Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Nvidia RTX 5090 vs. RTX 4090: How Much Faster Is Blackwell’s Flagship?

Nvidia’s RTX 5090 is the faster flagship, but its biggest gains come from Blackwell’s AI features. Here is how it compares with the RTX 4090 and who should upgrade.
Length9 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The RTX 5090 is Nvidia’s fastest GeForce graphics card, but it is not simply twice as fast as the RTX 4090 in conventional rendering. Its biggest gains come from a combination of more hardware, much faster memory, improved ray tracing, 32GB of VRAM, and Blackwell-only features such as DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation.

That makes the RTX 5090 an impressive choice for uncompromising 4K gaming, local AI, and demanding creative work. For an RTX 4090 owner playing ordinary 4K games, however, the upgrade is much less obvious—especially at the 5090’s higher price and power draw.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

RTX 5090 vs. RTX 4090: specifications at a glance

Specification RTX 4090 RTX 5090
Architecture Ada Lovelace Blackwell
Launch date October 2022 January 30, 2025
Launch MSRP $1,599 $1,999
CUDA cores 16,384 21,760
Tensor Cores 512, fourth generation 680, fifth generation
RT Cores 128, third generation 170, fourth generation
VRAM 24GB GDDR6X 32GB GDDR7
Memory interface 384-bit 512-bit
Memory bandwidth 1,008GB/s 1,792GB/s
FP32 compute 82.6 TFLOPS 104.8 TFLOPS
Total graphics power Approximately 450W Up to 575W

The core specifications come from Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture documentation. They show a substantial generational expansion, but specifications do not translate directly into game performance. Resolution, game engine, ray-tracing settings, CPU limits, drivers, and DLSS support all matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the RTX 5090?

The RTX 5090 is Nvidia’s Blackwell-generation flagship consumer GPU. Nvidia announced it at CES 2025, and it went on sale on January 30, 2025, with a starting price of $1,999. It sits above the RTX 5080 and targets enthusiasts who want the highest available GeForce performance for 4K gaming, ray tracing, content creation, and local AI.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
  • AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
  • Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure

Nvidia’s launch announcement lists the Founders Edition as a two-slot card measuring 304mm long and 137mm high. That is notably more manageable than some large partner cards, but those dimensions should not be applied to every RTX 5090. Add-in-board models can be substantially thicker, longer, heavier, and more expensive.

What changed from Ada Lovelace to Blackwell?

The RTX 5090 increases the number of streaming multiprocessors from 128 to 170. That produces 21,760 CUDA cores compared with 16,384 on the RTX 4090, a 32.8% increase. It also adds newer fourth-generation RT Cores and fifth-generation Tensor Cores.

The memory system is an even larger change. The 5090 has 32GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, while the 4090 has 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus. Nvidia rates the 5090 at 1,792GB/s of memory bandwidth—about 78% higher than the 4090’s 1,008GB/s.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That extra bandwidth can help when the GPU is moving large quantities of data: high-resolution rendering, ray tracing, complex 3D scenes, AI inference, image generation, and professional applications. It does not mean every game will become 78% faster. A game that is limited by the CPU, shader throughput, or engine overhead may see little benefit from faster memory.

The RTX 5090 also emphasizes what Nvidia calls neural rendering: using AI throughout parts of the rendering pipeline rather than treating machine learning as only an upscaling feature. That approach is responsible for some of the card’s most dramatic headline improvements, but it also makes comparisons more dependent on software support.

Is the RTX 5090 really twice as fast?

Not in raw rendering performance. Nvidia’s “up to 2× faster” messaging is closely tied to Blackwell features and DLSS 4, particularly Multi Frame Generation. It should not be read as a universal claim that the RTX 5090 renders twice as many fully native frames as an RTX 4090.

Conventional rasterization

In games where the comparison is primarily about traditionally rendered frames, the improvement is much more modest. Nvidia preview comparisons cited by Tom’s Hardware suggested roughly 27% more performance in Far Cry 6 and approximately 43% in A Plague Tale: Requiem when the new AI features were not central to the result. Those figures are game-specific comparisons, not a universal average. See Tom’s Hardware’s comparison for the cited preview data.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is still a meaningful gain at 4K, where every additional frame can help, but it is not the kind of generational leap implied by a straightforward 2× claim.

Rank #2
ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5090 OC Edition Quad Fan Graphics Card, 32GB GDDR7, 3352 AI Tops, 512-bit, DLSS 4, AI Content Creation, Local LLM Inference, DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, with GPU Holder
  • [3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, AI Content Creation] Built for AI-assisted photo and video workflows including upscaling, denoise, background removal, masking, and generative AI creation for faster creator productivity.
  • [32GB GDDR7 VRAM, Local LLM Inference, Larger Models] Run local LLM inference and on-device AI tools with massive VRAM headroom for larger models, longer context, and heavier multitasking across AI and creator apps.
  • [28 Gbps, 512-bit, 21760 CUDA Cores] High-throughput next-gen memory and core resources for demanding creator projects, complex timelines, large assets, and GPU-accelerated ML experimentation and inference pipelines.
  • [Quad-Fan Force, Vapor Chamber, Phase-Change Thermal Pad] Designed for sustained performance under heavy loads with quad-fan cooling, a patented vapor chamber, and a phase-change GPU thermal pad to help lower temps and reduce hotspots.
  • [DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, Bundle GPU Holder] Multi-display ready with up to 4 displays and up to 7680 x 4320 max digital resolution, plus an included GPU Holder to help reduce GPU sag and improve long-term build stability.

Ray tracing and path tracing

The RTX 5090 has a stronger case in demanding ray-traced workloads. Its fourth-generation RT Cores, additional processing resources, greater memory bandwidth, and Blackwell architecture are designed for games using heavy ray tracing or path tracing at high resolutions.

Even here, results should be separated into native ray-traced rendering and DLSS-assisted performance. A benchmark that enables Super Resolution, Frame Generation, or Multi Frame Generation is measuring the complete rendering pipeline, not only the GPU’s conventional ray-tracing throughput.

DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation

DLSS Super Resolution reconstructs an image from a lower-resolution render. Frame Generation inserts an additional AI-generated frame between traditionally rendered frames. Multi Frame Generation extends that approach by creating multiple generated frames between rendered frames on supported Blackwell hardware.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That can produce a much higher displayed frame rate. But displayed FPS is not the same as the rate at which the GPU is producing fully rendered frames. A result of 240fps with Multi Frame Generation may be based on a substantially lower underlying rendered-frame rate.

This distinction matters for responsiveness and image quality. Generated frames can make motion appear smoother, but they do not remove CPU limitations, and they introduce their own latency and artifact considerations. A high generated FPS number should therefore be reported separately from native rasterization, native ray tracing, DLSS Super Resolution, and ordinary Frame Generation.

DLSS 4 also depends on support from the game, driver, and software stack. It is not a universal switch that produces the same result in every title. Nvidia’s DLSS 4 announcement explains the company’s supported feature set and its role in the RTX 50-series performance claims.

What does 32GB of VRAM change?

The RTX 5090’s 32GB frame buffer gives it 8GB more VRAM than the RTX 4090. That is not automatically worth a large frame-rate increase in ordinary games, because many games do not need more than 24GB at their chosen settings. When a workload does approach that limit, however, the extra memory can prevent streaming problems, texture compromises, or data spilling into slower system memory.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The additional capacity is most relevant to:

  • 4K and 8K texture-heavy games and heavily modded titles;
  • path-traced scenes with large assets;
  • video editing and effects projects with large source files;
  • 3D rendering scenes that exceed the 4090’s comfortable working set;
  • local image-generation and language-model workflows;
  • larger AI batches or models that otherwise require aggressive memory optimization.

For creators and AI users, 32GB may be more important than it is for mainstream gaming. It can allow a model or scene to fit on the GPU, increase batch sizes, or reduce reliance on system memory. It still does not guarantee that every application will use the capacity efficiently.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

AI and creator workloads

The RTX 5090 is more than a faster gaming card. Blackwell adds fifth-generation Tensor Cores and FP4 support, which can be valuable in compatible generative-AI workloads. Nvidia says FP4 can improve image-generation performance while reducing memory use, but those are vendor claims whose results depend on the model, precision, framework, and software implementation.

The larger memory pool also helps with local AI workflows, diffusion models, video tools, GPU-accelerated effects, and 3D applications. Users who regularly hit the RTX 4090’s 24GB limit have a much stronger reason to consider the 5090 than someone whose work fits comfortably within that limit.

For video and 3D work, the benefit will vary by application and project. A creator should check support for the specific CUDA, Tensor, encoder, decoder, and rendering features used by their software rather than assuming every program scales equally.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power, cooling, and installation

The RTX 5090 is a demanding component. Its rated graphics power can reach 575W, compared with approximately 450W for the RTX 4090. That difference affects the whole system, not just the graphics card.

Before installing one, check:

  • the exact card’s recommended PSU capacity;
  • whether the PSU is a modern ATX 3.x or PCIe 5.x model;
  • whether it includes a native, manufacturer-approved high-power GPU cable;
  • case airflow and available clearance;
  • space around the power connector for a safe cable bend;
  • the CPU’s ability to keep the GPU fed at the target resolution and frame rate.

The RTX 5090 uses the newer 12V-2×6 connector. Use the supplied cable or an approved native cable, seat it fully, and avoid sharply bending it immediately beside the plug. Do not assume that an older PSU and an adapter chain are suitable simply because the wattage printed on the label appears sufficient. Tom’s Hardware discusses the Founders Edition connector and power requirements in its Founders Edition review section.

The Founders Edition’s two-slot design can simplify installation, but partner cards may occupy three or four slots. Verify the individual model’s length, thickness, height, connector position, cooler design, and power limit. A card that fits on paper can still interfere with a front radiator, fan, side panel, or cable route.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

CPU and resolution limits

The RTX 5090 makes the most sense when the workload is genuinely GPU-limited. At 4K with demanding ray tracing, that is often the case. At 1440p, and sometimes at 4K in simulation or esports titles, the CPU may limit performance before the 5090 reaches its potential.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Microsoft Flight Simulator is a useful example of this problem. Tom’s Hardware notes that it can become CPU-limited even with an RTX 4090, with little benefit from upscaling at lower resolutions. Replacing the graphics card alone will not solve a processor bottleneck.

Rank #4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
  • Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system

For the same reason, a 5090 is a poor match for a 60Hz display unless its primary purpose is AI or professional work. A 4K 144Hz monitor is a more sensible gaming pairing, while a 4K 240Hz display makes the flagship’s capability more relevant in suitable games.

Should an RTX 4090 owner upgrade?

User profile Recommendation
RTX 4090, mostly 1440p gaming Stay with the RTX 4090
RTX 4090, ordinary 4K gaming Usually wait unless price is unimportant
RTX 4090, 4K path tracing or 240Hz gaming Consider the RTX 5090
RTX 4090, local AI or professional work needing more than 24GB Strong case for the RTX 5090
RTX 3090 or older Much more compelling upgrade
New flagship PC build Choose the RTX 5090 if the system and budget support it

An RTX 4090 owner should upgrade when the extra VRAM, Blackwell AI features, path-tracing performance, or high-refresh 4K output solves a specific problem. The case is weaker when the user already gets satisfactory 4K performance, plays games without DLSS 4 support, or prioritizes price-to-performance.

The jump from an RTX 3090 or older card is easier to justify. Such buyers gain much newer ray-tracing and upscaling features, substantially higher rendering performance, and the same or greater VRAM capacity than the 3090. Owners of RTX 3080-class cards and older GPUs also have a stronger upgrade case, although the $1,999 launch price remains a major consideration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and availability

The RTX 5090 launched at $1,999, which was $400—or 25%—above the RTX 4090’s launch MSRP. Launch MSRP is not the same as the price paid in every region or for every partner model. Availability was difficult around launch, and some cards have sold substantially above MSRP depending on model, retailer, stock, and market.

As of September 2026, buyers should check the exact card, retailer, warranty, return policy, and local price before treating any figure as representative. Tom’s Hardware’s GPU price coverage documents how volatile current-generation pricing can be.

For an existing RTX 4090 owner, the effective upgrade cost can also include a new PSU, case, cooling changes, or a higher-refresh display. Those costs matter when the expected benefit is primarily a 20–40% native-rendering improvement rather than a universal doubling of performance.

Verdict

The RTX 5090 wins decisively on capability. It has more processing resources, 78% more memory bandwidth, 8GB more VRAM, newer ray-tracing and Tensor hardware, and Blackwell features that the RTX 4090 cannot fully reproduce. It is the better choice for extreme 4K ray tracing, DLSS 4-supported games, local AI, and memory-heavy professional workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

But the RTX 5090 is not a simple 2× raw-rendering upgrade. Nvidia’s most spectacular frame-rate claims rely on DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, which increases displayed FPS by inserting AI-generated frames rather than doubling the number of traditionally rendered frames. For ordinary rasterized gaming, CPU-limited titles, 1440p displays, and satisfied RTX 4090 owners, the value proposition is much weaker.

Buy the RTX 5090 for maximum performance and Blackwell-specific features. Keep the RTX 4090 when it already meets your gaming needs and the extra VRAM, AI capability, ray tracing, or high-refresh headroom does not solve a real limitation.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
Bestseller No. 3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99
Bestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5080; Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
$1,799.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.