October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090: Is It Worth Upgrading?

The RTX 5090 wins on performance, VRAM, ray tracing, and features, but most RTX 4090 owners should upgrade only for specific 4K, AI, or professional workloads—and only at a sensible price.
Length10 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The RTX 5090 is faster and more capable than the RTX 4090, but it is not an automatic upgrade. In Tom’s Hardware’s current GPU hierarchy, the RTX 5090 scores 100% at 4K Ultra compared with 80.4% for the RTX 4090—roughly a 24% advantage in that test suite. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 100% versus 85.7%.

That makes the 5090 most compelling for a new flagship PC, demanding 4K ray tracing or path tracing, workloads that need more than 24GB of VRAM, and supported DLSS Multi Frame Generation games. Existing RTX 4090 owners should usually keep their card unless they have a specific need for the 5090’s extra performance, memory, or professional features—and especially if the 5090 is selling far above its $1,999 launch MSRP.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 at a glance

Specification RTX 5090 RTX 4090
Architecture Blackwell Ada Lovelace
CUDA cores 21,760 16,384
Tensor cores 680, fifth generation 512, fourth generation
RT cores 170, fourth generation 128, third generation
VRAM 32GB GDDR7 24GB GDDR6X
Memory bus 512-bit 384-bit
Memory bandwidth 1,792GB/s 1,008GB/s
Boost clock 2.41GHz 2.52GHz
Total graphics power 575W 450W
Nvidia recommended system power 1,000W 850W
Display interface DisplayPort 2.1b, HDMI 2.1b DisplayPort 1.4a, HDMI 2.1
DLSS support DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation DLSS 3.5 and standard Frame Generation

These specifications come from Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture comparison and the company’s RTX 5090 and RTX 4090 product pages. Partner cards can differ substantially in clock speed, cooler design, dimensions, BIOS power limits, and power-connector placement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The most important practical differences are the 5090’s 32GB memory, much higher bandwidth, newer ray-tracing and Tensor hardware, newer display output, and support for 50-series-exclusive Multi Frame Generation. The 4090 remains an exceptionally powerful GPU; a higher specification does not automatically translate into a worthwhile upgrade.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
  • AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
  • Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure

How much faster is the RTX 5090?

Native rasterization

For conventional rendering without generated frames, the RTX 5090 is faster, but the improvement is closer to a substantial generational uplift than a universal doubling of performance. Tom’s Hardware’s current aggregate hierarchy places the 5090 at 100% for 4K Ultra and the 4090 at 80.4%. At 1440p, the 4090 reaches 85.7% of the 5090’s score.

Those are aggregate results, not a guarantee for every game. The gap changes with the game engine, graphics settings, driver, CPU, resolution, and whether the workload is GPU-limited. At 1440p—and particularly at 1080p—a fast CPU can become the limiting factor, leaving the 5090 underused. At 4K, where the GPU does more of the work, its advantage is easier to see.

A 4090 is already capable of high-refresh 1440p and strong 4K gaming. If it already meets your target frame rate, replacing it will produce a smaller practical improvement than benchmark percentages suggest. Judge the upgrade by the frame rate you actually need, not simply by which bar is taller.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ray tracing and path tracing

The 5090 is a stronger choice for demanding ray tracing and path tracing. Its fourth-generation RT cores, greater compute capacity, and Blackwell architecture give it more headroom in games that use expensive lighting effects.

This distinction matters most in titles where the RTX 4090 must reduce settings, use aggressive upscaling, or accept a low base frame rate to maintain smooth play. A 5090 can provide more room for high-quality ray tracing at 4K, although the exact improvement remains game-dependent.

Nvidia’s launch materials have used “up to 2x faster” language for selected RTX 5090 scenarios. That is a maximum claim under particular games, settings, and rendering technologies—not an average native gaming result. It should not be confused with the roughly 24% 4K advantage in Tom’s Hardware’s aggregate hierarchy. See Nvidia’s launch performance material for the conditions behind those claims.

DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation

The RTX 5090 supports DLSS 4 features, including Multi Frame Generation, while the RTX 4090 supports DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, and standard Frame Generation. Multi Frame Generation is not available on the 4090.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Multi Frame Generation can substantially raise the displayed frame-rate counter in supported games by generating additional frames between traditionally rendered ones. However, generated frames are not equivalent to rendered frames:

Rank #2
ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5090 OC Edition Quad Fan Graphics Card, 32GB GDDR7, 3352 AI Tops, 512-bit, DLSS 4, AI Content Creation, Local LLM Inference, DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, with GPU Holder
  • [3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, AI Content Creation] Built for AI-assisted photo and video workflows including upscaling, denoise, background removal, masking, and generative AI creation for faster creator productivity.
  • [32GB GDDR7 VRAM, Local LLM Inference, Larger Models] Run local LLM inference and on-device AI tools with massive VRAM headroom for larger models, longer context, and heavier multitasking across AI and creator apps.
  • [28 Gbps, 512-bit, 21760 CUDA Cores] High-throughput next-gen memory and core resources for demanding creator projects, complex timelines, large assets, and GPU-accelerated ML experimentation and inference pipelines.
  • [Quad-Fan Force, Vapor Chamber, Phase-Change Thermal Pad] Designed for sustained performance under heavy loads with quad-fan cooling, a patented vapor chamber, and a phase-change GPU thermal pad to help lower temps and reduce hotspots.
  • [DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, Bundle GPU Holder] Multi-display ready with up to 4 displays and up to 7680 x 4320 max digital resolution, plus an included GPU Holder to help reduce GPU sag and improve long-term build stability.
  • They do not proportionally increase the game’s simulation rate.
  • They do not provide the same input response as additional traditionally rendered frames.
  • Latency depends heavily on the underlying, or base, frame rate.
  • Interpolation artifacts can appear around fast-moving objects, particles, or interface elements.

When comparing a 5090 and 4090 using DLSS, separate base rendered FPS, displayed FPS, and latency. A game showing 180 generated FPS is not necessarily responding like a game rendering 180 independent frames. The experience is generally more convincing when the base frame rate is already high, and it varies by game implementation.

Before treating Multi Frame Generation as a buying reason, check four things:

  1. Whether the specific game officially supports the feature.
  2. Whether the base rendered frame rate is high enough for acceptable latency.
  3. Whether the game’s artifacts are acceptable to you.
  4. Whether you care about displayed smoothness more than native rendering performance.

Competitive players should be particularly cautious. For latency-sensitive games, a higher base frame rate and consistent frame pacing can matter more than a larger generated-FPS number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does 32GB of VRAM make the 5090 more future-ready?

The RTX 5090’s 32GB of GDDR7 is a genuine advantage over the 4090’s 24GB of GDDR6X, but it is better described as additional headroom than as a guarantee of future performance.

More memory can help with:

  • 4K and 8K texture-heavy games.
  • Path tracing with large or high-resolution assets.
  • Heavily modded games.
  • Local generative-AI models and image-generation workflows.
  • Large 3D scenes and GPU rendering.
  • High-resolution video-production timelines and effects.

If a game fits comfortably within 24GB, the extra 8GB will not automatically increase frame rates. VRAM capacity becomes valuable when the workload would otherwise stream data, reduce texture quality, stutter, or fail to load.

Creator, AI, and professional workloads

The 5090 is potentially more compelling outside gaming than its average gaming uplift suggests. Its extra VRAM, bandwidth, newer Tensor hardware, and Blackwell-specific capabilities can benefit local AI inference, CUDA applications, image generation, 3D rendering, video work, scientific workloads, and machine-learning experimentation.

Nvidia lists the 5090 with three ninth-generation NVENC encoders, two sixth-generation NVDEC decoders, CUDA capability 12.0, and 32GB of memory. These features can matter for users who regularly run supported software.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal professional speedup, however. Results depend on application support, model precision, VRAM requirements, API compatibility, encoder use, and whether the program benefits from the 5090’s newer hardware. Check benchmarks for your exact application before paying a premium. CUDA compatibility alone does not guarantee that every workload scales with the newer GPU.

Rank #3
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
  • Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system

Power, cooling, and case compatibility

The RTX 5090 is a more demanding card. Nvidia rates it at 575W total graphics power and recommends a 1,000W system power supply. The RTX 4090 is rated at 450W with an 850W recommended system power figure.

Nvidia’s recommendation is configuration-dependent, not a universal minimum for every computer. CPU choice, transient behavior, PSU quality, storage, fans, overclocking, and the specific partner card all matter. Even so, moving from a 4090 to a 5090 can turn a straightforward GPU swap into a platform upgrade.

Before buying, check:

  • Whether your PSU is a modern, high-quality PCIe 5.1 unit with an appropriate native high-power cable.
  • The exact card manufacturer’s cable and adapter requirements.
  • That the power connector is fully inserted and routed without excessive bending near the plug.
  • GPU length, height, thickness, and side-panel clearance.
  • Clearance from front radiators, fans, drive cages, and other expansion cards.
  • Airflow direction and whether the case can exhaust the additional heat.
  • Motherboard slot reinforcement and a suitable GPU support bracket.

Nvidia lists a 600W PCIe Gen 5 cable or a four-8-pin adapter for its reference design, but partner cards may use different arrangements. Follow the exact manual for the card you are buying rather than counting connectors from a generic photograph.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The RTX 5090 Founders Edition is listed at 304mm long and 137mm wide. Nvidia labels it as two-slot, while also recommending clearance equivalent to three expansion slots for airflow and additional space for the power cable. Many partner models are larger. Confirm the complete installation envelope, not just the headline length.

What display makes a 5090 worthwhile?

The RTX 5090 makes the most sense with a 4K high-refresh display, demanding 4K ray tracing or path tracing, a high-resolution ultrawide, an 8K output, or a demanding VR headset.

It is often excessive for 1440p unless you have an unusually high-refresh monitor, use heavy ray tracing, or also run GPU compute workloads. A 60Hz or 120Hz display can hide much of the benefit of a flagship GPU, especially if the RTX 4090 already reaches the panel’s refresh limit.

This is also why upgrading the monitor may deliver more visible value than upgrading from a 4090 to a 5090. A flagship GPU is easier to justify when the display can actually show its additional output.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and value in 2026

Keep three different numbers separate:

  • Launch MSRP: $1,999 for the RTX 5090 and $1,599 for the RTX 4090.
  • Normal retail price: the price when supply and demand are relatively healthy.
  • Observed street price: a dated listing or tracked market figure that may reflect shortages, regional conditions, or unusually inflated supply.

As reported in August 2026, some tracked RTX 5090 listings were around $4,381 to $4,599, while PC Gamer reported a price around $4,399. These are market snapshots, not the card’s MSRP or a universal price in every country. At more than twice MSRP, the 5090 is difficult to justify for ordinary gaming, even if it remains the fastest consumer GeForce GPU.

Rank #4
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 5090 Infinity 32G Graphics Card - 32GB GDDR7, 512bit, PCI-E 5.0, 2730MHz Core Clock, 3 x DP 2.1b, 1 x HDMI 2.1b, DLSS 4, GV-N5090AORUS IF-32GD
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5090
  • Integrated with 32GB GDDR7 512bit memory interface
  • WINDFORCE HYPERBURST cooling system
  • RGB Halo
  • Die-casting Metal Backplate

At or near $1,999, the value argument is more reasonable for a new no-compromise 4K system. The 5090 costs 25% more at launch than the 4090, while Tom’s Hardware’s aggregate 4K result shows an advantage of about 24%. That is not a dramatic price-to-performance improvement. The case depends on the extra VRAM, new features, ray tracing, professional workloads, and the fact that a new buyer avoids purchasing an older-generation card.

Calculate the real upgrade cost rather than comparing sticker prices:

Real upgrade cost = 5090 purchase price + required system upgrades − realistic 4090 resale value.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Include a PSU, case, cooling, display, shipping, taxes, warranty differences, electricity, and the risk of buying an inflated listing. A used 4090 at a substantial discount can be the better value for native 4K gaming.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Should RTX 4090 owners upgrade?

Keep the RTX 4090 if:

  • Your current games meet their target frame rate.
  • You mainly play at 1440p or ordinary 4K.
  • You prefer native rendering and do not value Multi Frame Generation.
  • Your games are CPU-limited.
  • The 5090 is substantially above $1,999.
  • The upgrade would require a new PSU, case, cooling system, and display.

Upgrade to the RTX 5090 if:

  • You use a 4K 240Hz, 8K, or demanding high-resolution VR display.
  • Path tracing is a priority and the 4090 regularly falls below your minimum acceptable frame rate.
  • You genuinely need more than 24GB of VRAM.
  • You use supported Multi Frame Generation games and accept its latency and artifact trade-offs.
  • Your AI, rendering, video, or compute workload benefits from Blackwell hardware.
  • You can buy the card near MSRP and already have a suitable PSU and case.
  • You can sell the 4090 at a strong price, reducing the effective upgrade cost.

For most 4090 owners, the sensible choice is to keep the card and wait for a better price or a larger generational improvement. The 4090 is not obsolete; it remains a high-end GPU with strong native gaming performance and standard Frame Generation support.

Should a new buyer choose the RTX 5090?

For a new flagship build, the answer is more favorable. If your goal is the fastest single-GPU GeForce system, you have a 4K-or-higher high-refresh display, and the price is close to MSRP, the RTX 5090 is the logical choice over a new 4090. It provides more VRAM, newer display connectivity, better ray-tracing hardware, and 50-series-exclusive features.

But the 5090 should not be purchased automatically. Compare real prices with the RTX 5080, RTX 5070 Ti, remaining 4090 stock, and AMD alternatives:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • RTX 5080: retains the current RTX feature set and may be a more rational high-end option if its actual price is substantially lower. It is not the choice for buyers who need 32GB or maximum 4K path-tracing performance.
  • RTX 5070 Ti: can make more sense for high-refresh 1440p or entry-level 4K when priced appropriately.
  • RTX 4090: is attractive when used or refurbished, materially cheaper, and native gaming performance matters more than Blackwell features.
  • AMD Radeon alternatives: may offer stronger native-raster value at a lower price, but Nvidia currently has the stronger DLSS Multi Frame Generation ecosystem and CUDA advantage in the cited 2026 assessment.

Tom’s Hardware’s current GPU hierarchy is useful for comparing aggregate performance, but pair it with local pricing and your software requirements. U.S. MSRP and prices do not transfer directly to the UK, EU, Canada, Australia, or other markets.

Verdict by buyer type

  • Existing RTX 4090 owner: Keep the 4090 unless you need 32GB, Multi Frame Generation, more path-tracing performance, or a professional workload advantage.
  • RTX 3090 owner: The 5090 can be a major upgrade, especially for 4K, ray tracing, AI, and applications constrained by 24GB or less. Also compare less expensive current GPUs.
  • RTX 3080 or older owner: The 5090 is a large upgrade, but it may be more sensible to compare the 5080, 5070 Ti, and AMD options before buying the flagship.
  • New high-end PC builder: Buy the 5090 when it is near MSRP, the rest of the system is built for it, and you have a 4K-or-higher high-refresh display.
  • Content creator: Consider the 5090 if your software benefits from 32GB, additional encoders, bandwidth, or Blackwell acceleration. Verify application-specific benchmarks.
  • Local AI user: The extra 8GB can be decisive for models and workflows that exceed the 4090’s memory capacity, but software support and precision still determine the result.
  • Competitive gamer: Prioritize base frame rate, latency, and frame pacing. Multi Frame Generation’s displayed-FPS advantage may not be the feature you need.
  • Value-focused gamer: Avoid a 5090 at several thousand dollars. Compare the RTX 5080, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4090, and AMD cards at their actual local prices.

Final answer

The RTX 5090 is the better GPU, but it is usually a poor-value upgrade from an RTX 4090. Buy or upgrade to the 5090 when you need maximum 4K or path-tracing performance, 32GB of VRAM, supported Multi Frame Generation, or faster professional compute—and when the price is close to its $1,999 MSRP. Otherwise, the RTX 4090 remains powerful enough to keep, particularly for native 1440p and 4K gaming.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
Bestseller No. 3
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5080; Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
$1,799.99
Bestseller No. 4
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 5090 Infinity 32G Graphics Card - 32GB GDDR7, 512bit, PCI-E 5.0, 2730MHz Core Clock, 3 x DP 2.1b, 1 x HDMI 2.1b, DLSS 4, GV-N5090AORUS IF-32GD
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 5090 Infinity 32G Graphics Card - 32GB GDDR7, 512bit, PCI-E 5.0, 2730MHz Core Clock, 3 x DP 2.1b, 1 x HDMI 2.1b, DLSS 4, GV-N5090AORUS IF-32GD
Powered by GeForce RTX 5090; Integrated with 32GB GDDR7 512bit memory interface; WINDFORCE HYPERBURST cooling system
$7,199.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.