Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe RTX 4090 is decisively faster than the RTX 3090 for 4K gaming, ray tracing, rendering, GPU compute, and high-refresh displays. It has 56% more CUDA cores, newer RT and Tensor cores, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, AV1 encoding, and higher memory bandwidth. Both cards still offer 24GB of GDDR6X VRAM, however, so the 4090 does not solve workloads limited by memory capacity.
The RTX 3090 remains attractive when it is substantially cheaper on the used market, when lower power consumption matters, or when 24GB of VRAM is more important than maximum speed. For a new purchase in 2026, also compare the actual price and availability of RTX 5080 and RTX 5090 cards before choosing either older model.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
VIPERA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition Graphic Card | $4,649.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1,... | $1,899.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
RTX 4090 vs 3090: quick comparison
| Specification | RTX 3090 | RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada Lovelace |
| GPU | GA102 | AD102 |
| CUDA cores | 10,496 | 16,384 |
| Reference boost clock | 1.70GHz | 2.52GHz |
| RT cores | 82, second generation | 128, third generation |
| Tensor cores | 328, third generation | 512, fourth generation |
| VRAM | 24GB GDDR6X | 24GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 384-bit | 384-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | Approximately 936GB/s | Approximately 1,008GB/s |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Video encoding | Seventh-generation NVENC | Dual eighth-generation NVENC with AV1 |
| Graphics power | 350W | 450W |
| NVIDIA recommended system PSU | 750W | 850W |
| Founders Edition dimensions | 313 × 138mm, three slots | 304 × 137mm, three slots, approximately 61mm thick |
| DLSS Frame Generation | No | Yes |
| NVLink | Yes | No |
These are NVIDIA Founders Edition or reference specifications. Board-partner models can be longer, thicker, heavier, factory-overclocked, and configured with different power limits. See the official RTX 3090 specifications and RTX 4090 specifications for the reference figures.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How much faster is the RTX 4090?
The RTX 4090 is the clear performance winner in both traditional rasterized rendering and ray tracing. Its advantage is usually most visible at 4K, on ultrawide displays, with demanding texture and geometry settings, and in games that use ray tracing or path tracing.
#1 Best Overall
- 16,384 NVIDIA CUDA Cores
- Supports 4K 120Hz HDR, 8K 60Hz HDR and variable refresh rate as indicated in HDMI 2.1A
- New streaming multiprocessors: up to 2x power and power efficiency
- Fourth generation tensor cores: up to 2x AI power
- Third-generation RT cores: up to 2x ray tracing performance
There is no single meaningful percentage that applies to every game. Results depend on resolution, graphics settings, CPU limits, game-engine optimization, driver version, and whether DLSS or Frame Generation is enabled. Independent comparisons describe the 4090 as substantially ahead of the 3090, with some games showing very large gains, but those results should not be treated as a universal 2× improvement. See PCWorld’s comparison and TechRadar’s RTX 4090 review for test-specific results.
Rasterized gaming
In ordinary rasterized games, the 4090’s additional CUDA cores, much higher boost clock, architectural improvements, and larger cache provide a major uplift. The difference is less obvious at 1080p or in CPU-limited games, but it becomes increasingly useful at 1440p high refresh and 4K.
- 1080p: often CPU-limited, especially with competitive settings.
- 1440p: the 4090 is faster, but the value of upgrading depends heavily on your monitor and target frame rate.
- 4K: the 4090’s additional performance is much easier to justify, particularly at high or ultra settings.
- 4K high refresh: the 4090 is the better choice of these two cards.
Ray tracing and path tracing
The 4090’s third-generation RT cores are a major advantage over the 3090’s second-generation units. The gap generally widens in ray-traced and fully path-traced workloads compared with conventional rasterization. If you play demanding ray-traced titles, the 4090 is substantially more suitable.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
DLSS 3 and Frame Generation
Both cards support DLSS Super Resolution, but the RTX 3090 does not support the RTX 40-series version of DLSS Frame Generation. The RTX 4090 adds the optical-flow and Tensor hardware used to generate additional frames.
Frame Generation can increase the displayed frame rate, but generated frames are not the same as conventionally rendered frames. Evaluate the base rendered frame rate, latency, image quality, and NVIDIA Reflex support separately. It is misleading to describe every DLSS 3 result as a native-rendering performance gain or to promise that Frame Generation will double performance in every game. NVIDIA’s launch claims, including “up to 4×” figures, apply to selected ray-traced tests using DLSS 3 and should not be generalized; see the NVIDIA launch explanation.
VRAM: both cards have 24GB
This is the most important similarity. The RTX 3090 and RTX 4090 both have 24GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus. The 4090 has higher memory bandwidth, approximately 1,008GB/s versus approximately 936GB/s, but it does not provide more capacity.
That makes the 3090 surprisingly relevant for local AI, GPU rendering, modded games, and other workloads where fitting the model or scene into memory matters more than raw compute speed. Moving to a 4090 can make a 24GB workload finish sooner, but it will not fix an out-of-memory error caused by exceeding 24GB.
For most gaming, 24GB is ample at 1440p and 4K, although large texture packs, mods, path tracing, and future games can change the requirement. A faster 16GB card is not automatically better for a memory-capacity-constrained AI or rendering workload.
Content creation, rendering, and AI
3D rendering
The RTX 4090 is the stronger choice for CUDA and OptiX rendering, Blender viewport work, and other applications that benefit from additional shader, RT, and Tensor performance. If rendering is part of your job, the time saved can justify the higher purchase and system cost.
The 3090 can still be excellent value when purchased used at a large discount, especially for projects that fit comfortably within 24GB. The exact result depends on the application and renderer; do not assume a gaming uplift maps directly to every professional workload.
Video encoding and streaming
The RTX 4090 adds dual eighth-generation NVENC encoders and AV1 encoding. AV1 can deliver better quality at a given bitrate, but your editor, streaming service, browser, and playback devices must support it. The 3090 lacks hardware AV1 encoding and uses seventh-generation NVENC.
Recommended Free Tools
For a creator who exports or streams frequently, the 4090’s encoder features are a meaningful advantage. For a user who only needs 24GB of VRAM and already has an acceptable H.264 or HEVC workflow, a discounted 3090 may remain the better-value option.
Local AI
The 4090 is faster for AI inference and generation, but both cards have the same 24GB ceiling. Choose based on whether your workload is compute-limited or capacity-limited. Also check software support, CUDA compatibility, quantization, batch size, and whether the application can use multiple GPUs efficiently.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Is the RTX 4090 smaller than the RTX 3090?
For NVIDIA Founders Edition cards, technically yes: the RTX 4090 is listed at 304mm long and 137mm wide, while the RTX 3090 is 313mm long and 138mm wide. Both are three-slot-class cards, and the 4090 is approximately 61mm thick.
That does not mean every 4090 will fit where every 3090 fits. Some RTX 4090 partner cards exceed 340mm in length or occupy four slots. Always check the exact model number rather than relying on the GPU name.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchCase-clearance checklist
- Check the case’s maximum GPU length.
- Subtract space occupied by front fans, radiators, and drive cages.
- Check the actual card thickness in millimeters and slots.
- Measure side-panel clearance around the power connector.
- Confirm that the card will not block the motherboard’s lower PCIe slots.
- Provide a support bracket or brace for the heavy card if needed.
- Ensure adequate intake airflow for a 350–450W graphics card.
- Check that front-panel and cable routing do not force a sharp bend at the GPU connector.
Power, connectors, and cooling
The RTX 3090 has a 350W graphics-card power rating and NVIDIA recommends a 750W system PSU. The RTX 4090 is rated at 450W and NVIDIA recommends an 850W system PSU. These are baselines, not guarantees: a high-power CPU, factory-overclocked card, overclocking, an aging PSU, or poor transient handling may justify a larger or newer unit.
A 4090 typically uses three PCIe 8-pin cables through an adapter, or a suitable native PCIe Gen 5 high-power cable rated for at least 450W. Do not casually rely on splitters or daisy-chained leads for a 450W card. Use the card and PSU manufacturer’s instructions, fully seat the connector, and avoid sharply bending the cable immediately at the plug. NVIDIA’s connector guidance is available here.
A quality wattage label alone does not prove compatibility. Check the PSU’s available connectors, cable arrangement, age, warranty, efficiency, and the total system load. The same applies to cooling: a poorly ventilated case can cause sustained performance loss even when the card technically fits.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which features does the 4090 have that the 3090 lacks?
- DLSS Frame Generation: supports AI-generated intermediate frames in compatible games.
- Third-generation RT cores: improve ray-tracing capability.
- Fourth-generation Tensor cores: provide newer AI acceleration features.
- AV1 hardware encoding: useful for supported streaming and export workflows.
- Higher performance per watt: the 4090 consumes more power in absolute terms, but delivers much more performance for that power in many workloads.
What does the RTX 3090 have that the 4090 lacks?
The RTX 3090 supports NVLink, while the RTX 4090 does not. NVLink is useful only when the particular application supports it. Two 3090s do not automatically become one 48GB gaming card, and VRAM is not universally pooled for games or ordinary GPU software.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The 3090 also has a lower 350W graphics rating and is generally easier to justify in a lower-cost used build. Its value depends on the exact card’s condition, warranty, memory temperatures, cooling, and asking price—not simply its 24GB specification.
Which GPU should you buy?
Buy the RTX 4090 when:
- You want the highest performance between these two cards.
- You play at 4K, use ray tracing, or own a high-refresh ultrawide or 4K monitor.
- You render frequently and time saved has real value.
- You need AV1 encoding or DLSS Frame Generation.
- Your CPU, case, cooling, and PSU can support the card comfortably.
- The price premium over a comparable 3090 is reasonable.
Keep or buy the RTX 3090 when:
- You already own one and it meets your 1440p or 4K/60 target.
- You need 24GB of VRAM but not the 4090’s extra compute speed.
- You find a well-tested used card at a substantial discount.
- Your system cannot comfortably support a 450W GPU.
- You have a verified NVLink-supported professional workload.
- A newer card you are considering has less VRAM and your workload is capacity-limited.
Do not upgrade from a 3090 when:
- Your target games are CPU-limited.
- You use a 1080p or basic 1440p/60 monitor.
- The 3090 already delivers your target frame rate.
- The 4090’s price is close to a newer-generation alternative.
- The proposed card is used, untested, or sold without a return policy.
- The cost of a new PSU, case, and cooling removes the value of the upgrade.
- Your real problem is exceeding 24GB of VRAM.
Should you buy an RTX 4090 or RTX 3090 in 2026?
Neither should be treated as the automatic new-buy recommendation in 2026. NVIDIA’s own comparison material now places RTX 5090 and RTX 5080 products alongside the RTX 4090 and RTX 3090. Check current retailer pricing, warranty, availability, and the exact VRAM configuration before buying; official product pages are not a dependable street-price source.
The RTX 4090 makes sense if it is substantially cheaper than a comparable newer card, its 24GB capacity suits your workload, and you specifically value its performance. The RTX 3090 makes sense primarily as a carefully checked used purchase with a large price advantage. If a 4090 costs close to an RTX 5090-class alternative, the newer card deserves priority. If an RTX 5080 offers better features or efficiency but less VRAM, choose according to whether your workload is compute-limited or memory-capacity-limited. NVIDIA’s comparison tool is available at nvidia.com, while its Blackwell architecture document compares the relevant generations.
Used RTX 3090 buying checklist
Because the RTX 3090 is mainly a used-market product, condition can matter more than the specification sheet.
- Require a return period and confirm warranty transferability.
- Test for crashes, artifacting, black screens, driver resets, and display dropouts.
- Run a repeatable load and check core, hotspot, and memory temperatures where monitoring is available.
- Listen for fan bearing noise and verify that all fans work.
- Inspect for corrosion, stripped screws, damaged connectors, missing heatsink pads, and physical damage.
- Check BIOS authenticity and ask whether the card was used for mining.
- Inspect the power connectors and any adapter.
- Confirm the exact manufacturer model, dimensions, and included support bracket.
Do not compare an untested 3090 with no return policy against a warrantied 4090 solely by VRAM. Used-card risk, warranty, and total system cost can change the decision more than the headline specifications.
Verdict
The RTX 4090 is the better performer by a wide margin, especially for 4K, ray tracing, high-refresh gaming, rendering, and modern video encoding. The RTX 3090’s case is different: it offers the same 24GB VRAM, lower power requirements, NVLink, and potentially much lower used-market pricing.
Keep a 3090 if it already meets your needs. Buy a 4090 only when its price and condition make sense against RTX 50-series alternatives. For a new 2026 build, compare the complete cost—including PSU, case, cooling, warranty, and VRAM capacity—rather than choosing solely by the name on the GPU.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




