The cheapest game server hosting in 2026 starts at about €1.70 per month, but there is no single cheapest host for every game. The lowest sustainable price depends on the title, RAM and CPU allocation, player count, data-center region, billing term and the renewal rate after any promotion. A small Minecraft world can cost a few euros monthly; Rust and ARK routinely cost many times more because they need substantially more resources.
Use the figures below as starting points, then compare like-for-like plans: recurring monthly price, memory, CPU policy, slots, location, backups, DDoS protection and cancellation terms. A first-month offer or free tier is only a bargain if it remains suitable after its limits and renewal price are clear.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “cheapest” means for a game server
Price lists use different currencies, billing periods, hardware allocations and definitions of “slot.” A €2 plan with 2 GB of RAM is not cheaper in practice than a €5 plan with enough memory to prevent crashes, and an annual discount may hide the amount you must pay up front. The useful comparison is the lowest recurring price for a plan that can run your chosen game for your expected group.
HostMyGame’s 2026 index reports a lowest game-server starting point of €1.70 per month. Its index also places the average cost of demanding games such as Rust and ARK above €39.82 per month. Those figures describe a market range, not one universal package: the same game can cost more or less according to region, slots, mods, storage and billing term.
#1 Best Overall
- [Powerful PC] Mini Gaming PC equipped with Core i9-14900F, 24 Cores 32 Threads, 36M Cache, Max Turbo Frequency: 5.8GHz, Windows 11 pro (64 Bit). With GeForce RTX 50 Series GPUs. supporting ray tracing and AI cores. Delivering AI-acceleration in top creative apps. Whether you’re rendering complex 3D scenes, editing 4K video, AI Applications, Multitasking, video server or Gaming livestreaming with the best encoding and image quality, GeForce RTX GPUs give you the performance to create your best.
- [Storage Expansion] Mini computer is equipped with Dual-DDR5 RAM slots which can support up to 96G RAM(2*48G), 1 x M.2 2280 PCIE4.0 high-speed SSD, and support add 1 x 2.5-inch SATA HDD/SSD(not include) is enough to accommodate system files and massive games, Equipped with high-capacity memory, this machine powers through demanding AI applications — from generating stunning images to rendering smooth AI videos. More memory means faster responses, seamless multitasking.
- [8K@60Hz Four-Display] Mini PC equipped with GeForce RTX5060Ti 16GB GDDR7 discrete graphics card, supporting ray tracing and AI cores. easy connect 4 monitors, 1×HDMI 2.1b and 3×DisplayPort 2.1b(All Support 8K@60Hz display), It can provide you with a first-class TV experience and realistic picture quality, for your visual home entertainment, streaming video, web browsing, work design and 3D games create a very smooth experience.
- [Functional Interfaces] Mini computer is equipped with 4 x USB 3.2, 4 x USB2.0, 1 x HDMI2.1 port, 3 x DP2.1 ports, 2xRJ-45 Gigabit Network Ethernet, 1 x Fiber Optic PORT, 1 x Audio in/out. Built-in Bluetooth 5.4 and IEEE 802.11be wifi 7, Higher transfer rates and lower latency. Mini PC supports multiple device connection and can be used with servers, monitoring equipment, office equipment, projectors, televisions, etc, Mini desktop computer support automatic power on and Wake On Lan.
- [Warranty & heat dissipation] Warrant: 2 year/24 months. The compact computer size: 8.6*6.6*4.5in, 5.5lb, Inside the chassis are four all-copper turbo fans and eight vacuum heat pipes for powerful cooling performance. Make it can work smoothly and will not cause too much noise.
2026 price snapshot by game
The following advertised starting prices provide a baseline. They are not directly interchangeable: the sources may use different currencies, tax treatment, locations, slot counts and billing commitments.
| Game | Published starting or example price | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Minecraft | From €2.80/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| Valheim | From €4.82/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| Counter-Strike 2 | From €8.92/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| Palworld | From €7.07/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| Rust | From €22.05/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| ARK | From €14.56/month | game-serverhosting.com, 2026 starting price |
| Minecraft, Terraria or Factorio | About $4.99/month on 2 GB | GamezServers, 2026 example pricing |
HostMyGame’s 2026 index reports that the cheapest games across its listings begin at €1.70/month. Because “from” prices commonly represent the smallest configuration, check whether the package includes the number of players, mods, backups and storage you actually need.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How to compare the real cost
1. Use the renewal price, not the headline offer
A promotion can make a server appear exceptionally cheap for one billing cycle. TechRadar reports ScalaCube at $2 for the first month and says substantial plans start around $5. Treat the $2 figure as an entry price, then verify the regular monthly rate shown at checkout and on the next invoice. Calculate the cost over the period you expect to play rather than over the promotional month alone.
2. Match RAM and CPU to the game
Memory is often the first practical limit. HostMyGame identifies roughly 2–4 GB of RAM for a small Minecraft server, while Palworld and ARK commonly need 8–16 GB. A plan can be inexpensive because it allocates too little memory, throttles the CPU or places several customers on heavily shared hardware. Look for the actual RAM amount, CPU generation or core share, storage type and any stated performance limits.
3. Check what “slots” really buys
Some hosts sell a fixed player count; others advertise unlimited slots while the game itself, the server hardware or the configuration imposes the real ceiling. Ask whether slots are simultaneous players, whether bots count, and whether increasing the cap changes the monthly price. For a private group, paying for 20 slots when six people play is wasteful; for a public server, an artificially low cap can make the lowest tier unusable.
Rank #2
- RYZEN 7 H 255 CPU - The Ryzen 7 H 255 is a chip from the Hawk Point family and is an upgraded version of the older Ryzen 7 8745H and has 8 cores (16 threads thanks to SMT support) that run at up to 4.9 GHz, together with the powerful Radeon 780M iGPU. Unlike Zen 3, Zen 4 offers AVX512 support along with other improvements such as larger caches/registers/buffers across the board.
- GAMING PC - The Radeon 780M (12 CUs / 768 shaders, up to 2,600 MHz) can drive multiple displays simultaneously with a resolution of up to 8K. Hardware encoding and hardware decoding of the most common video codecs (AV1, AVC, HEVC) is also no problem; playing the latest games on FSR settings without issues.
- WHY CHOOSE DDR5 5600MHz DUAL CHANNEL (2×16GB): With a 5600MHz clock—a 17% frequency uplift over 4800MHz—this kit delivers massive bandwidth gains that elevate real-world performance. Gamers enjoy higher minimum FPS and less stutter in open-world and sim titles for a smoother competitive experience. Video editors and 3D creators benefit from faster 4K/8K timeline scrubbing, quicker renders in DaVinci Resolve and Premiere, and swifter asset loading. For AI/LLM workloads, the superior throughput reduces I/O bottlenecks, cuts token generation latency, and accelerates model fine-tuning by keeping processing cores fed with data—so you wait less and create more.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM + 512GB SSD - The K12 mini computer is equipped with Dual 16GB (Total 32GB) SO-DIMM DDR5 5600MHz memory sticks. 512GB PCIE 4.0 SSD Drive with 3x M.2 2280 Expansion slots. Each slot capable of reading up to 8TB. (24TB MAX)
- QUAD SCREEN 4K DISPLAY SUPPORT - K12 Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and USB Type-C Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
4. Price the operational features
Backups, DDoS protection, a control panel, mod and plugin installers, file access, scheduled restarts and responsive support may cost more but can prevent downtime or data loss. Confirm backup frequency, retention and whether restoring a backup is self-service. “Included” DDoS protection can have traffic limits, and a one-click mod installer may support only selected versions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →5. Compare location and latency
Choose a data center near the majority of players. A cheaper server on another continent can produce high ping, rubber-banding and poor voice-chat coordination. Check the provider’s available regions before paying; a free or trial tier may offer fewer locations than paid plans.
6. Read cancellation, refund and upgrade terms
Confirm whether plans renew automatically, whether a refund is prorated, how cancellation affects existing files and whether you can upgrade RAM or CPU without migrating to a new address. A low monthly rate has little value if leaving requires a long prepaid commitment or a manual world transfer.
Cheapest practical option for each major game
Minecraft
Minecraft is usually the easiest title to host cheaply. A small vanilla world often fits a 2–4 GB plan, the range identified by HostMyGame for small servers. game-serverhosting.com lists Minecraft from €2.80/month, while GamezServers gives an example of about $4.99/month for 2 GB covering Minecraft, Terraria and Factorio. The cheapest tier may be adequate for a few players running vanilla survival, but view distance, redstone farms, large worlds, plugins and modpacks raise CPU and memory demand.
TechRadar reports ScalaCube at $2 for the first month. Because that is an introductory price, compare its regular rate and included resources with the €2.80 and $4.99 examples. Minecraft Hosting Pro is reported to offer a free plan; treat it as a way to test a panel or host a very small private world, and check its location count, CPU limits, backups, player cap and support before relying on it for an active community.
Rank #3
- Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
- 32GB DDR4 RAM & 1TB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 32GB RAM Dual Channel (2x16GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion each can be up to 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
- Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.
Terraria and Factorio
GamezServers lists Terraria and Factorio from about $4.99/month on 2 GB. These games can run well on modest plans for small groups, but simulation load grows with players, entities, automation and mods. Factorio worlds with extensive factories and Terraria worlds with many active events can require more CPU than the entry tier provides. Confirm whether the provider supports the current game version and automated saves.
Valheim
game-serverhosting.com lists Valheim from €4.82/month. A vendor-checked comparison by Findstack reports HostHavoc at $9.99 in August 2026. The prices differ in currency, provider, location, slots and likely resource allocations, so neither should be treated as a universal market rate. Compare world-backup retention, server-side saving, mod support and the number of simultaneous players included.
Counter-Strike 2
game-serverhosting.com lists CS2 from €8.92/month. Competitive shooters are sensitive to CPU scheduling, network quality and tick configuration, so the cheapest package is not automatically the best value. Check the advertised tick settings, anti-DDoS coverage, control over server configuration and the data-center locations closest to your players.
Palworld
Palworld generally needs far more memory than a basic Minecraft server. HostMyGame places recent survival games such as Palworld in the common 8–16 GB range. Findstack reports a Shockbyte example of $21.99 for 8 GB, while game-serverhosting.com lists a starting price of €7.07. These numbers almost certainly represent different configurations; verify the RAM, CPU share, player limit and whether backups are included before choosing the lower headline.
Recommended Free Tools
Rust
Rust’s resource requirements push prices upward. game-serverhosting.com lists Rust from €22.05/month, and Findstack reports Shockbyte at $14.99 for 8 GB. Since currency, region and inclusions differ, compare memory and CPU first. Rust worlds with larger maps, many entities, plugins or high player counts can outgrow an entry plan quickly. Confirm upgrade steps and whether your map and plugin files can be moved without changing the address.
Rank #4
- 【AMD Ryzen 3 5300U CPU: Outperforms N150 & 3500U】 BOSGAME E5 mini PC is powered by the TSMC 7nm FinFET architecture AMD Ryzen 3 5300U processor (4 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 3.8GHz boost, 6MB total cache). Compared to low-end Intel N150 or 3500U chips which only have 4 single threads and throttle under load, the 5300U delivers over 30% faster multi-core speed. Run 30+ browser tabs, large Excel sheets, and Zoom meetings simultaneously without system lag.
- 【8GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB NVMe SSD Storage】 Installed with high-speed 8GB DDR4 dual-channel memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, eliminating slow boot times and application loading delays. To accommodate growing data requirements, the upgradeable hardware design features dual SODIMM slots that allow you to expand memory up to 64GB RAM, ensuring smooth operation during heavy multitasking.
- 【High-Capacity Dual M.2 SSD Storage Expansion】 Never worry about running out of space for your business files. In addition to the pre-installed 256GB system drive, the motherboard houses an extra empty internal M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slot. This allows you to easily add a second solid-state drive for up to an additional 2TB of storage capacity (upgrades not included) without needing to remove or reinstall the original operating system.
- 【Radeon 6-Core Graphics & Triple 4K Displays】 Integrated with official AMD Radeon Graphics (6 Graphics Cores, 1500 MHz frequency) for casual gaming, photo editing, and crisp 4K media decoding. Featuring 1x HDMI 2.0 port, 1x DisplayPort, and 1x Full-Function Type-C port, the E5 outputs true 4K@60Hz resolution to three monitors at once. This multi-screen setup eliminates constant window-switching for traders, programmers, and office workers.
- 【Dual 2.5GbE LAN Ports for Advanced Networking】 Experience fast wired network transmission speeds up to 2500Mbps without lagging or buffering. The integration of dual 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports (powered by Realtek RTL8125 controller) makes this compact computer an exceptional hardware choice for tech enthusiasts. Easily configure it into software routers, hardware firewalls (pfSense, OpnSense), home NAS servers, or local homelabs.
ARK
ARK is one of the most expensive mainstream survival servers to run. game-serverhosting.com lists ARK from €14.56/month, while HostMyGame’s 2026 index says Rust and ARK average more than €39.82 across its listings. Findstack reports a Shockbyte example at $49.99 for ARK with 16 GB or more. The contrast shows why a nominal starting price can be misleading: modded maps, extensive structures and larger communities can require the upper end of the memory range or beyond it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.RAM and CPU planning
| Use case | Starting memory indicated by the available figures | What can force an upgrade |
|---|---|---|
| Small vanilla Minecraft | 2–4 GB | Mods, plugins, high view distance, many farms or more players |
| Terraria or Factorio, small group | About 2 GB example tier | Large simulations, factories, active entities or mods |
| Palworld | 8–16 GB commonly needed | More players, world activity, mods and persistent bases |
| ARK | 8–16 GB commonly needed; a cited example uses 16 GB or more | Modded maps, large saves, high player counts and extensive builds |
| Rust | 8 GB cited in one example | Larger maps, entities, plugins and communities |
These are planning ranges, not guarantees. Watch memory use, CPU saturation, save times and tick performance after launch. A server that starts successfully can still lag when players explore new areas or load a heavily modified save.
Free plans and first-month deals
When a free tier is useful
A free plan can be reasonable for learning a control panel, testing a mod or hosting an occasional private session. Minecraft Hosting Pro is reported to have a free plan, but free services commonly trade lower cost for fewer locations, CPU limits, smaller player caps, limited backups or slower support. Verify each of those limits and whether the world remains available when nobody is online.
Why a promotion may not be the cheapest long term
First-month pricing is a customer-acquisition offer, not a recurring cost. With ScalaCube, TechRadar’s reported $2 first month should be evaluated against the roughly $5 substantial-plan level and the exact renewal terms shown by the provider. If you play for six months, multiply the first-month charge by one only, then add five months at the regular rate; do not multiply the promotional figure across the whole period.
Calculate your 12-month budget
Use this simple calculation before ordering:
- Write down the regular monthly renewal price, excluding any one-time setup fee.
- Add taxes or currency-conversion costs that apply to your payment region.
- Multiply the recurring amount by the months you expect to keep the server.
- Add optional charges for extra RAM, storage, backups, a dedicated IP or additional locations.
- Subtract only discounts that the provider explicitly applies to the full term; treat a first-month coupon separately.
For example, if a provider advertises $2 for month one and a $5 substantial plan thereafter, six months cost $2 plus five times $5, before tax or add-ons. This makes the recurring obligation visible and lets you compare it with a €4.82 Valheim or €22.05 Rust starting price without mixing unlike currencies.
Best Value
- [CPU] Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Processor (24 Cores, 24 Threads, 3.2 GHz Base Clock Speed up to 5.5 GHz Max Boost Clock Speed) for Elite Gaming and Content Creation | [STORAGE] 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD - Experience Hyper-Fast Bootup and Data Transfer thats up to 30x Faster Performance than a Traditional Hard Drive.
- [ Graphics ] Integrated Intel UHD Graphics | [RAM] 64GB DDR5 RAM 5600 Gaming Memory for Seamless Multitasking from Multiple Web Pages to Playing Games Online Simultaneously | [OS] Windows 11 Pro x64
- [BUY WITH CONFIDENCE] Empowered PCs are Assembled in the USA, Rigorously Stress-Tested Before Shipping, and Supported with Lifetime Technical and Diagnostic Support and 3-Year Limited Hardware Warranty.
Buying checklist
- Identify the game version, mod loader and expected simultaneous players.
- Choose a region that minimizes latency for your group.
- Set a minimum RAM and CPU requirement before looking at the lowest price.
- Confirm recurring renewal price, billing interval, taxes and automatic renewal.
- Check slot definition, storage, backups, DDoS protection and support hours.
- Verify control-panel access, file transfer and one-click installation for your mods or plugins.
- Read upgrade, migration, cancellation and refund policies.
- Test performance during peak play, then monitor memory, CPU and save times.
Common mistakes and fixes
The server is cheap but lags
Check whether the plan is oversubscribed or undersized. Reduce view distance and entity-heavy settings, disable unnecessary plugins and inspect CPU and RAM graphs. If usage remains high, upgrade resources or move to a less crowded tier.
The renewal bill is higher than expected
Review the original invoice and the provider’s renewal notice. Promotional discounts may have ended, or an annual term may have switched to monthly billing. Cancel before the next renewal if the terms do not suit you, and export your world first.
Your free server lacks a needed feature
Compare its location, player cap, backups, CPU policy and support with a paid entry tier. If any missing feature risks world loss or unacceptable latency, the lowest paid plan may be the cheaper option in practical terms.
You cannot move to another host
Download world saves, configuration files and plugin or mod data before cancelling. Confirm the destination supports the same game version and mod loader, then test the copy privately before inviting players.
Bottom line
For 2026, the lowest advertised game-server entry point is about €1.70/month, and small Minecraft, Terraria or Factorio servers can start around a few euros or about $4.99 on a 2 GB example tier. Valheim, CS2, Palworld, Rust and ARK require progressively more careful resource planning, with Rust and ARK often costing tens of euros per month. Choose the least expensive plan that meets your game’s RAM, CPU, location, backup and player requirements at its renewal price—not the smallest first-month number.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




