Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

VPS vs VDS: What Is the Difference and Which Should You Choose?

VPS and VDS are both virtual servers, but VDS may or may not include dedicated physical resources. Compare the provider's CPU, RAM, storage, network and fair-use guarantees before choosing.
Length10 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VPS and VDS are both virtual servers. The practical difference is not the name but the resource policy behind the plan. A VPS usually draws virtual CPU, memory, storage and network capacity from a shared physical host. A provider may use VDS as a synonym for VPS, or may reserve physical CPU cores and guarantee RAM under that label. Read the specification and service terms before paying for a supposed upgrade.

What a VPS is

Google Cloud defines a virtual private server (VPS) as an isolated virtual environment on a physical server operated by a cloud or hosting provider. Virtualization divides one physical machine into multiple private server environments. Each customer receives a virtual machine with its own operating system, administrator access and assigned resources, even though the underlying hardware is shared.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

A VPS sits between conventional shared hosting and a physical dedicated server. You normally control the operating system, firewall, software stack and server configuration, while the provider maintains the host hardware and virtualization layer. AWS describes a VPS as a machine that hosts the software and data required to run an application or website, using a portion of a provider-managed physical server.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a video-game project, that can mean running a game server, web control panel, database, voice service, mod repository or development environment on an isolated Linux or Windows instance. The exact number of CPU threads, memory, storage performance and network traffic you can use depends on the plan and the provider’s enforcement rules.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
GMKtec G3S Mini PC Intel N95 Processor (Up to 3.4GHz) 8GB RAM 256GB M.2 SSD | Mini Desktop Computer with VESA Mount for Office Home Business HTPC Proxmox, Dual 4K Display, WiFi 5, Gigabit Ethernet
  • 12th Intel Alder Lake N95 Processor – The GMKtec G3 S Mini PC is powered by the 12th Gen Intel N95 processor with 4 cores, 4 threads, 6MB cache and a burst frequency up to 3.4GHz. Compared with N100/N5105/N5100/N5095, the N95 delivers up to 36% overall performance improvement. Perfect for routine tasks, office work, and home entertainment, this compact mini desktop is more convenient than traditional bulky PCs.
  • 8GB RAM & 256GB SSD Storage – Pre-installed with 8GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2242 SSD, the G3 S mini desktop offers quicker startup, smoother multitasking, and faster file transfers. Enjoy seamless performance whether you’re working on multiple applications, browsing, or streaming content.
  • Rich Interfaces & Connectivity – The G3 S mini computer comes equipped with USB 3.2 (up to 10Gbps), dual HDMI 2.0 (4K@60Hz), and a 3.5mm audio jack. With support for WiFi 5, Bluetooth 5.0, and Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45 1000MbE), it connects easily with monitors, projectors, printers, office equipment, and other peripherals, making it versatile for both home and business use.
  • Dual 4K Display Support – Featuring upgraded Intel UHD Graphics (up to 1000MHz), the G3 S supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding for a smooth viewing experience. With dual HDMI outputs, you can connect two 4K@60Hz displays simultaneously, enabling efficient multitasking for work and entertainment.
  • GMKTEC WARRANTY - GMKtec offers a 3-year limited warranty (1 year replacement + 2 years parts replacement) for each mini PC, starting from the date of the purchase effective on all sales starting Oct. 2026. All defects due to design and workmanship are covered. With a professional after sales team always ready to attend to your needs, you can simply relax and enjoy your mini PC

What a VDS is—and why the label is ambiguous

VDS commonly means virtual dedicated server, but it has no universal technical definition. SmartVDS notes that “the term VDS does not have one strict technical definition that every hosting provider follows.” Some companies sell VDS as simply another name for VPS. Others reserve the term for a virtual machine with dedicated physical CPU cores, guaranteed RAM, reduced overselling or stronger isolation from neighboring tenants.

Consequently, two plans with the same vCPU and RAM numbers can behave differently, while a VPS from one provider can offer stronger guarantees than a VDS from another. Treat VDS as a marketing or product-category label until the contract states exactly what is reserved, what is shared and what happens when you exceed a fair-use limit.

VPS versus VDS at a glance

Axis VPS (common usage) VDS (when the provider gives it a distinct meaning)
CPU Virtual CPU drawn from shared host capacity; neighboring workloads may contend for physical cores. Physical cores or a dedicated CPU allocation may be reserved; verify whether cores are actually pinned.
Memory Allocated memory, but check whether it is fully guaranteed or subject to host overcommitment. Often marketed with guaranteed RAM; confirm the guarantee, burst policy and out-of-memory behavior.
Performance Good for many small and medium workloads, with variation based on host policy. More predictable when the promised CPU and memory isolation is real and storage and network limits are adequate.
Cost Usually lower and available in smaller scaling increments. Usually higher because reserved resources and lower contention cost more to operate.
Terminology risk The term is widely understood but still provider-specific in its limits and guarantees. There is no universal definition; an identical configuration may be sold as a VPS elsewhere.
Typical fit Websites, application servers, test environments, databases, email and many game-related services. Sustained or contention-sensitive workloads that need documented CPU and memory guarantees.

Is a VDS faster than a VPS?

Not automatically. A VDS can be faster or steadier when it includes genuinely reserved CPU cores and guaranteed RAM, particularly during busy periods on the host. A VPS with modern hardware, sensible oversubscription and fast storage can outperform a poorly configured VDS. SmartVDS specifically cautions against paying extra for the label alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance has several independent dimensions:

  • CPU scheduling: Ask whether your vCPU shares physical cores, is capped, or is pinned to specific cores. “Dedicated vCPU” can mean different things unless the provider explains the implementation.
  • Memory: Confirm that the advertised RAM is guaranteed, not merely a maximum available through ballooning or overcommitment. Ask what happens when the host is under pressure.
  • Storage: A fast virtual CPU cannot compensate for a throttled disk. Check the storage type, input/output limits, burst allowance and whether noisy neighbors share the same storage system.
  • Network: Examine port speed, transfer quota, packet limits, traffic shaping and the location of the data center relative to players or users.
  • Fair use: Some services allow short CPU bursts but reduce sustained usage after a threshold. The threshold and action should appear in the plan terms.

For a game server, consistent tick processing and low latency are usually more important than a short benchmark burst. A plan that keeps one or more physical cores available during peak hours may therefore feel better than a cheaper plan with a higher advertised vCPU count but aggressive contention.

Does VDS mean dedicated CPU?

Only if the provider says so and defines what “dedicated” means. Look for wording such as “reserved physical cores,” “CPU pinning,” or a contractual no-contention guarantee. A statement that you receive four vCPUs does not by itself prove that four physical cores are reserved. Also ask whether the guarantee applies continuously, only within a fair-use envelope, or only during normal host operation.

Even a VDS with dedicated CPU can share the physical machine’s memory channels, storage array, network interface and other components. It remains a virtual machine on shared hardware unless the provider explicitly sells a physical dedicated server. Direct hardware access, complete host isolation and maximum control require comparing bare-metal dedicated servers as a separate category.

Rank #2
BOSGAME E5 11 Pro Mini PC, AMD Ryzen 5300U 4C/ 8T, Business Home Office PC | 8GB DDR4 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, 2.5 GbE Dual Lan Desktop Computers, Triple Displays 4K 60Hz, Wi-Fi 5, BT 5.0, Support Linux SSH
  • 【AMD Ryzen 3 5300U CPU: Outperforms N150 & 3500U】 BOSGAME E5 mini PC is powered by the TSMC 7nm FinFET architecture AMD Ryzen 3 5300U processor (4 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 3.8GHz boost, 6MB total cache). Compared to low-end Intel N150 or 3500U chips which only have 4 single threads and throttle under load, the 5300U delivers over 30% faster multi-core speed. Run 30+ browser tabs, large Excel sheets, and Zoom meetings simultaneously without system lag.
  • 【8GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB NVMe SSD Storage】 Installed with high-speed 8GB DDR4 dual-channel memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, eliminating slow boot times and application loading delays. To accommodate growing data requirements, the upgradeable hardware design features dual SODIMM slots that allow you to expand memory up to 64GB RAM, ensuring smooth operation during heavy multitasking.
  • 【High-Capacity Dual M.2 SSD Storage Expansion】 Never worry about running out of space for your business files. In addition to the pre-installed 256GB system drive, the motherboard houses an extra empty internal M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slot. This allows you to easily add a second solid-state drive for up to an additional 2TB of storage capacity (upgrades not included) without needing to remove or reinstall the original operating system.
  • 【Radeon 6-Core Graphics & Triple 4K Displays】 Integrated with official AMD Radeon Graphics (6 Graphics Cores, 1500 MHz frequency) for casual gaming, photo editing, and crisp 4K media decoding. Featuring 1x HDMI 2.0 port, 1x DisplayPort, and 1x Full-Function Type-C port, the E5 outputs true 4K@60Hz resolution to three monitors at once. This multi-screen setup eliminates constant window-switching for traders, programmers, and office workers.
  • 【Dual 2.5GbE LAN Ports for Advanced Networking】 Experience fast wired network transmission speeds up to 2500Mbps without lagging or buffering. The integration of dual 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports (powered by Realtek RTL8125 controller) makes this compact computer an exceptional hardware choice for tech enthusiasts. Easily configure it into software routers, hardware firewalls (pfSense, OpnSense), home NAS servers, or local homelabs.

What both services can run

VPS services are commonly used for:

  • Websites and web applications
  • Databases and caching services
  • Email servers
  • Development, staging and automated testing
  • Virtual desktops
  • Game servers, administration panels, mod distribution and related APIs

A VDS with documented resource guarantees is appropriate for the same software when performance must remain consistent under sustained load. Neither label guarantees a particular game, operating system, kernel feature or anti-DDoS capability; verify those requirements separately.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to choose for a website or application

Choose a VPS when flexibility and price matter most

Select a VPS when you need an isolated operating system and administrative control, but your workload can tolerate some variation in host performance. This is often the sensible starting point for a personal site, small online service, development environment, database-backed application or low-to-medium traffic game server. Confirm that the plan’s RAM, storage and transfer limits cover your expected peak, not just average use.

For a self-managed Linux VPS, Antihost VPS offers AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, NVMe storage, full root access, 1–16 vCPUs, 2–64 GB RAM and unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port, with regions in the USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine. It includes L3/L4 DDoS protection and a 14-day free trial.

Choose a distinct VDS offering when contention is the risk

Choose a VDS only when the provider documents a benefit you actually need: reserved physical cores, guaranteed memory, lower oversubscription, or a specific storage and network commitment. Sustained simulation, busy multiplayer servers, transaction-heavy databases and latency-sensitive services are examples where predictable capacity can justify a higher price.

Choose bare metal for physical isolation

If you need the entire machine, direct access to hardware features, specialized accelerators or the strongest possible isolation, compare a bare-metal dedicated server. A VDS is still virtualized and can be affected by host maintenance, shared components or the provider’s migration policy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A specification checklist that works across providers

Use the following questions when comparing plans. Save the answers in writing; sales labels can change while a contract’s definitions determine your usable capacity.

Rank #3
Beelink SER5 MAX Mini Pc,AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (8C/16T,up to 4.75GHz),Mini Computer with 24GB LPDDR5 RAM/500GB M.2 2280 SSD,Micro Pc Support 4K FPS,WiFi6/BT5.4/2.5G LAN/Home/Office
  • 【MAX 7735U High Performance 】Powered by the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (8-Core, 16-Thread, boost up to 4.75GHz), this Beelink SER5 MAX mini PC delivers robust performance for daily office tasks, including spreadsheet editing, PPT creation, email management, coding and web browsing. It effortlessly handles photo and video editing via PS, PR and Lightroom, and runs popular esports titles such as LoL, CSGO and DOTA 2 at excellent settings.
  • 【High‑Speed Memory & Storage】 Equipped with 24GB high-speed LPDDR5 RAM and a blazing-fast 500GB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 SSD, this BEELINK 7735U MINI PC supports seamless heavy multitasking. It features expandable storage up to 8TB, letting you store massive project archives and local files without worry.
  • 【4K Triple Display & Radeon 680M Graphics】 Built-in AMD Radeon 680M Graphics (12-Core, 2200MHz) brings outstanding graphic performance for design work and buttery-smooth 4K HDR video playback. This BEELINK SER5 MINI PC supports triple 4K monitors via HDMI, DP and USB-C port, allowing you to run trading dashboards, spreadsheets and design drafts side-by-side to boost your productivity.
  • 【Cooling & Full Connectivity】 This BEELINK SER5 7735U MINI PC adopts an upgraded dual‑cooling system with heatsink and cooling fan that boosts heat dissipation by 19% while keeping noise below 32dB for quiet operation. Equipped with WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.4 and 2.5G RJ45 Ethernet port, it delivers stable, lag‑free connections ideal for office work, home media and home‑server use.
  • 【Lifetime Technical Support】Ryzen 7 mini pc Package Included:1* Beelink Ser5 7735U Mini PC,1* HDMI Cables( 100cm),1* Power adapter,1* User manual,1* Mounting bracket.If you want to set up automatic startup,please contact us.All of our mini pc obtained FCC,CE ROSH Certifications.We Offer 1 Year Free Warranty,and 7 Days/24 Hours Serving,and lifetime technical issue assistance without worrying about quality,just email to our customer service team.
  • CPU: How many vCPUs are included? Are they shared, capped, scheduled on a CPU pool, or pinned to physical cores? Is sustained 100% use allowed?
  • RAM: Is all listed memory guaranteed? Is overcommitment used? Is swap enabled by default? What is the policy when memory is exhausted?
  • Storage: What medium is used? Are input/output operations, throughput or queue depth limited? Is the limit per VM or shared with other tenants?
  • Network: What are the port speed, monthly transfer allowance, inbound and outbound limits, packet policy and data-center locations?
  • Virtualization: Which hypervisor or virtualization platform is used? Can the VM live-migrate after host failure, and does migration pause the workload?
  • Backups: Are backups included, how often are they taken, how long are they retained, and are they stored in a separate failure domain?
  • Operations: Who patches the host and guest operating system? What console access is available if SSH or remote desktop fails?
  • Scaling and exit: Can you add CPU, RAM or storage without rebuilding? Can you export the disk image and move to another provider?
  • Commercial terms: What are the recurring charges, setup fees, overage rates, cancellation rules and restoration fees?

Traditional VPS versus cloud virtual machines

Do not assume that every VPS behaves like a cloud VM. A traditional VPS may live on one physical host or a small cluster with fixed plan limits. Google Cloud explains that cloud virtual machines draw from a distributed resource pool, can migrate after hardware failure, scale more elastically and are commonly billed by consumption. Those capabilities can improve resilience and scaling, but they may introduce usage-based pricing and more configuration choices.

When comparing a cloud VM with a single-host VPS or VDS, compare failure handling, storage persistence, network design, billing units and scaling process—not just the vCPU and RAM line items.

Cost and capacity trade-offs

VPS plans are generally cheaper because providers can share host capacity and sell smaller increments. VDS plans that reserve cores or memory cost more to provision. The right comparison is total cost for the required reliability, not the monthly headline price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise publishes directional figures that physical-to-virtual consolidation can raise average hardware utilization from roughly 15% to more than 80%, and that combining workloads on virtual servers can produce potential business savings of 30–50%. These are vendor-published, undated claims rather than independent benchmarks, so they describe why virtualization can be economical at infrastructure scale; they do not predict the price or performance of any particular VPS or VDS plan.

For your own budget, include backups, monitoring, control-panel licenses, traffic overages, support, migration work and downtime risk. A cheaper VM that requires repeated upgrades or suffers from contention may cost more over a season than a slightly more expensive plan with predictable capacity.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Testing a plan before moving production

Run a controlled trial instead of relying on the product name. Test at the times your users are active and record the conditions so results are comparable.

Rank #4
GMKtec Mini PC Computer, G10 Ryzen 5 3500U (Beats N150/4300U/3200U), 16GB RAM 512GB SSD 2.5GbE NIC LAN Desktop Office Home Business HTPC, Triple 4K Display, WiFi, BT, USB-C, DP, Type-C PD, HDMI 2.1
  • MINI PC COMPUTER OFFICE LIGHT GAMING - GMKtec Nucbox G10 Series is equipped with the Ryzen 5 3500U, a 64-bit quad-core mid-range performance x86 mobile microprocessor. This processor is based on AMD's Zen+ microarchitecture and is fabricated on a 12 nm process. The 3500U operates at a base frequency of 2.1 GHz with a TDP of 15 W and a Boost frequency of 3.7 GHz. This APU supports up to 32 GB of dual-channel DDR4-2400 memory and incorporates Radeon Vega 8 Graphics operating at up to 1.2 GHz. 20% Multi-core Performance increase over previous Ryzen 3 models such as 4300U. 35% performance increase over the Intel N-series N95/N97/N150.
  • RYZEN 5 3500U vs RYZEN 3 4300U COMPARISON - Why Choose Ryzen 5 3500U: Better multi-threaded performance: More threads, better suited for multitasking and demanding applications. Better graphics: With Vega 8, it's superior for casual gaming, video playback, and GPU-intensive tasks. Overall higher performance: Higher boost clock and better ability to handle a variety of workloads, from light gaming to productivity tasks. So, if you're looking for a more balanced processor with stronger multitasking capabilities and better GPU performance, the Ryzen 5 3500U would be the clear choice.
  • 16GB DUAL CHANNEL DDR4 + 512GB SSD - Installed with DDR4 16GB SO-DIMM RAM Dual Channel (2x8GB) and a 512GB SSD, the Nucbox G10 mini pc supports memory expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with Dual M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots, supports dual storage slot expansion to 16TB SSD (2*8TB). (Upgrades not included) This model supports a configurable TDP-down of 12 W and TDP-up of 35 W.
  • UNLEASH RAW PERFORMANCE MODE 25W - Dominate demanding tasks with the AMD Ryzen 5 3500U processor. When switched to Performance Mode in the BIOS (press "Esc" key repeatedly during boot, save then exit), this mini PC delivers superior multi-core processing power, significantly outperforming Intel N-series chips in CPU-intensive applications, multitasking, and creative workloads.
  • MINI DESKTOP COMPUTER WITH TRIPLE DISPLAY SCREEN - Nucbox G10 integrates AMD Radeon Vega 8 1200 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle video editing, and playback, or casual gaming. And it can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously via HDMI 2.1 TMDS/ DPv1.4/ TYPE-C.
  1. Deploy the exact operating system, game server build, database version and configuration you will use in production.
  2. Measure CPU steal or wait time, memory pressure, disk latency and network latency while the service is idle and under a representative load.
  3. Repeat the test during busy periods. A short, quiet benchmark can hide neighbor contention.
  4. Check the provider’s monitoring graphs against your own measurements and note any CPU caps, throttling or burst expiration.
  5. Simulate a restart, snapshot restore and backup recovery. Confirm how long each operation takes and whether the public address changes.
  6. Document the support response for a performance question and ask for written clarification of any guarantee that is missing from the plan page.

For multiplayer games, have players connect from the intended regions and observe latency and tick stability during a realistic number of concurrent users. Do not treat one synthetic benchmark as proof of long-term performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common failure modes and how to respond

The “VDS” performs like an ordinary VPS

Check the agreement for a definition of dedicated cores and guaranteed RAM. If none exists, request clarification or move to a plan with explicit resource commitments. The label alone is not evidence of physical reservation.

CPU is high but the application is slow

Inspect CPU steal time, disk latency, memory swapping and network wait. High steal time points to host contention; high disk latency points to storage limits; swapping indicates insufficient memory or an unsuitable configuration. Increase the constrained resource or migrate rather than simply adding vCPUs.

Performance drops after sustained load

Look for fair-use or burst rules. Ask when throttling starts, how long it lasts and whether the limit is measured per hour, day or billing period. A plan with fewer but guaranteed cores may be a better fit than a burst-oriented plan.

The server fails during host maintenance

Review whether the provider offers live migration, automatic restart, snapshots or a multi-zone design. Keep independent backups and test restoration; a provider’s host-recovery feature is not a replacement for your own recovery plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

You outgrow the initial VM

Confirm whether CPU and RAM can be resized in place, whether a reboot is required and whether storage can be expanded safely. Keep an exportable image and a documented DNS or connection-endpoint change procedure before the upgrade window.

Questions to ask support before ordering

  • Are the advertised vCPUs scheduled on shared physical cores or pinned to reserved cores?
  • Is the full RAM allocation guaranteed under host overcommitment?
  • What storage throughput and I/O limits apply during sustained use?
  • Which fair-use, throttling and abuse rules could affect a continuously running game or database server?
  • What happens to the VM after a host failure, and how long does recovery normally take?
  • Can you restore an image or export the disk if you leave?
  • Which backups are automatic, and can you perform a test restore?

Bottom-line decision rule

Pick the VPS when its documented shared-resource policy meets your workload and the lower price or simpler scaling is valuable. Pick the VDS when—and only when—the provider explicitly guarantees the CPU, RAM, storage and network behavior your workload needs. Compare the written limits, not the acronym. For a physical machine or maximum isolation, evaluate bare metal separately.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.