The AMD Radeon RX 7900M made the Alienware m18 R1 one of the few laptops that could approach GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop GPU performance in conventional rasterized games. In Notebookcheck’s testing, it delivered excellent gaming results alongside the 16-core Ryzen 9 7945HX, 16 GB of VRAM and a historically attractive $2,300 review price.
That does not make it an uncomplicated recommendation. Ray tracing was generally slower than on the comparable RTX 4080 laptops, Nvidia had the stronger upscaling ecosystem at launch, and the early review unit suffered from display blackouts, boot failures with external monitors, application-compatibility problems, stuttering and high standby power use. In 2026, Dell’s U.S. product page lists the RX 7900M configuration as unavailable, so the m18 R1 AMD is now mainly a used, refurbished or remaining-stock proposition.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the Radeon RX 7900M is
The Radeon RX 7900M is an RDNA 3 mobile GPU designed as AMD’s flagship laptop graphics processor in October 2023. AMD positioned it as a competitor to the GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop GPU, rather than as a thin-and-light part.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →- Compute units: 72
- Memory: 16 GB GDDR6
- Memory bus: 256-bit
- Infinity Cache: 64 MB
- Rated graphics power: 180 W TGP
- Game clock: 1,825 MHz
- Maximum boost clock: up to 2,090 MHz
Those specifications explain both the performance and the size of the Alienware system. The RX 7900M needs a substantial power and cooling budget, and its results cannot be generalized from the model name alone. Laptop GPU performance varies with the power limit, cooling design, firmware, memory configuration, graphics-switching or mux behavior, display resolution and driver.
#1 Best Overall
- Unapologetic power: Area-51 was intentionally designed to reach new performance horizons by enabling higher graphics and processor power limits.
- Game changing graphics: Step into the future of gaming and creation with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Series Laptop GPUs, powered by NVIDIA Blackwell and AI.
- Intelligent processing: Intel Core Ultra 9-275HX processors integrate CPU, built-in GPU, and NPU into a single package designed for AI acceleration and balanced performance across your favorite things to do.
- Introducing the Cryo-Chamber: Developed by our engineers, Area-51’s new Cryo-Chamber structure, located at the bottom of the laptop, focuses air to the core components where it matters the most.
- Bringing comfort to the forefront: Our new Area-51 laptops combine mystery and other-wordly design with fluid contours and soft surfaces that inspires comfortable gameplay for hours.
The 16 GB frame buffer is a practical advantage for high-resolution textures and demanding modern games. However, the RX 7900M should not be compared directly with desktop Radeon products such as the RX 7900 XT or RX 7900 GRE. It is a high-power laptop GPU operating within a specific mobile thermal and electrical envelope. AMD’s launch announcement provides the official specifications and platform positioning.
The Alienware m18 R1 configuration reviewed
Notebookcheck tested a retail Alienware m18 R1 AMD configuration built around AMD’s top mobile CPU and GPU:
| Component | Tested configuration |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX, 16 cores and 32 threads, up to 5.4 GHz |
| Graphics | Radeon RX 7900M with 16 GB VRAM and a listed 180 W TGP |
| Memory | 32 GB DDR5-4800 |
| Storage | 1 TB SSD |
| Display | Notebookcheck’s comparison table identifies a 1,920 × 1,200 panel |
| Weight | Approximately 3.894 kg / 8.58 lb, excluding the adapter |
| Power adapter | Approximately 1.361 kg / 3 lb |
| Review price | $2,300, historically |
Do not assume every m18 R1 AMD has the same screen. Dell’s documentation also lists an 18-inch QHD+ 2,560 × 1,600, 165 Hz configuration. Verify the exact panel, resolution and refresh rate on any listing because the display affects both image quality and the workload placed on the GPU. Dell’s official specifications are the appropriate reference for configuration details.
Recommended Free Tools
This is a desktop replacement, not a laptop designed for frequent travel. The computer alone is nearly 3.9 kg, and carrying the large power adapter adds another 1.36 kg. The 18-inch chassis gives the cooling system and display room, but portability and battery practicality are clear compromises.
GPU benchmark performance
Notebookcheck’s normalized 3DMark comparison placed the tested RX 7900M system at approximately 84.3 points. In that database, its overall performance was broadly comparable to the reviewed RTX 4080 laptop systems and roughly 40–60% ahead of the RX 6850M XT systems used for comparison.
Ray-tracing performance was less dominant. In 3DMark Port Royal, the RX 7900M was approximately 10% behind the comparable mobile RTX 4080 result. Mode changes also produced relatively modest differences when the laptop was plugged in. In the cited Fire Strike result, Performance mode reduced the graphics score by about 6% versus Overdrive, while Balanced mode reduced it by about 4%. Battery operation caused a substantially larger performance drop.
These numbers belong to Notebookcheck’s tested machine and its test conditions. They are not universal specifications for every RX 7900M laptop. The comparison database also includes systems with different CPUs, displays, chassis and firmware, so it is best used as context rather than as a perfectly controlled head-to-head test.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Gaming performance: the RX 7900M’s strongest case
The RX 7900M’s most convincing argument was rasterized gaming. In the games Notebookcheck tested, non-ray-traced results were generally within single-digit percentage points of the compared RTX 4080 laptop systems.
| Game and setting | Reported result |
|---|---|
| The Witcher 3, tested setting | 103 fps |
| Cyberpunk 2077, 1,920 × 1,080 Ultra, ray tracing disabled | 135 fps |
| Cyberpunk 2077, 1,920 × 1,080 Ultra ray tracing | 44.3 fps |
| Cyberpunk 2077, Ultra ray tracing with DLSS disabled | 41.5 fps |
The important distinction is the workload. Calling the RX 7900M an “RTX 4080 killer” would be too broad. In conventional rasterization it was a legitimate RTX 4080-class contender in similarly powered laptops. With ray tracing enabled, Notebookcheck recorded the Radeon approximately 15% behind the compared RTX 4080 laptop in F1 22 and approximately 35% behind it in Cyberpunk 2077.
Rank #2
- [Ray Tracing Redefined] – Experience cinematic realism with full ray tracing and breakthrough neural rendering technologies. From stunning light reflections to intricate shadows, your in-game world looks better than ever.
- [AI-Boosted Gameplay] – Unleash next-level performance and image quality with DLSS 4. Achieve ultra-smooth frame rates with Multi Frame Generation and enhanced Ray Reconstruction.
- [Competitive Advantage] – Compete faster with NVIDIA Reflex 2 technology featuring Frame Warp, which further reduces latency based on the game’s latest mouse input.
- [Unparalleled Video Playback] – The RTX 50 Series redefines how you enjoy your favorite movies, shows and videos. With advanced AI-powered upscaling and buttery-smooth playback, immerse yourself in vibrant colors, stunning clarity and flawless streaming.
- [Immersive Entertainment] – Rethink how you stream, chat or create content with NVIDIA Broadcast’s advanced AI enhancements. Clear your audio, upgrade your video, and craft your AI-powered home studio effortlessly.
The cited game results come from late 2023 testing. They should not be treated as a current 2026 benchmark database: game patches, drivers, BIOS versions and upscaling support can change results.
Ray tracing, FSR and DLSS
Ray tracing was a meaningful improvement over earlier Radeon mobile GPUs, but Nvidia retained the advantage in the games and tests covered by the review. If a buyer primarily plays rasterized titles, the difference may not matter. If ray-traced lighting is central to the experience, the RTX 4080 Laptop GPU is the safer performance choice.
AMD launched the RX 7900M alongside FSR 3, including frame-generation and latency-reduction features. At the time of Notebookcheck’s review, FSR 3 support was limited, and Cyberpunk 2077 did not yet support it. DLSS 3 had a broader game-support advantage during that launch period.
Those ecosystem observations are specifically dated to late 2023. Game support and driver behavior may have changed substantially by August 2026. The enduring buying principle is that a feature’s value depends on whether it is available in the games you actually play, not merely whether the GPU supports the underlying technology.
Ryzen 9 7945HX performance
The m18 R1 AMD was more than a Radeon showcase. Its Ryzen 9 7945HX delivered very strong processor and application performance. Notebookcheck gave the tested system a normalized application-performance rating of approximately 92.9 points, with results comparing favorably with high-end Intel gaming laptops in its database.
That makes the system suitable for CPU-heavy games, compiling, rendering and other multi-threaded workloads. The result should not be converted into a claim that the 7945HX is faster than every Core i9 laptop: laptop power limits and cooling vary considerably. Notebookcheck also recorded lower memory-performance results than many Intel gaming laptops, a relative weakness it observed on another system using the same Ryzen processor.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Alienware design, display and portability
The m18 R1’s large chassis is functional rather than mobile. Its 18-inch format and high-power cooling hardware support the RX 7900M’s 180 W operating envelope, while the wide screen is well suited to desk-based gaming. The cost is nearly 3.9 kg of laptop weight plus a heavy power brick.
Configuration differences matter here. Some systems used the 1,920 × 1,200 panel identified in Notebookcheck’s comparison table, while Dell documentation lists a 2,560 × 1,600, 165 Hz option. Confirm the actual panel before buying, especially if the seller’s listing uses generic m18 specifications.
The laptop includes the chassis, keyboard, speakers, camera and port selection documented by Dell, but those features should be checked against the exact service tag or listing. Used-market descriptions frequently combine specifications from multiple m18 configurations. The GPU model, display and adapter are more important verification points than a generic product title.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Dell Alienware m16 m18 x16 R1 P124F001 P51E001 P120F001 RTX 4090 4080 Gaming Laptop
- Output: 19.5V 16.92 330W, compatible with Dell Alienware 240W 180W Charger
- Input:AC 100-240V 50-60Hz
- Connector Size: 7.4mm
- What you get:1 x 330 Watt AC Adapter & 1 x 3 Prong Power Cord
Thermals, noise and performance modes
Alienware provided Overdrive, Performance and Balanced modes. In Notebookcheck’s testing, the graphics-performance difference between them was only a few percentage points when plugged in: Performance was about 6% below Overdrive in the cited Fire Strike result, and Balanced was about 4% below it.
That small gap means Balanced or Performance can be sensible choices if they produce a noticeably more comfortable acoustic profile. The fastest mode is not automatically the best everyday setting when the additional frame rate is marginal.
Noise, temperatures and power behavior depend on BIOS, firmware, drivers, ambient conditions and the selected mode. The review’s major power-related concern was not a universal claim about gaming performance but unusually high standby power consumption on the tested unit. Buyers of a used machine should specifically test sleep, hibernation and idle battery drain.
Software and stability problems
This section is essential to the m18 R1 AMD’s evaluation. Notebookcheck reported recurring issues on its early review unit despite Windows updates and the then-current AMD driver:
- The main display occasionally turned off.
- The laptop could fail to boot when an external monitor was connected.
- 3DMark Speed Way failed.
- The Blender Classroom HIP/AMD benchmark failed.
- Video playback showed frame skips.
- Some games stuttered.
- Standby power consumption was unusually high.
The review did not describe the laptop as unusable and did not encounter game-breaking bugs during its game testing. The more accurate conclusion is that the platform was promising but insufficiently polished at launch. These problems are especially important now because most potential buyers will be considering used or refurbished hardware, where the unit’s firmware, driver state and previous repair history may differ.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A November 28, 2023 update said the major display issue could be addressed by reverting to Dell/AMD display driver 31.0.14076.3, A01, and warned against newer display drivers available at that time. That is a historical troubleshooting detail, not a blanket recommendation for 2026. A current owner should weigh security, compatibility and official support before installing an old driver, and should create a recovery path first. See the review and its update for the documented driver history.
RX 7900M versus RTX 4080 Laptop GPU
| Category | RX 7900M in the m18 R1 | RTX 4080 Laptop GPU |
|---|---|---|
| Rasterized gaming | Broadly comparable in Notebookcheck’s tested games when similarly powered | Usually the stronger choice only by a modest margin in those rasterized comparisons |
| Ray tracing | Improved over previous Radeon mobile GPUs, but generally slower | Stronger in the cited RT comparisons |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | Configuration varies by laptop, but the class offered a strong high-end alternative |
| Upscaling and frame generation | FSR 3 launched with limited support in the review period | DLSS 3 had broader support at that time |
| Software ecosystem | Capable, but the review exposed early AMD/HIP and display-driver problems | Broader game and creator-software support at the time |
| Value | Historically attractive at the m18’s $2,300 review price | Comparable Alienware RTX 4080 pricing was reported at roughly $2,950 |
| Availability | Rare and currently unavailable on Dell’s general U.S. page | Found across more laptop designs |
This is not a universal verdict for every RTX 4080 laptop. A lower-power RTX 4080 system can perform differently from a high-power model. The fair comparison is between laptops with similar power limits and cooling, using the same resolution, preset, ray-tracing setting, upscaling mode and frame-generation setting.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Availability and value in 2026
The original $2,300 price was a historical review price, not a current market quote. As of August 18, 2026, Dell’s general U.S. product page lists the Alienware m18 R1 AMD RX 7900M configuration as unavailable. A deep-linked Dell configuration page has shown $2,299.99 in an older crawled result, but that stale figure should not be presented as live inventory or current pricing.
The practical 2026 question is therefore not whether the launch price was attractive; it was. The question is whether a used or refurbished unit is cheap enough to compensate for its age, rarity, limited choice and possible driver history. Current pricing must be verified from the individual seller, and a return window or warranty is particularly important.
Rank #4
- A good product can only be known by experiencing it yourself. This cooling pad, which can be called a heat dissipation monster, is designed specifically for gaming laptops and can fully reach the level you want, even higher. Its appearance is cool and high-end, and it is obvious that it is not a cheap item and worth owning. Rapid Heat Dissipation--Super Powerful Turbofan(800-3500 RPM) with Sealed Wind Pressure Reduces CPU+GPU Temperature By 40 Degrees in 90 Seconds(Different Laptop May Have Different Cooling Effects). Quickly Solve Laptop Heating Problems, Improve Laptop Performance, and Make Laptop Work More Smoothly.
- Multiple Patented Designs--Retractable Side Panels Prevent The Laptop From Slipping. Foldable Footrests Supports Compatibility with Laptops of Different Sizes Ranging From 14 to 18 inches , Gaming Laptop, Office Laptop USB HUB--Built-in 1 Type-C Data Input Port 3 USB HUB Data Transmission Port, Can Connect External Devices Such As Keyboards, Mouse, and Portable Hard Drives etc.
- RGB Colorful Lighting--RGB Surround Light Strip with 6 Adjustable Lighting Modes. Memory Mode Settings, Cool Lighting Effects, Full gaming Atmosphere. Power Supply: 12V 1.5A 18W Adapter Provide Sufficient Power to Make the Fan Stronger and Charge More Effectively. The Special Air Duct Design Reduces Noise 30-60 dB.
- ❌【Choose carefully for noise-sensitive users】 is a well-deserved performance monster. It uses industrial-grade turbofans,The higher the speed, the better the cooling effect, and the greater the noise, so its noise can reach 60 dB at the highest speed. People’s normal conversation is about 50dB,If you are sensitive to noise, please buy carefully
- ❌ be careful ❌: When playing games or working under high loads, turning on the laptop cooling pad function can quickly cool down if the computer heats up. When the laptop is working normally, the cooling function of the cooler should also be turned on. You can lower its speed to keep it quiet. If you don't want to turn on the cooling pad, you need to move it away, otherwise the heat from the computer won't dissipate
Dell currently promotes newer Alienware products such as the Alienware 16 Area-51 on the same product path. A surfaced Dell result listed RTX 50-series graphics and a starting price of $2,829.99, but that is not a performance-equivalent replacement and both price and availability require fresh verification. The older review also named the Asus ROG Strix Scar 18, Razer Blade 18 and Acer Predator Helios 18 as high-end 18-inch alternatives; their 2026 pricing was not established by the cited evidence.
Used and refurbished buying checklist
Before paying for an m18 R1 AMD, complete these checks during the return period:
- Confirm that the system has the RX 7900M, not an RX 7600M XT or Nvidia configuration.
- Verify the exact display resolution and refresh rate.
- Confirm that the correct high-wattage power adapter is included.
- Test both USB-C/DisplayPort and HDMI with an external monitor.
- Cold-boot with the external monitor connected.
- Test sleep, hibernation and standby battery drain.
- Run a GPU benchmark and at least one demanding game.
- Watch video playback for frame skips.
- Check for display blackouts, flickering and gaming stutter.
- Inspect battery health, fan behavior and physical damage.
- Check BIOS, display-driver and AMD Software versions before changing anything.
- Keep the seller’s return policy available before experimenting with alternate drivers.
Who should buy the Alienware m18 R1 AMD?
It makes sense only under fairly specific conditions. Choose it when you find a verifiably functional unit at a substantial discount, prioritize rasterized gaming, want 16 GB of VRAM and strong multi-core CPU performance, and accept desktop-replacement size and weight. A warranty or generous return window should be considered part of the purchase.
The RX 7900M is especially compelling for someone who values traditional rendering performance more than ray tracing and is willing to troubleshoot a mature-but-rare platform. AMD’s all-AMD design also enabled SmartAccess-related platform features, although the practical benefit depends on the game, driver and configuration.
Who should choose Nvidia instead?
Choose a comparable Nvidia laptop if ray tracing is a priority, you depend on DLSS-supported games, your creator applications benefit from CUDA or broader Nvidia optimization, or you simply want more currently sold models to choose from. Nvidia is also the safer fit for buyers unwilling to diagnose display, firmware or driver problems.
Verdict
The Alienware m18 R1 AMD was an impressive performance demonstration. The RX 7900M delivered genuine RTX 4080-class rasterized gaming in a similarly powered laptop, while the Ryzen 9 7945HX, 16 GB VRAM and historically low launch price made the configuration unusually compelling.
But capability and product readiness were different things. Ray tracing trailed Nvidia, FSR 3 support was limited at launch, and the reviewed unit showed enough display, boot, application, stutter and standby-power problems to prevent an unqualified recommendation. With Dell now listing the configuration as unavailable, its 2026 appeal depends entirely on price, condition, warranty and testing.
Buy it only as a well-discounted, returnable used or refurbished desktop replacement. Choose Nvidia if you want stronger ray tracing, broader software support and lower-maintenance ownership.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

