To size a gaming-PC power supply, start with the exact graphics card and processor, add the rest of the system, then leave a sensible reserve. A practical starting formula is GPU power + maximum CPU power + about 150W for the rest of the PC + about 150W of headroom. Treat that result as a baseline, then check the graphics-card maker’s system-power recommendation, required connectors, PSU standard, and case fit.
Quick PSU wattage guide
These ranges are starting points, not universal rules. The exact GPU model, CPU, factory overclock, connector arrangement, and manufacturer recommendation matter.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Gaming PC class | Typical target | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated graphics or entry-level GPU | 450–550W | Confirm the GPU minimum and choose a reputable model. |
| Mainstream gaming PC | 550–650W | Usually suitable for a midrange CPU and GPU. |
| Upper-mainstream gaming PC | 650–750W | A common target for performance 1440p systems. |
| High-performance gaming PC | 750–850W | Check GPU transients, CPU peaks, and connectors. |
| Enthusiast GPU system | 850–1,000W | Often appropriate for flagship-class cards. |
| RTX 5090-class system | 1,000W or more | NVIDIA’s principal specification lists 1,000W; partner cards and the rest of the system may require more. |
For a new high-end GPU, a modern PSU with the required native high-power cable is preferable to relying on an adapter when the manufacturer supports that option.
The simplest wattage calculation
Corsair’s simplified sizing method is:
Required PSU capacity ≈ GPU power + CPU maximum/peak power + 150W system allowance + 150W headroom
The first 150W is a practical allowance for the motherboard, memory, storage, fans, cooling, USB devices, and other peripherals. The second 150W is a reserve for peak behavior, component variation, aging, and modest future flexibility. These are useful heuristics, not formal engineering requirements.
#1 Best Overall
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
- 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
- Fully modular design
- ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1
For example, a hypothetical system with a 350W GPU and a CPU capable of 150W would be estimated as:
350W + 150W + 150W + 150W = 800W
An appropriate practical choice would normally be a reputable 850W unit, provided it meets the GPU maker’s minimum recommendation and has the required cables. This example is not a recommendation for a particular graphics card.
How to calculate the requirement accurately
1. Identify the exact graphics card
The GPU is usually the most important input for a gaming system. Corsair recommends beginning with the specific graphics-card and processor power figures, rather than estimating from the product family alone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRecord four details from the exact card’s specifications:
- Typical board power, total graphics power, or stated power draw
- Minimum or required system PSU wattage
- Required PCIe power connectors
- Whether it needs a native PCIe Gen 5/5.1 high-power cable or an adapter
Board partners can sell cards based on the same GPU with different clocks, power limits, cooling systems, and connectors. A factory-overclocked version may therefore need more capacity than a reference model.
2. Check the CPU’s maximum power behavior
Do not treat the CPU’s advertised TDP as a guaranteed whole-system consumption figure. TDP labels are useful for comparing thermal classes, but they do not always describe the processor’s maximum electrical draw under sustained or boosted workloads.
Rank #2
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
- 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
- Fully modular design
- ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1
For a high-power CPU, overclocked build, or system that will run rendering and other sustained workloads, use the manufacturer’s maximum power specification or a reputable measured review. Gaming estimates should still account for simultaneous CPU and GPU loading.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →3. Add the rest of the system
For an ordinary gaming PC, Corsair’s approximately 150W allowance is a reasonable shortcut. Account separately if the build includes several hard drives, multiple pumps, many fans or RGB controllers, capture cards, sound cards, numerous USB-powered devices, or multiple graphics cards.
Motherboards and their voltage-regulation behavior also matter, although they normally contribute less than the CPU and GPU. Storage drives, memory, fans, and accessories are smaller individual loads, but a complex system can make the basic allowance less conservative.
4. Add a reserve and round up
Add roughly 150W using the simple method, then round up to a sensible standard size. As a buying heuristic, aiming for about 20–30% above estimated sustained maximum is reasonable for a normal new build. Use more if the GPU maker specifies it, the system will be overclocked, the PSU is old, or a substantial upgrade is planned.
Seasonic describes its calculator result as a minimum and recommends additional capacity for peak loads, overclocking, and future upgrades. A large reserve is not automatically better, however: it costs more, may be physically larger, and does not improve gaming performance.
Why the GPU maker’s recommendation can be higher
A graphics-card vendor’s PSU figure is generally a whole-system recommendation, not simply the card’s own power added to an arbitrary number. It may assume a powerful CPU, simultaneous CPU and GPU loading, short transient excursions, system variation, or a particular configuration.
Rank #3
- Delivers 600W Continuous output at plus 40℃. Compliance with Intel ATX 12V 2. 31 and EPS 12V 2. 92 standards
- 80 PLUS Certified – 80% efficiency under typical load. Power good signal is 100-500 millisecond
- Supports (2) PCI-E 6 plus 2pin Connectors. Active (PFC) Power Factor Correction, MTBF: 100, 000 hours
- Industry Grade Protections: (OPP) Over Power Protection, (OVP) Over Voltage Protection, (SCP) Short Circuit Protection
- Hold up time is 16 millisecond minimum within 60 percent load. Input frequency range 50 - 60 in Hz
Use the manufacturer’s stated minimum as the floor, not as a number to ignore. A larger unit may be appropriate when the processor is unusually power-hungry, the GPU is factory-overclocked, the system will be overclocked, the PSU is aging, or an upgrade is likely.
Current examples: RX 9070 XT and RTX 5090
AMD lists the Radeon RX 9070 XT at 304W typical board power, with a 750W minimum PSU recommendation and two 8-pin power connectors.
NVIDIA’s principal GeForce RTX 5090 specification page lists 575W total graphics power and 1,000W required system power, and recommends a PCIe CEM 5.1-compliant PSU. That figure is not universal for every RTX 5090 configuration: NVIDIA’s material also shows separate Founders Edition preparation guidance with an 850W minimum under a different configuration. The exact card, CPU, cable or adapter setup, and complete system determine the final requirement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Transient power and modern PSU standards
A GPU can briefly demand substantially more power than its ordinary gaming average. If the PSU cannot handle that excursion, the computer may shut down, reboot, black-screen, or trigger over-current protection even when the arithmetic appears to fit.
ATX describes the PSU platform and electrical requirements. ATX 3.x is designed with modern, rapidly changing loads in mind. PCIe 5.x describes a newer generation of GPU power-delivery and signaling compatibility. A native 12V-2×6 or related high-power cable can provide a cleaner connection than several legacy connectors and an adapter when the PSU and GPU support it.
For a new high-end build, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility are sensible targets when required by the GPU. They are not complete quality ratings. Still check independent technical testing, protection circuitry, voltage regulation, ripple, warranty, connector fit, and cable routing. NVIDIA recommends a PCIe CEM 5.1-compliant PSU for the RTX 5090; its specification also lists either multiple 8-pin cables through an adapter or a 600W PCIe Gen 5 cable.
Rank #4
- Fully Modular PSU: Reliable and efficient, low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to connect the cables your system build needs.
- Intel ATX 3.1 Certified: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transient power excursions from the GPU.
- Keeps Quiet: A 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve keeps fan noise down, even when operating at full load.
- 105°C-Rated Capacitors: Delivers steady, reliable power and dependable electrical performance.
- Modern Standby Compatible: Extremely fast wake-from-sleep times and better low-load efficiency.
Wattage is only one part of the choice
Quality
A good PSU should have complete protection circuitry, stable voltage regulation, low ripple, reasonable thermal behavior, and a strong warranty. Look for independent technical testing of the exact model, not just a familiar brand name.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Efficiency
A 1,000W PSU does not force the PC to consume 1,000W. The system draws what its components request. A larger unit may operate at a different point on its efficiency curve, but capacity alone does not determine wall power.
Efficiency affects electricity use, heat, and fan noise. be quiet! notes that efficiency is commonly strongest around the middle of a unit’s load range, approximately 50–80%, although the exact curve varies by model, input voltage, temperature, and load. 80 PLUS or Cybenetics information is useful, but an efficiency label does not guarantee good regulation, low ripple, quiet operation, component quality, or reliability. A well-tested Bronze unit can be preferable to a poorly designed Gold unit.
Connectors
Verify that the exact PSU includes the right cables, not merely enough watts:
- 24-pin motherboard power
- CPU EPS 8-pin or 4+4-pin connectors
- PCIe 6+2-pin GPU connectors
- A native high-power GPU cable where required
- Enough SATA and peripheral/Molex connectors
- Cables long enough for the case and suitable for safe routing
Follow the GPU and PSU instructions for cable distribution. For a high-end card, use separate PSU PCIe cables where instructed rather than overloading one daisy-chained cable.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Never mix modular cables between PSU brands or models unless the manufacturer explicitly confirms compatibility. A connector can appear to fit while its pinout is different, potentially damaging components.
Best Value
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED: Delivering gold-level performance with 92% efficiency, ensuring effective power transmission to your components.
- Fully Modular Design: Unique dragon-pattern fully modular cables cut redundant wiring to tidy your chassis, improve airflow and optimize system heat dissipation. With dimensions of 150×150×86mm (5.91×5.91×3.39in), the PSU fits most mainstream ATX cases.
- Support ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 standard to fuel high-performance PC components with stability, efficiency, and power spike resistance. Meanwhile, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transient power excursions from the GPU.
- Dual-Colour 16-Pin Cable: The Dual-color dragon-pattern 12V-2x6 PCI-E 5.1 cable for modern high-end graphics cards. With yellow connector can easily show you whether the cable has been plugged in properly.
- RGB Silent Fan & RGB Lighting Model: This 140mm low-noise fan comes with a silent mode, it outperforms standard 120mm fans in terms of quietness, heat dissipation capability and durability. What's more, the psu features ARGB lighting model, allowing you to adjust the lights style according to your needs.
Form factor and noise
Confirm the case’s required PSU format—ATX, SFX, SFX-L, TFX, or a proprietary design—and check maximum depth, mounting, cable space, and connector clearance. A larger PSU may not fit a compact case. Fan behavior is also model-specific; higher wattage can provide operating margin, but it does not guarantee a quieter unit.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Special cases
Small-form-factor PCs
A calculator may recommend a unit that cannot physically fit. Corsair’s calculator and be quiet!’s calculator include form-factor choices, but still verify the case manual and the PSU’s dimensions and cable lengths.
Overclocking and power-limit changes
Overclocking increases demand and invalidates a stock-system estimate. Include the higher CPU and GPU limits, then retain additional transient margin. Corsair’s calculator specifically adjusts recommendations for overclocking.
Multiple GPUs and accessories
Multi-GPU gaming is uncommon, but rendering, AI, and workstation systems may use several cards. Count each card, check the PSU’s connector and 12V capabilities, and account for multiple pumps, hard drives, expansion cards, hubs, and USB-powered equipment. Seasonic’s calculator supports multiple GPUs, but its result still requires a connector and configuration check.
Prebuilt systems
Prebuilt computers can use proprietary connectors, unusual mounting, restricted cable layouts, or nonstandard PSUs. A retail ATX replacement is not necessarily a drop-in replacement. Check the system manufacturer’s documentation before ordering.
Old or used PSUs
An older unit may have sufficient printed wattage but still be unsuitable for a modern GPU because of aging components, missing native connectors, degraded cables, prior thermal stress, or poor transient behavior. Used PSUs with unknown history are a poor match for an expensive new graphics card.
When an apparently underpowered PC fails
Powering off or rebooting during a demanding game, black screens as the GPU begins a heavy workload, failed booting after a GPU upgrade, driver crashes under load, protection trips, and repeated start-stop behavior can all be consistent with a PSU problem. None proves it. Bad drivers, overheating, defective memory, loose connectors, a failing GPU or motherboard, unstable overclocks, and poor wall power can produce similar symptoms.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Turn the system off and disconnect AC power.
- Reseat the 24-pin motherboard connector.
- Reseat every CPU EPS connector.
- Reseat each GPU power connector and ensure any high-power connector is fully inserted.
- Use only the modular cables supplied with that exact PSU, unless compatibility is explicitly confirmed by the manufacturer.
- Return the CPU and GPU to stock settings.
- Check CPU and GPU temperatures.
- Review event logs for unexpected shutdowns, while remembering that they do not prove PSU failure.
- Test with a known-good, correctly sized PSU if possible.
- If the failure remains, isolate the GPU, memory, motherboard, drivers, and other software causes.
Final buying checklist
- Identify the exact GPU model and board-partner specifications.
- Check the GPU maker’s minimum or required system PSU.
- Check the CPU’s maximum power behavior, not TDP alone.
- Add the rest of the system and reasonable transient headroom.
- Confirm the PSU’s wattage and 12V capability.
- Verify ATX 3.1/PCIe 5.1 or other standard requirements for a modern GPU.
- Confirm a native high-power cable where required.
- Count EPS, PCIe, SATA, and peripheral connectors.
- Check PSU form factor, depth, and cable clearance.
- Evaluate independent testing, protections, warranty, efficiency, and noise.
- Account for overclocking and realistic future upgrades.
Calculators from Corsair, Seasonic, and be quiet! are useful estimates, but their results depend on selected components and assumptions. Use them as a cross-check—not as an automatic purchasing command.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

