The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The best high-refresh GPU depends on your resolution, game type and budget—not simply the monitor’s maximum Hz. For most 1440p and 4K gamers, the Radeon RX 9070 XT is the strongest AMD choice when priced well, while the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is the best NVIDIA compromise for ray tracing, DLSS and Reflex. The RTX 5090 is the performance champion for uncompromising 4K, but its extreme August 2026 street pricing makes it an enthusiast purchase rather than a value recommendation.
Prices below are conditional recommendations based on U.S. launch MSRPs and dated August 2026 market snapshots. Prices and availability vary by country, retailer and board partner.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| GPU | Best for | Target | VRAM | Price signal | Buy if | Skip if |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | Best AMD high-refresh option | 1440p 240 Hz, 4K 120–144 Hz | 16 GB | $599 launch; $719.99 observed Aug. 14, 2026 | You prioritize raster performance and value | You play mostly path-traced games |
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | Best NVIDIA compromise | 1440p high refresh, 4K with upscaling | 16 GB | $749 launch; about $1,030 observed Aug. 14, 2026 | You want DLSS, ray tracing and Reflex | It costs substantially more than an RX 9070 XT |
| Radeon RX 9070 | Best AMD value tier | 1440p 165–240 Hz | 16 GB | Check regional street pricing | You mainly play rasterized games | You need maximum ray-tracing performance |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | Feature-rich 1440p gaming | 1440p high refresh | Verify exact model specification | $549 launch; about $755 reported for some listings | It is close in price to the RX 9070 and you value NVIDIA features | It approaches RX 9070 XT pricing |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | High-end NVIDIA 4K | 4K 120–144 Hz | 16 GB | $999 launch; about $1,290 observed Aug. 14, 2026 | It is near MSRP and you want NVIDIA’s RT/DLSS advantages | Cheaper alternatives offer sufficient performance |
| GeForce RTX 5090 | Maximum performance | 4K 240 Hz-class gaming | 32 GB | $1,999 launch; about $4,400 observed Aug. 14, 2026 | You want the fastest consumer gaming GPU regardless of value | You are value-conscious |
See the latest comparative hierarchy at Tom’s Hardware, but treat any ranking as test-suite- and price-dependent.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoose the GPU by resolution and refresh rate
1080p at 240 Hz or higher
At 1080p, especially in Counter-Strike 2, Valorant, Overwatch 2, Fortnite and Apex Legends, the CPU and game engine often limit frame rates before a powerful GPU does. An RTX 5070, RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT can all be appropriate, but the more expensive card may not produce higher FPS if the processor is already the bottleneck.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
- WINDFORCE Cooling System
- Hawk Fan
- Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
- RGB Lighting
For competitive play, prioritize consistent frame times, high 1% lows and low latency over a peak-FPS number. A stable 300 FPS is more useful than an unstable 500 FPS, and frame generation is generally less compelling when native performance is already high.
1440p at 165–240 Hz
This is the most balanced high-refresh target for modern PC gaming. The RX 9070 is the value-oriented choice, while the RX 9070 XT makes more sense for demanding AAA games and higher settings. Choose the RTX 5070 when its price is competitive and you specifically value DLSS, ray tracing or Reflex. The RTX 5070 Ti is the stronger NVIDIA option when you want more headroom.
Do not assume every card will sustain 240 native FPS in every modern game at ultra settings. In heavy titles, 160–200 consistent FPS at high image quality can be a better result than chasing an unstable 240 FPS.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
1440p at 360 Hz
A 360 Hz monitor is primarily a competitive-gaming purchase. Reaching 360 native FPS requires a fast CPU, a game that scales well and suitably reduced settings. Many AAA games will not sustain 360 real frames per second, even with a high-end GPU. An RTX 5070, RX 9070 or faster card is sensible only if your CPU, memory configuration and chosen games can feed it.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
4K at 120–144 Hz
Here the GPU is usually the main limitation. The RX 9070 XT is a strong rasterized choice, while the RTX 5070 Ti and RTX 5080 are better fits for buyers who play ray-traced games and want NVIDIA’s reconstruction and frame-generation features. High-quality upscaling is often more practical than demanding native 4K rendering.
4K at 240 Hz
This is an enthusiast target. The RTX 5090 is the clearest choice for maximum performance and has 32 GB of VRAM, but even it will not deliver 240 native FPS in every current game at maximum settings. Expect to use a mixture of optimized settings, upscaling and, where appropriate, frame generation.
Best AMD high-refresh GPU: Radeon RX 9070 XT
The Radeon RX 9070 XT is the best AMD recommendation for high-refresh gaming when its price is meaningfully below the competing RTX 5070 Ti. It combines strong rasterized performance with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory, a 256-bit interface and up to 640 GB/s bandwidth. AMD lists DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b among its supported outputs. See the official specifications.
It is especially attractive for 1440p 240 Hz-class gaming and 4K at 120–144 Hz in rasterized titles. Its value weakens when its price rises toward the RTX 5070 Ti, or when your library is dominated by path tracing. NVIDIA retains a substantial advantage in many ray-traced and path-traced workloads, while DLSS support and image quality remain more broadly established than FSR support on a game-by-game basis.
Rank #3
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
Best NVIDIA high-refresh GPU: GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
The RTX 5070 Ti is the best NVIDIA middle ground for buyers who want high-refresh 1440p or 4K gaming without moving directly to the RTX 5080 or RTX 5090. Its 16 GB of VRAM, ray-tracing performance, DLSS 4.5, Multi Frame Generation and Reflex support make it particularly appealing for demanding games such as Cyberpunk 2077, Alan Wake 2, Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Black Myth: Wukong.
Its launch price was $749, but the August 14, 2026 price snapshot cited listings around $1,030. At that level, the RX 9070 XT can be the better buy for rasterized gaming. The RTX 5070 Ti earns its premium when you will actually use NVIDIA’s ray tracing, DLSS, Reflex or creator features.
Best AMD value tier: Radeon RX 9070
The RX 9070 is aimed at high-refresh 1440p buyers who want strong conventional rendering performance and 16 GB of VRAM without paying for the very top tier. It is also a reasonable entry point for 4K gaming when settings and upscaling are chosen sensibly.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →In TechSpot’s RTX 5070 versus RX 9070 test suite, the RX 9070 reached a 120-FPS target in 11 tested titles compared with six for the RTX 5070. That is useful evidence for the AMD raster/value argument, not a universal result for every game, resolution or preset. Read the full comparison in context.
Rank #4
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
RTX 5090: the performance winner, not the value winner
The GeForce RTX 5090 is the appropriate answer for an enthusiast who wants the highest available consumer gaming performance, particularly at 4K with ray tracing or path tracing. NVIDIA lists 32 GB of memory and DisplayPort 2.1b support; its product page specifies support for configurations up to 4K 480 Hz or 8K 165 Hz with DSC. See NVIDIA’s specifications.
Its $1,999 launch price is already premium, and PC Gamer reported an approximately $4,400 price snapshot on August 14, 2026. That is not its MSRP or a universal market price, but it illustrates why the 5090 should be purchased for capability rather than value. Check the selected board partner’s PSU recommendation, connector arrangement, length, thickness and case-clearance requirements.
RTX 5080: buy only at the right price
The RTX 5080 is a fast 4K card with 16 GB of VRAM and NVIDIA’s ray-tracing, DLSS and Multi Frame Generation advantages. Its problem is positioning: at prices substantially above its $999 launch MSRP, the RX 9070 XT, RTX 5070 Ti and—at the extreme high end—the RTX 5090 can make more sense depending on the deal.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Buy it when it is reasonably close to MSRP and you specifically want NVIDIA’s 4K ray-tracing performance. Otherwise, compare the actual price gap rather than assuming the higher model number represents better value. Tom’s Hardware’s current recommendations also treat its value as highly price-sensitive.
Best Value
- Next-Gen Intel Arc Graphics: Powered by Intel Arc A580 GPU with Intel Xe HPG microarchitecture, featuring 384 XMX engines for enhanced AI acceleration and content creation.
- High-Performance Memory: 8GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface running at 16 Gbps, delivering excellent bandwidth for 1440p gaming and creative workloads.
- Factory Overclocked: Engine clock set at 2000 MHz out of the box, providing optimized performance for smooth gameplay and multimedia tasks.
- Advanced Dual-Fan Cooling: Features a dual-fan design with striped axial fans and an ultra-fit heatpipe for efficient thermal management. 0dB Silent Cooling stops fans completely at low temperatures for silent operation.
- Durable Construction: Includes a stylish metal backplate for enhanced PCB rigidity and a premium aesthetic, backed by ASRock's Super Alloy components for long-term reliability.
NVIDIA versus AMD: the differences that matter
| Priority | Better default choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rasterized FPS per dollar | AMD | RX 9070-series cards are generally stronger value when prices are favorable. |
| Ray tracing and path tracing | NVIDIA | RTX cards generally retain the performance advantage in RT-heavy games. |
| Upscaling and frame generation | NVIDIA | DLSS 4.5 and Multi Frame Generation have broad support, though results vary by game. |
| Competitive latency tools | NVIDIA | Reflex and Reflex 2 features can matter in supported games. |
| VRAM at the recommended tiers | AMD often offers a strong baseline | RX 9070 and RX 9070 XT both provide 16 GB; capacity alone does not determine longevity. |
| Creator, streaming and AI workloads | NVIDIA | CUDA, NVENC, NVIDIA Broadcast and Studio drivers may be decisive. |
| Display connectivity | Compare the exact card | Current generations support modern high-bandwidth standards, but board-partner implementations differ. |
AMD’s RX 9070 XT supports FSR 4/FSR “Redstone,” Fluid Motion Frames and Radeon Anti-Lag, but support and image quality should be judged title by title. Do not treat “FSR matches DLSS” or the reverse as an absolute rule.
Native FPS, upscaling and generated FPS are not interchangeable
Native FPS is produced by rendering at the selected output resolution. Upscaled FPS begins at a lower internal resolution and reconstructs the image. Generated FPS adds interpolated frames after the base frames have been rendered. The monitor’s refresh rate is only the maximum number of updates it can display.
A benchmark reporting 240 FPS with frame generation may be based on a much lower base render rate. For competitive gaming, responsiveness is tied primarily to the base frame rate and the complete latency chain, not just the displayed count. Always ask whether a result is native, upscaled, generated or a hybrid of these modes.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Choose according to your game library
- Esports: Choose the RX 9070, RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 according to price, but check CPU limits first. Extra GPU spending may not improve performance in a CPU-bound title.
- AAA rasterized games: Favor the RX 9070 XT or RX 9070 when they are at least $100–$150 cheaper than the comparable NVIDIA card.
- Ray-traced games: Favor the RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 when the performance and feature premium fits your budget.
- Path tracing: NVIDIA is usually the safer choice for games such as Cyberpunk 2077 and Alan Wake 2, especially when DLSS support is available.
Use price gaps, not permanent rankings
Launch MSRP is not the same as the price you pay. Based on the August 14, 2026 snapshot, reported examples included approximately $4,400 for the RTX 5090, $1,290 for the RTX 5080, $1,030 for the RTX 5070 Ti, $755 for the RTX 5070 and $719.99 for the RX 9070 XT. These are dated observations, not stable global prices; consult current regional listings.
Use these rules:
- If the AMD alternative is at least $100–$150 cheaper, it is usually the better raster-value purchase.
- If an RTX 5070 Ti is close to its $749 launch MSRP, its feature set becomes much easier to justify.
- If the RTX 5070 approaches RX 9070 pricing, choose between NVIDIA’s RT/DLSS advantages and AMD’s raster performance. If it approaches RX 9070 XT pricing, AMD is generally more attractive for rasterized gaming.
- Consider the RTX 5080 when its price is close to $999 or when you specifically need its NVIDIA advantages for 4K.
Compatibility checklist before buying
- CPU: At 1080p and very high refresh rates, confirm that your processor can sustain the target FPS. At 4K, the GPU is more often the limit, though esports, simulation and MMO games can remain CPU-bound.
- Power supply: Check the exact card’s recommended wattage, PSU quality and native connector support. Do not assume every model in a GPU family has the same requirement.
- Connectors: Verify whether the card uses a native connector or adapter, and ensure the cable is properly seated and routed.
- Case fit: Check length, height, thickness, radiator clearance, airflow and whether the card blocks neighboring expansion slots.
- Monitor and cable: Match the exact monitor’s DisplayPort or HDMI requirements. High-refresh 4K may require modern bandwidth, DSC and an appropriate cable.
- Adaptive sync: Confirm FreeSync, G-SYNC Compatible or native G-SYNC support for the exact monitor model rather than inferring compatibility from GPU branding.
- Board partner: Compare cooling, noise, factory clocks, BIOS modes, power limits, connector placement, warranty and return policy.
How we would spend the money
For a 1440p 240 Hz system with a capable modern CPU, start with the RX 9070 or RTX 5070, then move to the RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti if you play demanding AAA games or want more settings headroom. For 4K 120–144 Hz, the RX 9070 XT is the value-oriented raster choice; the RTX 5070 Ti or RTX 5080 is preferable when ray tracing and DLSS are central to your library. For 4K 240 Hz with no meaningful budget ceiling, choose the RTX 5090—but only after confirming that the monitor, PSU, case and CPU can support the complete system.
For a performance methodology that separates raster, ray tracing and different rendering modes, compare results using native and upscaled performance, 1% lows, frame-time consistency, power, noise and dated street price—not just average FPS.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

