What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Black Myth: Wukong is a demanding Unreal Engine 5 game, and upscaling is often part of the practical performance path rather than an optional extra. At 1080p, RTX 3060-class hardware can target Medium or High settings with compromises. At 1440p, an upper-midrange or high-end GPU is more appropriate, while 4K/60 generally requires a high-end card, quality or balanced upscaling, and sometimes frame generation. Ray tracing should be treated as a luxury feature.
The figures below come from Notebookcheck’s testing and are averages from the game’s standalone benchmark—not guaranteed frame rates in every area of the full game.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| Target | Practical expectation |
|---|---|
| 1080p/60 | Midrange GPU, Medium or High settings, with upscaling often useful |
| 1440p/60 | Upper-midrange or high-end GPU, quality upscaling recommended |
| 4K/60 | High-end GPU, aggressive upscaling and possibly frame generation |
| Ray tracing | Requires substantial additional performance headroom |
Do not interpret “runs” as a single standard. A game may launch, average 30 fps, average 60 fps, or maintain 60 fps with acceptable frame pacing under very different settings. Always specify the resolution, preset, upscaler, frame-generation status, and ray tracing mode.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the Black Myth: Wukong benchmark actually tests
Game Science released the free Black Myth: Wukong Benchmark Tool on Steam on August 12, 2024. It replays a cinematic flight through a jungle environment and reports results at the end of each run. The tool requires about 9 GB of storage; the full game lists 130 GB.
#1 Best Overall
- READY FOR ANYTHING – Dive headfirst into gaming on Windows 11 powered by the Intel Core i5 Processor 13450HX and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with a Max TGP of 115W and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus.
- SUBTLE STYLING – The TUF Gaming F16 maintains its classic design, boasting a subtle embossed TUF logo on its sleek cover.
- IMMERSIVE VISUALS – The TUF Gaming F16’s FHD+ 165Hz display with 100% sRGB color draws you into the action. Adaptive-Sync technology reduces lag, minimizes stuttering, and eliminates visual tearing for ultra-smooth gameplay.
- MILITARY GRADE DURABILITY – As a TUF gaming machine, the F16 has been rigorously tested to meet Military Grade testing standards, MIL-STD-810H. Rest easy knowing this laptop will operate at peak performance in harsh conditions.
- EFFICIENT COOLING – Equipped with 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, full-width heatsink, and full-width vent, the TUF Gaming F16 optimizes cooling performance without extra noise.
This is best understood as a repeatable, GPU-oriented preview—not a complete system diagnostic or a substitute for testing the full game. It does not provide the same detailed CPU/GPU breakdown found in some benchmark suites, and its single sequence cannot represent every boss fight, traversal section, particle-heavy scene, dense area, or late-game location.
Run it at least three times. Notebookcheck observed stutter during the first or second run even after initial shader compilation. Separate cold-run behavior from warmed-up results, and pay attention to visible hitching rather than average fps alone.
Technologies and settings
The game uses Unreal Engine 5 rendering and supports hardware ray tracing on compatible hardware, Nvidia DLSS, AMD FSR, Intel XeSS, Unreal Engine TSR, and frame generation. Support and image quality vary by GPU and mode, so results should never mix native rendering, upscaling, and generated frames without labeling them.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Native or near-native rendering: The GPU renders close to the output resolution. It is a useful quality reference but expensive.
- Upscaling: DLSS, FSR, XeSS, or TSR renders internally below the output resolution and reconstructs the image.
- Frame generation: Additional displayed frames are synthesized between conventionally rendered frames. The counter can rise substantially, but responsiveness remains dependent on the underlying rendered frame rate.
- TSR at 100: Notebookcheck used this for its principal no-upscaling comparison. It is a practical reference for the methodology, but it should not automatically be treated as identical to every form of native rendering.
Notebookcheck tested Low, Medium, High, and Cinematic at 1080p, plus Cinematic at 1440p and 4K. It did not use Very High because it was only slightly faster than Cinematic in that testing. Cinematic is a named preset, not a universal definition of maximum quality; its cost depends heavily on resolution, scaling, and ray tracing.
1080p benchmark results
The following are average results from Notebookcheck’s database, using its primary no-upscaling comparison with TSR at 100 where applicable:
| GPU | Low | Medium | High | Cinematic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 4090 | 210.5 | 162.5 | 129 | 84.5 |
| Radeon RX 7900 XTX | 212 | 155 | 119 | 68 |
| GeForce RTX 4070 Ti | — | — | — | 58 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | 86 | 65 | 50 | 27 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 75 | 55.5 | 42 | 22 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | — | 41 | 32 | 18 |
| Radeon RX 6600 | 64 | 48 | 37 | 18 |
| GeForce GTX 1660 Super | 47 | 34 | 25 | 13 |
These results show why 1080p Medium or High is the sensible starting point for RTX 3060-class desktop hardware. An RTX 4060 is not automatically a 1080p Cinematic/60 solution in this test. Older cards such as the GTX 1660 Super can launch the game, but usually require Low settings, reduced internal resolution, and a lower frame-rate target.
The RTX 3060 Laptop result is particularly important: about 41 fps at Medium leaves little headroom for demanding combat. Laptop GPU names must be treated separately from desktop names because power limits, cooling, memory configuration, and CPU power sharing can materially change performance.
1440p and 4K results
At Cinematic settings with TSR at 100, Notebookcheck recorded these averages:
| GPU | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 4090 | 67.5 | 42 |
| Radeon RX 7900 XTX | 53 | 32 |
| GeForce RTX 4080 | 50 | 31 |
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 52 | 32 |
| GeForce RTX 4070 Ti | 44 | 25 |
| GeForce RTX 3090 | 37 | 22.5 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | 20 | 9.5 |
| Radeon RX 6700 XT | 20 | 12 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 16.5 | 9 |
These are intentionally demanding settings, not typical quality-upscaling configurations. They demonstrate that a GPU comfortable at 1080p may be unsuitable for 1440p or 4K without DLSS, FSR, XeSS, or TSR scaling.
Even the RTX 4090 averaged 42 fps at 4K Cinematic in this test. That does not mean 4K is impossible; it means “4K” must be qualified. A playable result might use quality or balanced upscaling, reduced settings, frame generation, or a 30-fps target. Native 4K with maximum settings and ray tracing is not a sensible baseline.
Upscaling is central to performance
Upscaling can provide a much larger improvement than dropping a single preset level. Notebookcheck measured approximately a 50% performance increase from DLSS on an RTX 3080 Laptop GPU in its configuration. On an RTX 4080 Laptop GPU, it recorded about 58 fps with DLSS, frame generation, and ray tracing; frame generation contributed approximately 10 fps in that test.
Those figures are configuration-specific, not universal guarantees. DLSS, FSR, XeSS, and TSR use different reconstruction methods, and labels such as Quality or Balanced do not correspond perfectly between them. Report the actual scaling percentage where available.
Use quality upscaling first. Enable frame generation only after the base frame rate is reasonably strong and frame pacing is acceptable. A displayed 90 fps can represent roughly 45 conventionally rendered frames plus generated frames; it is not equivalent to a native 90-fps response and may introduce artifacts or additional latency.
Ray tracing performance
Ray tracing improves lighting and visual fidelity but has a substantial cost. Notebookcheck measured an approximately 30% performance reduction with Nvidia ray tracing in its test configuration. The exact penalty depends on the GPU, driver, resolution, preset, and RT options.
Establish a stable RT-off configuration before enabling it. At 1440p and especially 4K, ray tracing makes quality upscaling more important and can turn a nominally stable 60-fps setup into a sub-60-fps experience. Notebookcheck also reported that RT changes were not applied correctly without restarting the application, so restart between RT-off and RT-on runs.
Recommended Free Tools
Recommended settings by hardware tier
GTX 1060/RX 580 class
These cards match the minimum-class hardware listed by Steam, but expect Low settings, upscaling or reduced internal resolution, and a modest frame-rate target. Do not treat the minimum specification as a 60-fps promise.
RTX 2060/RX 5700 XT/Arc A750 class
Start at 1080p Medium with quality upscaling and ray tracing disabled. Adjust the frame-rate target after checking frame pacing and VRAM behavior.
Rank #2
- 【EFFICIENT PERFORMANCE】KAIGERR Laptop featuring the latest AMD Ryzen 7430U Processor (6 cores/12 threads, up to 4.3GHz). Outperforming the Celeron N5095/N100/N97/N95, it delivers robust multitasking capabilities. The laptop computer has an integrated UHD graphics card clocked at up to 1200MHz for stronger graphics processing performance. KAIGERR laptop is designed to elevate your computing experience.
- 【Powerful Configuration】Featuring 16GB of DDR4 RAM and a speedy 512GB M.2 SSD, this notebook offers a 50% performance boost compared to DDR3-equipped machines and ensures seamless system operation while accommodating your personal files. Support expand your storage with a 64GB TF card, and enjoy the convenience of a pre-installed operating system. The 512 GB SSD can be replaced with a maximum SSD of 2TB to provide you with ample space to record and store your files/favorites.
- 【16.0 INCH Visual Treat】Immerse yourself in a traditional laptop computer experience with an innovative thin-bezel display, offering more screen real estate for immersive viewing. The colors of the 16 inch traditional laptop are fuller, more vivid, and concise, the details on the screen are clearer, and the viewing angle is wide. It will create extraordinary visual effects for you.
- 【LONG BATTERY LIFE】 Take KAIGERR laptops with you anywhere without bringing the power adaptor. Its 38Wh long battery life gives you the flexibility to work or play anywhere for 8 hours. The long battery life and reliable performance make your life and work more secure.
- 【KAIGERR: Quality Laptops, Exceptional Support.】Enjoy peace of mind with unlimited technical support and 12 months of repair for all customers, with our team always ready to help. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to reach out to us—we’re here to help. Close other background programs before running games to ensure smoother performance.
RTX 3060/RX 6600–6700 class
1080p Medium or High is realistic with compromises. Quality upscaling is preferable to relying immediately on frame generation. 1440p Cinematic at TSR 100 is far beyond a 60-fps target for these examples.
RTX 4060/RX 7600–7700 class
Target 1080p High or 1440p with reduced settings and quality upscaling. Cinematic at 1080p is not automatically a 60-fps configuration, as the RTX 4060 averaged 27 fps in Notebookcheck’s comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →RTX 4070/5070-class and RX 7800 XT/9070-class hardware
These are more suitable for 1440p with quality upscaling and RT off as the baseline. Actual results depend on the exact model, VRAM, price, and the image quality you prefer.
RTX 4080/5080/4090/5090-class and comparable high-end cards
High-end hardware is appropriate for high-refresh 1440p and practical 4K configurations, but even this tier benefits from upscaling at Cinematic settings. Ray tracing should still be enabled only after verifying frame pacing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Official PC requirements versus real performance
The official Steam listing gives these requirements:
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| OS | Windows 10 64-bit | Windows 10 64-bit |
| CPU | Core i5-8400 or Ryzen 5 1600 | Core i7-9700 or Ryzen 5 5500 |
| Memory | 16 GB RAM | 16 GB RAM |
| GPU | GTX 1060 6GB or RX 580 8GB | RTX 2060, RX 5700 XT, or Arc A750 |
| API | DirectX 11 | DirectX 12 |
| Storage | 130 GB; HDD supported, SSD recommended | 130 GB; SSD required |
Steam explicitly says the listed requirements were tested with DLSS, FSR, or XeSS enabled. They therefore do not describe native-resolution performance, maximum settings, or a guaranteed frame rate. They are compatibility targets, not a complete buying guide.
How to run a useful test
- Install the free benchmark from its official Steam page.
- Update the tool, game, and graphics driver, then reboot after a driver installation.
- Record the CPU, exact GPU, VRAM, laptop power limit, RAM configuration, Windows version, driver, storage device, and game/tool version.
- Run the sequence at least three times and identify first-run shader stutter separately.
- Test 1080p Medium/High, 1440p High/Cinematic, and 4K Cinematic.
- Label TSR 100 or native-like results separately from DLSS, FSR, XeSS, or TSR quality modes.
- Test frame generation off and on, and record base performance where possible.
- Test RT off and on, restarting the tool after changing RT settings.
- Record average fps, 1% lows or minimums if available, frame pacing, and visible hitching.
For vendor comparisons, use equivalent image-quality modes. A native result, an aggressive upscaled result, and a frame-generated result do not belong in one unlabeled chart.
Troubleshooting and edge cases
First-run stutter
Allow shader compilation to finish, run the benchmark repeatedly, and report whether the result is cold or warmed up. Shaders and asset streaming can contribute to observed hitching, but it is not accurate to assign every stutter issue to Unreal Engine 5 alone.
Resolution or aspect-ratio problems
Notebookcheck reported problems when selecting a resolution with a different aspect ratio—for example, 16:9 on a 16:10 display. Set Windows to a resolution using the display’s intended aspect ratio before launching or changing the benchmark.
Laptop throttling
Compare the exact GPU designation and power limit, connect the charger, use the intended performance mode, and monitor temperatures and clocks. An RTX 4070 Laptop GPU is not equivalent to a desktop RTX 4070 by name alone.
VRAM and storage
Watch for texture-related stutter or settings that exceed available VRAM. An SSD can help loading and streaming compared with a hard drive, but it cannot compensate for an underpowered GPU. If you already have adequate free space on a fast NVMe drive, buying another SSD will not improve rendering performance.
Frame-generation artifacts or latency
Compare the experience with frame generation disabled. If the base frame rate is low or controls feel delayed, lower settings or use quality upscaling before adding generated frames.
Should you upgrade?
Upgrade only when your actual target cannot be reached through sensible settings and upscaling. Decide first whether you want 1080p, 1440p, or 4K; whether 30 or 60 fps is acceptable; and whether ray tracing matters. Then compare GPUs using the same image-quality mode, VRAM capacity, power draw, and current price.
For laptops, also compare the exact wattage, cooling system, CPU, RAM configuration, display resolution, MUX or Advanced Optimus support, SSD capacity, and return policy. Notebookcheck’s results illustrate the spread: an RTX 4080 Laptop GPU averaged 31 fps at 1440p Cinematic and 18 fps at 4K Cinematic, while an RTX 4090 Laptop GPU averaged 40 fps and 24 fps respectively in the cited database. These are not universal limits, but they show why the model name alone is insufficient.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFor the most reliable purchase decision, run the free benchmark on your own system or check gameplay testing in addition to benchmark-tool results. The benchmark is valuable because it is repeatable, but it cannot predict every demanding combat encounter or traversal sequence.
Sources and methodology context
The performance tables and benchmark limitations are based on Notebookcheck’s testing. Additional desktop methodology and technology coverage are available from DSOGaming and TechSpot. DSOGaming tested with a Ryzen 9 7950X3D, 32 GB DDR5-6000, Windows 10 64-bit, Nvidia driver 560.87, and AMD Adrenalin 24.7.1. TechSpot used a Ryzen 7 7800X3D, 32 GB DDR5-6000, Windows 11, and selected DLSS for GeForce 40-series cards and FSR for other tested cards when enabling frame generation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

