Among the 10-slot plans checked on October 13, 2026, the lowest advertised price was Nitrado at $16.19 for 30 days, followed by PingPerfect at $16.33 per month. Host Havoc listed a $20.00-per-month starting price, with billing term and add-ons affecting the final total. Those figures are provider advertisements, not proof of the cheapest or best-performing service on the entire market.
The right low-cost choice depends on simultaneous players, mission complexity, mods, data-center location, administration tools, backups, DDoS protection, taxes, renewal terms and add-ons. This guide compares the published offers, explains what “still good” needs to mean for Arma 3, and shows when self-hosting may make more sense.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: which cheap Arma 3 host looks strongest?
For a small group seeking a managed server, the published 10-slot examples are close enough in price that features and final checkout cost matter more than the headline number. Nitrado’s listed 10-slot offer was $16.19 for 30 days. PingPerfect listed 10 slots at $16.33 per month and advertised 9 GB of RAM plus about 100 GB of NVMe storage for that tier. Host Havoc listed hosting from $20.00 per month, but its page also notes that the billing term and add-ons affect the price and does not provide a directly comparable slot tier for that starting figure.
That makes Nitrado the lowest advertised 10-slot price in this dated sample, while PingPerfect presents more specific resource information for its 10-slot plan. Host Havoc may still be suitable if its control panel, file access and Workshop workflow fit your group, but you must verify the configured slot count and checkout total before comparing it with the two 10-slot offers.
#1 Best Overall
- Player-driven story
- More than 70 weapons
- Over 100 different vehicles
- Massive online battles
- Game world of 225 square km
Bohemia Interactive states that Arma 3 supports both a standard listen server and dedicated servers, adding that “Arma 3 also supports Dedicated Servers for greater performance.” There is no universal player limit that guarantees a good experience: scenario design, server hardware and available bandwidth determine a reasonable maximum.
Published price comparison
The following prices were captured from provider pages on October 13, 2026. Hosting prices, currencies, locations, taxes, promotions and renewal terms can change, so treat them as a comparison snapshot rather than a permanent price list.
| Provider | Published example | Advertised details relevant to Arma 3 | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrado | 10 slots: $16.19 for 30 days 20 slots: $24.99 for 30 days |
Multiple locations; mod and plugin installation; daily backups and DDoS protection claimed; configurable duration and slot count | Confirm the regional currency, taxes, renewal amount, selected location, slot count and any paid options at checkout. |
| Host Havoc | Starting at $20.00 per month | TCAdmin panel, file manager and FTP access, Workshop installer, log viewer and offsite backups; provider lists Xeon/Ryzen CPUs, DDR4/DDR5 memory and NVMe storage | The published excerpt does not state a comparable slot tier or the exact hardware allocation attached to the starting price. Check the configured plan and billing term. |
| PingPerfect | 10 slots: $16.33 per month 20 slots: $34.67 per month 40 slots: $67.78 per month |
Advertises 9 GB of RAM and about 100 GB of NVMe storage for 10 slots, hardware tiers, multiple locations, DDoS mitigation and nightly backups | Confirm that the stated resources, location, backup policy and any add-ons apply to the exact region and configuration you select. |
These are first-party advertised offers. They do not establish an independent performance ranking, uptime ranking or exhaustive survey of every Arma 3 host. “Cheapest” is therefore accurate only as “cheapest among the plans checked,” unless you perform a broader, current market comparison.
What “still good” means for an Arma 3 server
Buy for actual simultaneous players
Choose the slot count your group is likely to use at the same time, not an aspirational maximum. A lightly used 10-slot server can be better value than a larger plan that sits empty, while a busy cooperative unit may need headroom for mission makers, spectators or peak events. Bohemia’s guidance does not give a single supported cap that applies to every scenario; mission scripting, AI, mods, CPU load and bandwidth all change the practical limit.
Rank #2
- System: Intel Core i5-13400F 2.5GHz 10 Cores | Intel B760 Chipset | 16GB DDR5 | 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Windows 11 Home
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB Graphics | 1x HDMI | 2x DisplayPort
- Connectivity: 1 x USB-C 3.2 | 2 x USB-A 3.2 | 6 x USB-A 2.0 | 1 x LAN | WiFi 6 | Bluetooth 5.3 | 7.1 Channel Audio
- Tempered Side Case Panel | Custom RGB Lighting | Keyboard and Mouse
- 1 Year Parts & Labor Warranty, Free Lifetime Tech Support
Put the data center near most players
Location affects latency and route quality. Select a listed data-center region close to the majority of your players, rather than automatically choosing the cheapest location. Provider pages expose location choices, but any latency numbers shown by a provider are provider displays, not independent measurements. If your group spans continents, choose the region that minimizes the worst players’ experience or organize separate events around the region with the strongest attendance.
Look beyond a CPU brand name
Arma 3 server performance depends on the workload, especially AI, scripts and heavily modded missions. A page naming Xeon or Ryzen processors does not tell you the exact core allocation, clock behavior under load or contention with other customers. Compare the provider’s stated CPU information, allocated memory and storage, and avoid treating a minimum technical requirement as a promise of stable performance for a large mod set.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Check memory and storage against your mod library
RAM is used by the server process, mission, AI and loaded content. PingPerfect’s 10-slot listing advertises 9 GB of RAM and approximately 100 GB of NVMe storage; that is a provider-stated allocation for that offer, not an independent benchmark. Nitrado and Host Havoc’s cited pages emphasize service features, but the figures provided here do not establish equivalent allocations. Ask what is dedicated to your instance and whether storage limits include workshop files, logs, backups or only the active installation.
Prioritize practical administration tools
Cheap hosting becomes expensive in time if every change requires support. For a modded group, useful controls include Workshop installation, file access, configuration editing, log viewing, scheduled restarts and a clear way to restore a previous state. Host Havoc advertises a TCAdmin-based panel, file manager and FTP access, Workshop installer, log viewer and offsite backups. Nitrado advertises mod and plugin installation and configurable duration and slot count. Confirm exactly which controls are included before subscribing.
Rank #3
- System: Intel i7-10700F 2.9GHz (4.8GHz Max Turbo) | 16GB DDR4 RAM | 480GB SSD | 2TB HDD | Genuine Windows 10 Home 64-bit
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 6GB Dedicated Gaming Video Card | VR Ready | 1x DVI | 1x HDMI | 1x Display Port
- Connectivity: 4 x USB 3.0 | 2 x USB 2.0 | 1x RJ-45 Network Ethernet 10/100/1000 | Audio: 7.1 Channel
- Special Add-Ons: Tempered Glass RGB Gaming Case | 802.11AC Wi-Fi Included | 16 Color RGB Lighting Case | Free iBuyPower Gaming Keyboard and RGB Gaming Mouse | No Bloatware
- Warranty: 1 Year Parts and Labor plus Free Lifetime US Tech Support | Assembled in the U.S.A
Treat backups and DDoS protection as service features, not guarantees
Nitrado’s page claims daily backups and DDoS protection, while PingPerfect advertises nightly backups and DDoS mitigation. Those are vendor-described features; they are not independently audited service-level results. Before relying on them, check retention length, restoration steps, whether backups include configuration and mod files, and whether DDoS protection has traffic or incident limitations.
Compare the total recurring cost
Use the same slot count and billing term when comparing providers. Include taxes, currency conversion, paid locations, extra storage, premium support, automatic renewal and any mod or backup add-ons. Nitrado’s listing allows configurable duration and slot count. Host Havoc explicitly pairs its $20.00 starting price with billing-term and add-on qualifications. A lower first-month number can cease to be the cheaper option when the term or renewal changes.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow the three published offers differ
Nitrado: lowest listed 10-slot price in this sample
The cited Nitrado page listed 10 slots for $16.19 for 30 days and 20 slots for $24.99 for 30 days. It advertises multiple locations, mod and plugin installation, daily backups and DDoS protection, with configurable duration and slot count. The page was captured in a US-language context, while another locale displays prices in euros or pounds, so your regional total may differ. Choose it when the 10-slot configuration, selected location and backup terms remain favorable at checkout.
PingPerfect: more stated resources on the 10-slot listing
PingPerfect listed 10 slots at $16.33 per month, 20 slots at $34.67 and 40 slots at $67.78. Its 10-slot description advertises 9 GB of RAM and about 100 GB of NVMe storage, along with hardware tiers, locations, DDoS mitigation and nightly backups. Those specifications make the plan easier to evaluate on paper, but they do not prove better frame time, lower latency or greater mod capacity than another host. Confirm that the resource figures apply to your chosen region and are not dependent on an unlisted option.
Rank #4
- System: Intel Core i9-13900KF 3.0GHz (8plus16) Cores | Intel Z690 Chipset | 16GB DDR5 | 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD | Genuine Windows 11 Home 64-bit
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti 12GB Video Card | 1x HDMI | 2x DisplayPorts
- Connectivity: 6 x USB 3.1 | 2 x USB 2.0 | 1x RJ-45 Network Ethernet 10/100/1000 | 802.11AC Wi-Fi | Audio: 7.1 Channel | Keyboard and mouse
- Special feature: Liquid cool CPU | 3-Piece Panoramic Tempered Glass Front/Side Case Panel | Custom RGB Case Lighting | USB Gaming Keyboard | 7 Colors RGB Gaming Mouse
- 1 year parts and labor | Free lifetime tech support
Host Havoc: administration-focused description, less comparable pricing
Host Havoc’s cited page lists a starting price of $20.00 per month. It describes a TCAdmin panel, file manager and FTP access, Workshop installer, log viewer and offsite backups, and lists Xeon/Ryzen processors, DDR4/DDR5 memory and NVMe storage. The available price excerpt does not identify the slot tier or exact allocation behind the starting price. It is therefore not a like-for-like 10-slot comparison until you select a configuration and review the checkout details.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A decision process that avoids false savings
- Estimate peak attendance. Count the players who join your busiest regular mission, then allow only the headroom you actually need. Do not pay for a large slot count solely because a scenario theoretically supports it.
- List your workload. Record whether you run vanilla missions, large AI battles, persistent campaigns, scripted communities or a substantial Workshop collection. The workload determines how important CPU allocation, RAM, storage and restart controls are.
- Shortlist nearby locations. Remove regions that are impractical for most players. If the host displays latency figures, use them as a starting point and validate the experience with your group; they are not independent measurements.
- Match administration requirements. Confirm Workshop installation, file manager or FTP access, configuration editing, log visibility and restart scheduling. A plan lacking one critical control can cost more in maintenance time than it saves in subscription price.
- Compare resilience terms. Check backup frequency, retention, restoration access and DDoS protection wording. “Daily” or “nightly” does not tell you how long backups are kept or how quickly a restore occurs.
- Capture the final checkout. Record currency, tax, term, renewal price, add-ons, location and slot count. Save the plan details so you can detect a later change.
- Test before expanding. Run your heaviest normal mission and mod set during a scheduled session. If performance is poor, gather server logs and identify whether the issue is mission scripting, mods, network route or insufficient resources before buying more slots.
Self-hosting: when the cheapest server is your own machine
Bohemia’s official FAQ says a player can create a standard server from the Multiplayer menu and also supports dedicated servers for greater performance. A listen server is convenient for an occasional session, but the host’s game and connection become part of the session’s reliability. A dedicated server separates that workload from the player running the mission, provided the machine and network meet the requirements.
Documented dedicated-server baseline
| Component | Minimum stated by the community guide | Recommended stated by the guide |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows Server 2008 or later, or a modern Linux distribution | Windows Server 2008 or later, or a modern Linux distribution |
| CPU | 2.4 GHz dual-core | 3.5 GHz quad-core |
| Memory | 2 GB RAM | 4 GB RAM |
| Storage | 32 GB HDD | 32 GB SSD |
The guide’s 2 GB minimum and 4 GB recommendation are documented requirements, not guarantees for a large modded mission. Do not confuse them with the requirements for playing Arma 3 on a gaming PC; the dedicated-server guidance is a separate baseline.
The network requirement that can stop a home server
The same documentation warns that Arma 3 server does not support IPv6 or DS-Lite IPv4 delivered through an IPv6 tunnel. A real IPv4 connection is required. If your internet provider places you behind DS-Lite or carrier-grade networking without a usable public IPv4 address, inbound connections may fail even when the server software is configured correctly. Confirm your connection type before spending time on installation.
Best Value
- Dress in style for duty on Everon. Built to answer the call of military service and survive arma for days at a time, so take a day off the battlefield duty and dress to impress your squad with our low weight but high cool reforger inspired army design.
- Compatible with all versions of arma so PC gamers and console soldiers can spend dayz in reforger gaming in comfort and style on Everon. A great gamer gift for any military army simulator player.
- 8.5 oz, Classic fit, Twill-taped neck
Calculate the real self-hosting cost
Self-hosting is not automatically cheaper. The machine may already exist, but electricity, hardware wear, internet service, public IPv4 availability, setup time, updates, mod synchronization, backups and troubleshooting all have value. Paid compute can remove the hardware purchase while adding a recurring bill. Compare those costs with the managed plan’s monthly total and the time your group is willing to maintain the server.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Common mistakes with “cheap” Arma 3 hosting
- Comparing different slot counts. A 10-slot advertised price cannot be directly compared with a starting price whose slot tier is unstated.
- Ignoring billing terms. Monthly, 30-day and longer commitments can produce different effective prices and renewal totals.
- Assuming named hardware equals allocated performance. Xeon, Ryzen, DDR4, DDR5 and NVMe labels do not disclose your actual CPU share or contention.
- Buying slots instead of resources. More slots do not solve a mission that is limited by scripts, AI or memory.
- Skipping restore checks. A backup feature is useful only if you know what it includes and how to restore it.
- Choosing a distant region for a small discount. The monthly saving may not compensate for poor latency for most players.
- Treating provider claims as independent tests. The published evidence does not establish comparative uptime, player-load, speed or satisfaction statistics.
Bottom line for a small Arma 3 group
If you need a managed 10-slot server now, start by checking Nitrado’s $16.19-for-30-days listing and PingPerfect’s $16.33-per-month listing against your actual region, taxes, renewal terms and required resources. PingPerfect provides the clearest stated 10-slot resource figures in the available offers; Nitrado has the lower advertised price in this snapshot. Consider Host Havoc when its administration tools fit your workflow, but compare a configured plan rather than its $20.00 starting price.
No provider in this sample can be called universally best or permanently cheapest. The defensible choice is the lowest final price for the slot count, location, mod workload, controls and recovery features your group will actually use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




