Short answer: choose a handheld built around AMD’s Radeon 8060S if your priority is substantially more graphics hardware than the ROG Xbox Ally X. The clearest candidates are the GPD WIN 5 and OneXFly APEX. The Ally X’s Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme integrates 16 RDNA 3.5 graphics cores, while the APEX and WIN 5 materials identify Radeon 8060S graphics; the APEX specification lists 40 compute units. That is a higher hardware tier, but it does not justify a universal “X percent faster” or fixed-FPS claim without matched, independent tests.
The APEX is the best-documented example of how much power depends on wattage and cooling. OneXPlayer publishes Time Spy scores at 25 W, 60 W, 80 W and 120 W, but the 120 W mode requires its optional Frost Bay water-cooling accessory and a compatible model. The standard air-cooled configuration is specified up to 80 W. GPD’s WIN 5 is another strong 8060S option, although its exact memory, storage, price and availability must be checked for your region and date of purchase.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What counts as “more GPU power” than the ROG Xbox Ally X?
There are three different meanings of a more powerful handheld, and confusing them leads to expensive mistakes:
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- More graphics hardware: a different integrated GPU with more compute resources, such as Radeon 8060S versus the Ally X family’s 16-core RDNA 3.5 graphics.
- More sustained power: a device that can feed the GPU substantially more watts while plugged in, with cooling capable of removing the resulting heat.
- More frames in a particular game: a measured result at a specified resolution, preset, upscaling mode, driver and power profile.
The first two can be established from specifications. The third requires a controlled test. The available product material does not provide a matched independent gaming benchmark between the ROG Xbox Ally X and an 8060S handheld, so this guide treats Radeon 8060S as a specification-backed upgrade path rather than promising a particular frame-rate increase.
#1 Best Overall
- ALL GAMES, ALL PLACES, ALL YOURS – Get ready to game on the 8" 120Hz Lenovo PureSight display and launch any title using Legion Space. The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor and AMD Radeon graphics deliver incredible gaming performance.
- SEE EVERY DETAIL – Make every scene pop with 500 nits of stunning brightness and 100% sRGB color accuracy. And with 10-point touch support, your interactions are as precise as your aim.
- PLAY YOUR WAY – Play hundreds of high-quality PC games with your complimentary 3 months of PC Game Pass and EA Play. With new games added all the time, there’s always something new to play.
- POWER-UP AND GO – When it comes to gaming on the go, battery life is everything. The Lenovo Legion Go S is built with a robust 55.5Whr battery that delivers the long-lasting power you need for extended play sessions.
- TAKE FULL CONTROL – Get ready to dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers, designed for all-day comfort and precision. With their anti-slip texture, you’ll stay in control during even the most intense battles.
Baseline: what the ROG Xbox Ally X offers
ASUS’s US specification page for the ROG XBOX Ally X20 (2026) lists AMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme, 24 GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1 TB SSD, a 7.4-inch 1080p 120 Hz OLED display, USB4 and microSD Express support. The page showed a US price of $1,299.99 when accessed on October 13, 2026; price and stock can change, so treat that figure as a dated reference rather than a guaranteed current price.
AMD’s Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme specification identifies integrated RDNA 3.5 graphics with 16 graphics cores and a boost speed of up to 2,900 MHz. Those are vendor specifications, not a guarantee that every game will use the graphics processor in the same way. The Ally X’s 1080p OLED and 120 Hz refresh rate are attractive for image quality and responsiveness, but driving more pixels or a higher refresh rate also increases the workload and battery draw.
Why the Ally X can still be the sensible choice
- The 7.4-inch 1080p OLED panel offers high contrast and a 120 Hz refresh rate in a relatively compact handheld.
- 24 GB of LPDDR5X and a 1 TB SSD provide a practical starting point for current PC games.
- USB4 and microSD Express make docked expansion and fast removable storage possible. Storage expansion helps capacity, not graphics performance.
- A lower-power handheld can be easier to carry and may deliver better battery life than a much higher-wattage 8060S design.
If you mainly play older games, esports titles, or games that already run at your preferred settings, buying a larger, hotter system solely for its specification may not improve your experience enough to justify the trade-off.
The two strongest 8060S candidates
| Handheld | Graphics information | Processor information | Power and cooling evidence | Availability caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPD WIN 5 | Official GPD materials identify Radeon 8060S. | One official product reference names Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with unified memory. | Exact sustained wattage and configuration details depend on the SKU; verify before buying. | October 2026 price, RAM, SSD and local stock are not established by the available material. |
| OneXFly APEX | Radeon 8060S; the official page lists 40 compute units. | Ryzen AI Max+ 395. | Air-cooled model up to 80 W; compatible Frost Bay water-cooled setup allows up to 120 W peak. | The Japanese product page consulted was marked sold out on October 13, 2026. |
| ROG XBOX Ally X20 | Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme with RDNA 3.5 and 16 graphics cores. | Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. | Exact sustained performance varies with its own power modes, thermals and battery state. | US page showed $1,299.99 when accessed; prices and stock are volatile. |
The table separates what is documented from what still has to be confirmed on the retailer page. “Radeon 8060S” does not describe one universal performance level: memory allocation, firmware, driver versions, cooling and the selected power limit all matter.
OneXFly APEX: the clearest high-power case
The APEX is the most useful example for understanding why a high-end handheld is not just a specification race. OneXPlayer’s official page lists Radeon 8060S with 40 compute units and Ryzen AI Max+ 395. It also publishes its own Time Spy results at four power levels:
| Configured power | Time Spy score | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| 25 W | 4,083 | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; the page warns that actual values vary by environment. |
| 60 W | 9,035 | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; not an independent cross-device comparison. |
| 80 W | 10,518 | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; corresponds to the stated air-cooled ceiling. |
| 120 W | 12,146 | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; requires the compatible Frost Bay setup and is not available on the standard air-cooled model. |
These figures show the effect of raising the power limit, not a guaranteed percentage advantage over the Ally X. Time Spy is a synthetic test, and its score cannot be converted directly into an expected frame rate in a specific game. OneXPlayer also says results vary by environment, so treat the numbers as the manufacturer’s operating envelope rather than a neutral head-to-head review.
Rank #2
- Cutting-Edge Performance: AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme with 8 cores, 16 threads, Radeon Graphics, and 16GB LPDDR5x-7500 for seamless multitasking and gaming
- High-Resolution Display: 8.8" WQXGA (2560x1600) IPS touchscreen, 500 nits brightness, 144Hz refresh rate, 97% DCI-P3 color accuracy, with Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- Ample Storage & Expansion: 512GB SSD plus M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 slot for 1TB and microSD card reader for extra storage and future upgrades
- Enhanced Connectivity & Cooling: AMD Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Legion Coldfront cooling, and two USB4 40Gbps ports for fast data transfer and power delivery
Air cooling versus Frost Bay
The APEX has two materially different buying configurations:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute- Standard air-cooled APEX: specified by the maker up to 80 W. This is the relevant configuration if you want a self-contained handheld without an external cooling station.
- Frost Bay-compatible APEX: can reach a stated 120 W peak with the separately purchased Frost Bay water-cooling accessory. Frost Bay is not compatible with the standard air-cooled model.
A 120 W peak is a plugged-in, accessory-dependent operating mode, not a practical expectation for untethered play. It can make sense at a desk when maximum graphics throughput matters, but it changes the product from a simple portable console into a handheld-plus-cooling setup. Confirm that the exact unit you buy is the compatible water-cooled version; purchasing the accessory alone does not convert an air-cooled model.
GPD WIN 5: the other Radeon 8060S route
GPD’s official WIN 5 technical and product pages identify Radeon 8060S graphics. One of the official references names Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and unified memory, placing the device in the same broad high-end graphics class as the APEX. That makes the WIN 5 a strong candidate for readers who want more graphics hardware than the Ally X without automatically committing to the APEX’s external water-cooling path.
Do not assume every WIN 5 listing is identical. Before ordering, match the retailer’s CPU, memory capacity, SSD size, keyboard or regional layout, charger and warranty terms to the specification you intend to buy. The available official material does not establish an October 2026 universal price or stock position, and it does not provide a like-for-like independent game benchmark against the Ally X.
Questions to ask on a WIN 5 listing
- Does the listing explicitly name Radeon 8060S, rather than a different graphics configuration?
- Is the processor listed as Ryzen AI Max+ 395, and is that the same configuration covered by the seller’s photographs and specifications?
- How much unified memory is installed, and how much can be allocated to graphics?
- What is the exact SSD capacity and interface?
- What power profiles are available on battery and when connected to the charger?
- What charger wattage, return window and regional warranty are included?
MSI Claw A8: a useful comparison, not a proven upgrade
MSI’s Claw A8 BZ2EM-023PH specification sheet, dated September 2, 2026, lists Radeon 890M graphics with Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 24 GB of memory, 1 TB of storage, an 8-inch 1920×1200 display running from 48 to 120 Hz, and an 80 Wh battery on one regional SKU.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAMD also specifies 16 graphics cores for Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme, making the Claw A8 relevant when comparing devices in the same general graphics family. However, the available specifications do not establish that the Claw A8 is faster than the Ally X. Radeon 890M and the Ally X’s RDNA 3.5 graphics should not be ranked from names alone; clocks, memory behavior, firmware, cooling and power limits can change the result.
Rank #3
- ULTIMATE GAMING IMMERSION: Elevate your gaming experience with the Lenovo Legion Go and enjoy lightning-fast performance and vibrant visuals from anywhere
- UNLEASHED GAMING POWER: Harness the strength of the AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme processor and enjoy unmatched processing power for fluid gameplay
- IMMERSIVE VISUAL EXPERIENCE: Dive into gaming like never before with the Legion Go's stunning 8.8" WQXGA touch display that makes every frame come to life with exceptional clarity
- AMPLIFIED STORAGE CAPACITY: Elevate your gaming library with a spacious 512GB SSD storage, giving you ample space for your favorite games and multimedia content
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY HUB: Expand your gaming horizons with this gamepad's versatile array of ports, including two USB4 40Gbps ports
The Claw A8’s larger 8-inch 1920×1200 panel can improve visibility and provide a more spacious interface, but its higher pixel count can reduce frame rates at native resolution. Use a lower render resolution or upscaling when the game’s performance target matters more than sharpness. Specifications and bundles vary by market, so treat the listed battery and memory figures as belonging to the cited regional SKU, not every Claw A8.
How much performance can you realistically expect?
Radeon 8060S gives the GPD WIN 5 and OneXFly APEX a credible graphics-hardware advantage on paper: the APEX lists 40 compute units compared with the 16 graphics cores AMD lists for Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. Those terms are not identical accounting units, so do not multiply one by the other to predict performance. The hardware difference is meaningful, but the final result depends on:
- the handheld’s selected wattage and whether it is on battery or connected to power;
- cooling capacity and the temperature limit used by firmware;
- how much unified memory is reserved for graphics;
- the game engine, shader workload and CPU demand;
- resolution, texture quality, ray tracing, upscaling and frame generation;
- driver and BIOS versions.
For a fair comparison, record the same game build, resolution, graphics preset, upscaler, frame-generation setting, driver, firmware, power mode and battery condition on both devices. Without those controls, a benchmark number can describe the settings more than the hardware.
What you give up for more GPU headroom
Battery life
Higher graphics power draws more energy. A handheld running an 8060S at 60–80 W can exhaust a battery much faster than a lower-power profile, and a 120 W mode is primarily a plugged-in scenario. Compare battery capacity and tested runtime separately; watt-hours alone do not predict endurance because screen brightness, refresh rate, game load and firmware all matter.
Heat and fan noise
More watts become more heat. Sustained performance depends on whether the cooling system can hold its target clock without throttling. If a seller does not publish reliable independent noise and temperature measurements, do not invent a quietness or comfort conclusion. Expect the highest power modes to be the least suitable for lap use, especially when an external cooler is required.
Portability
A larger cooling system, higher-capacity battery or desk accessory can make an 8060S handheld less convenient than the Ally X. Check the device’s weight, grip thickness, charger size and whether the advertised high-power mode works without carrying a dock or cooler.
Rank #4
- MAX POWER, YOUR RULES – Play your way with the Lenovo Legion Go 2. Powered by an AMD Ryzen Z2 processor, a vibrant 8.8" 144Hz Lenovo PureSight OLED gaming display, and a massive 74Whr battery, it’s built to push further, game longer, and stay unplugged.
- MAX COOLING, MANUAL CONTROL – The Legion Coldfront thermal system is built to handle serious heat. Increased radiators and fan blade’s surface area improves the airflow without increasing the noise. Upgraded dual heat pipes distribute heat more efficiently to keep your rig powerful and precise.
- UNLOCK MULTIPLE WAYS TO PLAY – Experience total freedom with the Legion Truestrike controllers. In FPS mode, the right controller can be detached, docked and operated as a mouse, giving you the edge in every firefight.
- SPEED + IMMERSION – The OLED gaming panel combines blazing speed and visual depth in a single, immersive experience. Game without compromise aided by the ultra-fast response rates, perfect blacks, and vivid color.
- BUILT TO OUTLAST – The Legion Go 2 packs 74Whr of serious staying power. That means longer sessions, higher settings, and fewer compromises, whether you're gaming at full performance or tweaking settings on the go.
Display workload
The Ally X’s 7.4-inch 1080p OLED is less demanding than a 1920×1200 panel at equal settings. A high-refresh display is useful only when the game can produce enough frames. Conversely, rendering below native resolution with an upscaler can preserve responsiveness while reducing the GPU load.
Buying checklist for October 2026
- Pick the performance target. Decide whether you need higher settings in demanding modern games, a steadier frame rate, or simply more capacity. Only the first two are primarily GPU questions.
- Choose a graphics tier. For the clearest specification-backed step above the Ally X, shortlist Radeon 8060S devices such as WIN 5 and APEX.
- Confirm the exact SKU. Match CPU, graphics designation, unified-memory capacity, SSD and charger to the listing. Do not rely on a product family name.
- Check the power mode you will actually use. Ask whether the quoted wattage is available on battery, only when plugged in, or only with an accessory.
- Verify cooling compatibility. For APEX, distinguish the 80 W air-cooled model from the Frost Bay-compatible model before purchasing either the handheld or cooler.
- Check local price and stock on the day you order. The APEX page consulted was sold out, and the Ally X price shown by ASUS is subject to change.
- Budget for storage separately. microSD Express can add game capacity to the Ally X, but it cannot increase graphics performance. Confirm card compatibility and speed if you plan to install large games externally.
- Plan your display settings. Decide whether you will use native resolution, a lower render resolution, variable refresh, upscaling or frame generation before comparing frame-rate claims.
Which handheld should you choose?
Choose the GPD WIN 5 if…
- You want the Radeon 8060S graphics tier in a handheld-first design.
- You prefer to avoid making an external water-cooling accessory central to your setup.
- You are willing to verify the exact memory, storage, power profile and regional warranty before purchase.
Choose the OneXFly APEX if…
- You want the clearest published explanation of how performance scales from 25 W to 80 W and, with the compatible setup, 120 W.
- You mostly play plugged in and can accept a desk-oriented cooling arrangement for the highest mode.
- You can find the correct configuration in stock; the consulted Japanese page was marked sold out.
Stay with the ROG Xbox Ally X if…
- You value its 7.4-inch 1080p 120 Hz OLED, 24 GB memory and compact self-contained design more than maximum GPU throughput.
- Your games already meet your target frame rate at your chosen settings.
- You want microSD Express and USB4 expansion without moving to a higher-wattage, more specialized platform.
Consider the MSI Claw A8 if…
- You want an 8-inch 1920×1200 display and an 80 Wh battery on the cited regional configuration.
- You are comparing screen size and ergonomics rather than assuming a guaranteed graphics upgrade.
- You will verify local specifications, because the available material does not prove it is faster than the Ally X.
How to test your own purchase fairly
If you already own an Ally X and are deciding whether to switch, use a repeatable test rather than a single game impression:
- Update both devices to the same game version where possible and record BIOS, driver and operating-system versions.
- Use the same resolution, preset, texture setting, ray-tracing option, upscaler and frame-generation setting.
- Run each system from a full charge and then repeat while connected to its normal charger; label the two results.
- Allow each device to reach a stable temperature before recording a run.
- Capture average and one-percent-low frame rates over the same scene or benchmark sequence, not just a short opening area.
- Record fan noise, surface comfort and battery drain alongside performance. A faster result that throttles or empties the battery quickly may not be the better portable experience.
Use the manufacturer’s APEX Time Spy figures as context for its published power scaling, not as a substitute for this type of matched game test.
Frequently asked questions
Is Radeon 8060S definitely faster than the Ally X?
It is a higher graphics-hardware tier on the available specifications: the APEX lists 40 compute units, while AMD lists 16 graphics cores for Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. A universal speed advantage or percentage is not established without matched independent testing.
Can the OneXFly APEX run at 120 W by itself?
No. OneXPlayer specifies the standard air-cooled model up to 80 W. The 120 W peak requires the compatible Frost Bay water-cooling accessory and a water-cooled model; Frost Bay does not work with the standard air-cooled version.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Are the APEX Time Spy scores independent benchmarks?
No. The 4,083, 9,035, 10,518 and 12,146 scores are OneXPlayer’s own laboratory results at 25 W, 60 W, 80 W and 120 W, respectively. The page warns that results vary by environment.
Best Value
- MAX POWER, YOUR RULES – Play your way with the Lenovo Legion Go 2. Powered by an AMD Ryzen Z2 processor, a vibrant 8.8" 144Hz Lenovo PureSight OLED gaming display, and a massive 74Whr battery, it’s built to push further, game longer, and stay unplugged.
- MAX COOLING, MANUAL CONTROL – The Legion Coldfront thermal system is built to handle serious heat. Increased radiators and fan blade’s surface area improves the airflow without increasing the noise. Upgraded dual heat pipes distribute heat more efficiently to keep your rig powerful and precise.
- UNLOCK MULTIPLE WAYS TO PLAY – Experience total freedom with the Legion Truestrike controllers. In FPS mode, the right controller can be detached, docked and operated as a mouse, giving you the edge in every firefight.
- SPEED + IMMERSION – The OLED gaming panel combines blazing speed and visual depth in a single, immersive experience. Game without compromise aided by the ultra-fast response rates, perfect blacks, and vivid color.
- BUILT TO OUTLAST – The Legion Go 2 packs 74Whr of serious staying power. That means longer sessions, higher settings, and fewer compromises, whether you're gaming at full performance or tweaking settings on the go.
Does the MSI Claw A8 replace the Ally X as the faster option?
The available specification sheet does not prove that. It lists Radeon 890M with Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 24 GB memory, 1 TB storage, an 8-inch 1920×1200 48–120 Hz display and an 80 Wh battery for one regional SKU, but comparable independent performance data is not established.
Should I buy a microSD Express card for more GPU performance?
No. The Ally X supports microSD Express for additional storage. It can hold more games, but it does not add graphics compute or raise frame rates.
What should I verify before ordering a WIN 5?
Confirm that the listing names Radeon 8060S and the intended Ryzen AI Max+ 395 configuration, then check unified-memory capacity, SSD size, charger, power modes, warranty, price and local stock. WIN 5 configurations are not necessarily identical across sellers.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Radeon 8060S definitely faster than the Ally X?
It is a higher graphics-hardware tier on the available specifications: the APEX lists 40 compute units, while AMD lists 16 graphics cores for Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. A universal speed advantage or percentage is not established without matched independent testing.
Can the OneXFly APEX run at 120 W by itself?
No. The standard air-cooled model is specified up to 80 W. The 120 W peak requires a compatible Frost Bay water-cooling accessory and water-cooled model.
Are the APEX Time Spy scores independent benchmarks?
No. They are OneXPlayer’s laboratory results at 25 W, 60 W, 80 W and 120 W, and the page says results vary by environment.
Does the MSI Claw A8 replace the Ally X as the faster option?
The available specification sheet does not prove that. It provides hardware and display details for one regional SKU but no matched independent performance comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Should I buy microSD Express for more GPU performance?
No. It adds storage capacity only; it does not add graphics compute or increase frame rates.
What should I verify before ordering a WIN 5?
Confirm the Radeon 8060S and intended Ryzen AI Max+ 395 configuration, then check memory, SSD, charger, power modes, warranty, price and local stock.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

