What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is a genuine recovery from MSI’s disappointing first handheld. Its Core Ultra 7 258V processor, Arc 140V graphics, 32GB of memory, 80Wh battery, 8-inch 120Hz VRR display and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports make it a far more convincing Windows gaming PC. But the recommendation now depends heavily on price: it was much easier to recommend at its $899.99 launch price than at the $1,299.99 listed by MSI’s U.S. store in August 2026.
The short version
The original MSI Claw launched with weak performance, limited battery capacity and immature software and drivers. The Claw 8 AI+ addresses most of those hardware problems rather than merely applying a cosmetic refresh.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Buy it at around $900 or less: It becomes a strong choice for a large-screen Windows handheld.
- Consider it around $1,100: Compare it closely with newer AMD-based handhelds and MSI’s current lineup.
- Be cautious at $1,299.99: Its 8-inch display, 32GB RAM, dual Thunderbolt 4 ports and Intel platform need to matter specifically to you.
Those are editorial price thresholds, not claims about average market pricing. Actual availability and retailer discounts vary.
What changed from the original Claw?
The first Claw used Intel Core Ultra Series 1 hardware, 16GB of memory and a battery of approximately 53Wh. The Claw 8 AI+ moves to Intel’s Core Ultra 7 258V platform, Intel Arc 140V graphics and 32GB of LPDDR5X-8533 memory. It also adds a substantially larger battery, a larger screen and a second high-speed USB-C port.
#1 Best Overall
- AI-Powered Performance: Harness the capabilities of the latest Intel Core Ultra 7 processor to effortlessly manage demanding tasks. Extend your productivity with the most powerful and reliable performance on the go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
| Feature | Original Claw | Claw 8 AI+ |
|---|---|---|
| Processor platform | Intel Core Ultra Series 1 | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V |
| Integrated graphics | First-generation Intel Arc graphics | Intel Arc 140V, 8 Xe-cores |
| Memory | 16GB configuration | 32GB LPDDR5X-8533 |
| Display | 7-inch class | 8-inch, 1,920 × 1,200, 120Hz VRR |
| Battery | Approximately 53Wh | 80Wh |
| High-speed USB-C ports | One | Two Thunderbolt 4 ports |
MSI also redesigned the housing, cooling system and controls, and updated MSI Center M. Intel’s newer graphics architecture and more mature drivers are central to the improvement. That does not mean every original weakness disappears: this is still a relatively heavy Windows PC with the maintenance, launcher friction and game-specific troubleshooting that come with that platform.
Performance: a major improvement, with an important caveat
The Claw 8 AI+ is substantially faster and more credible than the first Claw. Independent testing by Engadget found notably stronger performance than MSI’s original handheld, along with good results at lower power levels.
Intel’s Arc 140V is capable of running modern PC games, but expectations should remain realistic. The 1,920 × 1,200 panel is demanding for an integrated GPU, and demanding games will often need reduced settings, an upscaling mode such as Intel XeSS where supported, or a frame-rate target below 120fps.
Recommended Free Tools
Benchmark comparisons also require more care than a simple leaderboard. Engadget notes that MSI’s “midrange” profile used 17W, while many rival handheld comparisons use 15W. That extra power can improve results, so a Claw result at 17W should not be presented as a perfectly like-for-like 15W victory. A fair comparison needs to identify the TDP, resolution, refresh rate, graphics preset, upscaling and frame-generation settings, as well as the driver version and game build.
MSI claims that, at 17W and under its stated test conditions, the Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ achieved a 113% higher peak frame rate and 20% higher average frame rate than competitors. That is a manufacturer claim, not independent proof, and it should be treated accordingly. See MSI’s announcement for its stated comparison.
Game compatibility
Intel’s second-generation handheld platform is much less concerning than the launch Claw, but Windows gaming compatibility is never only about silicon. DirectX behavior, anti-cheat systems, launcher updates, shader compilation and game-specific drivers can still affect whether a title starts cleanly or performs well. The device’s broad Windows compatibility is an advantage over SteamOS for some users, but it also means more variables to manage.
The 8-inch display is a genuine strength
The Claw 8 AI+ has an 8-inch IPS-level touchscreen with a 16:10 aspect ratio, 1,920 × 1,200 resolution, 120Hz refresh rate and variable refresh rate. MSI claims typical brightness of 500 nits and 100% sRGB coverage.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7-258V 8 Cores (2.2GHz-4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc Graphics 140V
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB NVMe SSD Gen4x4 2230
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
The extra screen area is useful beyond games. Windows menus, strategy-game interfaces, RPG text and desktop applications are more comfortable than on a typical 7-inch handheld. The 16:10 shape also gives the device a little more vertical space for PC software.
There is a performance trade-off. Native 1,920 × 1,200 rendering requires more GPU work than 1,920 × 1,080. In graphically demanding games, you may get the best balance by lowering the render resolution, using XeSS when available or targeting 60fps rather than chasing the panel’s full 120Hz. VRR helps smooth variable frame rates, but it cannot turn integrated graphics into a 120fps solution for every modern game.
Battery life: the 80Wh pack matters
The 80Wh battery is one of the clearest upgrades over the original Claw. In Engadget’s testing, the Claw 8 AI+ ran just over three hours while playing Elden Ring at medium settings. Engadget considered that favorable compared with a Lenovo Legion Go result of roughly two and a half hours in a less demanding game.
That is a useful independent result, not a universal runtime promise. Battery life changes substantially with the game, TDP, screen brightness, refresh rate, frame-rate cap, Wi-Fi activity, RGB lighting and background Windows processes.
- Demanding AAA games: Expect the device’s power draw to consume the large battery relatively quickly, even though the 80Wh capacity is unusually generous for a handheld.
- Indie and older games: Lower GPU demand can produce considerably longer sessions, especially with a frame-rate cap and reduced refresh rate.
- Streaming and light desktop work: These can last longer than local AAA gaming, but Windows updates and background applications still affect runtime.
MSI includes a 65W USB-C Power Delivery adapter. The product page says USB-C PD can support up to 100W input, while maximum charging speed is 65W. A replacement charger should support sufficient USB-C PD wattage; a low-power phone charger may charge slowly or fail to maintain performance during play.
Comfort, controls and thermals
The Claw 8 AI+ weighs 795g (1.75lb) and measures 299 × 126 × 24mm. That makes it a substantial handheld. The larger body can improve grip and distribute components more comfortably, but it is less convenient to carry than a smaller, lighter device.
Its controls include Hall-effect sticks and triggers, a D-pad, bumpers, macro keys and conventional face buttons. Hall-effect components are designed to reduce the mechanical wear and drift concerns associated with some traditional analog mechanisms. They are not a guarantee against every controller failure, but they are a sensible inclusion at this price level.
Rank #3
- High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
MSI describes the redesigned housing and controls as improvements to comfort and precision. Hands-on review coverage also found the device comfortable, but comfort remains dependent on hand size, grip preference and session length. The extra weight may be welcome on a desk or couch and less welcome in bed, during travel or when using the device one-handed.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The cooling system and fan profile are part of the same compromise as on other high-performance handhelds: higher power modes can improve frame rates while increasing heat, noise and battery drain. Do not assume that a larger battery means quiet or cool operation at maximum performance.
Windows 11 remains the biggest ownership compromise
The Claw 8 AI+ is a Windows 11 Home PC with gamepad controls, not a console with Windows hidden underneath. That distinction matters every day.
Signing in, installing updates, managing graphics drivers and switching among Steam, Xbox, Epic Games Store, Battle.net and other launchers can be awkward on a small touchscreen. Controller navigation outside games is inconsistent, and sleep and resume behavior can depend on Windows, the launcher and the game itself.
MSI Center M provides a front-end layer for device settings, performance modes and game access. Engadget found it functional but basic, and judged Windows 11 considerably clunkier than more purpose-built handheld interfaces. MSI also says Xbox Full Screen Experience is available for every Claw, providing a cleaner unified launcher and task switcher. That improves the entry point, but it does not replace Windows’ underlying desktop, update and driver complexity.
This is where the Steam Deck OLED has a fundamental advantage for buyers who value simplicity. SteamOS offers a more console-like interface and a generally tighter suspend-and-resume experience. The trade-off is that Windows-only software, PC Game Pass and some launchers may require workarounds or a different device.
What does “AI+” mean for gaming?
The Core Ultra 7 258V includes an NPU rated at up to 47 TOPS, and MSI identifies the Claw 8 AI+ as Copilot+ PC-capable. MSI’s AI Engine can adjust system settings for performance or battery life, while Windows AI features can use the NPU for supported local workloads.
Rank #4
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V – AI-Powered Efficiency: Next-gen Series 2 processor delivers 50% better GPU performance and 40% higher efficiency. 47 NPU TOPS accelerate local AI tasks – from Copilot+ to real-time game optimization.
- 8" 120Hz VRR Touch Display: FHD+ IPS screen with 500 nits sunlight readability. 16:10 golden ratio and VRR support eliminate tearing. Perfect for AAA gaming, streaming, or productivity on the go.
- 80Whr Battery + Fast Charge: Massive 80Whr capacity beats most handhelds. Fast charge gets you back in action quickly. Game longer, worry less – whether on a flight or a long commute.
- Revolutionary Intraflow Cooling: Redesigned airflow keeps internal components cool, preventing thermal throttling. Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers offer drift-free, microscopic precision – built to last.
- Unlimited Expansion: Connect external GPU for desktop-class graphics, dual 4K displays, or high-speed storage. Wi-Fi 7 delivers 5.8 Gbps and 2ms latency – lag-free cloud gaming and downloads.
None of that automatically makes games render faster. Most game performance remains a GPU and CPU workload. Intel XeSS is a graphics upscaling technology; it should not be confused with the NPU. The “AI+” label is relevant to supported Windows and local-AI features, but buyers should judge this handheld primarily by its graphics performance, battery, controls, display and software experience.
Storage, memory and upgrades
The reviewed U.S. configuration uses a 1TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 2230 SSD, and MSI describes the storage as accessible or upgradeable. A 2TB U.S. SKU is also listed. Exact service steps and warranty implications can vary by regional model, so verify the SKU and MSI’s current support terms before opening the device or treating this as a do-it-yourself upgrade guide.
The 32GB LPDDR5X memory is soldered and should be treated as non-upgradeable. That capacity is a meaningful strength for integrated graphics, modern games, emulation and desktop multitasking, but you must choose the memory configuration at purchase.
A microSD card provides useful expansion, particularly for smaller or older games. Internal NVMe storage remains preferable for frequently played demanding titles, and a 1TB drive can fill quickly once several large AAA installations are added.
Connectivity and desktop use
Two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports are unusually flexible for a handheld. They support USB functionality, DisplayPort output and USB-C PD charging. The device also includes a microSD card reader, a headset combo jack, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 and a fingerprint-equipped power button.
With a dock, the Claw 8 AI+ can serve as a small Windows desktop connected to a monitor, keyboard, mouse, Ethernet and external storage. MSI also positions it for external GPU use. That flexibility is real, but the accessories are not free: a dock, monitor, power supply and eGPU enclosure can quickly cost more than the handheld. A basic USB-C hub is enough for simple peripherals or one display; a premium Thunderbolt dock makes sense only when you need its extra bandwidth or multi-display capabilities.
How it compares with the alternatives
ASUS ROG Ally and Ally X
ASUS’ ROG Ally family is an AMD-based Windows alternative with a more established handheld ecosystem and a broad community of troubleshooting knowledge. It is a better fit for buyers who prioritize familiar compatibility and support. The Claw 8 AI+ is more compelling if you specifically want its 8-inch 16:10 display, 32GB memory or dual Thunderbolt 4 ports. Current Ally pricing was not verified here, so compare the live price for the exact model rather than relying on old launch figures.
Best Value
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Arc G3 Extreme 14 Cores (1.5GHz-4.7GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc GPU B390
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
Lenovo Legion Go
The Legion Go is a natural rival for large-screen buyers and adds detachable controllers. It is also a substantial device, so the Claw’s 795g weight does not make it a lightweight alternative. Engadget’s battery comparison favored the Claw 8 AI+ in its particular test, but runtime and performance comparisons remain meaningful only when the game, settings and power limits are matched.
Steam Deck OLED
The Steam Deck OLED is the better choice for a console-like Steam experience, straightforward suspend and resume, and a tightly integrated interface. The Claw 8 AI+ is the better fit for users who need full Windows, PC Game Pass, Windows-only software or broad access to multiple launchers without installing another operating system. Neither is universally superior; they prioritize different ownership experiences.
MSI Claw A8
MSI’s U.S. store listed the Claw A8 at an advertised limited-time $1,249 price, reduced from $1,299, when checked on August 18, 2026. It uses an AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor, Radeon 890M graphics, 24GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD and an 8-inch 120Hz display. For buyers paying current MSI prices, it is the more relevant same-brand comparison because it uses a newer AMD platform. The older Claw 8 AI+ may still make more sense if discounted or if its 32GB memory and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports are decisive.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
MSI listed the newer Claw 8 EX AI+ at $1,799 on the same date. Its newer Intel Arc G3 Extreme platform makes it a premium successor, not a value alternative. The large price gap means the EX model should be considered only by buyers who specifically want its newer hardware and are comfortable paying a substantial premium.
Price and availability
Price changes the Claw 8 AI+ verdict more than any other factor. Windows Central reported a $899.99 launch price for the 1TB model, and that is the price at which the hardware recovery made the most sense. However, MSI’s U.S. store listing checked on August 18, 2026 showed the standard A2VM-001US 1TB model at $1,299.99. The A2VM-222US 2TB listing was also $1,299.99. A Polar Tempest 1TB edition was listed at $1,149 but marked “Notify Me.”
| Situation | Price context | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Launch/review configuration | $899.99 | Strong value for the hardware and display |
| Polar Tempest listing checked Aug. 18, 2026 | $1,149, “Notify Me” | Conditional; compare newer alternatives |
| Standard 1TB or 2TB MSI listings checked Aug. 18, 2026 | $1,299.99 | Buy only for its specific feature mix |
These are dated U.S. prices, not universal current prices. Regional SKUs, stock status, retailer discounts, included software and warranty terms can differ. Confirm the exact model number and checkout price before buying.
Who should buy the MSI Claw 8 AI+?
- PC gamers who want a large 8-inch screen in a Windows handheld.
- Users who value 32GB of memory for games, emulation and desktop multitasking.
- Buyers who need two Thunderbolt 4 ports for monitors, storage or specialist expansion.
- Players who want strong low-wattage performance from Intel’s Lunar Lake platform.
- Windows users who regularly switch among Steam, Xbox, Epic, Battle.net and other launchers.
- Anyone who finds a discounted unit near $900 and accepts the device’s weight.
Who should avoid it?
- Buyers who want a simple, console-like experience with minimal Windows management.
- Travelers who prioritize low weight and compact dimensions.
- Anyone expecting demanding games to run natively at 1,920 × 1,200 and 120fps.
- Users unwilling to troubleshoot Intel drivers, launchers, anti-cheat or sleep-and-resume issues.
- Existing handheld owners looking for only a small performance improvement.
- Buyers paying close to $1,300 who do not specifically need the large display, 32GB RAM or Thunderbolt 4.
- Anyone expecting the AI branding or 47-TOPS NPU to provide automatic gaming gains.
Verdict
The MSI Claw 8 AI+ proves that MSI’s first handheld was not the limit of what Intel hardware could do in this form factor. The second-generation platform, 80Wh battery, 8-inch 120Hz VRR display, Hall-effect controls, 32GB memory and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports make it a capable and distinctive Windows handheld.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →At or below roughly $900, it is easy to recommend to buyers who want a large-screen Windows gaming PC and are comfortable managing Windows. Around $1,100, it becomes a comparison purchase, particularly against MSI’s Claw A8 and other newer AMD-based options. At MSI’s listed $1,299.99 U.S. price, it is no longer the obvious bargain: buy it only if its particular combination of screen size, memory, ports and Intel features matters more to you than newer hardware or a simpler alternative.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




