Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →No. The RTX 5070 does not match the RTX 4090 in native rendering, ray tracing, VRAM capacity, or latency-sensitive gaming. Nvidia’s “RTX 4090 performance” comparison depends on enabling DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation on the RTX 5070 while comparing it with an RTX 4090 that is not using the same technology.
That can produce similar-looking frame-counter numbers in selected supported games. It does not make the two GPUs performance peers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Where Nvidia’s claim came from
Nvidia’s marketing presented the RTX 5070 as capable of RTX 4090-level performance, but this was not an apples-to-apples comparison of traditionally rendered frames. The RTX 5070 used DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation (MFG), while the RTX 4090 comparison generally did not.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteMulti Frame Generation creates additional frames between traditionally rendered frames. Those generated frames can make movement appear smoother and increase the displayed FPS counter, but they do not represent the same amount of game work as fully rendered frames.
#1 Best Overall
- NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture * NVIDIA DLSS 4 * On-board memory * Game Ready and NVIDIA Studio Drivers * NVIDIA App * NVIDIA Studio * NVIDIA Broadcast * Memory Bandwidth * Interface Compatibility * Display Support
That distinction is central:
- Rendered FPS is produced by the game simulation and GPU rendering pipeline.
- Displayed FPS includes traditionally rendered frames plus AI-generated intermediate frames.
- Latency measures how quickly input affects the image and remains tied primarily to the underlying rendered frame rate.
- Image quality can vary according to motion, implementation, drivers, and artifacts in generated frames.
GamersNexus reached the same broad conclusion in its RTX 5070 review: Nvidia’s 4090 comparison relies on MFG and should not be treated as a conventional performance comparison.
RTX 5070 vs RTX 4090 specifications
| Specification | RTX 5070 | RTX 4090 | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Ada Lovelace | The 5070 has newer features, but the 4090 has a substantially larger GPU. |
| CUDA cores | 6,144 | 16,384 | The 4090 has far more conventional shader resources. |
| VRAM | 12GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6X | The 4090 has twice the memory capacity. |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 384-bit | The 4090 has a much wider interface. |
| Memory bandwidth | 672GB/s | Approximately 1TB/s | Bandwidth helps, but it does not replace capacity or GPU resources. |
| Total board power | 250W | Approximately 450W | The 5070 is easier to cool and power. |
| Launch MSRP | $549 | $1,599 | The original price categories were very different. |
The RTX 5070’s official specifications include a 250W power target, a recommended 650W system power supply, 12GB of GDDR7, and a 192-bit memory bus. Nvidia also lists fifth-generation Tensor Cores and Multi Frame Generation among its Blackwell features. The RTX 4090 has substantially more processing hardware, 24GB of VRAM, and much higher power consumption. See Nvidia’s specifications and Tom’s Hardware’s GPU hierarchy.
Native raster performance: the RTX 4090 wins clearly
Native rasterization is the cleanest baseline because it removes upscaling and frame generation from the comparison. In Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 multi-game hierarchy, the RTX 5070 averages 96.4 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 54.3 FPS at 4K Ultra. The RTX 4090 averages 143.4 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 89.1 FPS at 4K Ultra.
| Tom’s Hardware raster hierarchy | RTX 5070 | RTX 4090 | 4090 advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1440p Ultra | 96.4 FPS | 143.4 FPS | Approximately 49% faster |
| 4K Ultra | 54.3 FPS | 89.1 FPS | Approximately 64% faster |
These are geometric means from a particular test suite, not a universal result for every game. Performance changes with the CPU, resolution, game engine, preset, driver, ray-tracing settings, and whether the test reports averages or minimums. Nevertheless, the direction is consistent: the RTX 4090 is substantially faster when both cards are asked to render the game themselves.
TechSpot’s independent 16-game comparison found the RTX 4090 approximately 63% faster at 1440p on average. Different test suites should not be combined into one supposedly exact universal figure, but both reviews reject the idea that the RTX 5070 has RTX 4090-class raw performance.
Ray tracing, path tracing, and the 12GB problem
The 4090’s advantage generally remains in ray-traced workloads. Tom’s Hardware found the RTX 5070 capable of roughly 70 FPS at native 1440p across its RT test suite, but noted that 4K ray tracing commonly requires upscaling and, in some games, frame generation.
VRAM can be just as important as shader speed. The RTX 5070 has 12GB; the RTX 4090 has 24GB. Twelve gigabytes is sufficient for many 1440p games, but the risk of running into a memory limit increases with 4K textures, ultra settings, path tracing, large open worlds, high-resolution texture packs, and mods.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
A particularly severe example appeared in TechSpot’s testing of Indiana Jones and the Great Circle. Under its tested path-tracing configuration, the RTX 5070 averaged 13 FPS, while the RTX 4090 was reported as 462% faster. TechSpot also reported that its tested 4K configuration crashed on the RTX 5070. This is one game and one demanding configuration—not proof that every title requires more than 12GB—but it demonstrates how a VRAM limit can become a functional problem rather than a small benchmark disadvantage.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4 OC mode: 2640MHz/Default mode: 2610MHz (Boost Clock)
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.125-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
What DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation changes
MFG can generate up to three additional displayed frames for every traditionally rendered frame on supported RTX 50-series hardware. If the RTX 5070 renders 50 base frames per second, the display may show considerably more frames after generation.
That is useful technology, but the generated output should not be treated as equivalent to 100 or 200 natively rendered FPS.
The base FPS still matters
Frame generation works best when the underlying rendered frame rate is already reasonably high. If the 5070 is struggling at a low base FPS, MFG can make camera motion appear smoother without making the game simulation or input response behave like a GPU rendering at that higher rate.
More displayed frames do not mean lower latency
Generated frames are inserted between rendered frames; they do not cause the game to sample input and update its simulation at the same rate. Tom’s Hardware found that MFG can look smoother while offering the same or lower responsiveness, and warned that benchmark gains can be much larger than the subjective improvement.
Artifacts and support vary
Generated frames can show ghosting, incorrect motion, HUD errors, or uneven pacing. Results depend on the game’s motion vectors, implementation, driver version, and base FPS. DLSS support is also not uniform: MFG requires compatible software, and the available game list changes over time. Tom’s Hardware reported roughly 75 DLSS 4-enabled games and applications during its review period, with many relying on Nvidia App overrides. That figure is time-sensitive.
The accurate description is therefore: MFG increases displayed smoothness and measured FPS in supported conditions, but it does not increase the RTX 5070’s native rendering rate or turn it into an RTX 4090.
The RTX 4090 can use DLSS too
It would also be unfair to compare a fully native RTX 4090 against an RTX 5070 receiving every software advantage. The RTX 4090 supports DLSS upscaling and DLSS 3-era frame generation. The RTX 50-series advantage is specifically Multi Frame Generation and newer Blackwell-specific AI features—not DLSS support in general.
Recommended Free Tools
A meaningful review should separate at least four scenarios:
Rank #3
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
- Native rasterization with no upscaling or frame generation.
- DLSS upscaling only.
- DLSS plus conventional frame generation where supported.
- RTX 5070 MFG versus the RTX 4090’s best supported equivalent.
The fourth scenario explains Nvidia’s marketing, but it should be labeled a displayed-FPS comparison, not a raw GPU-performance comparison.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which card makes sense?
Choose the RTX 5070 for 1440p and efficient builds
The RTX 5070 is a sensible 1440p card when bought near its $549 launch MSRP or another reasonable market price. It uses substantially less power than the 4090, fits smaller systems more easily, and adds Blackwell features such as DLSS 4.5 and MFG. Nvidia also highlights hardware-accelerated 4:2:2 video processing and faster video export than the RTX 4070; those are Nvidia’s own claims rather than universal independent benchmarks.
It is less suitable if your priority is native 4K, heavy path tracing, large texture mods, or long-term VRAM headroom.
Choose the RTX 4090 for native 4K and demanding workloads
The 4090 remains the stronger choice for native 4K, demanding ray tracing and path tracing, high-resolution texture packs, modded games, GPU rendering, AI, simulation, and other memory-intensive work. Its 24GB VRAM can matter as much as its higher frame rate.
A used card introduces risks: check warranty status, return protection, cooler condition, coil whine, connector condition, physical size, power-supply compatibility, and evidence of stable operation. Do not assume a used 4090 is better value without comparing its actual price and condition with new alternatives.
Consider the RTX 5070 Ti or RTX 5080
The RTX 5070 Ti provides more performance and 16GB of VRAM, making it a more comfortable Blackwell option for buyers who need extra headroom. The RTX 5080 is a faster Blackwell alternative, although neither should automatically be described as equivalent to a 4090 in every native workload. Tom’s current hierarchy places the 5070 Ti above the 5070 but below the 4090 in native raster performance. Check the actual selling price against the $749 5070 Ti and $999 5080 launch MSRPs; inflated pricing can erase the value proposition.
Consider AMD for native raster value
The Radeon RX 9070 XT is worth considering when native raster performance, VRAM, and price-to-performance matter more than CUDA, Nvidia-specific creator software, or DLSS/MFG. Tom’s Hardware identifies it as a competitive 4K-value option, while also noting Nvidia’s advantage in DLSS 4.5 and Multi Frame Generation. Its $599 launch MSRP and reported 2026 pricing should be treated separately: MSRP is not the same as current street price.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick buying guide
| Priority | Better fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p gaming and lower power | RTX 5070 | Strong performance, smaller power budget, and new DLSS features. |
| Native 4K | RTX 4090 | Much higher raw rendering performance. |
| Path tracing | RTX 4090 | More GPU resources and twice the VRAM. |
| Competitive gaming | Usually RTX 4090 or RTX 5070 without MFG | Prioritize base FPS, latency, and frame-time consistency over the highest displayed number. |
| Heavy mods and texture packs | RTX 4090 | 24GB provides substantially more memory headroom. |
| Small case or modest PSU | RTX 5070 | 250W versus approximately 450W for the 4090. |
| CUDA or memory-heavy creator work | RTX 4090 | More VRAM and considerably greater raw compute capacity. |
Bottom line
The RTX 5070 can sometimes show RTX 4090-like FPS in selected DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation games, but that is not the same as matching the 4090’s rendering performance.
Quick Recap
- Raw performance: the RTX 4090 wins clearly, especially at 4K and in demanding ray-traced workloads.
- Displayed FPS: the RTX 5070 can look competitive when MFG is supported and the base frame rate is healthy.
- Overall equivalence: no. The cards are not performance peers.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




