The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For Phantom Blade Zero, use the published recommended tier as your starting point if your goal is 1440p at 60 FPS: an Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT 12GB, 16 GB of RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and an SSD. Steam associates that target with upscaling enabled. Its minimum tier is a different target—1080p at 30 FPS with upscaling enabled—using a Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 and a GTX 1660 6GB or RX 5500 XT 8GB. These are official pre-release specifications, not independently measured results or a guarantee for every PC with similarly named parts.
What the official PC requirements say
Phantom Blade Zero is an Unreal Engine 5 action RPG from S-GAME Studio. Steam describes it as “a fusion of classic Wuxia storytelling and exhilarating action powered by Unreal Engine 5.” Steam and the Epic Games Store list its Windows release for October 28, 2026. As of October 13, that date is still in the future, so there are no post-launch results here to confirm what the listed parts deliver in actual gameplay. Steam’s listing includes resolution and frame-rate targets; Epic’s listing shows the same component profiles but not those target notes.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Target tier | CPU examples | Graphics card examples | Memory | Operating system and API | Storage | Steam’s stated target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 6GB or AMD Radeon RX 5500 XT 8GB | 16 GB | Windows 10/11 64-bit; DirectX 12 | SSD installation required; capacity not stated | 1080p / 30 FPS with upscaling enabled |
| Recommended | Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT 12GB | 16 GB | Windows 10/11 64-bit; DirectX 12 | SSD installation required; capacity not stated | 1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled |
The component names in each row are alternatives, not a requirement to install both brands’ parts. For example, the recommended row gives two CPU examples and two GPU examples; it does not say that an Intel processor must be paired with an NVIDIA card. The table reproduces the profiles listed by the stores, but does not establish how every desktop, laptop, or prebuilt system with those labels will perform. Steam’s system-requirement notes are the source for the resolution and frame-rate targets and the SSD note: Phantom Blade Zero on Steam. The official listings were checked on October 9, 2026; check them again for changes to requirements, availability, or release status.
It is also important not to read the word “recommended” as a universal quality grade. Steam attaches it to a specific target—1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled. The minimum row is attached to 1080p / 30 FPS under the same upscaling condition. Those are distinct profiles, not two descriptions of an identical experience. Neither store page provides independent benchmark results that show how consistently a given PC reaches those targets.
#1 Best Overall
- This Renewed product is tested and certified to look and work like new, with limited to no signs of wear. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, inspection, and repackaging. The product comes with 90-day warranty
- Memory Speed: 14 Gbps. Digital Max Resolution:7680 x 4320
- NVIDIA Ampere Streaming Multiprocessors: The building blocks for the world’s fastest, most efficient GPU, the all-new Ampere SM brings 2X the FP32 throughput and improved power efficiency.
- 2nd Generation RT Cores: Experience 2X the throughput of 1st Gen RT Cores, plus concurrent RT and shading for a whole new level of ray tracing performance.
- 3rd Generation Tensor Cores: Get up to 2X the throughput with structural sparsity and advanced AI algorithms such as DLSS. Now with support for up to 8K resolution, these cores deliver a massive boost in game performance and all-new AI capabilities.
Choose a target before comparing PCs
For the listed 1080p / 30 FPS minimum target
Start with the minimum row if you are willing to aim for the lower published target. That means checking the specific CPU and GPU against the listed examples, then confirming 16 GB of RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and an SSD. A system advertised as a “gaming PC” is not enough information: compare its actual processor and graphics-card model to the official list.
The minimum target is explicitly paired with upscaling enabled. The store listing does not say what upscaling mode, image-quality setting, or other graphics options are assumed. It therefore cannot tell you what native rendering resolution or visual settings to expect, or whether the game will maintain a particular frame rate in every scene. The label is useful as a first screening point when shopping, but it is not a promise that every computer containing one of the named GPUs will behave identically.
When comparing a lower-cost PC to the minimum tier, check the whole pair of core components rather than letting one strong part distract from a substantially different other part. A system with a GPU that matches a listed example but an unlisted processor is not literally the published minimum configuration. The store requirements do not provide a formula for translating unlisted CPUs or GPUs into equivalent performance, so treat them as unconfirmed rather than declaring them adequate from a model name alone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor the listed 1440p / 60 FPS recommended target
If your aim is the higher published target, compare the PC against the recommended row: Core i5-10600K or Ryzen 5 5600X, and RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or RX 6700 XT 12GB. Both are paired with 16 GB of RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and an SSD. Steam labels the target 1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled.
“Recommended” should be read as the store’s pre-release target profile, not as a promise of locked 60 FPS, maximum graphics settings, or performance above 1440p. The official listings provide no benchmark data, no results for maximum settings, and no higher tier to use as an evidence-based estimate. A PC that meets the listed names is therefore aligned with the target on paper, but the listing does not certify a particular frame-rate result in every situation.
Rank #2
- 8GB GDDR6 256-bit Memory
- 7680 x 4320 Maximum Resolution
- PCIe 4.0
- Full Height, Dual Slot
- DisplayPort 1.4a, HDMI 2.1
The listed GPU examples have different VRAM amounts: 8GB for the RTX 3060 Ti and 12GB for the RX 6700 XT. That is a specification difference worth recording when comparing exact PC listings, but the requirements do not say that one amount is necessary for a particular setting or that the cards perform identically. Likewise, the processor examples are model names, not a full ranking chart. Do not turn the row into a broader claim that any product with a higher-looking number is automatically a better or equivalent choice.
For a target the listings do not specify
If you want a different resolution, a higher frame rate, maximum settings, or play without upscaling, the official profiles do not establish which PC will meet that goal. Do not convert the recommended row into a claim about 4K, ultrawide, ray tracing, or a specific graphics preset. Wait for performance testing at the resolution and settings you care about, or treat any purchase above the published target as an unverified choice rather than a confirmed requirement.
The same caution applies if your goal is a particular experience beyond the two listed combinations. The official notes do not give a separate 1080p / 60 FPS profile, a 1440p / 30 FPS profile, or a target for any other resolution-and-frame-rate pairing. The available numbers are not enough to interpolate those outcomes reliably. If one of those goals matters to you, look for later tests that identify the exact hardware, resolution, upscaling configuration, and graphics settings.
How to assess a complete PC
Use the exact configuration page or specification sheet for the individual system. Compare its GPU and CPU to the chosen official tier first; then verify the remaining listed requirements. A product title, a broad “gaming” label, or a GPU family name alone can conceal important differences. If a page omits a component or only gives a series name, ask the seller or locate the full specification rather than assuming it matches.
- Pick minimum or recommended. Decide whether the listed 1080p / 30 FPS or 1440p / 60 FPS target is the more relevant starting point. Both Steam targets assume upscaling is enabled. Write down the tier before browsing so you do not compare one system against the minimum GPU and the recommended CPU and accidentally call that a matched profile.
- Check the exact graphics-card model and memory. Match it to one of the GPU examples in your chosen row, including the listed VRAM amount: 6GB or 8GB for minimum examples, 8GB or 12GB for recommended examples. Read the full model designation; a card name that shares only a family label is not enough to confirm a match. The official listing names specific examples rather than a general class of “similar” GPUs.
- Check the processor model. Compare the full CPU name with the corresponding examples. Do not treat a processor from a different product line, or a laptop version sharing a similar name, as equivalent based on the name alone. Nor should you infer a requirement from the Core i5 or Core i7 label by itself: use the full model name in the listing.
- Confirm 16 GB of RAM. Both official tiers list this capacity. The listings do not state a memory speed or configuration, so do not infer one as a Phantom Blade Zero requirement. If a PC listing gives only part of its memory specification, confirm the total installed capacity before purchase.
- Confirm the operating system and DirectX support. The listed OS is Windows 10/11 64-bit, and the listed API is DirectX 12. Check the system specification rather than assuming that an older Windows installation or an unspecified graphics configuration meets these details. These are shared requirements in both tiers, so moving from minimum to recommended does not remove them.
- Make sure the installation drive is an SSD. Both official tiers require SSD installation. The listings do not specify the amount of free space or a minimum SSD capacity, so check the game’s current store page or installer details for a storage figure when one is published. Do not substitute a large hard drive for the explicitly listed SSD requirement simply because it has ample capacity.
- Review the whole system before buying. Separately check the seller’s current price, warranty, upgrade options, power supply, cooling, physical dimensions, and included components. These are practical purchase checks, not requirements stated by the game’s publisher, and they depend on the exact system listing. Compare them only after confirming the core parts; a warranty or attractive case does not establish that the CPU and GPU match the target tier.
A simple comparison sheet can keep the decision grounded. For each candidate PC, record the listed CPU, full GPU model and VRAM, RAM capacity, whether an SSD is included and its capacity if stated, operating system, and the tier you are checking against. Then note the current price and commercial details from that specific seller page. The requirements do not tell you which system is the better value, because current prices, inventory, warranties, and configuration options vary and were not specified by the official game pages.
Rank #3
When one or more specifications are missing, treat that as an unresolved buying question rather than filling the gap with an assumption. For example, if the listing says “RTX graphics” but omits a model, or says “storage included” without identifying an SSD, you cannot verify the match from that wording. Ask for the exact configuration in writing and save the product page details so you know which system you are evaluating.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Desktop and laptop labels are not interchangeable
The official profiles name components but do not provide laptop GPU equivalents or laptop-specific performance results. A laptop graphics part and a desktop card should not be treated as equivalent merely because their product names look alike. Laptop models also belong to specific system configurations, so a name by itself cannot establish how a particular laptop will perform in this game.
If you are considering a laptop, match the exact GPU and CPU model shown in its full specification against the official examples, and look for reliable tests of that precise laptop configuration once available. A question such as whether an RTX 4070 Laptop GPU with a Ryzen 7 8845HS will run at 1080p on maximum settings cannot be answered from these requirements: that combination is not listed, and the official pages do not state maximum-setting results. A public discussion asking that question is not compatibility evidence.
For laptop shopping, note whether a seller identifies the graphics part explicitly as a laptop GPU, and do not substitute a desktop card with a similar name in your comparison. The store requirements do not publish a conversion table from laptop parts to desktop parts, nor do they provide test results for a particular laptop. If a later review tests the exact laptop you are considering, check that it identifies the CPU, GPU, resolution, settings, and upscaling conditions; without those details, its result may not answer your question.
What upscaling changes—and what the listing leaves open
Upscaling is part of both performance targets as written, not an optional assumption a reader can silently remove. The Steam listing does not identify a specific upscaling technology, its quality mode, the internal rendering resolution, or whether the target depends on a particular graphics preset. Consequently, “1080p / 30 FPS with upscaling enabled” is not the same as a published test of native 1080p rendering, and “1440p / 60 FPS” should not be read as a result with upscaling disabled.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- NVIDIA Ampere architecture, 2nd Gen Ray Tracing Cores, 3rd Gen Tensor Cores.Power Consumption : 200W. Slot Size : Dual Slot
- Boost Clock 1695 MHz, 8GB 256-bit GDDR6, 14 Gbps, PCIE 4.0; Low Hash Rate (LHR) 25 MH/s ETH hash rate (est.)
- White LED Logo Lighting, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, Freeze Fan Stop, Metal Backplate
- 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready.Avoid using unofficial software
- 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, OpenGL 4.6
The pages also do not give measured frame-rate ranges, benchmark scenes, minimum frame rates, or target stability over a full playthrough. The figures are product specifications published before the listed release date, rather than independent tests. Keep that distinction in mind if a seller or discussion presents the tier labels as proof of a guaranteed experience. The requirement notes do not report how the game behaves in a particular scene or how much variation to expect during play.
When reading a later benchmark, make sure its conditions are clear before comparing it with a store target. A 1440p result with upscaling off, for instance, would not be directly the same setup as Steam’s stated 1440p / 60 FPS target with upscaling enabled. That is a comparison principle, not a prediction about the game’s performance. Until testing reports its settings and test method, avoid treating a single number as a direct confirmation of the official target.
Common buying mistakes to avoid
- Mixing tiers. A minimum-tier GPU paired with a recommended-tier CPU does not make the whole system a recommended configuration. Compare both CPU and GPU, then check the shared requirements.
- Reading the target without its conditions. The Steam resolution and frame-rate notes say upscaling is enabled. They do not specify maximum settings or native rendering.
- Assuming the recommended tier covers every goal. It is the listed 1440p / 60 FPS target, not an official guarantee for 4K, higher frame rates, maximum settings, or performance with upscaling off.
- Ignoring storage because capacity is absent. SSD installation is explicitly required even though a size is not stated. Confirm you have an SSD available and check for a published capacity before installing.
- Buying based on a laptop GPU name alone. The official pages provide no laptop equivalency guidance. Seek model-specific performance evidence rather than mapping a laptop label directly to a desktop part.
- Assuming the pre-release profile is a benchmark. The store requirements do not report measured results. They are useful for screening a PC, but cannot establish the experience on every system that meets the names in a row.
- Inferring a parts hierarchy from labels alone. The listings give exact CPU and GPU examples, not a general rule for evaluating every model in the same family. Use the full model number and avoid claiming equivalence without relevant testing.
- Assuming a listed component overrides the rest of the system. The specifications identify several requirements, not just a GPU. Verify CPU, memory, operating system, DirectX 12, and SSD as well as graphics hardware.
What is not yet established by the official listings
The Steam and Epic pages provide useful component tiers, but they leave several buying questions unanswered. Neither reviewed listing supplies an SSD capacity, benchmark data, laptop-equivalency chart, performance at maximum settings, or a target above the recommended profile. Steam supplies the two resolution/frame-rate notes, while Epic’s rendered requirements section does not. Revisit the current store pages for updated requirements and availability information, and use post-release testing for performance claims once such testing exists.
The pages also do not establish a current street price for a PC that matches either tier, a best-value part, or a particular retailer’s warranty and inventory. Those details should come from the current product listing and seller, not from the game requirements. Similarly, the absence of a stated SSD size is not evidence that any particular amount will be sufficient; wait for a published installation figure and make sure the drive has enough free space when that information is available.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What PC does Steam recommend for Phantom Blade Zero?
Steam lists an Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, an RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or RX 6700 XT 12GB, 16 GB of RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and an SSD. Its stated target is 1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled. These are pre-release specifications, not an independent benchmark or guarantee.
Best Value
- GeForce RTX 30 Series GPUs deliver ultimate performance for gamers and creators. They're powered by Ampere, NVIDIA's 2nd generation RTX architecture, with new RT cores, Tensor cores, and streaming multiprocessors for the most realistic ray-plotted graphics and cutting-edge AI features.
- Discover today's biggest blockbusters like never before with the visual fidelity of real-time ray tracing and the ultimate performance of AI-powered DLSS. RTX It's on.
- NVIDIA DLSS is a revolutionary AI rendering that increases frame rates with uncompromising image quality using dedicated AI processing Tensor cores on Geforce RTX. This gives you the margin of performance to increase settings and resolutions for an amazing visual experience. The AI revolution has arrived in the game.
- NVIDIA Reflex delivers the ultimate competitive advantage. The lowest latency. The best responsiveness. Powered by Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs and NVIDIA G-SYNC monitors. Acquire targets faster, react faster and increase aiming accuracy with a revolutionary suite of technologies to measure and optimize system latency for competitive gaming.
- Enhance your creative projects with Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs. Accelerate AI in the best creative applications. Supported by the NVIDIA Studio platform of dedicated drivers and exclusive tools. Designed to run in record time. Whether it's rendering complex 3D scenes, editing 8K videos, or live streaming with the best encoding and image quality, Geforce RTX GPUs give you the performance you need to create the best.
What are Phantom Blade Zero’s minimum PC requirements?
The listed minimum examples are a Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 and a GTX 1660 6GB or RX 5500 XT 8GB, alongside 16 GB RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and an SSD. Steam associates that profile with 1080p / 30 FPS with upscaling enabled.
Can my laptop run Phantom Blade Zero at 1080p on maximum settings with an RTX 4070 Laptop GPU and a Ryzen 7 8845HS?
The official listings do not specify that laptop combination, laptop GPU equivalencies, or performance at maximum settings, so they cannot answer that question. Look for testing of the exact laptop configuration and settings after it is available; do not treat a similar desktop GPU name or a public discussion as proof.
Does Phantom Blade Zero require an SSD, and how much space does it need?
Both official tiers state that SSD installation is required, but the reviewed listings do not give an SSD capacity or free-space figure. Check the current store page or installer details for a storage number when one is published.
Does the recommended PC guarantee 60 FPS at maximum settings?
No such guarantee appears in the official listings. Steam’s recommended profile says 1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled, but does not specify maximum settings, upscaling mode, benchmark conditions, or measured results.
Are the listed PC requirements benchmark results?
No. They are official pre-release hardware profiles and targets, not independent gameplay tests. They do not establish frame-rate stability on every system using parts with those names.
The Bottom Line
Choose the listed minimum tier only if its stated 1080p / 30 FPS target with upscaling enabled fits your goal; use the recommended tier as the starting point for Steam’s 1440p / 60 FPS target. In either case, verify the exact CPU and GPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12, and SSD in the specific PC listing. The official pages do not prove laptop equivalence, maximum-settings results, or performance beyond those targets, so treat them as pre-release guidance and revisit the store pages and model-specific tests as they become available.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




