Verdict: The MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM is a genuinely powerful Windows gaming handheld and a major improvement over MSI’s original Claw. Its Core Ultra 7 258V processor, Arc 140V graphics, 32GB of memory, large 8-inch 120Hz VRR display, Hall-effect controls, and 80Wh battery make it an impressive machine. The problem is value: MSI’s U.S. store listed the 1TB A2VM-001US at $1,299.99 in the captured August 16, 2026 listing, while earlier reviews evaluated it near $900. At roughly $900, it is easy to recommend; at $1,300, most buyers should look elsewhere unless its screen, memory, and Thunderbolt 4 ports are specifically important.
MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM: quick verdict
| Category | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Best feature | The combination of an 8-inch 120Hz VRR screen, 32GB RAM, and strong Intel Lunar Lake performance |
| Biggest weakness | Its current listed price makes the value difficult to justify |
| Best for | Windows-first players who want a large display and are comfortable tuning PC games |
| Buy at | About $900, based on the price at which major reviews assessed it |
| Be cautious at | $1,150 or more |
| Generally skip at | About $1,300, unless the specific hardware advantages matter to you |
The Claw 8 AI+ is not a universal winner over every AMD handheld. Performance changes with the game engine, Intel driver version, power limit, graphics preset, resolution, and upscaling technology. It is best understood as a high-end Windows handheld with unusual strengths, not as a device that automatically dominates the category.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which MSI Claw is this?
This review covers the MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM, based on Intel’s Lunar Lake platform. The commonly reviewed U.S. configuration is the A2VM-001US, with 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD.
Recommended Free Tools
Do not confuse it with the original Claw A1M, the AMD-based Claw A8, or the considerably more expensive Claw 8 EX AI+. The EX uses Intel Arc G3 Extreme graphics and is a separate product. Its benchmark results cannot be used to describe the standard A2VM. MSI also sells a Polar Tempest edition whose core hardware is broadly similar, but buyers should verify the exact SKU.
#1 Best Overall
- AI-Powered Performance: Harness the capabilities of the latest Intel Core Ultra 7 processor to effortlessly manage demanding tasks. Extend your productivity with the most powerful and reliable performance on the go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
MSI and retailers variously spell the product “Claw 8 AI+,” “Claw 8 Ai+,” and “Claw 8 AI Plus.” This review uses MSI Claw 8 AI+ consistently.
Specifications
| Component | MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-001US |
|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, 8 cores/8 threads, up to 4.8GHz |
| Graphics | Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics with 8 Xe cores |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5x, soldered |
| Storage | 1TB M.2 2230 PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD |
| Display | 8-inch IPS-level touchscreen, 1920×1200, 120Hz, VRR, 100% sRGB rating |
| Battery | 80Wh |
| Ports | Two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Controls | Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers, macro buttons |
| Weight | Approximately 795g |
| Charger | 65W USB-C charger |
| Software | MSI Center M |
Specifications are based on MSI’s product page, the MSI U.S. store listing, and Windows Central’s specification list.
Performance: powerful, but not universally faster
Yes, the Claw 8 AI+ is powerful. The second-generation design is substantially stronger than the original Claw, and independent reviews from Notebookcheck, Windows Central, and Tom’s Guide agree that it is a serious high-performance handheld.
The Core Ultra 7 258V supplies strong CPU performance, while Arc 140V graphics can compete effectively with AMD handhelds in some games. Intel’s XeSS upscaling can also help when a title supports it. But the result depends heavily on the game and driver. Intel Arc hardware capability, game-specific driver support, graphics API behavior, TDP, and upscaling settings all matter.
That makes broad claims such as “the fastest handheld” unreliable. Every comparison should identify the exact Claw model, driver, power mode, resolution, preset, upscaler, and whether the system was plugged in. In particular, reviews of the Claw 8 EX AI+ report much larger performance advantages in some games, but those results belong to the EX’s Arc G3 Extreme graphics—not this A2VM.
How to tune demanding games
- Use native 1920×1200 when the game can maintain your target frame rate.
- Try 1280×800 or 1280×720 for demanding AAA games, preferably with XeSS or another suitable upscaler.
- Use VRR to smooth uneven frame rates rather than chasing an unrealistic 120 FPS target.
- Choose a lower TDP for lighter games and a higher performance mode when plugged in.
- Check Intel graphics drivers when a game behaves unusually; hardware capability and launch-day compatibility are not the same thing.
The 120Hz panel is therefore about flexibility, not a promise that modern AAA games will run at 120 frames per second.
Display: the reason to choose it over smaller rivals
The 8-inch 1920×1200 touchscreen is one of the Claw 8 AI+’s clearest advantages. It is physically larger than the 7-inch display on the ASUS ROG Ally X, provides a 16:10 workspace, supports 120Hz refresh, and includes variable refresh rate.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7-258V 8 Cores (2.2GHz-4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc Graphics 140V
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB NVMe SSD Gen4x4 2230
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
That extra size makes text, menus, desktop applications, and strategy games easier to see. VRR is useful when performance moves between frame-rate ranges, while 120Hz makes lighter games and general navigation feel smoother. The display is listed with 100% sRGB coverage by MSI.
There is a practical trade-off. Rendering at 1920×1200 is demanding for an integrated GPU. In many new games, 800p or 720p with upscaling will look and perform better than insisting on native resolution. On an 8-inch screen, that compromise is often reasonable.
Battery life: 80Wh helps, but capacity is not runtime
The 80Wh battery is large for a handheld, but it does not guarantee class-leading endurance. MSI advertises up to 28 hours of 1080p video playback, measured with the display at 60Hz and 150 nits, Bluetooth and lighting disabled, Super Battery mode enabled, and a test configuration using 16GB RAM and a 1TB SSD. MSI notes that results vary with configuration and use. That figure should not be treated as AAA gaming battery life.
In an independent continuous web-browsing test, Tom’s Guide recorded 2 hours 22 minutes for the Claw 8 AI+, compared with 3 hours 4 minutes for the ROG Ally X under its testing conditions. Web browsing and gaming are different workloads, but the comparison demonstrates the central point: efficiency, brightness, refresh rate, and performance mode can outweigh battery capacity.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Expect the shortest runtime during 20–30W AAA gaming, particularly at 1200p. Low-TDP indie games, video playback, and conservative brightness settings will last much longer. The included 65W USB-C charger is appropriate for the device, and a USB-C PD power bank or spare charger should offer 65W-class output with a suitable cable if you want to sustain higher-performance play.
Design, controls, and portability
At approximately 795g, the Claw 8 AI+ is portable but not light or pocketable. The large body creates room for generous grips and a larger display, which may suit players who find smaller handhelds cramped. It also makes the device bulkier for travel and more tiring for some users during long sessions.
The Hall-effect sticks and triggers are a meaningful hardware advantage. They are designed to reduce the common wear-related drift problem associated with conventional potentiometer controls. They do not guarantee that every input component will last indefinitely, so stick feel, dead zones, button wear, D-pad quality, and trigger behavior still matter.
Rank #3
- High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
Dedicated macro buttons add flexibility for PC games, although the device does not provide the same depth of rear-button control as some enthusiast controllers. When docked, a wired or Bluetooth controller may be preferable for games that need more inputs.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports are especially useful. With a suitable dock, the Claw can connect to a monitor, keyboard, mouse, wired network, and other peripherals. Confirm that the dock and cable support the display output and power delivery you need.
Windows 11 and MSI Center M
Windows is both the Claw’s biggest compatibility advantage and one of its biggest usability drawbacks. You can install Steam, Xbox PC Game Pass, Epic Games Store, Battle.net, Ubisoft Connect, mods, desktop applications, and conventional Windows software. You are not locked to one storefront.
The cost is friction. Small touch targets, launcher windows, updates, pop-ups, controller-incompatible desktop tasks, and inconsistent sleep or resume behavior can make the Claw feel more like a tiny PC than a console. MSI Center M supplies a handheld-oriented control layer for launching games and managing system profiles, but it does not remove every Windows annoyance.
Common problems include a game opening at the wrong resolution, a controller profile not applying, multiple launchers competing for focus, or MSI Center M settings failing to match a particular title. Sensible first steps are to restart MSI Center M, update firmware and graphics drivers, verify the game’s display mode, and test with an external keyboard or wired controller. Exact menu names can change with software updates, so do not assume every guide matches the current version.
What the “AI+” branding means
The AI label is not the main gaming feature. Game performance comes primarily from the Core Ultra processor, Arc 140V GPU, memory bandwidth, power limits, drivers, and game settings. XeSS is a software upscaling technology that can improve the performance-quality balance in supported games.
The processor’s NPU—listed at 47 TOPS by Windows Central—can assist supported Windows and AI applications, including Copilot+ features where applicable. NPU acceleration is different from GPU rendering and does not automatically make every game faster.
Rank #4
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V – AI-Powered Efficiency: Next-gen Series 2 processor delivers 50% better GPU performance and 40% higher efficiency. 47 NPU TOPS accelerate local AI tasks – from Copilot+ to real-time game optimization.
- 8" 120Hz VRR Touch Display: FHD+ IPS screen with 500 nits sunlight readability. 16:10 golden ratio and VRR support eliminate tearing. Perfect for AAA gaming, streaming, or productivity on the go.
- 80Whr Battery + Fast Charge: Massive 80Whr capacity beats most handhelds. Fast charge gets you back in action quickly. Game longer, worry less – whether on a flight or a long commute.
- Revolutionary Intraflow Cooling: Redesigned airflow keeps internal components cool, preventing thermal throttling. Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers offer drift-free, microscopic precision – built to last.
- Unlimited Expansion: Connect external GPU for desktop-class graphics, dual 4K displays, or high-speed storage. Wi-Fi 7 delivers 5.8 Gbps and 2ms latency – lag-free cloud gaming and downloads.
Can it replace a small PC?
For the right user, yes. The 32GB of RAM, capable CPU, dual Thunderbolt 4 ports, and Windows software access make the Claw 8 AI+ more credible as a docked mini-PC than many handhelds. It can handle everyday browsing, office work, media, and lighter productivity while driving an external display.
It is not a replacement for a desktop workstation. Sustained heavy video editing, high-end 3D rendering, demanding professional workloads, multiple-monitor setups, and quiet operation under continuous load remain better suited to dedicated hardware. Think of it as a capable compact computer that also plays PC games, not as a workstation that happens to have controls.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Storage and upgrade considerations
The standard configuration uses a short M.2 2230 PCIe Gen4 SSD. A 1TB drive can fill quickly with modern AAA games, so storage capacity should be part of the buying decision. The 32GB LPDDR5x memory is soldered and is not a conventional upgrade component; choose the memory configuration carefully.
A compatible M.2 2230 PCIe Gen4 SSD may be considered later, but replacement can be less convenient or more expensive than upgrading a common 2280 drive. Check MSI’s current service documentation before opening the device, and account for warranty and installation risks rather than assuming a desktop-style upgrade process.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How it compares with the alternatives
ASUS ROG Ally X
The ROG Ally X is the safer alternative for buyers who prioritize a mature AMD platform, established software guidance, portability, and dependable handheld support. It has the same nominal 80Wh battery capacity, but Tom’s Guide’s web test favored it over the Claw. Choose the MSI for its larger screen, 32GB memory, and Intel-specific strengths; choose the ASUS for a more familiar overall package.
Lenovo Legion Go 2
The Legion Go 2 is the more modular choice, with detachable controllers, a built-in kickstand, and—on the configuration cited in the dossier—an 8.8-inch 144Hz 2K OLED display, Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 32GB RAM, 1TB storage, and a 74Wh battery. It is larger and heavier, and its higher resolution can increase GPU demand. Choose it for OLED quality and flexibility, not compactness.
See the Legion Go 2 at Lenovo.
Steam Deck OLED
The Steam Deck OLED remains the better choice for Steam-focused players who value a console-like interface, straightforward suspend/resume, and OLED contrast. It is less powerful and less suitable for Windows-only launchers, Game Pass PC, and some anti-cheat systems. The decision is simplicity and value versus raw performance and storefront flexibility.
Best Value
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Arc G3 Extreme 14 Cores (1.5GHz-4.7GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc GPU B390
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
See the Steam Deck OLED at Valve.
MSI Claw A8
The newer AMD-based Claw A8 keeps the family’s 8-inch 1920×1200 120Hz VRR display and 80Wh battery while using a Ryzen Z2 Extreme platform and 24GB RAM in MSI’s listed configuration. It is the natural MSI alternative for buyers who prefer the newer AMD platform. The A2VM remains more attractive if its 32GB memory, Intel Arc behavior, or XeSS support better fits your games.
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
The Claw 8 EX AI+ is a separate premium model, not a renamed A2VM. It uses Arc G3 Extreme graphics, and MSI’s store listing showed a price signal of $1,799. Tom’s Hardware found it substantially faster than competing handhelds in several tests, but that performance comes with an enormous premium. Do not use EX benchmarks to justify buying the standard Claw 8 AI+.
Read Tom’s Hardware’s separate EX review.
Price and buying advice
Price is the deciding factor. Earlier reviews tested or listed the 1TB Claw 8 AI+ around $899.99. In the captured U.S. MSI store listing dated August 16, 2026, the 1TB A2VM-001US was listed at $1,299.99 and shown as available to add to cart. The 2TB A2VM-222US was also listed at $1,299.99 but marked “Notify Me.” Availability and pricing can change, so treat these as dated listing signals rather than permanent prices.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match- Near $900: a strong recommendation for Windows handheld buyers who want the large screen and 32GB RAM.
- Around $1,150: buy only if the display, Thunderbolt 4 ports, and memory justify paying more than rival systems.
- Around $1,300: generally skip unless those specific features are worth the premium.
- At $1,799 for the EX: evaluate it as a different ultra-premium product, not as a slightly faster version of this model.
If you buy, check the exact SKU, storage, memory, return policy, and included charger. A compatible dock can add desk-style connectivity; a fitted travel case can protect the device. A 65W-class USB-C PD charger or power bank may be useful, but lower-wattage accessories may charge slowly or fail to sustain full-performance gaming. Subscription services and storefronts are separate purchases with their own regional availability and catalog limits.
Who should buy the MSI Claw 8 AI+?
- Windows-first gamers who use multiple PC storefronts.
- Players who specifically want an 8-inch display.
- Users who will benefit from 32GB RAM for games, multitasking, or docked desktop work.
- Buyers who value Hall-effect controls and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports.
- People willing to tune resolution, TDP, drivers, and upscaling per game.
- Anyone who finds the A2VM at a substantial discount.
Who should skip it?
- Anyone paying roughly $1,300 without needing its unusual hardware combination.
- Players who want a console-simple interface with minimal Windows maintenance.
- Buyers who prioritize OLED contrast over screen size.
- Anyone seeking the lightest or most pocketable handheld.
- Players expecting the 80Wh battery to deliver exceptional AAA gaming endurance.
- Buyers who think the “AI+” name alone guarantees better game performance.
- Shoppers comparing it with the newest AMD or Claw 8 EX hardware and expecting current-generation results.
Final verdict
The MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM gets the important hardware decisions mostly right. It is fast, has a spacious and flexible display, includes generous memory, offers durable-minded controls, and works as a credible docked Windows PC. Its efficiency is improved over MSI’s first Claw, but the large battery does not erase the demands of high-performance gaming.
At its historically reviewed price near $900, the Claw 8 AI+ is one of the most compelling Windows handhelds for buyers who want an 8-inch screen. At MSI’s captured $1,299.99 U.S. listing, its strengths are real but its value is not. Buy it on sale for the hardware combination; otherwise, compare the ROG Ally X, Legion Go 2, Steam Deck OLED, and MSI’s newer Claw models before spending.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




