Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe RTX 4090 is dramatically faster, but the RTX 4070 is the better choice for most 1440p gamers. The 4090 is the clear winner for native 4K, demanding ray tracing, serious CUDA or AI workloads, and applications that benefit from 24GB of VRAM. The 4070 uses far less power, fits more systems, and is generally sufficient for 1440p.
There is an important 2026 qualification: both are discontinued RTX 40-series products, so check the real price, warranty, condition, and newer RTX 50-series alternatives before buying either card.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| Buyer profile | Best choice |
|---|---|
| 1440p gaming at 60–165Hz | RTX 4070 |
| Native 4K gaming | RTX 4090 |
| Maximum ray tracing or path tracing | RTX 4090 |
| Small, quiet, efficient PC | RTX 4070 |
| Local AI, CUDA, large 3D scenes | RTX 4090 |
| 1080p competitive gaming | Usually RTX 4070, depending on the CPU |
| Best 2026 purchase at ordinary prices | Check the RTX 5070, 5070 Ti, 5080, and newer equivalents first |
Buy the RTX 4070 when your priority is sensible 1440p performance and manageable power consumption. Buy the RTX 4090 only when its extra performance or 24GB memory directly solves a problem you have—and when the card is priced and supported appropriately.
How much faster is the RTX 4090?
In Tom’s Hardware’s eight-game geometric-mean GPU hierarchy, the RTX 4090 is approximately twice as fast as the RTX 4070 at 4K Ultra. The gap is smaller at lower resolutions because the CPU and game engine are more likely to limit performance.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by NVIDIA DLSS3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arch, and full ray tracing
- 4th Generation Tensor Cores: Up to 4x performance with DLSS 3 vs. brute-force rendering
- 3rd Generation RT Cores: Up to 2x ray tracing performance
- OC edition: Boost Clock 2550 MHz (OC Mode)/ 2520 MHz (Default Mode)
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
| Resolution | RTX 4070 | RTX 4090 | 4090 advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p Ultra | 122.0 fps | 154.1 fps | About 26% |
| 1440p Ultra | 97.8 fps | 146.1 fps | About 49% |
| 4K Ultra | 57.2 fps | 114.5 fps | About 100% |
These are aggregate averages, not guarantees for every game. Results vary with the title, CPU, ray-tracing settings, VRAM use, and one-percent lows. The 4090’s advantage is easiest to see at native 4K, ultrawide resolutions, maximum settings, heavy ray tracing, and high refresh rates.
Tom’s Hardware’s GPU hierarchy documents the test methodology and results.
RTX 4070 vs RTX 4090 specifications
| Specification | RTX 4070 | RTX 4090 | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | Ada Lovelace | Both support the broad RTX 40-series feature set. |
| CUDA cores | 5,888 | 16,384 | The 4090 has roughly 2.8 times the shader resources. |
| VRAM | 12GB | 24GB | More room for 4K textures, AI models, and large creative scenes. |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 384-bit | The 4090 can move substantially more data. |
| Memory bandwidth | 504GB/s | 1,008GB/s | Useful in high-resolution and memory-heavy workloads. |
| Total graphics power | 200W | 450W | Major implications for the PSU, case, heat, and noise. |
| Launch MSRP | $599 | $1,599 | Historical figures, not reliable 2026 street prices. |
The standard RTX 4070 was sold with both GDDR6X and later GDDR6 implementations, depending on the exact model. Capacity remains 12GB, but buyers should check the individual board’s specifications. NVIDIA lists the RTX 4070 family’s memory options and feature support on its official product page.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which card is better for 1440p?
The RTX 4070 is generally the more rational 1440p GPU. It is suitable for 1440p gaming at 60Hz and performs well in many games at 144Hz or 165Hz. In demanding ray-traced titles, you may need DLSS, reduced settings, or both.
- 1440p/60Hz: The RTX 4070 is usually enough.
- 1440p/144Hz: The 4070 is a strong fit, although demanding games may require DLSS or settings adjustments.
- 1440p/240Hz: The 4090 can help, but the CPU and game engine frequently become the limiting factors.
- Competitive esports: A 4090 is often excessive unless you have a suitably fast monitor, CPU, and a specific need for maximum frame rates.
The RTX 4090’s extra hardware is often underused at 1440p. It becomes more defensible if you insist on maximum ray tracing, use demanding mods, or want to drive a very high-refresh display in GPU-limited games.
Which card is better for 4K?
The RTX 4090 is decisively better for 4K. Its roughly 2:1 advantage in the cited 4K Ultra aggregate gives it much more room for native resolution, maximum settings, ray tracing, and high-refresh displays.
Choose the 4090 for native 4K, 4K ray tracing or path tracing, large texture packs, heavily modded games, or a 4K monitor running at 144Hz or faster. Its 24GB of VRAM can also prevent the texture compromises and stutter that may occur when a 12GB card runs into a memory limit.
DLSS changes the practical experience, but not the hierarchy. Both cards support DLSS Super Resolution and Frame Generation. Frame Generation can increase displayed frame rates, but it does not double independently rendered frames, remove CPU bottlenecks, or make the RTX 4070 equivalent to the RTX 4090. It may also introduce latency or visual artifacts in some situations. Competitive players may prefer native rendering or DLSS Super Resolution without Frame Generation.
See NVIDIA’s RTX 4070 family documentation for the supported RTX 40-series features.
Rank #2
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
Ray tracing and feature support
Both GPUs use Ada Lovelace’s third-generation RT cores and fourth-generation Tensor cores. Both support hardware ray tracing, DLSS, DLSS Frame Generation, NVIDIA Reflex, AV1 encoding, CUDA, and NVIDIA Studio applications.
The 4090’s advantage is primarily scale: it has substantially more rendering hardware, not an exclusive gaming feature set unavailable to the 4070. When both cards use the same game settings and feature mode, the 4090 generally remains faster.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For ray-traced 1440p gaming, the 4070 is a reasonable choice if you are comfortable with DLSS or occasional settings adjustments. For demanding 4K ray tracing, the 4090 is the much safer choice.
Is 12GB of VRAM enough?
12GB is generally comfortable for 1440p, while 24GB provides substantially more headroom. The RTX 4070 is not universally obsolete, and VRAM capacity alone does not make the 4090 twice as fast. The extra memory matters when the workload would otherwise exceed, or come close to exceeding, the 4070’s capacity.
The 4090’s 24GB is especially useful for:
- 4K Ultra textures and ray-traced games.
- Large texture packs and heavily modded titles.
- Local AI image-generation and other GPU workloads.
- Large Blender or other 3D scenes.
- Complex video projects and multiple GPU-accelerated applications.
VRAM needs depend on the game, resolution, texture quality, ray tracing, mods, and application. Do not buy the 4090 merely because 24GB sounds future-proof; buy it when the capacity and performance address your actual workload.
Power, cooling, case size, and PSU requirements
The RTX 4070 has a 200W total graphics power rating, while the RTX 4090 is rated at 450W. That difference affects more than the electricity bill: it changes the required cooling, case airflow, PSU quality, connector routing, and likely system noise.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →RTX 4070 considerations
- NVIDIA lists a 650W recommended system power for the RTX 4070 family, though exact board-partner guidance should take priority.
- It is much easier to cool in compact or mid-sized cases.
- It generally creates less heat and draws less power under gaming loads.
RTX 4090 considerations
- Many cards occupy three or more slots and are substantially longer, taller, and thicker.
- Check GPU length, thickness, height, side-panel clearance, and radiator clearance before purchasing.
- Use an appropriate native 12VHPWR or 12V-2×6 cable where supported, or install the manufacturer-supplied adapter exactly as specified.
- Fully seat the connector and avoid a sharp bend close to the plug.
- Use a quality PSU with enough capacity and transient-load handling for the exact card. There is no single universal wattage recommendation for every 4090 board-partner model.
NVIDIA provides additional power guidance. Always check the exact manufacturer specification rather than relying on a generic RTX 4090 number.
Content creation, rendering, and AI
The RTX 4090 is usually the stronger professional GPU when performance scales with CUDA resources, VRAM, or GPU render throughput. Its advantages can include faster CUDA workloads, more room for large Blender scenes, larger local AI models or batch sizes, and more headroom for GPU-accelerated video effects.
The RTX 4070 may be the better purchase when the work is occasional, 12GB is sufficient, or lower power consumption matters. The money saved could instead fund system RAM, faster storage, or a better monitor. Not every application scales efficiently with a much larger GPU, so specific application benchmarks matter more than CUDA-core counts alone.
Rank #3
- Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace architechture, and full ray tracing
- 4th Generation Tensor Cores: Up to 4x performance with DLSS 3
- 3rd Generation RT Cores: Up to 2x ray tracing performance
- Powered by GeForce RTX 4070
- Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface
NVIDIA positions the RTX 40 series for 3D rendering, video editing, graphic design, Studio drivers, and AV1 encoding. Those are feature-level capabilities; actual render times depend on the application, scene, settings, and workflow. If your AI workload needs substantially more than 24GB of VRAM, a professional GPU may be more appropriate than either consumer card.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →2026 pricing changes the decision
Launch MSRP is no longer a useful buying guide for these cards. Tom’s Hardware reports that RTX 40-series production has ended and that remaining availability increasingly consists of used, leftover, or unusually expensive stock. Its U.S. price-tracking snapshot reported approximately $728 for the RTX 4070 and $3,449 for the RTX 4090, compared with launch MSRPs of $599 and $1,599.
These are market signals, not guaranteed offers. Prices vary by country, seller, condition, warranty, and date. At those reported levels, the 4090 is especially difficult to justify unless you specifically need its 24GB of VRAM and performance. The 4070 can still make sense used, but only if it is meaningfully cheaper than a newer equivalent.
Before buying either card, compare the actual price of current-generation options. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 guide reported approximately $659 median street pricing for the RTX 5070 against a $549 MSRP, and about $1,099 for the RTX 5070 Ti against a $749 MSRP. The 5070 Ti’s price inflation may make it poor value, so compare live prices rather than assuming a newer model is automatically better.
Also consider the RTX 5080 or a newer high-end equivalent for 4K buyers. Compare real retail pricing, VRAM, ray-tracing performance, features, warranty, and your software requirements. Relevant market references include Tom’s GPU price tracking and best GPUs guide.
Used RTX 4090 buying checklist
A used 4090 can be compelling for a creator or 4K gamer, but scarcity makes condition and seller quality unusually important. Before paying, verify:
- The exact model, dimensions, cooler, and power requirements.
- Purchase documentation and remaining manufacturer warranty.
- Whether the card was used for mining or continuous rendering.
- The connector, adapter, and socket for heat damage or discoloration.
- Fan noise, coil whine, temperatures, and hotspot behavior.
- Stable operation under a sustained GPU benchmark.
- VRAM stability and the absence of visual artifacts.
- A return window that lets you test the card in your own system.
- That the correct power adapter is included.
- That your case, motherboard clearance, and PSU can support it.
Do not treat a marketplace listing as equivalent to new retail stock. Tom’s Hardware has warned that remaining RTX 40-series availability can include second-hand and ex-mining hardware, making seller checks and a return policy essential.
Watch for RTX 4070 naming traps
The standard desktop RTX 4070 is not the same product as the RTX 4070 SUPER, RTX 4070 Ti, RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, or the laptop RTX 4070. The RTX 4070 SUPER has 7,168 CUDA cores and 12GB of GDDR6X, while the standard RTX 4070 has 5,888 CUDA cores and 12GB of memory.
Confirm the full product name, desktop or laptop designation, memory type, warranty, and exact board model before comparing prices. NVIDIA lists these products separately on its RTX 4070 family page.
Final recommendations
- Choose the RTX 4070 for sensible 1440p gaming, lower power consumption, smaller systems, and moderate CUDA or creator workloads—provided the price is clearly competitive.
- Choose the RTX 4090 for native 4K, maximum ray tracing, high-refresh 4K displays, heavy rendering, local AI, or workloads that genuinely need 24GB of VRAM.
- Choose neither automatically if the card is overpriced, your CPU will bottleneck it, the case cannot fit it, the seller cannot verify its condition, or a newer GPU offers better performance and warranty at similar money.
The RTX 4090 is the performance winner by a wide margin, especially at 4K. The RTX 4070 is the practical winner for most 1440p buyers. In 2026, the best decision is not simply 4070 versus 4090: it is the card that delivers the required performance and VRAM at a verified price, with acceptable power, condition, and warranty.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




