October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

1,000Hz vs. 500Hz vs. 360Hz Monitors: Which Refresh Rate Is Worth Buying?

360Hz is the balanced high-end choice for many players; 500Hz suits fast competitive setups, while native 1000Hz remains a costly, specialized option.
Length5 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most competitive PC gamers choosing among these tiers, 360Hz is the more balanced target; 500Hz is worth considering if your system can sustain exceptionally high frame rates and you value the last increments in responsiveness; and 1000Hz is a specialist option for players willing to trade resolution and price for the highest refresh ceiling. A refresh-rate number alone does not tell you total input lag or guarantee a clear image.

What the refresh-rate numbers mean

A monitor’s refresh rate is the maximum number of times per second it can refresh its display. Your game and PC supply frames separately. A 1000Hz monitor cannot show 1000 distinct game frames each second unless the game, CPU, GPU, connection, and monitor mode support that output.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Refresh rate also is not the same as pixel response time or total input lag. Pixel response affects how quickly pixels change and therefore how much motion blur you see; input lag describes delay through the display. A high-refresh screen with slow pixel transitions may still blur, and the refresh specification does not determine end-to-end system latency. RTINGS explains refresh rate and frame-rate limits and distinguishes response time and motion handling.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Refresh intervals, not system-latency figures

The interval between refreshes is 1,000 milliseconds divided by the refresh rate. The 360Hz interval is 2.78ms, as listed by RTINGS; 500Hz and 1000Hz intervals are arithmetic calculations. These figures describe the time between refreshes, not measured monitor input lag or whole-system latency.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS ROG XG279CNS 27 Inch 1080p 380Hz USB-C Gaming Monitor
  • 27-inch Full HD Gaming Monitor: Features 1920x1080 HDR resolution with overclock to ultrafast 380Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • ASUS Fast IPS Technology: Enables a 0.3ms response time (GTG) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC): Technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • ROG Gaming A.I. Technology: AI-powered features to enhance users' gaming experience
  • Exclusive ASUS DisplayWidget Center: Application enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse
Refresh rate Time between refreshes What the interval means
360Hz 2.78ms A very short interval and a plausible high-end balance.
500Hz 2.00ms 0.78ms shorter per interval than 360Hz.
1000Hz 1.00ms 1ms shorter than 500Hz; using it fully requires an exceptionally high game frame rate.

RTINGS notes that minimum monitor input lag can be linked to frame time, but real monitor measurements and whole-system latency are different quantities. See RTINGS’ monitor input-lag explanation.

How much better does higher refresh feel?

Higher refresh can make motion smoother and can improve responsiveness, but the gains diminish as rates rise. RTINGS says the difference between 500Hz and 700Hz is harder to distinguish than the jump from 60Hz to 240Hz; it does not identify one rate at which every viewer stops noticing improvement. Whether an upgrade is worthwhile depends on the games you play, the frame rates your PC can sustain, and how much you value incremental motion improvements. RTINGS discusses refresh-rate tradeoffs.

Rank #2
Sale
Amzfast 25 Inch White Gaming Monitor 320Hz/300Hz/240Hz, FHD 1080P 1ms Fast IPS Monitor, 12 Months Warranty (DP Cable) TÜV Rheinland Eye Care | AI Crosshair, Night Vision Function, AMZG25F6F
  • Base&Stand Gradually Upgraded: The newly upgraded metal base and stand will gradually replace the original ones. The new upgraded metal version is more stable and reduces desktop space usage;
  • Ultra-Smooth 320Hz Refresh Rate:This sleek 320Hz pc gaming monitor with MPRT 1ms also support 300hz, 240hz variants to suit every gamer’s need for ultra-responsive gameplay.
  • Pro Gaming Features: Optimized with FPS/RTS/RPG game modes, AI crosshair assist, Sreen Size Adjustment and Night Vision for enhanced visibility, Adaptive-Sync for seamless performance. 25 Inch E-Sports Size: Special 25” inch size for e-sports events, in line with the best viewing distance for people. This 1080p gaming monitor with FAST IPS panel delivering vibrant color and tear-free visuals.
  • Stunning Visuals: TÜV Rheinland certified hardware low blue light Anti-flicker and Anti-Glare suitable for long-term gaming to prevent eye strain. Featuring 16.7 million colors (8-bit), 120% sRGB coverage, HDR 10 and 1000:1 contrast ratio - perfect for designers, gamers, and movie enthusiasts.
  • Configuration:No speakers❗ HDMI 2.0 * 2 (Only Support 1080p 240Hz), DP 1.4 * 2 (Support 1080p 320Hz), VESA 100mm *100mm support ,DP cable * 1 included in package.

How the 360Hz, 500Hz and 1000Hz tiers compare

These examples show why comparing only hertz can mislead: the cited models differ in resolution, panel type, size and whether their peak rate is native or overclocked.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Tier and example Listed specifications Best fit to consider
360Hz — Alienware AW2725DF QHD, 360Hz, QD-OLED, according to Dell’s September 2026 gaming monitor guide. A high-refresh option for someone who wants QHD and OLED as well as speed.
500Hz — Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF 27-inch QHD (2560×1440) OLED; 500Hz maximum; manufacturer-rated 0.03ms GTG response time. The 0.03ms figure is a rating, not an independent measurement. A QHD OLED route to 500Hz; assess the actual panel, price and game performance rather than relying on the rated response figure alone.
500Hz overclocked — Alienware AW2524HF 24.5-inch Fast IPS; Dell lists 500Hz overclocked. An example of how a 500Hz implementation can differ from a native-rate OLED model.
1000Hz — LG UltraGear 25G590B-B 25-inch Full HD (1920×1080) IPS; native 1000Hz. LG announced U.S. availability at $999.99 on August 24, 2026. A bleeding-edge choice for competitive play if you can drive very high frame rates and accept Full HD and the dated announced price.

LG’s $999.99 figure is a U.S. manufacturer-announced price from August 24, 2026, not a guarantee of today’s street price. Samsung’s cited product page is localized for Chile, while Dell’s guide is vendor guidance; neither establishes a stable, comparable price across markets. Check your region, current availability and exact model suffix before buying. LG’s product information, Samsung’s localized G60SF page and Dell’s September 2026 gaming-monitor guide list the cited product details.

Rank #3
27" 360Hz QHD Fast IPS Gaming Monitor,0.5ms FreeSync+G-Sync,HDR400,VESA
  • Every millisecond decides victory or defeat. With a blistering 360Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms (GtG) Fast IPS panel, this 27" monitor delivers buttery‑smooth motion with virtually zero ghosting or blur. Track enemies across the screen, react instantly, and never miss a frame – whether you're in a clutch round or a high‑speed race.
  • High refresh rate monitors often force you to choose between speed and image quality. Not this one. QHD (2560×1440) resolution paired with Fast IPS technology gives you stunning detail and consistent colors from any 178° viewing angle. With 120% sRGB, 90% DCI-P3, and Delta E<2 factory calibration, colors are vivid and true-to-life–perfect for competitive gaming and creative work.
  • Dark corners hide enemies; washed‑out highlights ruin immersion.HDR400 delivers brighter highlights and deeper shadows, so you can spot threats hiding in the dark without losing detail in bright explosions. Combined with 400 nits brightness and 1000:1 contrast, every scene looks balanced and realistic.
  • Screen tearing, stuttering, and motion blur are game-killers. This monitor supports AMD FreeSync Premium and NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible for tear-free, lag-free gameplay on any GPU. Plus, ELMB SYNC (Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync) works simultaneously with variable refresh rate – eliminating both ghosting and tearing in one go. Smoothness you can see and feel.
  • Neck pain and awkward angles shouldn't be part of your setup. Adjust height (0–3.94in), tilt (-5°~+15°), swivel (±45°), and pivot 90° for portrait mode – ideal for coding, streaming, or vertical shooters. The sturdy stand keeps the monitor rock-solid, and VESA 100×100mm mounting lets you go wall‑mounted or arm‑mounted for a clutter‑free desk.

Which refresh rate is worth buying for your setup?

Choose 360Hz for a balanced high-end gaming display

Consider 360Hz if your PC can run your games at high frame rates and you want a very fast display without making the top refresh number the only priority. The Alienware AW2725DF example pairs 360Hz with QHD and QD-OLED, making resolution and panel quality part of the choice. This is a strong high-end option, not a proven universal sweet spot: the evidence supports diminishing returns at higher rates, not a single optimum for every player.

Consider 500Hz for competitive play and a suitably fast PC

500Hz can make sense when competitive games are your priority, your system can sustain frame rates well above ordinary high-refresh targets, and the particular monitor’s resolution, panel, connections and price suit you. Implementations vary: Samsung’s cited G60SF is QHD OLED, while Dell lists the AW2524HF as a 500Hz-overclocked Fast IPS model. Check the exact model and whether its headline rate is native or overclocked.

Rank #4
Sale
ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QMR5A 25 Inch 1080p 310Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor
  • High-Performance Display: 24.5-inch Full HD (1920x1080) Fast IPS gaming monitor with overclock to 310Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • Ultra-Fast Response Time: ASUS Fast IPS technology enables a 0.3ms (GTG) response time(min.) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • Adaptive Sync Technology: FreeSync Premium and G-Sync compatible delivers a seamless, tear-free gaming experience
  • Advanced Motion Blur Reduction: ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC) technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • Convenient Monitor Control: DisplayWidget Center enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse

Reserve 1000Hz for a narrow, performance-first use case

Consider 1000Hz if you are pursuing incremental competitive motion-clarity or responsiveness gains, can produce extremely high frame rates, and are comfortable with the LG 25G590B-B’s Full HD resolution and price. PC Gamer’s hands-on review reports that clarity gains continue beyond 500Hz under its test conditions, but also says reaching 1000 frames per second in games is difficult and the gains are marginal for most users. That is the reviewer’s assessment, not a universal performance guarantee. Read PC Gamer’s LG UltraGear 25G590B review.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to check before buying

  • Sustainable frame rate: Check performance in the games you actually play, rather than assuming the monitor’s maximum refresh is a frame rate your PC will deliver.
  • Resolution and pixel density: Decide whether Full HD, QHD or another resolution better suits your game, screen size and system.
  • Panel and response: Compare panel type and independent pixel-response testing where available. A refresh-rate rating alone cannot establish motion clarity.
  • Input lag and adaptive sync: Look for relevant monitor testing and check the sync features you need; do not treat refresh rate as a complete responsiveness specification.
  • Connection and monitor mode: Confirm that the display connection and chosen settings support the resolution and refresh rate together.
  • Native versus overclocked rate: Verify whether the advertised maximum requires an overclocked mode.
  • Room for other uses and current local price: Weigh desk size, panel characteristics and regional availability against the value of a higher refresh ceiling.

RTINGS’ guides cover refresh-rate and bandwidth limits and the tradeoffs as refresh rates increase. The cited sources do not provide a head-to-head laboratory comparison of the three named monitors, so their specifications should not be read as comparative real-world latency results.

Quick Recap

Best Value
Sale
Alienware AW2725DF OLED Gaming Monitor - 26.7-inch Quantom-Dot WQHD (2560x1440) 360Hz 0.03Ms Display, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, HDMI/DP/USB 3.2 Gen1, Height/Tilt/Swivel/Pivot Adjustability - Black
  • QD-OLED technology enables stunningly rich color and clarity, while QHD resolution (2560x1440) provides high level of detail.
  • 360Hz refresh rate translates to superb motion clarity, empowering players to see and react to in-game situations at high speed.
  • 0.03 ms gray-to-gray minimum response time** virtually eliminates blurring and ghosting and keeps latency to an absolute minimum.
  • Infinite contrast ratio and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 400 make for deep blacks and stunning brights, all in the same scene.
  • Excellent color performance with DCI-P3 99.3% color coverage and Delta E<2 accuracy for true-to-life visuals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.