The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The best gaming-monitor response time is not the smallest number on the box. For most players, a well-tested 1–3 ms real-world GtG result with low overshoot is excellent. OLED monitors can advertise approximately 0.03 ms GtG, but that figure describes pixel transitions—not total latency, input lag, or guaranteed blur-free motion.
Choose the fastest clean response performance your games and hardware can use. Refresh rate, frame rate, input lag, VRR behavior, overdrive, and panel characteristics matter just as much.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What does response time mean on a gaming monitor?
Monitor response time is the time a pixel needs to change from one color or brightness level to another. It is not the time between moving your mouse and seeing the complete result on screen.
A slow pixel transition can leave part of the previous frame visible behind a moving object. This may appear as:
#1 Best Overall
- 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
- 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
- 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
- Ghosting: a faint trail behind an object.
- Smearing: broad, persistent loss of detail, especially in dark scenes.
- Overshoot or inverse ghosting: a bright or dark halo caused by driving the pixel too aggressively.
Fast transitions matter most during rapid camera pans, target tracking, racing games, and high-refresh competitive play. They matter less for turn-based games, office work, or a game locked to 60 fps on a 60 Hz screen.
Independent testing is more useful than a single headline specification. RTINGS measures rise and fall transitions, total response time, overshoot, worst-case transitions, recommended overdrive, and behavior at 120 Hz and 60 Hz. See its response-time methodology.
How many milliseconds do you need?
These are practical guidelines, not official industry thresholds:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors| Gaming use | Sensible target |
|---|---|
| 60–75 Hz | Under about 5 ms real GtG |
| 120–165 Hz | About 3–5 ms with low overshoot |
| 180–240 Hz | About 1–3 ms with good tuning |
| 360 Hz | Consistently low transitions, roughly 1–2 ms or better |
| 480–610 Hz | Unusually fast transitions, excellent tuning, and very high frame rates |
| OLED | Usually excellent pixel-transition speed, but motion still depends on refresh rate and frame rate |
A good 3 ms monitor can look better than a poorly tuned “1 ms” model. Severe overshoot, uneven transitions, VA dark smearing, or a response mode that works only at one refresh rate can make the nominally faster monitor worse.
Refresh rate, frame rate, and response time
Response speed is most valuable when the display is presenting new frames quickly. Frame time is calculated as:
Frame time in milliseconds = 1000 ÷ refresh rate
| Refresh rate | Frame time |
|---|---|
| 60 Hz | 16.67 ms |
| 120 Hz | 8.33 ms |
| 144 Hz | 6.94 ms |
| 165 Hz | 6.06 ms |
| 240 Hz | 4.17 ms |
| 360 Hz | 2.78 ms |
| 480 Hz | 2.08 ms |
| 500 Hz | 2.00 ms |
| 600 Hz | 1.67 ms |
| 610 Hz | 1.64 ms |
A 240 Hz monitor running a game at 80 fps does not provide the same motion clarity as 240 fps at 240 Hz. VRR can synchronize presentation and reduce tearing, but it cannot create missing frames. Check the monitor’s refresh-rate and VRR behavior, not just its maximum number.
Rank #2
- QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
- HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
- The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
- AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
- Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
GtG versus MPRT
GtG: pixel-transition speed
GtG, or gray-to-gray, measures how quickly a pixel changes between luminance or color states. It is useful when testing covers many transitions, reports overshoot, and uses the intended refresh rate and overdrive setting.
Recommended Free Tools
A manufacturer’s “1 ms” or “0.03 ms” claim may represent a favorable transition or a particular test condition. It does not mean every transition completes in that time.
MPRT: motion persistence
MPRT, or moving-picture response time, relates more closely to how long an image remains visibly present during motion. It is not directly interchangeable with GtG. Very low MPRT figures often require backlight strobing, black-frame insertion, or a dedicated blur-reduction mode.
Those modes may reduce brightness, introduce flicker or strobe crosstalk, disable VRR, or require a fixed refresh rate and stable frame rate. A “0.5 ms MPRT” mode is not automatically better than normal VRR operation. Blur Busters explains the distinction between GtG, MPRT, and persistence blur.
What is VESA ClearMR?
VESA ClearMR uses a Clear Motion Ratio based on clear versus blurry pixels in a moving test pattern. Its testing includes high-speed camera analysis, luminance verification, native resolution, maximum frame rate, warm-up, and limits on overshoot and undershoot. VESA has added ClearMR 15000, 18000, and 21000 tiers for newer high-refresh displays.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
ClearMR is useful certification evidence, but it does not replace independent measurements of input lag, VRR behavior, brightness, HDR, text clarity, and real-game performance.
Rank #3
- Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
- Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
- Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
- Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
- Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.
Response time is not input lag
These terms describe different parts of the display chain:
Mouse or controller input → game engine → GPU frame → monitor processing → pixel transition
- Response time: how quickly pixels change state.
- Input lag: delay between the signal arriving and the image appearing.
- Refresh rate: how often the monitor can present a new image.
- Frame rate: how many frames the PC or console actually renders.
A monitor with a 0.03 ms GtG specification does not provide a complete system latency of 0.03 ms. Input lag, game processing, GPU rendering, frame time, and monitor electronics still contribute. RTINGS discusses these separate measurements in its gaming-monitor buying guide.
Which panel type has the best response time?
OLED and QD-OLED
OLED panels generally offer extremely fast transitions, excellent dark-level response, high contrast, and strong HDR potential. Current manufacturer examples advertise around 0.03 ms GtG: LG lists up to 480 Hz in its UltraGear OLED guide, while MSI lists 500 Hz and 0.03 ms GtG for the MPG 271QR QD-OLED X50.
Those are advertised figures, not independent measurements. OLED can still show sample-and-hold persistence blur at lower refresh rates or frame rates. Other trade-offs include brightness limitations in large bright scenes, text-fringing on some subpixel layouts, price, and possible burn-in or image retention. Check panel-care features and warranty coverage before using one for a static desktop all day.
Fast IPS
Fast IPS is a strong all-purpose choice, offering good transitions, wide viewing angles, consistent color, and high refresh rates at usually lower prices than OLED. Its weaknesses include lower contrast, IPS glow, and model-to-model variation. Aggressive overdrive can create inverse ghosting.
VA
VA panels provide high native contrast and suit immersive games, ultrawides, and dark rooms. However, dark-level transitions can be much slower, producing black smearing. A quoted 1 ms result may describe a favorable transition rather than the worst case.
Rank #4
- 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
- Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
- Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
- Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
- Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.
TN and Super-TN
TN panels can deliver highly consistent transitions and remain relevant for extreme esports refresh rates and specialized strobing. They generally have weaker viewing angles, contrast, and image quality than IPS and OLED, making them less appealing for mixed use. RTINGS notes that TN and IPS LCD monitors are generally better for motion handling than VA, although individual models vary.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Overdrive can make or break motion quality
Overdrive applies extra drive to accelerate a pixel transition. The right setting can reduce trailing; too much creates overshoot.
- Too little: visible ghosting.
- Correctly tuned: faster transitions with limited artifacts.
- Too much: coronas, bright or dark halos, and inverse ghosting.
- Start with Normal, Standard, or the middle Fast setting.
- Test at your intended refresh rate.
- Compare bright-to-dark and dark-to-bright movement.
- Test several refresh rates if using VRR.
- Do not assume the fastest menu option is best.
- Compare adaptive overdrive with fixed modes where available.
A good review should identify the cleanest setting at maximum refresh and across the VRR range, rather than repeating menu labels.
Do ELMB, ULMB, DyAc, and MBR improve motion?
Backlight strobing and black-frame-insertion features—including ELMB, ULMB or ULMB 2, DyAc, and MBR—can make eye-tracked motion look sharper by reducing image persistence. They are most useful for competitive players with a stable frame rate and fixed refresh rate.
Possible drawbacks include lower brightness, flicker, eye discomfort, strobe crosstalk, double images, and incompatibility with VRR or HDR. Many displays cannot use VRR, HDR, maximum refresh, and strobing simultaneously. Check the specific model rather than generalizing from a brand.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choosing response time for your games
Competitive FPS and esports
Prioritize 240 Hz or higher, stable frame rates near the display’s refresh rate, low input lag, clean transitions, and little overshoot. A fast TN or IPS monitor with effective strobing may be preferable to OLED for a player focused entirely on fixed-refresh motion clarity. Size and resolution should also support your performance goals.
Best Value
- 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
- Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
- High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
- Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
- Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2
Mainstream PC gaming
A 144–240 Hz fast IPS or OLED monitor with VRR and well-tuned overdrive is usually the balanced choice. Do not pay for 500 Hz unless your hardware and games can consistently use it and you value competitive responsiveness over resolution or image quality.
RPGs, racing, and cinematic games
Contrast, HDR, brightness, resolution, and smooth VRR behavior may matter more than shaving a millisecond from an already good transition. OLED is attractive for contrast and response speed; a well-chosen VA panel can offer strong contrast at a lower cost, provided dark smearing is acceptable.
Console gaming
For 120 Hz consoles, check HDMI compatibility, VRR range, input lag at both 60 and 120 Hz, and response behavior at those refresh rates. A monitor tested only at 240 Hz does not tell you how it performs with a console.
Work-and-gaming setups
Consider text clarity, subpixel layout, brightness, uniformity, ergonomics, USB-C, and KVM features. OLED’s burn-in considerations may matter more for static desktop use than its exceptional pixel speed.
How to test your own monitor
- Set the native resolution and intended refresh rate in the operating system and GPU control panel.
- Confirm the game is actually rendering at a comparable frame rate.
- Compare the monitor’s overdrive modes.
- Use a moving pattern such as TestUFO for visual comparison.
- Inspect moving text and high-contrast objects for trails and halos.
- Test both bright and dark scenes.
- Compare VRR enabled and disabled where relevant.
- Choose the cleanest-looking setting, not the mode with the fastest name.
Browser tests are useful for comparing settings visually, but they are not a substitute for lab-grade response-time measurements.
Which response-time specifications should you trust?
- Independent full-transition measurements that show response time, overshoot, and worst-case behavior.
- VESA ClearMR certification, interpreted alongside other testing.
- Detailed reviews covering response charts, input lag, VRR, and multiple refresh rates.
- Manufacturer GtG claims when test conditions are disclosed.
- Manufacturer MPRT claims only after checking which mode, brightness, refresh rate, and VRR limitations apply.
For example, AOC advertises a 300 Hz Fast IPS display with up to 1 ms GtG and a separate 0.3 ms MPRT mode. Those figures describe different things and should not be treated as equivalent; see the official specification.
Final buying checklist
- Can your PC or console sustain the target refresh rate?
- What are the monitor’s measured transitions across many colors?
- Does it avoid overshoot and dark smearing?
- Is input lag low at your actual refresh rate?
- Does VRR work across your desired frame-rate range?
- Do you need fixed-refresh strobing?
- Are resolution, contrast, HDR, brightness, text clarity, and ergonomics suitable?
- For OLED, are burn-in protections and warranty terms acceptable?
- Is the advertised millisecond figure supported by independent evidence?
Bottom line: buy the fastest clean response performance you can afford at the refresh rate your system can actually use. A verified 2–4 ms monitor with low overshoot can be a better gaming display than a nominal 1 ms model, while an OLED’s 0.03 ms claim should be understood as a pixel-transition specification—not a promise of zero blur or zero latency.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




