Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Creepy Roblox Music ID Codes: Best Horror IDs (February 2026)

Here are 17 creepy Roblox music IDs verified on February 11, 2026, with instructions for Boomboxes, Roblox Studio, positional audio, and replacement IDs.
Length4 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These are the creepy Roblox music IDs listed as working on February 11, 2026, including horror ambience, scary soundtracks, music-box clips, and jumpscare tracks. Roblox can remove assets or change playback permissions, so treat the list as a February 2026 snapshot—not a permanent guarantee.

Best creepy Roblox music IDs

Copy the numeric ID that matches the track you want:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Audio Roblox music ID
Spooky, Scary Skeletons — short clip 138081566
Spooky Scary Skeletons — full in-game version 515669032
This Is Halloween — snippet 349626331
Creepy Music Box 143382469
Insane Patients 1835337424
Fear Enhancer 1835337231
Clockwork Murder 1835370059
Sleep Paralysis 1842447761
Eerie Memories 1835261249
Demon Dimension 1835356065
Halloween Theme 380808812
Horror Jumpscare 6754147732
Night OwL 1843391637
Left for Dead 1835370806
Scary Ambience 2893921424
Nightmare Music 6991661856
Horror 9039981149

The list and its February 11, 2026 verification date come from All Things How’s creepy Roblox music ID list.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to use a creepy ID with a Boombox

There is no single Roblox-wide Boombox menu. Each experience supplies its own Boombox, radio, or custom-audio interface, and many experiences do not support music IDs at all.

#1 Best Overall
Roblox Physical Gift Card
  • Redemption: Online only. Robux cards can only be redeemed in a browser at Roblox.com/redeem. They cannot be redeemed in the Roblox mobile app or any video game console.
  • Roblox is an immersive platform for connection and communication. Every day, millions of people come to Roblox to create, play, work, learn, and connect with each other in experiences built by our global community of creators.
  • Get more with every Roblox Gift Card! From now on, when you redeem a Roblox gift card, you get up to 25% more Robux. Perfect for gaming, creating, and exploring- more Robux means more possibilities!
  • Deck out your avatar and unlock additional perks in your favorite experiences when you use Roblox Gift Cards to purchase Robux (Roblox's virtual currency).
  • Each gift card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.
  1. Join an experience that supports Boombox or radio playback.
  2. Equip the Boombox from your hotbar.
  3. Click or tap your character, or use the experience’s audio button, to open its sound-ID box.
  4. Enter the numeric ID only, without rbxassetid://, quotation marks, or surrounding spaces.
  5. Confirm the entry and check whether the audio plays.

Whether other players can hear the track depends on that experience’s implementation and Roblox’s asset permissions. An ID that worked in one experience may fail in another.

Using the IDs in Roblox Studio

Background horror music

For music that should play throughout the experience at the same volume:

Rank #2
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 1,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
  • The easiest way to add Robux (Roblox’s digital currency) to your account. Use Robux to deck out your avatar and unlock additional perks in your favorite Roblox experiences.
  • This is a digital gift card that can only be redeemed for Robux at Roblox.com/redeem. It cannot be redeemed in the Roblox mobile app or any video game console. Please allow up to 5 minutes for your balance to be updated after redeeming.
  • Roblox Gift Cards can be redeemed worldwide, perfect for gifting to Roblox fans anywhere in the world.
  • From now on, when you redeem a Roblox Gift Card, you get up to 25% more Robux. Perfect for gaming, creating, and exploring- more Robux means more possibilities!
  • Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.
  1. Open Explorer and hover over SoundService.
  2. Click the ⊕ button and insert Sound.
  3. In Properties, find SoundId.
  4. Enter an asset reference such as rbxassetid://1835337424.
  5. Enable Playing to start it automatically.
  6. Enable Looped if the track should repeat.

Audio placed directly under SoundService or Workspace is treated as background audio. Roblox also documents newer audio objects, including AudioPlayer; traditional Sound objects remain a documented workflow.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Luau example

local Workspace = game:GetService("Workspace")

local sound = Instance.new("Sound")
sound.SoundId = "rbxassetid://1835337424"
sound.Looped = true
sound.Parent = Workspace

sound:Play()

For a single existing Sound object, the essential syntax is:

Rank #3
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,500 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
  • The easiest way to add Robux (Roblox’s digital currency) to your account. Use Robux to deck out your avatar and unlock additional perks in your favorite Roblox experiences.
  • This is a digital gift card that can only be redeemed for Robux at Roblox.com/redeem. It cannot be redeemed in the Roblox mobile app or any video game console. Please allow up to 5 minutes for your balance to be updated after redeeming.
  • Roblox Gift Cards can be redeemed worldwide, perfect for gifting to Roblox fans anywhere in the world.
  • From now on, when you redeem a Roblox Gift Card, you get up to 25% more Robux. Perfect for gaming, creating, and exploring- more Robux means more possibilities!
  • Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.
sound.SoundId = "rbxassetid://1835337424"
sound:Play()

Positional horror audio

To make a whisper, music box, or monster sound come from a particular location, place the Sound under a BasePart, Attachment, or another supported 3D object—not directly under SoundService. Its volume then changes with listener distance.

For volumetric audio, Roblox’s documented path is Explorer → SoundService → Properties → VolumetricAudio → Enabled. Then insert the Sound under a BasePart and set its SoundId. Positional playback can be affected by RollOffMinDistance, RollOffMaxDistance, and RollOffMode.

Rank #4
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
  • The easiest way to add Robux (Roblox’s digital currency) to your account. Use Robux to deck out your avatar and unlock additional perks in your favorite Roblox experiences.
  • This is a digital gift card that can only be redeemed for Robux at Roblox.com/redeem. It cannot be redeemed in the Roblox mobile app or any video game console. Please allow up to 5 minutes for your balance to be updated after redeeming.
  • Roblox Gift Cards can be redeemed worldwide, perfect for gifting to Roblox fans anywhere in the world.
  • From now on, when you redeem a Roblox Gift Card, you get up to 25% more Robux. Perfect for gaming, creating, and exploring- more Robux means more possibilities!
  • Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.

What to do when an ID does not work

  • Nothing plays in a Boombox: confirm the number, remove any prefix or spaces, and test the experience’s own radio controls. The experience may not support arbitrary audio.
  • It works in Studio but not publicly: the asset may be restricted, removed, or unavailable to the published experience. Roblox can show a clickable permission error in Studio’s Output window.
  • The creator can access it but the game cannot: Roblox may display a permission prompt that lets the creator grant the experience access to the restricted asset.
  • Only nearby players hear it: the Sound is probably parented to a BasePart or Attachment. Move it under SoundService or Workspace for background playback.
  • The track stops after one play: enable Looped for a repeating background track.
  • The audio stops as players move away: adjust the Sound’s roll-off properties, or use background placement if distance-based audio is not intended.

Roblox explains its audio permission behavior in the asset privacy documentation. The February list is a dated verification, so a later failure does not necessarily mean the ID was entered incorrectly.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Finding replacement horror IDs

If an ID has been removed or restricted, search Roblox’s current Creator Store rather than relying on an old list. Roblox Support says the browser destination is Create page → Store tab; it was formerly called the Creator Marketplace.

Best Value
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 5,250 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
  • The easiest way to add Robux (Roblox’s digital currency) to your account. Use Robux to deck out your avatar and unlock additional perks in your favorite Roblox experiences.
  • This is a digital gift card that can only be redeemed for Robux at Roblox.com/redeem. It cannot be redeemed in the Roblox mobile app or any video game console. Please allow up to 5 minutes for your balance to be updated after redeeming.
  • Roblox Gift Cards can be redeemed worldwide, perfect for gifting to Roblox fans anywhere in the world.
  • From now on, when you redeem a Roblox Gift Card, you get up to 25% more Robux. Perfect for gaming, creating, and exploring- more Robux means more possibilities!
  • Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.

In Roblox Studio:

  1. Open Toolbox.
  2. Select the Creator Store tab.
  3. Open the category dropdown and choose Audio.
  4. Search for terms such as horror, scary, ambience, music box, or jumpscare.
  5. Use keyword, quick, or advanced filters. The web Creator Store also supports audio filters for genre, vibes, and sound-effect types.
  6. Right-click an audio result and select Copy Asset ID.

Studio can insert a traditional Sound when you click an audio asset, while copied IDs can also be pasted into an AudioPlayer. See Roblox’s audio asset documentation for the current workflow.

Copyright and upload limits

Do not upload commercial music unless you own it or have the necessary license. Roblox says uploading music without ownership or proper licensing violates its Terms of Use, and it may remove, replace, or block copyrighted music that is not approved Licensed Music. Roblox’s licensed-music service permits up to 250 licensed tracks at a time in one game, including tracks used in that game’s Boomboxes.

If you upload your own horror audio, Roblox documents these requirements:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • One audio track in .mp3, .ogg, .wav, or .flac format
  • Under 20 MB and seven minutes
  • Sample rate no higher than 48 kHz
  • Mono, stereo 2.0, 3.0, or 5.1 channels

Current documented import allowances are 2,000 free audio assets per 30 days for ID-verified accounts and 100 per 30 days for unverified accounts. Roblox says the former daily limit was replaced by the monthly limit. Invalid headers or frames from older audio tools can also cause an import rejection. Roblox’s licensed music guidance covers the ownership rules.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Roblox Physical Gift Card
Roblox Physical Gift Card
Each gift card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.; Physical gift cards are delivered active via mail.
$50.00
Bestseller No. 2
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 1,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 1,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.; For more information, please visit roblox.com/giftcardFAQs.
$10.00
Bestseller No. 3
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,500 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,500 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.; For more information, please visit roblox.com/giftcardFAQs.
$25.00
Bestseller No. 4
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 2,000 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.; For more information, please visit roblox.com/giftcardFAQs.
$20.00
Bestseller No. 5
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 5,250 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Roblox Digital Gift Card - 5,250 Robux [Includes Exclusive Virtual Item] [Digital Code]
Every Roblox Gift Card grants a free virtual item upon redemption.; For more information, please visit roblox.com/giftcardFAQs.
$50.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.