Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Intel’s Panther Lake X9 388H Challenges Strix Halo in Low-Power Gaming—but AMD Is Not Finished

Panther Lake may be the better low-power handheld platform, but the X9 388H has not universally defeated AMD Strix Halo—and broad handheld dominance remains unproven.
WorldLow-Power Gaming-but AMD Is Not Finished Length6 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: Intel’s Core Ultra X9 388H looks like a compelling low-power integrated-gaming chip, particularly around 15–25 W. But the available evidence does not show that it universally “trounces” AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395. In Notebookcheck’s cited Cinebench 2024 multi-core results, Panther Lake led at 20 W, while Strix Halo led at 28 W, 35 W, and 45 W. That makes Intel’s chip a promising handheld platform—not proof of handheld domination.

What the Core Ultra X9 388H is

The X9 388H is a 2026 Core Ultra Series 3 processor based on Intel’s 18A compute tile. Intel lists 16 cores and 16 threads: four performance cores, eight efficient cores, and four low-power efficient cores. It reaches up to 5.1 GHz, includes 18 MB of cache, and has a 25 W processor base power with a 15 W minimum assured power.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Its integrated graphics are the important part for handheld gaming. The chip uses an Intel Arc B390 GPU with 12 Xe3 graphics cores and a maximum graphics frequency of 2.5 GHz. It supports LPDDR5x memory up to 9600 MT/s and up to 96 GB when using LPDDR5x.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those power figures describe the processor, not the complete handheld. Memory, display, storage, motherboard losses, fans, USB devices and power-conversion losses all add to battery drain. A handheld configured for a 25 W processor limit can therefore consume substantially more than 25 W from its battery.

#1 Best Overall
Acer Nitro V Gaming Laptop | Intel Core i5-13420H Processor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU | 15.6" FHD IPS 165Hz Display | 8GB DDR5 | 512GB Gen 4 SSD | Wi-Fi 6 | Backlit KB | ANV15-52-586Z
  • Beyond Performance: The Intel Core i5-13420H processor goes beyond performance to let your PC do even more at once. With a first-of-its-kind design, you get the performance you need to play, record and stream games with high FPS and effortlessly switch to heavy multitasking workloads like video, music and photo editing.
  • AI-Powered Graphics: The state-of-the-art GeForce RTX 4050 graphics (194 AI TOPS) provide stunning visuals and exceptional performance. DLSS 3.5 enhances ray tracing quality using AI, elevating your gaming experience with increased beauty, immersion, and realism.
  • Visual Excellence: See your digital conquests unfold in vibrant Full HD on a 15.6" screen, perfectly timed at a quick 165Hz refresh rate and a wide 16:9 aspect ratio providing 82.64% screen-to-body ratio. Now you can land those reflexive shots with pinpoint accuracy and minimal ghosting. It's like having a portal to the gaming universe right on your lap.
  • Internal Specifications: 8GB DDR5 Memory (2 DDR5 Slots Total, Maximum 32GB); 512GB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
  • Stay Connected: Your gaming sanctuary is wherever you are. On the couch? Settle in with fast and stable Wi-Fi 6. Gaming cafe? Get an edge online with Killer Ethernet E2600 Gigabit Ethernet. No matter your location, Nitro V 15 ensures you're always in the driver's seat. With the powerful Thunderbolt 4 port, you have the trifecta of power charging and data transfer with bidirectional movement and video display in one interface.

Intel’s specification table lists the following key figures:

Specification Core Ultra X9 388H
Generation Core Ultra Series 3
Total cores / threads 16 / 16
Core layout 4 performance, 8 efficient, 4 low-power efficient
Maximum turbo 5.1 GHz
Cache 18 MB
Processor base power 25 W
Minimum assured power 15 W
Integrated graphics Arc B390, 12 Xe3 cores
Maximum GPU frequency 2.5 GHz
Memory LPDDR5x-9600, up to 96 GB

The relevant AMD comparison is Strix Halo

The closest comparison is AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395, a 16-core Zen 5 Strix Halo processor. It should not be confused with the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, which belongs to the lower-power Strix Point family.

“Strix Halo” is not one fixed performance level. Results vary between the Max+ 395, 390 and 388, and are heavily affected by package power, memory configuration, cooling, firmware and drivers. A 45 W Strix Halo system is also a different product proposition from one operating near 65 W or higher.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 20 W advantage disappears at 28 W

Notebookcheck compared the two processors at several package-power limits using Cinebench 2024 multi-core. The results are decisive in one respect: they do not support a universal Intel victory.

Rank #2
Sale
ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” FHD+ 165Hz 16:10 Display, Intel® Core™ i5 Processor 13450HX, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5050, 16GB DDR5, 512GB PCIe Gen4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Win 11 Home
  • READY FOR ANYTHING – Dive headfirst into gaming on Windows 11 powered by the Intel Core i5 Processor 13450HX and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with a Max TGP of 115W and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus.
  • SUBTLE STYLING – The TUF Gaming F16 maintains its classic design, boasting a subtle embossed TUF logo on its sleek cover.
  • IMMERSIVE VISUALS – The TUF Gaming F16’s FHD+ 165Hz display with 100% sRGB color draws you into the action. Adaptive-Sync technology reduces lag, minimizes stuttering, and eliminates visual tearing for ultra-smooth gameplay.
  • MILITARY GRADE DURABILITY – As a TUF gaming machine, the F16 has been rigorously tested to meet Military Grade testing standards, MIL-STD-810H. Rest easy knowing this laptop will operate at peak performance in harsh conditions.
  • EFFICIENT COOLING – Equipped with 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, full-width heatsink, and full-width vent, the TUF Gaming F16 optimizes cooling performance without extra noise.
Package power Core Ultra X9 388H Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Leader
20 W 794 717 Panther Lake
28 W 959 981 Strix Halo
35 W 1,043 1,108 Strix Halo
45 W 1,136 1,339 Strix Halo

Notebookcheck’s testing shows Panther Lake ahead at 20 W, but AMD ahead at every tested point from 28 W upward. AMD’s advantage becomes larger at 45 W because the Ryzen AI Max+ 395’s 16 Zen 5 cores have more sustained multi-threaded headroom.

The 28 W crossover matters for handhelds. It sits close to the power range used by many high-performance portable PCs, so “Intel wins at low power” cannot automatically be extended from 20 W to every handheld configuration.

Gaming is mainly a GPU and memory question

Cinebench measures CPU throughput, not game performance. For integrated gaming, the Arc B390’s 12 Xe3 cores and fast LPDDR5x memory may matter more than the CPU-core count. Integrated GPUs share system memory, making memory speed, bandwidth and firmware tuning central to performance.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A fair gaming comparison must separate:

  • Native rendering from XeSS, FSR or another upscaler.
  • Real frames from generated frames.
  • Average FPS from 1% lows and frame-time consistency.
  • Short benchmark bursts from performance after a 20–30 minute thermal soak.
  • Processor package power from total system and battery power.

Intel claims up to 77% better gaming performance than the Core Ultra 9 288V, using a geometric mean across 45 games at 1080p High with 2x upscaling where supported. That is a comparison with Lunar Lake, not Strix Halo. Intel’s results used reference platforms and, in the documented comparison, a pre-production graphics driver. They should not be presented as proof that the X9 388H is 77% faster than AMD.

Rank #3
ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” ROG Nebula 16:10 2.5K 240Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070 Ti, Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 Processor 275HX, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Win11 Home, G615LR-AS96
  • CUTTING-EDGE PERFORMANCE – Experience next-level performance with Windows 11 Home, an Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and featuring DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies.
  • HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
  • PREMIUM ROG NEBULA DISPLAY – Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with the ultra-fast 240Hz/3ms display ideal for gaming, creation, and entertainment. Featuring a new ACR film that enhances contrast and reduces glare.
  • STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
  • CUSTOMIZABLE FULL-SURROUND RGB LIGHTBAR – Showcase your style with a full-surround RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.

Details are available in Intel’s announcement and its mobile performance index.

Why Panther Lake could suit handhelds

If the X9 388H delivers strong graphics performance at 15–25 W, manufacturers could build smaller systems around it. Lower sustained power can mean smaller cooling hardware, less fan noise, a thinner chassis and a smaller charger. It may also leave a handheld designer with a choice: use the efficiency for longer battery life, higher image quality, higher frame rates or quieter operation.

That is a platform advantage, not a guaranteed runtime advantage. Battery life depends on display resolution and brightness, battery capacity, memory, game engine, frame-rate target, firmware, fan behavior and whether the device is charging while being used.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There are three different power measurements buyers should distinguish:

Rank #4
Lenovo Legion 5i – Gaming Laptop - Intel® Core™ i7-14700HX - 15" 2.5K WQXGA PureSight OLED Display–165Hz Refresh Rate–NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070 – 16 GB Memory – 1 TB Storage – 3 Months of PC GamePass
  • EXPLORE YOUR PASSION, ELEVATE YOUR GAME – The Lenovo Legion 5i empowers university gamers to explore their latest passions. With a thinner, lighter design and a Lenovo PureSight OLED display, it excels in gaming, streaming, and coursework on the go.
  • GAME WITHOUT COMPROMISE – The Intel Core i7-14700HX processor features newly optimized hybrid architecture and industry leading technology that enables you to go beyond gaming and creation. With Intel, you can do it all.
  • GAME CHANGER – Powered by NVIDIA Blackwell, the GeForce RTX 5070 graphics bring game-changing capabilities to gamers and creators. Equipped with incredible AI horsepower, prepare to unleash your creativity and experience next-level graphics fidelity.
  • 3-MONTHS PC GAME PASS – Play hundreds of high-quality PC games with your new Lenovo Legion device and 3 months of PC Game Pass, including EA Play. With new games added all the time, there’s always something new to play.
  • EXPERIENCE INTELLIGENT DESIGN –Lenovo AI Engine+ enhances FPS in today’s top AAA games while also reducing render times in today's premier creation apps. Easily managed through Legion Space, you can enjoy AI-tuned performance effortlessly.
  1. SoC or package power: the processor’s reported consumption.
  2. System power: the processor plus memory, board, storage, display and fans.
  3. Battery power: what the battery supplies after conversion losses.

A useful handheld review should test at 10, 15, 20, 25, 28, 30, 35 and 45 W where possible, while reporting sustained power, short-term boost behavior and wall or battery draw.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Where Strix Halo remains stronger

Strix Halo remains the better fit when the device can sustain higher power. The cited results show better multi-core performance at 28 W and above, and its extra headroom can help CPU-heavy games, emulation, shader compilation, background multitasking and high-refresh external displays.

It can also be the stronger gaming solution in a larger chassis with better cooling, especially when plugged in. But a system commonly operating around 65 W or more may no longer deliver the weight, heat, charger and battery advantages expected from a traditional handheld.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Neither conclusion applies to every game. GPU architecture, drivers, memory tuning and game-specific behavior can reverse a broad average.

Best Value
acer Nitro V 15.6” FHD IPS 165Hz Gaming Laptop, Intel Core i5-13420H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 with 8GB GDDR7 VRAM, Win11H, w/Mouse pad (16GB RAM, 512GB PCIe SSD)
  • 15.6" Full HD (1920 x 1080) widescreen LED-backlit IPS display with 165Hz Refresh Rate
  • Intel Core i5-13420H Processor - up to 4.6GHz, 8 cores, 12 threads, 12MB Intel Smart Cache
  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with 8GB of dedicated GDDR7 VRAM
  • Massive 16GB DDR4 memory and fast 512GB PCIe Gen 4 SSD storage for accelerated load times and seamless performance.
  • 1 - USB Type-C Port USB 3.2 Gen 2 (up to 10 Gbps) DisplayPort over USB Type-C, Thunderbolt 4 & USB Charging (Up to 65W)

What a real 388H handheld test must measure

A laptop or Intel reference platform cannot stand in for a handheld. The chassis, cooling system, display, BIOS, memory layout and battery are all different. A credible review should include:

  • Exact sustained and short-term package power limits.
  • Total system and battery draw, both on battery and AC.
  • Memory capacity and speed.
  • Native, upscaled and frame-generation results separately.
  • At least 20–30 minutes of sustained gameplay.
  • Temperatures, clock speeds, fan noise and surface temperature.
  • Average FPS, 1% lows and frame-time plots.
  • Battery runtime at a fixed frame-rate target.
  • Driver and BIOS versions.

Manufacturers may advertise a “25 W” mode while allowing short-term boosts above it. Without PL1 or equivalent sustained limits, PL2 behavior and system draw, comparisons can be misleading.

Availability is still part of the verdict

The X9 388H is a real 2026 processor with published specifications, and Intel announced Core Ultra Series 3 systems. However, the supplied evidence does not establish a broad retail lineup of shipping handheld PCs using the X9 388H specifically. A laptop containing the chip is not automatically a handheld substitute.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That makes “handheld gaming domination” speculative for now. A chip can be excellent on paper yet fail to become the better buyer choice if products are expensive, unavailable, poorly cooled or limited by immature drivers.

Who should choose which platform?

Priority More promising choice Reason
15–25 W handheld operation Panther Lake Potentially better efficiency and compact cooling requirements
28–45 W sustained CPU performance Strix Halo Leads in the cited Cinebench results
Maximum plugged-in performance Strix Halo More power and multi-core headroom
Small, quiet chassis Panther Lake Lower-power operation may simplify cooling
Battery runtime Unconfirmed Must be measured at the complete-system level
Immediate handheld availability Unconfirmed No broad 388H handheld selection is established here

Bottom line

Panther Lake’s Core Ultra X9 388H is a serious low-power challenge to Strix Halo. Its strongest case is not that it is faster everywhere, but that it may deliver unusually capable integrated graphics in a 15–25 W handheld envelope. Notebookcheck’s results support that argument at 20 W.

They also show why the headline goes too far: Ryzen AI Max+ 395 leads at 28 W, 35 W and 45 W, while Intel’s official 77% gaming figure compares the 388H with Lunar Lake rather than AMD. Until retail handhelds are tested for sustained gaming, battery drain, acoustics, drivers and price, Panther Lake is a promising contender—not the confirmed winner.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.