A managed Rust server in 2026 usually costs $10–$25 per month for a small community, about $30–$50 per month for a 100-slot server, and $50 or more for large maps, high populations or extensive modding. A whole physical machine (bare-metal hosting) is typically about $80–$150+ per month. Your actual bill depends more on RAM, map size, CPU performance, location and billing term than on the advertised slot count alone.
Playing with friends? Godlike.Host runs hosted Rust servers from 10 data-center locations, with free DDoS protection.
The figures below are 2026 listed prices and published price ranges. Hosting prices, promotions and exchange rates change, so confirm the checkout price, renewal price and included resources before paying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2026 Rust server price ranges at a glance
For most players, renting a managed game server is the practical option. The following ranges describe the recurring hosting charge, not the cost of the Rust game itself, optional plugins, a domain name or a separate backup service.
| Server type | Typical monthly price | What it generally suits |
|---|---|---|
| Small managed server | $10–$25 | Friends, a small community, modest map and light modding |
| About 100 slots | Commonly $30–$35; broader market range about $30–$50 | A public server with a medium map and regular population |
| Large or heavily modded managed server | $50+ | Larger maps, higher concurrency, many plugins or demanding world settings |
| Bare-metal or dedicated physical machine | About $80–$150+ in a guide described as roughly 17 months old (publication date not shown) | Owners who need the entire machine and accept responsibility for administration |
A 2026 roundup places most Rust servers at $10–$25 per month. A separate euro-priced guide gives €8–€15 for a small community (around 100 slots with a modest map), €15–€25 for a 150–200-slot modded server, and €25–€40+ for a large, high-population or heavily modded server. Those figures are in euros and should not be treated as direct dollar conversions.
#1 Best Overall
- BLUE LIGHT BLOCKING GLASSES: Our blue light glasses for women boast UV400 protection, blocking harmful blue rays from computer screens. With these bluelight glasses women, you can enjoy gaming, reading, or watching TV with no worries of eye strain.
- EYE RELIEF: Our blue light glasses are engineered to reduce blurry vision or strain caused by prolonged screen time. These womens blue light glasses aid in better sleep by preventing blue light from disrupting your natural sleep cycle, helping you fall asleep faster and enjoy a more restful night's sleep, making them the perfect christmas present.
- COMFORTABLE: Crafted from durable material, our trendy blue light glasses for woman or blue light glasses men ensure long-lasting comfort. The high-transmittance lenses accessories, gamer gifts for men, help keep your eyes relaxed. Perfect stocking stuffers, gifts for gamers men, christmas gifts for men, halloween costumes.
- LIGHTWEIGHT: These clear blue light glasses feature a lightweight frame, meaning they’ll stay comfy for long-term wear. Perfect as blue blockers glasses for women or mens blue light glasses, these non-prescription fake glasses for men can be worn throughout the day. The blue light blocking glasses women feature polycarbonate HD lenses, which are anti-reflective and restore true color.
- WORRY-FREE PURCHASE: If you experience any issues, our support team is ready to assist you quickly. These are the perfect costume glasses for cosplay dressing up.
Why RAM and map size matter more than slots
Rust does not consume resources in a simple “one slot equals one fixed amount of RAM” pattern. The world has to be generated, kept in memory and saved; plugins add processes; and a busy server creates more entities and activity. Providers therefore use RAM and map size as major pricing tiers, even when they advertise slots prominently.
RAM is a useful first filter
In the listed plans, 8–12 GB is common for 50–100 slots, while 14–16 GB appears for 125–160 slots. RAM alone does not guarantee smooth performance: a fast CPU core, storage latency and the host’s contention policy also matter. Treat a slot number as a capacity target, not a performance promise.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Map size changes the tier
One provider’s plans are tied directly to procedural map size: $13.00 per month includes 12 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe storage and 1.5 vCores for maps up to 4,000; $32.50 includes 16 GB for maps from 4,250–4,500; and $52.00 includes 20 GB for maps from 5,000–6,000. These tiers show why two servers with the same advertised slot count can have different prices.
Rank #2
- WINDEX GAMING WIPES: effortlessly clean all your gaming gear and gaming electronics in one easy step with our new Windex Gaming Wipes
- AMMONIA FREE: our ammonia-free formula is safe to use on all of your favorite gaming equipment like consoles, headsets, controllers, screens, keyboards, and more
- PRE-MOISTENED WIPES: each wipe instantly removes dust, dirt, and stubborn smudges and fingerprints leaving a streak-free shine
- ANTI-STATIC: great for cleaning and wiping down your gaming gear and electronics leaving behind no visible residue
- COMPACT RESEALABLE PACKAGE: store your pack of Windex Gaming Wipes anywhere in your home for whenever a quick and easy wipedown is needed
Modded servers need headroom
Plugins, custom monuments, large entity counts and quality-of-life systems increase memory and CPU pressure. If your plan is near its limit at peak population, expect restarts, lag or the need to reduce the map, remove plugins or move to the next RAM tier. Budgeting for headroom is usually cheaper than repeatedly troubleshooting an undersized plan.
Managed Rust hosting: what the monthly fee includes
Managed hosting means the provider supplies the machine, game-server installation and a control panel. Depending on the host, the panel may handle updates, startup parameters, file access, scheduled restarts, mod installation and basic backups. Support and protection against common network attacks may be included, but the exact limits differ by company and plan.
Managed hosting is priced per server instance. You normally choose a location, RAM or slot tier and billing period, then deploy from a template. You remain responsible for configuration, moderation, plugin compatibility and player administration. “Unlimited slots” in a plan description does not mean unlimited performance; it means the provider is not publishing a fixed slot cap, while RAM and CPU still impose practical limits.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #3
- Ergonomic & Adjustable Design: Fight "text neck" and improve your posture. Designed for comfort, it offers an adjustable height (7.1in-8.5in) (1.4in adjustable range) and angle (5°-85°) Please note: cell phone stand is only 9 inches tall—the length of a standard pencil
- Without blocking subtitles Perfect for office desk Tiktok Face Time Zoom video—this is the ultimate kitchen desk essential for phones! Perfect viewing experience while reducing neck back strain, A must-have for gamers streamers desk, and anyone who values both style and support!
- Sleek & Stable Design fits Otterbox Case: Say goodbye to bent cables, tangles, and tip-overs! LISEN’s stylish adjustable desk phone holder features a built-in charging hole and smart cable management, keeping your phone secure and your workspace clutter-free cool gadgets for men
- ANTI-SLIP DESIGN free hands: The under 10.00 items easy gadgets back and the bottom of this kitchen essentials for women are fully covered by anti-skid silicone, which LISEN stand up desk decor can provide maximum protection device from any scratches and slides
- Your Perfect Viewing Companion:If your product arrives damaged or breaks within 365 days, reach out to LISEN for a quick and hassle-free solution. Struggling with assembly, like tightening the screw? We’ve got your back! Your experience matters to us. (Product including: phone Holder stand*1, screw*1, hexagon screwdriver*1, specification*1)
Published provider examples
These listings illustrate how price, RAM and slots are packaged. They are examples rather than a universal ranking; availability and prices can change.
| Provider listing | Advertised capacity | Monthly price | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Game Server Kings | 12 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe, 1.5 vCores | $13.00 | Tier covers maps up to 4,000; higher tiers are $32.50 for 16 GB and $52.00 for 20 GB, tied to larger map ranges |
| PebbleHost | 50 slots/8 GB | $14.99 | Other listed tiers: 75 slots/10 GB $19.99; 125 slots/12 GB $27.99; 150 slots/14 GB $39.99 |
| GTX Gaming (US) | 50 slots/10 GB DDR5 | $18.87 | 100 slots/12 GB $33.30; 160 slots/16 GB $51.61; custom builds from $12.66. A UK listing shows £14.89 for 50 slots/10 GB DDR5 |
| Cybrancee | 8 GB RAM, unlimited advertised slots | $13.99 | 12 GB is $21.99 and 16 GB is $29.99; listed longer terms are 10%–25% lower than monthly pricing |
The examples place a small server near $13–$19 and a 100-slot configuration near $33. They also demonstrate why comparing only slots can mislead: one “unlimited” plan and one fixed-slot plan may have similar RAM but very different practical limits.
Billing terms, discounts and currency
Monthly billing is the easiest way to test a host and move between providers, but it is rarely the lowest effective rate. Several listings advertise discounts of 10%–25% for longer commitments. Calculate the full prepaid amount and divide by the number of months; check whether the discount applies only to the first term or also to renewals.
Rank #4
- Easy Installation: Our gaming lights have been designed to enhance your entertainment experience. Simply position the led light bar next to your TV or game console to create a game room environment with ease. They come with USB power and a 60 inch cord for direct mounting and mobility
- Audio Syncing & Extensive Mode: The built-in high-sensitivity music sensor allows you to sync the TV led lights to your favorite music. Lights react and move to the beat of music, film and game audio, creating an incredible immersive sound and light experience – and all without the need for an additional hub. You can choose from 64+ patterns, including strobe, illusion, jump, energy, gradient, running, chasing, fluttering mode etc. Each mode can be applied to different scenes
- 64+ Chasing IC+RGB & W Effect: The independent control design of IC+RGB and white all-in-one multifunctional rgbw led bar lights monitor backlight allows you to easily switch the led lights for desk between IC+RGB and white to enjoy a variety of lighting effects, you can choose white lighting mode with high brightness for better illumination when working, etc. Choose IC+RGB lighting mode when you need to create an entertaining atmosphere for the light show, 16 million colours of Color changing rgb light bar let you dance to the beat and create a dynamic party atmosphere
- Dynamic and Dimmable Lights: 1%-full brightness free brightness adjustment gives you the flexibility to adjust dimmable led light bar for room decorations or a variety of occasions
- USB Powered: USB light bars for room can be powered by powernank, usb charger, TV, Monitor, laptop PC mainframe, making behind TV led lighting bar easy to install in any location.TV led lights are powered by the TV usb interface / PC mainframe, can be turned on/off synchronously with TV / PC
Compare like currencies. A US dollar price and a UK pound price are not interchangeable, and your card issuer may add a foreign-exchange fee. Taxes can also appear at checkout based on your billing country. Record the renewal price, cancellation deadline and refund policy before selecting an annual term.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallManaged hosting versus a bare-metal server
Managed hosting
- Lower entry cost: small instances commonly start around $10–$15 per month.
- Faster deployment: a template and control panel can get a server online without operating-system administration.
- Scalable tiers: you can usually add RAM, CPU or storage when the map and population grow.
- Trade-offs: you share the underlying hardware or virtualization layer, have less control over kernel and network settings, and depend on the provider’s support and backup policies.
Bare-metal or dedicated hosting
- More control: the entire physical machine is allocated to you, which helps when you need unusual server software, several instances or predictable CPU access.
- Higher baseline cost: one guide puts bare-metal rental at about $80–$150+ per month; that guide is described as roughly 17 months old, so treat the range as an orientation rather than a current quote.
- More administration: you install and secure the operating system, configure the Rust server, schedule updates, monitor storage and arrange backups.
- Scaling is lumpy: when the machine is full, you may need to rent another physical server instead of making a small tier upgrade.
Self-hosting at home can avoid a hosting invoice, but it is not free. You need a suitable always-on computer, reliable upload bandwidth, a stable public address or forwarding arrangement, electricity and time for maintenance. A dedicated-server setup guide describes a 12-step process that takes roughly 30 minutes on compatible hardware; the time estimate does not include diagnosing firewall, port-forwarding or ISP restrictions.
Costs that are easy to overlook
- Backups: verify whether backups are included, how many restore points exist and whether backup storage is counted against your disk quota.
- Extra storage: large maps, logs and multiple world saves can exceed a small NVMe allocation.
- Mod support: some panels automate plugin installation; others require manual file transfers and troubleshooting.
- Location changes: moving closer to your players may require a migration fee or a new instance, and changing regions can affect tax and currency.
- DDoS protection and network limits: ask what protection is included and whether traffic, ports or outbound bandwidth are capped.
- Renewal pricing: an introductory rate or long-term promotion can make the first invoice lower than later months.
- Downtime and migration: a cheap plan is poor value if support is slow or your files cannot be exported easily.
How to choose the right tier
- Estimate peak concurrent players, not community size. A Discord community of 500 may still need only a 50-slot server if 30 people play at once.
- Select the map size. Larger procedural maps are a major reason providers move you into higher RAM tiers.
- List every plugin and custom feature. Start with extra memory if you plan heavy modding, custom monuments or high entity counts.
- Compare CPU information. Look for the advertised vCores or processor class, not just RAM and slots. Rust simulation can be CPU-sensitive.
- Choose a nearby region. Lower latency improves combat responsiveness; test the provider’s available locations against where most players live.
- Price monthly and discounted terms separately. Write down the first invoice, renewal invoice, taxes and cancellation conditions.
- Check operational features. Confirm file access, scheduled restarts, update controls, backups, mod support and an export path before committing.
- Leave growth headroom. If your expected load sits at the plan’s limit, the next tier is usually safer than paying for emergency migration later.
Worked 2026 budgets
Small private group
A 50-slot plan with 8–10 GB RAM is represented by listings at $14.99 and $18.87 per month. A $13–$15 budget is plausible for a basic server, provided the map and plugin list remain modest and taxes or backups do not add charges.
Best Value
- Compatible with Wide Screens - To ensure compatibility with the dual monitor mount, your each monitor must meet three conditions at the same time: First, computer screens size range: 13 to 32 inches. Second, screen weight range: 4.4 to 19.8 lbs. Third, the back of the monitor screen must have VESA mounting holes with a pitch of 75x75mm or 100x100mm.
- Regarding the compatibility with desks - Your desk must meet three conditions at the same time: First, desk material: Only wooden desks are recommended, plastic or glass desks cannot be used. Second, desk thickness range: 0.59" - 3.54". Third, the bottom of the desk should not have any cross beams or panels, as this will interfere with installation. We recommend carefully checking that your desk and monitors meets all above conditions before purchasing.
- Dual C-Clamp Hold - Worried your dual monitors might wobble or slip? Our upgraded base uses a larger platform plus a dual C-clamp structure to lock the dual monitor arm firmly to your desk. Each arm safely keeps your screens steady while you type, click and game—no shaking, no sliding, just a clean and secure setup you can trust every day. It also provides Grommet Mounting installation choice, both options ensure stable and secure fixation for your 0.59" - 3.54" desk.
- Full-Motion Adjustment For Comfortable View - Pull the screen closer when you’re deep in a spreadsheet, push it back to watch videos, or rotate to portrait for coding — moving everything smoothly with just one hand. The monitor stand offers +85°/-50° tilt, ±90° swivel and 360° rotation. Raise your monitor up to 15.75″ to support a healthy sitting posture. Whether you’re working from home, gaming through the night, or switching between video calls and documents, getting the screens to your natural line of sight helps relieve neck, shoulder and back strain so you can stay focused longer with less fatigue.
- Keep Your Desk Organized: By lifting both screens off the desktop, this dual monitor stand opens up valuable space for your keyboard, notebook, docking station or a simple, clutter-free work area. Built-in cable management guides wires along the arms, keeping cords out of sight and out of the way. Enjoy a tidy, modern workstation that looks as good as it feels to use.
Public server targeting 100 players
The listed 100-slot example is $33.30 with 12 GB DDR5. That supports the practical rule of thumb that a 100-slot server commonly costs around $30–$35, while the broader market range reaches $50 when you choose more CPU, storage, a larger map or premium support.
Large or heavily modded community
A 16 GB tier at $51.61 for 160 slots, or a 20 GB map tier at $52.00, puts a realistic starting point above $50 per month. Additional backups, premium plugins or a second staging server raise the operating budget.
Recommended Free Tools
Owning the whole machine
At $80–$150+ per month for bare-metal rental, the machine costs several times more than a small managed instance. It becomes more defensible when you need several game instances, strict CPU isolation or complete system control, rather than for a single lightly populated server.
Why price quotes sometimes disagree
Published figures do not always match. One 2026 roundup lists a 50-slot offering from Nitrado at $35–$65 per month, substantially above the 50-slot prices in the provider examples. Treat that as an outlier to verify directly on the provider’s current pricing page, and check whether the quote includes a different region, resource allocation, support level, taxes or an active promotion. Search snippets can be stale, and vendor pages can change without notice.
The safest comparison records five items for every candidate: monthly renewal price, RAM, map or storage limits, CPU allocation and included backup/support features. A lower headline price is not cheaper if it forces an upgrade after your first wipe.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




