The best RTX 4090 for most buyers is the least expensive reputable model that fits the case and has a capable cooler. Every RTX 4090 uses the same AD102 GPU, 16,384 CUDA cores, 24GB of GDDR6X memory and a 384-bit bus. Premium cards can be cooler, quieter, better built and more overclockable, but their gaming performance is usually only marginally higher.
This is a 2024 US buying snapshot of cards launched in 2022—not a claim about August 2026 pricing or availability.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
VIPERA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition Graphic Card | $4,649.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1,... | $1,899.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick recommendations
| Model | Best for | Key specifications | 2024 US price context | Main caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition | Best overall value near MSRP | 304 × 137 × 61mm; 450W; 2,520MHz boost | $1,599 launch MSRP; around $1,700 reported in July 2024 | Availability and three-slot size |
| ASUS TUF Gaming RTX 4090 OC | Practical air-cooled partner card | Large 3.65-slot-class cooler; factory overclock | Worth considering when close to FE or ordinary partner-card pricing | Blocks adjacent expansion slots |
| MSI RTX 4090 Suprim X | Premium air cooling | 336 × 142 × 78mm; 2,625MHz boost; 450W Silent/480W Gaming mode | About $1,699 in launch context | Nearly four slots and approximately 2,413g |
| ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4090 OC | Enthusiast builds and high factory clocks | Among the highest-clocked air-cooled variants | Premium Strix-class listings reached about $1,999 in some review-era listings | Very large premium with small real-world performance gains |
| Gigabyte RTX 4090 Gaming OC | Balanced partner-card design | Large cooler and factory overclock | Compare its live price with TUF, Suprim and FE alternatives | Still a very large card |
| PNY RTX 4090 XLR8 Gaming VERTO | Case-fit-oriented builds | Shorter PCB design; triple-fan cooler | Buy based on verified model pricing and clearance | Shorter PCB does not mean a small installed card |
| MSI RTX 4090 Suprim Liquid X | Liquid cooling and thinner GPU body | Two-slot card body; external 240mm radiator | About $1,749 in launch context | Needs a suitable 240mm radiator mount |
The prices above are dated historical reference points, not current quotes. NVIDIA’s launch roundup listed more than 30 custom RTX 4090 designs, with substantial differences in cooling, dimensions, power requirements, clocks and pricing. See NVIDIA’s custom-card roundup and TechSpot’s July 30, 2024 market snapshot.
What is shared by every RTX 4090?
Partner cards are not different performance tiers in the way that an RTX 4090 differs from an RTX 4080. They are custom implementations of the same GPU:
#1 Best Overall
- 16,384 NVIDIA CUDA Cores
- Supports 4K 120Hz HDR, 8K 60Hz HDR and variable refresh rate as indicated in HDMI 2.1A
- New streaming multiprocessors: up to 2x power and power efficiency
- Fourth generation tensor cores: up to 2x AI power
- Third-generation RT cores: up to 2x ray tracing performance
- AD102 GPU and Ada Lovelace architecture
- 16,384 CUDA cores
- 24GB GDDR6X VRAM at 21Gbps
- 384-bit memory bus
- PCIe 4.0 x16 interface
- Three DisplayPort 1.4a outputs and one HDMI 2.1 output
- Support for up to four displays, DLSS 3 with Frame Generation, ray tracing, CUDA, Studio Drivers and AV1 encoding
The Founders Edition’s reference specification is 450W total graphics power and an 850W recommended system power supply. All RTX 4090 cards use a 16-pin power connection, although higher-end partner cards may provide more generous power limits or recommend a larger PSU.
A higher advertised boost clock is not a proportional frame-rate increase. GPU Boost responds to temperature, voltage and power limits, while the result also depends on the game engine, resolution and frame-rate cap. Independent testing has found that same-GPU RTX 4090 cards perform closely enough that cooling, acoustics, price and physical fit are often more important than the model name. See Tom’s Hardware’s ASUS ROG Strix review.
1. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition: best baseline and value
Buy it if: it is available at a reasonable price, fits your case and you want reference performance without paying for a large factory overclock.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Founders Edition is the logical baseline for this comparison. NVIDIA lists it at 304mm long, 137mm wide and 61mm thick, with a three-slot design, 450W total graphics power and an 850W recommended system power supply. Its listed boost clock is 2,520MHz.
That makes it comparatively compact for an RTX 4090, though “compact” should not be confused with small. It still consumes three slots, weighs enough to justify support in many systems and needs careful 16-pin cable routing. Its advantages are straightforward: standard RTX 4090 performance, NVIDIA’s reference design and no need to pay extra for a premium AIB cooler.
At launch, the FE carried a $1,599 US MSRP. TechSpot reported the RTX 4090 at roughly $1,700 in the US market in July 2024, showing why the cheapest reputable listing—not an old MSRP label—should determine the value judgment.
Skip it if: you need a quieter premium cooler, a higher power limit, a white or RGB design, immediate availability, or more room for overclocking.
2. ASUS TUF Gaming RTX 4090 OC: the practical partner-card pick
Buy it if: it is priced close to the Founders Edition and you want a substantial air cooler without paying the maximum ROG Strix premium.
The TUF Gaming OC is a sensible middle ground. It emphasizes a robust cooler and build rather than making the highest factory clock the central selling point. In a well-ventilated case, that extra heatsink capacity can help maintain lower fan speeds during sustained gaming, although acoustics still depend on the case, ambient temperature, fan curve and individual sample.
The trade-off is physical size. ASUS’s TUF 4090 designs are in the 3.65-slot class, so check not only GPU length but also whether the cooler blocks a capture card, sound card, network adapter or PCIe storage card.
Skip it if: the price approaches an equally capable Suprim X or Strix, or your case cannot accommodate a very thick card and its power-cable bend.
3. MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Suprim X: best premium air-cooled model
Buy it if: you want premium air cooling, substantial construction and a high-end card without specifically chasing the highest advertised clock.
MSI lists the Suprim X with a 2,625MHz Gaming/Silent boost clock and up to 2,640MHz through MSI Center’s Extreme Performance mode. It also lists a 450W Silent mode and a 480W Gaming mode, a 1,000W recommended PSU with 850W shown as the minimum, and dimensions of 336 × 142 × 78mm. The card weighs approximately 2,413g. Consult the official MSI specifications for the exact mode and regional model.
The Suprim X’s large cooler and premium metal construction are its real reasons to buy it. It is a strong candidate for a quiet, sustained-gaming build, provided the case has excellent airflow and enough clearance. MSI also includes a support stand, which is useful for a card of this weight.
Its 480W Gaming mode explains why the power recommendation can exceed NVIDIA’s reference guidance. A quality 850W PSU may be appropriate for a reference-style system, but a 1,000W unit is more comfortable with a high-end CPU, overclocking or a raised power limit.
Recommended Free Tools
Skip it if: your case is tight, you need adjacent PCIe slots, or the Suprim X costs substantially more than a card delivering effectively the same gaming performance.
4. ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4090 OC: best enthusiast option
Buy it if: you value a very high factory-clocked air-cooled design, enthusiast-oriented power delivery, premium aesthetics or a black/white showcase build.
The ROG Strix OC is among the highest factory-clocked air-cooled RTX 4090 variants. Depending on the exact regional and color model, listed settings are around 2,610–2,640MHz. ASUS also gives the design a large cooler and enthusiast-focused power and cooling hardware. Its size, however, is a major part of the buying decision; verify the exact model number on the ASUS product page before checking case compatibility.
It can be an excellent card, but the extra clock does not produce a dramatic gaming uplift over the FE or a less expensive partner card. Tom’s Hardware’s comparison makes the broader point: once RTX 4090 performance is already extremely high, aesthetics, cooler behavior and features may matter more than raw speed.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Is it worth the premium? Only if the premium solves a specific problem or reflects a priority you genuinely value. Paying hundreds more solely for a small factory-overclock advantage is usually poor value.
Skip it if: you do not overclock, your case or PSU is marginal, or a TUF, Gaming OC, Suprim X or FE is substantially cheaper.
5. Gigabyte RTX 4090 Gaming OC: best balanced partner card
Buy it if: it is competitively priced and you want a factory-overclocked card with a large cooler without moving to the most extravagant flagship designs.
Gigabyte’s Gaming OC occupies a useful middle position. It offers the cooling capacity expected from a large RTX 4090 and a factory overclock, while generally presenting a less extreme proposition than the highest-end ROG Strix or AORUS models. Tom’s Hardware’s Gaming OC review provides comparative temperature, power and noise context.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Do not turn one review’s noise result into a universal ranking. Test benches, BIOS modes, ambient temperature, fan profiles and sample variation all affect the outcome. Also check the card’s exact thickness and support requirements before buying.
Skip it if: a TUF or FE is meaningfully cheaper, or the specific listing has an inconvenient warranty region or registration requirement. Warranty extensions can apply only to precise models and regions; verify details through Gigabyte support.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
6. PNY RTX 4090 XLR8 Gaming VERTO: best case-fit-oriented choice
Buy it if: the shorter PCB design helps your particular build and the complete card still clears the case, side panel and power cable.
PNY describes the XLR8 as using a shorter RTX 4090 board design intended to improve compatibility with more systems. That is useful, but it is not permission to assume the whole card is short. The shroud, triple-fan cooler, connector position and required cable bend determine the installed clearance.
Use PNY’s official product page to check the exact model, then compare its complete dimensions with your case manufacturer’s limits. A shorter PCB can help with drive cages or front radiators while still leaving the card too thick for adjacent expansion slots.
Skip it if: you are choosing it only because the PCB is shorter, without checking total card length, thickness and side-panel clearance.
7. MSI RTX 4090 Suprim Liquid X: best liquid-cooled option
Buy it if: your case has an intentional 240mm radiator installation and you need a thinner GPU body or specifically want liquid cooling.
The Suprim Liquid X separates the GPU cooler from the heat exchanger: the card body is listed as two slots, while a 240mm radiator handles cooling. This can solve an expansion-slot or vertical-clearance problem that no large air-cooled card can solve.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
It also introduces new constraints. You need an open 240mm mount, suitable tubing clearance and a plan for where radiator heat exits. Check for conflicts with a CPU radiator, front intake fans, RAM, motherboard heatsinks and drive cages. Pump noise and radiator-fan noise count toward total system acoustics, so liquid cooling is not automatically quieter in every case.
Skip it if: your case has no suitable radiator position, you prefer a simple air-cooled system, or the radiator would compromise the rest of your airflow.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How much faster are premium RTX 4090 cards?
Usually, not much. The FE’s listed boost clock is 2,520MHz, while the Suprim X reaches 2,625MHz in its principal modes and the Strix OC variants are listed around 2,610–2,640MHz. Those figures describe potential operating frequencies, not guaranteed frame-rate multipliers.
Real performance varies with GPU Boost behavior, temperature, power limits, game engine, resolution and workload. At 4K, the cards remain extremely close because they use the same underlying GPU and memory configuration. A premium model can sustain clocks more comfortably or provide additional overclocking headroom, but the practical gain is generally too small to justify a large price premium by itself.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhen comparing reviews, use results made with the same workload, ambient temperature, test bench or case, BIOS mode, fan profile, driver and game settings. An open-air test result cannot be directly ranked against a closed-case result.
Quiet gaming: what to prioritize
For a quiet system, look for a large heatsink, low sustained temperatures, sensible fan tuning and a semi-passive fan mode. The Suprim X, ROG Strix, TUF Gaming OC, Founders Edition and Gigabyte Gaming OC can all make sense depending on price and case airflow.
No model is universally quietest. Noise changes with ambient temperature, mounting orientation, workload, fan curve, undervolting and coil whine from the individual sample. Coil whine is not reliably predicted by brand; frame-rate limiting or undervolting may reduce it, and the retailer’s return policy matters.
Case compatibility: measure more than length
Before ordering, check the exact manufacturer model number against the case specification:
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match- Length: include front fans, radiators and drive cages in the measurement.
- Thickness: a three- or four-slot card can block expansion slots even when its length fits.
- Side-panel clearance: leave room for the 16-pin connector and cable bend.
- Power-connector position: do not assume every card places the connector in the same location.
- Radiator compatibility: a front-mounted radiator may consume the clearance a card needs.
- Support-bracket space: confirm that a bracket can be installed without blocking fans or cables.
Never substitute NVIDIA’s 304mm Founders Edition dimensions for an AIB card’s dimensions. The Suprim X, for example, is 336 × 142 × 78mm. A listing that says only “RTX 4090” is not specific enough for a fit decision.
Power supply and 16-pin safety checklist
NVIDIA recommends an 850W system power supply for the reference RTX 4090. That is a baseline, not a universal guarantee. Account for the CPU, CPU overclocking, PSU age and quality, transient loads, the card’s power limit and whether the PSU includes a native compatible 16-pin cable.
A 1,000W unit is a sensible preference for a high-end CPU, overclocking or a premium model such as the Suprim X operating in its higher-power mode. It is not accurate to say that every RTX 4090 requires 1,000W.
- Use a native compatible cable from the PSU where possible.
- If using NVIDIA’s adapter, connect every required PCIe 8-pin plug.
- Seat the 16-pin connector fully and ensure it is flush.
- Avoid a sharp bend immediately at the connector.
- Keep the cable away from side-panel pressure.
- If you notice instability, abnormal odor, discoloration or heat damage, shut down and inspect the connector and cable.
Connector problems can involve insertion, routing, cable quality, PSU compatibility or manufacturing variation. Do not assume every incident is caused by the GPU or that every adapter is inherently unsafe.
Weight, sag and expansion slots
Many RTX 4090s are exceptionally heavy. Use the included support bracket where available, or a stable adjustable support that lifts the card without stressing the PCB or blocking its fans. Support is especially important for cards above 3kg, systems that are moved frequently and horizontal installations.
Check whether the card blocks expansion hardware such as capture cards, sound cards, network adapters or PCIe storage. This is a legitimate reason to choose the Founders Edition, PNY XLR8 or Suprim Liquid X over a larger premium air-cooled model.
What should you pay for a premium RTX 4090?
Use the Founders Edition—or the cheapest reputable card—as your price reference:
- Small premium: worthwhile if the partner card offers a better cooler, warranty, support bracket or design.
- Moderate premium: compare verified noise testing, dimensions, BIOS modes, power requirements and support terms.
- Large premium: usually poor value unless you specifically need its physical layout, liquid cooling, aesthetics, power delivery or overclocking features.
Launch-era pricing illustrates the spread: NVIDIA listed the FE at $1,599, while partner designs in the launch roundup and review period reached roughly $1,699–$1,999. By July 2024, TechSpot reported roughly $1,700 as a US market figure. These are historical snapshots, not live buying prices.
Buying a used RTX 4090
A used card can reduce the cost, but inspect more than benchmark claims. Confirm remaining warranty and transferability, the retailer’s return protection, the condition of the 16-pin connector, missing adapter or support hardware, fan-bearing noise, BIOS modifications, physical sag and PCB damage. Ask about sustained high-load or mining history without assuming that usage alone proves a card is defective.
Final verdict
For most 2024 US buyers, choose the Founders Edition or the least expensive reputable RTX 4090 that fits. Choose the MSI Suprim X for premium air cooling, the ASUS ROG Strix OC for an enthusiast build when its premium is justified, and the ASUS TUF Gaming OC or Gigabyte Gaming OC when either is competitively priced. The PNY XLR8 is worth considering when its shorter PCB helps a specific installation, while the MSI Suprim Liquid X makes sense only in a case deliberately designed around its 240mm radiator.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




