair of 84-blade Arc Flow Fans.
  • MUX SWITCH - A MUX Switch increases laptop gaming performance by 5-10% by routing frames directly from the dGPU to the display bypassing the iGPU.

Sixteen gigabytes remains adequate for most games, but 32 GB is more comfortable in 2026 for development tools, virtual machines, content creation, heavy browser use, and mod-heavy games. If buying used, check whether the laptop has 8 GB, 16 GB, or 32 GB installed and whether the modules are arranged for dual-channel operation.

Storage capacity is likely to be a more immediate limitation than SSD speed. Check the SSD’s health, remaining capacity, and whether the original drive has been replaced. Do not assume that every FX507ZM has the same number of populated storage slots or the same installation access. Use the correct regional ASUS manual before purchasing parts or opening the chassis.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ports and wireless connectivity

Port capabilities can vary by exact regional configuration, and the supplied specifications do not establish a reliable universal port list for every FX507ZM. Before buying, verify the official specification page or manual for the exact suffix and confirm:

  • USB-A count and speed.
  • USB-C data speed and whether it supports DisplayPort.
  • HDMI version and external-display capabilities.
  • Ethernet, headset, and microphone connectivity.
  • Wi-Fi generation and Bluetooth version.
  • Charging connector and whether USB-C charging is supported.

Do not infer the ports from another FX507 or FX707 model. A photograph of the chassis is helpful, but it does not prove USB-C display support or charging behavior.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the FX507ZM worth buying in 2026?

There is no responsible fixed price threshold without a live market check. The correct approach is to compare the seller’s current asking price with new or refurbished RTX 4050 and RTX 4060 laptops that include warranty coverage.

It makes sense when:

  • The unit genuinely has the i7-12700H and RTX 3060 configuration.
  • The buyer primarily wants plugged-in 1080p gaming.
  • The display has been identified and is acceptable—ideally the 300 Hz, 100% sRGB panel for buyers who care about color and competitive play.
  • Battery health, SSD health, cooling, and the original charger have been verified.
  • It is substantially cheaper than a current RTX 4060 laptop.
  • The seller offers meaningful return protection.

Be cautious when:

  • The listing says only “FX507ZM” without the full suffix.
  • The panel is not identified.
  • The machine has 8 GB of RAM or a single memory module.
  • Battery wear is undisclosed or the charger is missing.
  • The price approaches a newer RTX 4050 or RTX 4060 system.
  • You need long unplugged runtime, a strong webcam, color-accurate creative work, or modern ray-tracing headroom.

Reject the unit when:

  • The GPU is actually an RTX 3050 or another FX507 variant.
  • The display has severe defects and there is no return option.
  • The battery is swollen or the chassis is damaged.
  • The system throttles heavily or cannot sustain performance.
  • The price is close to a newer laptop with a faster GPU, better efficiency, and remaining warranty.

How it compares with newer alternatives

A newer RTX 4050 laptop can offer newer features and better efficiency, but a low-power RTX 4050 is not guaranteed to beat this high-power RTX 3060 in every rasterized game. Compare actual GPU power limits and cooling, not just the generation number.

An RTX 4060 laptop is generally the more meaningful upgrade for long-term gaming. It usually provides more performance headroom and 8 GB of VRAM, although the exact advantage depends on the model and power configuration. A current TUF laptop also brings newer platform features and potentially remaining warranty support, but build quality, display choice, and thermals must still be checked model by model.

Other high-power RTX 3060 laptops can perform similarly, but their screens, cooling systems, keyboards, and battery condition may be very different. The FX507ZM’s appeal is specifically its combination of a high-power GPU and a 12th-generation Intel processor—not the RTX 3060 label alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Used and refurbished inspection checklist

  1. Confirm the identity: verify the full FX507ZM suffix, CPU, GPU, screen refresh rate, and color coverage.
  2. Check the display: test for dead pixels, backlight bleed, flicker, Adaptive-Sync behavior, and the advertised refresh rate.
  3. Inspect battery health: request a health report and cycle count; reject any swollen battery.
  4. Test sustained gaming: run a demanding game for at least 15–20 minutes while monitoring clocks, temperatures, and frame-time consistency.
  5. Check memory: confirm capacity and dual-channel operation.
  6. Check storage: inspect SSD health, capacity, and whether the drive has been replaced.
  7. Test every port: include USB, USB-C, HDMI, Ethernet, audio, wireless, and external-display functions.
  8. Inspect the charger: verify that the correct AC adapter is included and stable under load.
  9. Check the webcam, speakers, keyboard, touchpad, hinges, and fans.
  10. Prioritize return rights: old gaming laptops can hide thermal, battery, and display faults that are not obvious in listing photographs.

Final assessment

The Asus TUF Gaming F15 FX507ZM earned its reputation for a good reason: its 140 W RTX 3060 delivers unusually strong performance for the GPU class, and the i7-12700H remains a useful all-round processor. For affordable 1080p gaming, it can still be compelling in 2026.

But the best version is not simply “an FX507ZM.” It is a healthy, correctly identified unit with the desired panel, dual-channel memory, a working cooling system, a good battery, the proper charger, and a price well below a comparable RTX 4060 laptop. Treat the display, age, 6 GB VRAM, and used-market condition as seriously as the benchmark advantage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.