The ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D (2023) is a spectacular plugged-in gaming laptop, but it is essentially a transportable desktop replacement. AMD’s Ryzen 9 7945HX3D, NVIDIA’s high-power RTX 4090 Laptop GPU, and a QHD 240 Hz display deliver exceptional performance; the 3 kg chassis, 330 W charger, hot underside, weak webcam, and short battery life limit its mobility.
Verdict
The ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D (2023) is one of the fastest gaming laptops of its generation, but it is better understood as a transportable desktop replacement than as an everyday mobile computer. Its defining component is AMD’s Ryzen 9 7945HX3D, the first laptop processor in AMD’s X3D family. With 16 Zen 4 cores, 3D V-Cache, and a full-power GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop GPU, it has the CPU and graphics headroom to drive demanding games at QHD resolution and to handle serious creation workloads.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That performance comes with predictable costs: a roughly 3 kg chassis, a 330 W power brick, a hot underside, audible fans under sustained load, and very short independent battery life. The 17.3-inch QHD 240 Hz display is an excellent match for the hardware, but the 16:9 panel, weak built-in webcam, and desk-bound ergonomics make the SCAR 17 X3D less versatile than its price might suggest.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Buy it if: you want maximum plugged-in gaming and CPU performance, prefer a large high-refresh display, and specifically value the Ryzen 9 7945HX3D’s cache advantage.
#1 Best Overall
- [Top Performance Processors] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop R7-5700U by ΑΜD ZEN 3 architecture, matched with 16MB of L3 cache, built by TSMC 7nm process with 8 cores & 16 threads (turbo up to 4.3GHz). KAIGERR office light gaming laptops makes it easy to qualify for your PC work and PC games which have amazing loading and processing power for a smoother PC used experience
- [Huge Capacity Storage] KAIGERR laptop comes with 16GB SODIMM DDR4 RAM, advantages of large operating memory capacity both can reduce read latency of memory data and improve CPU utilization. KAIGERR laptop computer configured with an M.2 2280 NVMe 512GB SSD which offers fast startup and loading of applications, as well as a large amount of storage space for your various files
- [Brilliant Display & Integrated Graphics] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop features an innovative thin-bezel display that provides more usable onscreen space for immersive FHD viewing. KAIGERR laptop integrates with ΑΜD Radeon Graphics and delivers strong graphics processing like a rich level of image detail making it possible to play computer games or edit pictures with a great experience on this laptop
- [Rich Interfaces & Wireless Connectivity] KAIGERR traditional laptop offers a variety of connectivity options, including HDMI, Type-C, 3.5mm TRRS Jack, Memory Card Slot and USB3.2 ports. You can easily connect to various devices and peripherals to expand your capabilities. Mini laptop computers equipped with WiFi6 & Bluetooth 5.2 which offer strong wireless signal, fast wireless connections, and reliable transmission speed
- [Portable Design & Durable] KAIGERR laptop compact design makes it easy to carry with you wherever you go. Also, you can enjoy the benefits of a powerful computer without the bulk of a traditional desktop. KAIGERR laptop computers are built with high-quality components and designed to handle heavy workloads and deliver consistent performance and longevity. If you encounter any problems, please contact us and we will help you solve the problem within 12 hours
Skip it if: you need all-day battery life, regularly carry a laptop and charger, work from your lap, or expect premium video-call and streaming hardware.
What exactly is the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D?
This review concerns the 2023 ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D model family, identified by ASUS as G733PYV. It should not be confused with every other 2023 SCAR 17 configuration. The X3D version is distinguished by its Ryzen 9 7945HX3D processor and RTX 4090 Laptop GPU combination.
| Component | Reviewed or documented specification |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D; 16 cores, 32 threads; up to 5.4 GHz boost |
| Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop GPU, configured for up to 175 W total graphics power |
| Display | 17.3-inch 16:9 IPS-type panel, 2560×1440 resolution, 240 Hz |
| Memory | 32 GB DDR5-4800 in the cited configuration; two SODIMM slots; documented maximum of 64 GB |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe M.2 SSD in the cited configuration |
| Battery | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W |
| Weight and dimensions | Approximately 3.0 kg; roughly 395 × 282 × 23.4–28.3 mm |
Tom’s Hardware reviewed a 32 GB/1 TB version at a launch-period price of $3,599, while a 2 TB configuration was reported at $3,699. Those are historical review prices, not a current-price recommendation. Retail stock, seller, warranty region, keyboard layout, operating-system edition, and included storage can vary by country and model suffix. If you are trying to locate the matching machine, verify all of those details against the listing rather than relying only on the “SCAR 17” name. The ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D G733PYV is the exact product designation to look for.
Ryzen 9 7945HX3D: why the 3D V-Cache matters
The Ryzen 9 7945HX3D is the reason this laptop exists. It is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor with a maximum boost clock of 5.4 GHz. Unlike a conventional 7945HX, it adds AMD’s 3D V-Cache technology: an additional layer of cache placed on the processor package to keep more game data close to the cores and reduce some trips to system memory.
AMD documents 128 MB of L3 cache. Some reviews describe the processor as having 144 MB of total cache when other levels of the cache hierarchy are included. Those figures are not necessarily contradictory: 128 MB is the relevant L3-cache figure, while 144 MB refers to total cache across the hierarchy. The distinction matters because specifications using the larger number can otherwise make direct comparisons confusing.
3D V-Cache is most useful when a game is limited by the CPU and benefits from a larger cache. It does not make every game or every productivity application proportionally faster. Games that are primarily GPU-limited, heavily dependent on rendering resolution, or insensitive to cache capacity may show much less benefit. The 7945HX3D is still an exceptionally capable workstation processor because it has 16 full-performance Zen 4 cores, but the clearest justification for the X3D model is high-end gaming rather than a universal productivity transformation.
Tom’s Hardware identified the SCAR 17 X3D as the first, and at the time of its review the only, laptop using the 7945HX3D. The processor was reported with a 2.3 GHz base clock and a configurable 55–75 W TDP range. Actual behavior depends on Armoury Crate mode, firmware, cooling, workload, and whether the laptop is connected to its 330 W adapter.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsGaming performance: an ideal QHD pairing
The CPU is only half of this laptop’s performance story. The RTX 4090 Laptop GPU is configured for up to 175 W total graphics power and is supported by NVIDIA Advanced Optimus and a hardware MUX switch. That power limit is important: laptop GPUs with the same name can perform very differently when placed in thinner systems with lower limits. The SCAR 17 X3D is using a high-power implementation with the cooling capacity to sustain it.
| Test | Published result | What it indicates |
|---|---|---|
| Control | 111–121 fps at 2560×1440, High settings, ray tracing, and DLSS enabled | Strong QHD performance in a demanding ray-traced game |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 121 fps at 1440p; 179 fps at 1080p | Enough headroom for high-refresh gaming, depending on the title and settings |
| Cinebench R23 | Windows Central reported leading multi-core performance among its tested systems | The 16-core processor is useful beyond gaming |
| Geekbench 6 | Windows Central reported the highest single-core result in its comparison | Strong burst and lightly threaded performance |
| SSD read performance | 7,408 MB/s | Very fast sequential reads in that outlet’s test |
| SSD write performance | 3,162 MB/s | Good, but less impressive than the read result |
The numbers come from different review outlets and test methods, so they should not be treated as guaranteed results for every retail unit. Resolution, graphics presets, DLSS mode, drivers, BIOS versions, Armoury Crate settings, and Optimus behavior can all affect the outcome.
Rank #2
- 【ENGINEERED FOR SPEED】The KAIGERR 2026 RX16 laptop is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 H255 processor (8C/16T, up to 4.9GHz), delivering superior performance and responsiveness. This upgraded hardware ensures a smooth experience, fast loading times, and high-quality visuals. It provides an immersive, lag-free experience. Its performance is far moere than 30% better than AMD R7 5700U/5800U/5825U/6600HX/7735HS.
- 【Advanced Dual-Fan Cooling】KAIGERR’s dual-fan system expels heat faster than standard designs, drastically reducing thermal buildup during intense gaming or work. Optimized airflow keeps components cool, prevents throttling, and maintains smooth, sustained performance—all while staying quiet. Stay cool, play longer.
- 【INSPIRE YOUR POSSIBILITIES】 The laptop on sale comes with 16GB DDR5 memory and a 512GB M.2 NVMe SSD for faster response times and ample storage. Dual-channel DDR5 memory supports upgrades to 64GB (2x32GB), and NVMe/NGFF SSD can be upgraded to 4TB, providing plenty of space for all your favorite videos/files.
- 【Vivid 16.0" IPS Display】Featuring a wide color gamut and high refresh rate, the 16.1" IPS screen delivers smoother motion, richer colors, and exceptional detail—surpassing standard displays in both accuracy and immersion. Whether gaming, streaming, or creating, every frame appears lifelike and dynamic for a truly engaging visual experience.
- 【KAIGERR: Quality Laptops, Exceptional Support.】Enjoy peace of mind with unlimited technical support and 12 months of repair for all customers, with our team always ready to help. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to reach out to us—we’re here to help.
It is also more accurate to call the SCAR 17 X3D one of the fastest gaming laptops of its generation than to claim it wins every benchmark. Tom’s Hardware found competitors ahead in some individual single-core, multi-core, file-transfer, and synthetic graphics tests. Windows Central likewise noted that the Razer Blade 18 could pull ahead in some multi-core testing. The broader conclusion remains favorable: in real games and CPU-heavy work, this is an unusually powerful laptop, and the high-power RTX 4090 makes QHD gaming at high frame rates realistic rather than aspirational.
Display: QHD at 240 Hz
The 17.3-inch 2560×1440 panel is one of the SCAR 17 X3D’s best choices. QHD places a substantially lighter rendering burden on the RTX 4090 than 4K while looking much sharper than 1080p at this screen size. The 240 Hz refresh rate gives competitive games room to feel exceptionally responsive when the GPU can produce the necessary frame rates.
Recommended Free Tools
ASUS lists G-Sync support, Dolby Vision HDR support, and a wide-gamut presentation. The screen is therefore well matched to gaming and media consumption, but the available evidence does not justify calling it professionally color-accurate. Buyers doing color-critical photo or video work should seek measurements for the exact panel configuration rather than relying on the wide-gamut label.
The main display compromise is the conventional 16:9 aspect ratio. Many contemporaneous premium laptops moved to 16:10 panels, which provide more vertical room for documents, timelines, code, and web pages. The SCAR’s wider gaming-oriented format is perfectly usable, but it is less efficient as a productivity workspace than a comparable 16:10 screen.
Thermals, cooling, and fan behavior
ASUS uses Conductonaut Extreme liquid metal on the GPU and a custom vapor chamber to support the processor and graphics card’s high power limits. Windows Central reported no severe thermal throttling during its gaming use and described the thermal management as impressive.
That does not mean the exterior stays cool. Tom’s Hardware measured a bottom-panel hot spot of 56.6 °C under load. The practical interpretation is straightforward: the cooling system can protect performance while still making the chassis uncomfortable, or potentially unsafe, to use on bare skin during a long gaming session. The laptop belongs on a hard, unobstructed desk, not on a bed, blanket, or lap.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A 17-inch gaming laptop cooling pad or ventilated stand can improve airflow and make a desk setup more comfortable, but it should be treated as an airflow and comfort aid—not a guaranteed way to increase benchmark scores. Results will vary with the stand’s design, room temperature, fan profile, surface clearance, and Armoury Crate mode. The laptop’s own fans will also become clearly audible during sustained CPU- and GPU-heavy work.
Battery life and portability
The SCAR 17 X3D has a substantial 90 Wh battery, yet its endurance is poor by ordinary laptop standards. Windows Central recorded just 2 hours and 24 minutes in a PCMark 10 Modern Office test using default settings. It also found that performance—particularly GPU performance—falls when the system is running on battery.
ASUS publishes longer figures under its own test methods: approximately 5.0 hours under the cited JEITA 2.0 method, and approximately 4.4 hours of video playback or 5.1 hours of idle time under JEITA 3.0. These figures should not be directly compared with the PCMark result. Manufacturer playback and idle tests use different workloads, brightness levels, power modes, and system conditions from an independent office-productivity benchmark.
Rank #3
- CUTTING-EDGE PERFORMANCE – Experience next-level performance with Windows 11 Home, an Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and featuring DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
- PREMIUM ROG NEBULA DISPLAY – Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with the ultra-fast 240Hz/3ms display ideal for gaming, creation, and entertainment. Featuring a new ACR film that enhances contrast and reduces glare.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- CUSTOMIZABLE FULL-SURROUND RGB LIGHTBAR – Showcase your style with a full-surround RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.
Portability is similarly limited. The laptop weighs about 3.0 kg before adding its large 330 W AC adapter. Its dimensions are roughly 395 × 282 × 23.4–28.3 mm. For a 17-inch high-performance gaming system, the chassis is relatively slim, but “slim” does not make it light or convenient to carry every day. The machine is transportable between home, a studio, and a LAN event; it is not a sensible all-day campus or commuter laptop for most people.
Keyboard, webcam, and everyday ergonomics
ASUS provides a full-size RGB keyboard and Armoury Crate controls for selecting performance profiles and adjusting the system’s behavior. Windows Central noted multiple CPU and GPU performance modes as well as overclocking options. These controls are useful, but they also mean that test results and battery behavior can change significantly depending on which profile is active.
The physical experience is less polished than the internal specifications. PC Gamer praised the SCAR 17 as one of the fastest and most powerful gaming laptops it had tested, along with its relatively slim 17-inch chassis and value compared with similarly equipped systems, but considered the ergonomics a second-tier aspect. The large footprint, heat output, power brick, and desk-oriented design are not minor details; they define how the product is meant to be used.
The webcam is a more obvious weakness. Tom’s Hardware criticized the low-resolution camera for a premium 2023 laptop aimed at high-end users and streamers. ASUS’s regional specification sheet contains an unusual 92-megapixel-class camera designation, but that figure should not be casually interpreted as modern 1080p output or proof of good video quality. For streaming, meetings, or frequent calls, an external USB 1080p webcam is a more dependable solution. It is an optional fix for a specific weakness, not a reason every SCAR 17 owner needs another accessory.
Memory and storage upgrades
ASUS documents two SODIMM slots, DDR5-4800 memory, 32 GB installed in the cited configuration, and a maximum of 64 GB. That gives owners a useful upgrade path if a 32 GB system becomes restrictive for virtual machines, large creative projects, development tools, or heavy multitasking.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a potential upgrade, look for DDR5-4800 laptop RAM, but do not assume every kit will behave identically. Confirm the exact G733PYV suffix, module capacity, rank, supported configuration, and current ASUS documentation before ordering. Replacing or adding memory can also affect warranty handling depending on the market and service policy.
The reviewed specification includes a 1 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe M.2 SSD, and ASUS documents an M.2 service path. Owners who need more room can investigate a PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD for a gaming laptop. Verify the drive length, mounting screw, thermal-pad arrangement, available slot configuration, and the precise model suffix before buying. Back up the original installation and recovery information first; an upgrade path is not a guarantee that every retail variant has an identical internal layout.
Drivers, firmware, and performance modes
High-performance laptops are unusually sensitive to software configuration. BIOS and firmware revisions, ASUS system utilities, AMD chipset components, NVIDIA graphics drivers, Advanced Optimus state, and Armoury Crate performance mode can all influence frame rates, fan noise, battery life, and stability. A fair comparison therefore requires the same power profile and a clear statement of whether the laptop is plugged in.
For a Windows user troubleshooting unexplained instability, an optional tool such as Outbyte Driver Updater can be part of a maintenance workflow; its official description covers scanning for drivers, recommending official updates, and offering related optimization suggestions. It should not replace ASUS support or the official ASUS, AMD, and NVIDIA driver notes. Install BIOS updates carefully, create a restore or recovery path first, and avoid changing several low-level components at once if you are trying to identify a problem. Software cannot compensate for blocked vents, a failing fan, degraded thermal material, or a power adapter issue.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Strengths and weaknesses
What the SCAR 17 X3D does well
- Exceptional 16-core/32-thread CPU performance.
- AMD’s first mobile 3D V-Cache implementation gives the machine a distinctive gaming advantage in cache-sensitive or CPU-limited titles.
- High-power RTX 4090 Laptop GPU with up to 175 W total graphics power.
- Excellent QHD target for demanding games, with a 240 Hz refresh rate.
- Strong results in both games and CPU-heavy applications.
- Two SODIMM slots and a documented memory ceiling of 64 GB.
- PCIe 4.0 NVMe storage and a documented M.2 service path.
- Advanced Optimus and a MUX switch for balancing battery behavior and direct-GPU performance.
Where it falls short
- Independent battery testing produced only 2 hours 24 minutes.
- The approximately 3 kg chassis and 330 W adapter are difficult to carry.
- The underside can become extremely hot under sustained load.
- The built-in webcam is weak for a premium streaming-capable laptop.
- Launch-period pricing of roughly $3,599–$3,699 made it expensive, and current value depends on actual availability and discounts.
- The 16:9 display provides less vertical workspace than 16:10 competitors.
- Performance and battery results vary considerably by mode, firmware, drivers, and plugged-in status.
Who should buy the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D?
This laptop makes sense for a buyer who wants the highest possible plugged-in gaming performance in a system that can still be moved when necessary. It is particularly attractive for:
Rank #4
- Desktop-Level Performance, Anywhere: Get legendary gaming performance with the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, delivering ultra-smooth gameplay and future-ready AI (Up to 13 NPU TOPS). Offload tasks like background removal and audio optimization to the NPU for seamless streaming and gaming, while Intel Application Optimization enhances performance on classic titles.
- Game-Changing Realism: Powered by NVIDIA Blackwell architecture, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU unlocks the game changing realism of full ray tracing. Equipped with a massive level of 992 AI TOPS horsepower, the RTX 50 Series enables new experiences and next-level graphics fidelity. Experience cinematic quality visuals at unprecedented speed with fourth-gen RT Cores and breakthrough neural rendering technologies accelerated with fifth-gen Tensor Cores.
- Supreme Speed. Superior Visuals. Powered by AI: DLSS is a revolutionary suite of neural rendering technologies that uses AI to boost FPS, reduce latency, and improve image quality. DLSS 4 brings a new Multi Frame Generation and enhanced Ray Reconstruction and Super Resolution, powered by GeForce RTX 50 Series GPUs and fifth-generation Tensor Cores.
- The Ultimate in Ray Tracing and AI: NVIDIA RTX is the most advanced platform for full ray tracing and neural rendering technologies that are revolutionizing the ways we play and create. Over 700 games and applications use RTX to deliver realistic graphics and incredibly fast performance with cutting-edge AI features like DLSS Multi Frame Generation.
- Immersive Depth and Detail: At 18 inches with a 16:10 aspect ratio, the pristine WQXGA screen offering vibrant colors with up to 100% DCI-P3 operates at a fast 240Hz refresh and 3ms overdrive response time. Alongside the suite of features from NVIDIA G-SYNC and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus, you're guaranteed that whatever's on-screen is a distinct viewing delight.
- Gamers targeting high-refresh QHD play in demanding modern titles.
- Users who play CPU-limited games where the 7945HX3D’s large cache can help.
- Creators, developers, and engineers who can use 16 high-performance cores and 32 threads.
- People who prefer a large 17.3-inch screen and are willing to keep the system on a desk.
- Buyers who find a matching configuration substantially discounted compared with other RTX 4090 laptops.
It is a poor default choice for students needing a full day away from an outlet, frequent travelers, people who work from a lap, or streamers who expect a strong built-in camera. Those buyers should prioritize battery endurance, weight, webcam quality, and charger size before paying for maximum internal performance.
Buying checklist
- Confirm the model: Look for the G733PYV family and the Ryzen 9 7945HX3D/RTX 4090 configuration, not merely a listing labeled “SCAR 17.”
- Check the exact configuration: Verify whether the machine has 1 TB or 2 TB of storage, 32 GB or another memory configuration, and the correct operating-system edition.
- Check regional details: Keyboard layout, warranty coverage, power plug, seller, return policy, and replacement-part availability can differ by market.
- Do not use launch pricing as a current benchmark: The $3,599 and $3,699 figures are historical review prices. Compare the current listing with similarly equipped RTX 4090 laptops.
- Plan the desk setup: Leave the vents unobstructed and assume you will use the 330 W adapter for demanding work.
- Budget for the real weaknesses: A stand may improve airflow, and an external webcam may be worthwhile for calls or streaming.
- Check upgrade compatibility: Confirm the exact memory and SSD requirements before ordering parts or opening the chassis.
Final assessment
The ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D is a memorable showcase for AMD’s first laptop X3D processor. The Ryzen 9 7945HX3D supplies exceptional CPU muscle, while the full-power RTX 4090 Laptop GPU and QHD 240 Hz panel create a combination capable of high frame rates in demanding games. Its performance is not universally superior in every synthetic test, but it is consistently in the top tier of its generation and especially compelling when the workload is CPU-heavy or cache-sensitive.
The compromises are equally clear. A 90 Wh battery cannot overcome this laptop’s powerful components, and independent office testing lasted only 2 hours 24 minutes. The 3 kg chassis, 330 W brick, hot underside, mediocre webcam, and 16:9 ergonomics make it a desktop replacement with a handle, not an all-purpose portable computer. For buyers who understand that trade-off—and who can find the exact configuration at a sensible current price—the SCAR 17 X3D remains a spectacular plugged-in gaming machine.
Evidence note: Specifications are based on ASUS and AMD documentation. Performance, thermal, battery, webcam, and ergonomics observations are attributed to the published testing from Tom’s Hardware, Windows Central, and PC Gamer; results are not presented as independent hands-on testing of every retail configuration.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does 3D V-Cache improve every game?
The 7945HX3D is most valuable in CPU-limited or cache-sensitive games. It does not make every game or productivity application dramatically faster, especially when the RTX 4090 is already the limiting component.
Can the ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D memory be upgraded?
ASUS documents two DDR5-4800 SODIMM slots and up to 64 GB of memory for the cited configuration. Confirm the exact G733PYV suffix and module compatibility before buying an upgrade.
How long does the SCAR 17 X3D last on battery?
Independent testing recorded 2 hours and 24 minutes in PCMark 10 Modern Office. ASUS publishes longer JEITA-based figures, but those use different workloads and settings. Expect to use the 330 W adapter for demanding work.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Is the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D actually portable?
It is portable in the sense that it can be moved between locations, but the approximately 3 kg laptop and 330 W charger make it a poor everyday-carry system. It is best used on a desk.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 X3D is an outstanding plugged-in gaming desktop replacement, not a genuinely mobile laptop. Buy it for the Ryzen 9 7945HX3D, high-power RTX 4090, and QHD 240 Hz performance; avoid it if battery life, portability, cool lap use, or webcam quality matter more than speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

